IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art Works/History/Instruction
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Women's Studies

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Douglas, Marjory Stoneman Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Douglas, Marjory StonemanA River in Flood and Other Florida Stories
Gainesville Univ Press of Florida 1998 0813016223 / 9780813016221 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 
Light blue cloth. 230 pages. Edited by Kevin N. McCarthy. Cover illustration by Larry Leshan. Book is near fine, clean, tight, appears unread with a small, very faint and barely visible yellow mark near bottom of front cover. Dust jacket is fine. Protected in clear archival cover. ~~ A companion volume to her earlier collection "Nine Florida Stories" published in 1990. These stories are collected here for the first time since their original appearance in the Saturday Evening Post in the 1920s and 1930s. McCarthy introduces each story and places it in the context of Florida's history and Douglas's ongoing concern for the Everglades and the South Florida environment. A very nice copy of this second anthology of Florida stories. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Douglas, Marjory StonemanAdventures in a Green World: The Story of David Fairchild and Barbour Lathrop
Coconut Grove, Miami, FL Field Research Projects 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ 
Edition limited to 500 copies. Green cloth. 61 pages. Book is fine with very light rubbing at base of spine. Paper dust jacket lightly worn along bottom edges of flaps, with a very small hole on back flap fold and at base of front flap fold. ~~ This monograph is a discussion of the collaboration between and traveling expeditions of Lathrop, a wealthy world traveler, and Fairchild, a botanist turned plant explorer, to find foreign and exotic cultivars from around the world. Together they are responsible for the introduction of over 200,000 plants and crops to the "correct climatic analogues within the United States." Later in life Fairchild and his wife lived Coconut Grove, FL on an estate named 'The Kampong' and populated it with a plethora of exotic plants and trees. An interesting tribute to these pioneering men, by an environmental pioneer in her own right. Protected in archival cover. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Douglas, Marjory StonemanEverglades: River of Grass
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1988 0910923388 / 9780910923385 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Robert Fink 
First printing of this revised edition of the original 1947 classic. Blue binding with map endpapers. Black & white illustrations by Robert Fink. 448 pages. Bibliography. Index. ~~ Book is near fine, with one bumped corner and light wear at heel of spine. Dust jacket has some light rubbing/wear along top edge, mainly at the head of the spine and tops of flap folds, and also at bottom of front flap fold; spine is lightly sunned. Now in a clear archivl cover. ~~ The original classic edition of this book, published in 1947, was the first to fully describe the nature and significance of the Everglades. This special revised edition contains a new chapter co-written by Marjory Stoneman Douglas and Randy Lee Loftis, the environment writer for the Miami Herald newspaper. This additional chapter provides a comprehensive update of the changes that occurred in the Everglades since 1947, new research, and the political process involved in preserving them. It discusses the importance of this ecosystem as a water supply for South Florida, the need to preserve the various native species and its direct impact on regional weather and rainfall. A beautiful copy of this companion edition to the original. In archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Douglas, Marjory StonemanEverglades: River of Grass
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1988 0910923388 / 9780910923385 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Robert Fink 
First printing of this revised edition of the original 1947 classic. Blue binding with map endpapers. Black & white illustrations by Robert Fink. 448 pages. Bibliography. Index. ~~ This special revised edition contains a new chapter co-written by Marjory Stoneman Douglas and Randy lee Loftis, the environment writer for the Miami Herald newspaper. The original classic edition was the first to fully describe the nature of and significance of the Everglades. This additional chapter provides a comprehensive update of the changes that occurred in the Everglades since 1947, new research, and the political process involved in preserving them. It discusses the importance of this ecosystem as a water supply for South Florida, the need to preserve the various native species and its direct impact on regional weather and rainfall. A beautiful copy of this companion edition to the original. In archival cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Douglas, Marjory StonemanFlorida: The Long Frontier
New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 
Stated first edition. Yellow cloth binding with maps on endpapers. 307 pages. Bibliography. Index. This book is part of the "Regions of America" series edited by Carl Carmer. Book is in nearly fine condition, binding tight, pages clean, with just a hint of wear on one corner and slight toning/soiling to top of text block. Previous owner name/address stamp on pastedown and free endpaper. Dust jacket is also near fine with minor toning at edges and a corner crease on front flap; original $6.95 price on flap. ~~ Douglas, who came to Florida in 1915, shares its history, intermixed with some of her own recollections of the Florida frontier. She traces the Native American cultures; the exploration expeditions to Florida; Sir Francis Drake's burning of St. Augustine; the acquisition of Florida by the United States; and Florida's role in the American Revolution, the various Indian wars, and the Civil War. She also discusses the growth and development of the state and makes a plea for preserving the balance of nature. A fine book by a champion of the state. In archival cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Douglas, Marjory StonemanFreedom River
Miami, FL Valiant Press 1994 0963346156 / 9780963346155 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Jack Amoroso 
