|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Maynard, Joyce. At Home in the World: A Memoir New York Picador USA 1998 0312195567 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition stated. Black spine with gray boards and gilt lettering on spine. Joyce Maynard breaks her silence about her relationship with J.D. Salinger and the influence it had on her life for years afterward. She reveals some painful truths about her her eating disorder and her coming of age, ultimately sharing the wisdom gained through her experiences and as a parent herself. Book is in near fine condition, clean and sharp-cornered. Gift inscription on reverse of FFEP: "Merry Christmas, Redenta, '04." Dust jacket is near fine, with wrinkling at head of spine and at lower front corner. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
McCague, James. Moguls and Iron Men: The Story of the First Transcontinental Railroad New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Blue cloth with gilt and black spine lettering; grey endpapers with railroad maps. 392 pages. Maps. 16 pages of b & w photographic illustrations. Notes; Bibliography, Index. Book has slight darkening along edges and some foxing on top of text block only. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has edge wear along top and bottom consisting of some small closed tears, three very small chips: bottom of front flap fold, top of back flap fold, and top back corner of spine. One small spot of color loss on top front edge. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ The full enthralling story of the project of building the transcontinental railroad, an engineering marvel that involved a tremendous financial gamble. Author resided in Sarasota. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
McCormack, Win (editor/publisher). Tin House - Winter 2010 Portland, OR McCormack Communications 2010 Softcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Contributing Author "Winter Reading" issue: Issue 46, Volume 12, Number 2 / Winter 2010. In fine, clean, unread condition, opened only for contributor signature. ~~ This issue contains an eight-page interview with Karin Russell conducted by Elissa Schappell in which she discusses her writing process, her writing style, and her success thus far. This interview is INSCRIBED by Russell on the first page. Russell, previously identified by The New Yorker Magazine as one of the "20 under 40" promising young writers, has met with much acclaim with the publication of her collection of short stories "St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves," and her novel "Swamplandia!". Other distinguished contributions in his issue include fiction pieces by Kevin Brockmeier, Teju Cole, Yoram Kaniuk, Roy Parvin, Dan Chaon, Zachary Mason, and Rebecca Makkai ; poetry by Adrienne Rich, Jay Nebel, Eileen Myles, A. Loudermilk, Patrick Rosal, Matthew Sergio Zuniga, and Jeremy Allan Hawkins ; and "Feature" pieces by Lynne Tillman and Paul Bowles. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
McCrone, Guy. Red Plush: The Story of the Moorhouse Family New York Farrar, Straus & Co 1947 Book-of-the-Month Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grey binding with Farrar, Straus colophon on front cover; red spine lettering. Attractive rough-cut pages. 221 pages. This trilogy of novels, also published in the UK in 1947 under the title "Wax Fruit," presents a warm and comfortable picture of Victorian Scottish family life, set against the background of Glasgow and Vienna. "Affectionate, ambitious, human, and unpredictable, these people have been created lovingly and left to behave according to their natures." Book One--The City. Book Two--The Philistines. Book Three--The Puritans. A pleasing classic. ~~ Book is clean and tight with only mild wear at corners, edges and head/heel of spine. Dust jacket has light wear consisting of some tiny closed edge tears and a few small chips at flap folds and head/heel of spine. Spine is a little darkened. Please refer to bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
McCullough, David. The Great Bridge: The Epic Story of the Building of the Brooklyn Bridge New York Simon & Schuster 1972 067145711X Paperback Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 636 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendix with Brooklyn Bridge statistics and Chronology of construction. Includes Notes; Bibliography, Index. Another opus from this gifted writer who has twice received the Pulitzer Prize and twice received the National Book Award. "This monumental book is the enthralling story of one of the greatest events in our nation's history, during the Age of Optimism--a period when Americans were convinced in their hearts that all things werre possible . . . Throughout the fourteen years of its construction , the odds against the successful completion of the bridge seemed staggering. Bodies were crushed and broken, lives lost, political empires fell, and surges of public emotion constantly threatened the project. But this is not merely the saga of an engineering miracle; it is a sweeping narrative of the social climate of the time and of the heroes and rascals who had a hand in either constructing or exploiting the surpassing enterprise." -- Publisher. A NY Times reviewer wrote that "after reading David McCullough's account, you will never look at the old bridge in quite the same way again." ~~ This copy is in fine condition, with negligible wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
McCutcheon, Marc. The Writer's Digest Sourcebook for Building Believable Characters Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1996 0898796830 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. 282 pages. Book is clean, tight, no wear or interior markings. ~~ This book provides three avenues contributing to the creation of convincing characters. Part One is a roundtable discussion involving six novelists who share their approaches to characterization. Part Two contains an in-depth, detailed questionnaire to help guide one to a strong, three-dimensional character. Part Three contains lists of descriptive terms of human attributes, characteristics, appearance, emotions, behaviors, speech, nationality, names, etc. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
McDonald, Roger. Mr. Darwin's Shooter New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1999 087113733X First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black spine with gilt flecks and black boards; gold endpapers. 365 pages. A fictional recapturing of a watershed moment in history, the publication of 'The Origin of the Species,' by this acclaimed Australian novelist. The story of Syms Covington, Charles Darwin's manservant aboard the HMS Beagle, "is a deeply imagined and stunningly well executed exploration of natural marvels and scientific discovery, masters and servants, ambition and adventure, and above all, one of history's most significant crises of faith." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
McDonell, Terry. California Bloodstock New York Macmillan 1980 002583150X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Orange cloth spine and orange boards with metallic red spine lettering. 209 pages. Author's first novel. On cover: "One of those life and death, love and infinity sagas set in the mountains and on the beaches of the Pacific . . . with horses." A maverick of a tale about early California, in which a fifteen-year old heroine arrives on the scene to carry out her vendetta against the men who wronged her, and in which several figures of California history