This novel was first published in 1953. This is the first printing of this reprint edition with black & white illustrations by Jack Amoroso. 224 pages. This copy is near fine, with a tiny crease at upper corner of cover, minor wrinkling at heel of spine and a tiny smudge on bottom of text block. Aimed at youngsters ages 9-12, this is a fictional account of life in South Florida during the 1840s. Three boys---a black slave, a Miccosukee Indian, and an abolitionist white settler develop a bond through their adventures and struggles for survival and gain a better understanding about prejudice and freedom. This story "teaches children about the history, environment, and development of Florida in an interesting and relevant way. Explore the Everglades, Biscayne Bay, and Miami River . . . and meet the cast of characters who transform South Florida pioneer days into an adventure worth reading!" (back cover). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Douglas, Marjory StonemanFreedom River
Miami, FL Valiant Press 1994 0963346156 / 9780963346155 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine Jack Amoroso 
This novel was first published in 1953. This is the first printing of this reprint edition with black & white illustrations by Jack Amoroso. 224 pages. Book is in fine condition, no reading crease, pages clean and unmarked. Aimed at youngsters ages 9-12, this is a fictional account of life in South Florida during the 1840s. Three boys---a black slave, a Miccosukee Indian, and an abolitionist white settler develop a bond through their adventures and struggles for survival and gain a better understanding about prejudice and freedom. This story "teaches children about the history, environment, and development of Florida in an interesting and relevant way. Explore the Everglades, Biscayne Bay, and Miami River . . . and meet the cast of characters who transform South Florida pioneer days into an adventure worth reading!" (back cover). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Douglas, Marjory StonemanFreedom River: Florida 1845
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Poor Edward Shenton 
Green cloth with yellow endpapers, color illustration on front free endpaper and back pastedown. 264 pages. Black & white illustrations by Edward Shenton. Scribner seal and "A" on copyright page, with no additional printings. $3.00 price on DJ flap. Part of the "Strength of the Union Series" edited by Erick Berry. ~~ Book is clean and tight, with one spot of light soiling on upper spine and slight wear at head of spine. Remnants of a sticker on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is fragile, tattered, and in pieces. It has been pieced together with archival tape; however, the top fourth of the spine is missing and there is a piece missing from center top front panel and top and bottom of back panel near the flap fold. There are also numerous tears and chips along the jacket edges. It is now preserved in a clear archival cover. ~~ This novel about Florida at the time of its entry into the Union centers around three boys: Richard Robinson, a white boy; Billy Micco, a Miccosukee Indian boy; and Eben, an escaped Black slave. It takes place on Biscayne Bay, along the Miami River and in the Everglades, and is a story of freedom and how each boy ultimately finds his own version. Though Douglas did not write this novel with young people as its intended audience, it has always been marketed as such. Freedom River is also one of Douglas's own favorites. This historical novel can in many ways be described as the Florida version of Twain's "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn." First edition copies of this book in good condition are scarce. This is a nice copy despite the tattered jacket. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman; Rothchild, JohnMarjory Stoneman Douglas: Voice of the River
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1987 0910923949 / 9780910923941 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 
1990 printing. 267 pages + 5-page addendum added in 1990. Introduction by John Rothchild. Black & white photographic illustrations. Index. ~~ Rothchild edited 200 hours of Douglas's taped remembrances to produce this autobiography of "the first woman of conservation," so known for her tireless work to protect the Florida Everglades. In this personable account she discusses her efforts to save the Everglades, her journalism and fiction-writing career, her fight for feminism and racial justice, and her personal life. A fine book by and about this genteel but commanding woman. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Douglas, Marjory StonemanNine Florida Stories
Jacksonville, FL Univ. of North Florida Press 1990 081300988X / 9780813009889 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Green cloth. 198 pages. Edited by Kevin M. McCarthy. Book is clean, no wear, appears unread. Dust jacket is nearly fine with a touch of wear at back edge of head of spine . ~~ A wonderful collection of stories arranged in the order they were originally published in the 'Saturday Evening Post' in the twenties, thirties, and early forties. One of the stories, "He Man," won the O'Henry Award in 1927. These stories take place in various south Florida locales and combine autobiographical elements; an assortment of environmental issues facing early Florida, such as plume hunting, the Everglades, hurricanes, etc.; and colorful characters such as kidnappers, escaped convicts, smugglers, etc. ~~ This copy is inscribed by Douglas (aged 100) beneath her frontispiece portrait: "With regards, Marjory Stoneman Douglas." A beautiful inscribed copy of this story collection inspired by environmental concerns of a woman known as the "pioneer of the Everglades." 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Douglas, Marjory StonemanRoad to the Sun
New York Rinehart & Co. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good - Signed by Author/Artist
Half-title page states "This book is one of a Special Limited Florida Edition." 340 pages. Dust jacket design by Sidney Butchkes. Book is near fine, clean, binding secure, with some creasing at head of spine and very light rubbing on heel of spine and a previous owner name and address on free endpaper. The dust jacket is fragile, with some tears and chips at head/heel of spine and the bottom of the front flapfold; and some light soiling to panels. Protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ This copy is inscribed on the half-title page: "With best wishes, Marjory Stoneman Douglas." ~~ This is Douglas's third book and first novel for adults, about a couple who came to the southeast coast of Florida near the Everglades with grand plans, but their dream was destroyed by World War I. At the same time it is about the booming growth of Miami after the war. A very presentable inscribed copy of this novel by the pioneer of Everglades conservation. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Douglas, Marjory StonemanThe Everglades: River of Grass
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2007 1-56164-394-7 / 9781561643943 60th Anniversary Edition Hardcover As New As New 
First printing of this 60th Anniversary Edition. Dark blue spine and pale blue boards with map endpapers. 447 pages. Bibliography. Index. Afterword by Michael Grunwald. ~~ Douglas's original and now-classic treatise on the Everglades was published in 1947, and was the first time the Everglades were described in detail and had their ecological significance pointed out. This edition, published 60 years later, contains an Afterword by Michael Grunwald, the author of the award-winning book "The Swamp: The Everglades, Florida, and the Politics of Paradise." He recounts how the establishment of the Everglades National Park and the work of the Army Corps of Engineers to control floods, though well-intentioned efforts, did not achieve the goal of sustaining this vital ecosystem. He describes what went wrong, the "Save Our Everglades" movement, and details the strengths and weaknesses of the more recent Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan (CERP). An important companion volume to the original classic. In archival cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Douglas, Marjory StonemanThe Everglades: River of Grass
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1997 1561641359 / 9781561641352 50th Anniversary Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Seventh printing. Quarter bound in dark green cloth with light green boards; gilt spine lettering and small gilt illustration stamped on front cover; map endpapers. 478 pages. Occasional b&w illustrations. Bibliography; Index. ~~ The first edition (1947) of this classic of nature writing ended with a chapter entitled "The Eleventh Hour," which called for action to save the Everglades. Pineapple Press's revised edition was published in 1988 with an additional chapter, "Forty More Years of Crisis," by Randy Lee Loftis and Marjory Stoneman Douglas, which chronicled the environmental changes, research, and politics that occurred since 1947. This edition contains yet another chapter, "Coming Together," by Cyril Zaneski, an environmental writer for the Miami Herald newspaper, an optimistic account of events of the ensuing ten years during which steps toward restoration had begun. ~~ Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, now in archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Douglas, Marjory Stoneman ; Jack E. Davis (Editor)The Wide Brim: Early Poems and Ponderings of Marjory Stoneman Douglas
Gainesville Univ Press of Florida 2002 0813024587 / 9780813024585 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 
210 pages. Black & white photographs. Notes. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. Protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ In addition to being an outspoken environmentalist, Douglas was also a writer. She began her career as a columnist from 1920-1923 at the Miami Herald newspaper, which was founded by her father. This book contains a collection of some of her best pieces as well as her poetry which often accompanied her columns. "The selections reflect Douglas's many voices, which made her a distinctive commentator of the time: nature lover, South Florida booster, political analyst, woman, social progressive, intellectual, and philosopher and observer of human nature . . . the pieces collected in this volume provide insight . . . into the intellectual, cultural, and political world of Miami in the early stages of its development" (dust jacket). The editor of this volume, Jack Davis, published a comprehensive biography of Douglas in 2009 entitled "An Everglades Providence." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Abooklegacy.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Abookstop.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Aedenstclair.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Agorabooks.net
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Ahabbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Betterbookgetter.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Booknetwork.org
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Booksontheblvd.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Chicagorare.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Dunbarbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Fatcitybookstore.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Ffbooks.net
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Goodwillbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Hardingsbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Heirloombookstore.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Kingchampbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Kjcactus.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Leonardshoup.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Leurabooks.com.au
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Nealfinebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Rarebookcellar.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Russellbooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Sauconybookshop.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Sweetbeagle.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on The-book-cellar.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Thebooksend.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Thecastlebookroom.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Theridgebooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Twicesoldtales.ca
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Used.orcabooks.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Vagabondbookstore.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Waywardbooksonline.com
Douglas, Marjory Stoneman on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie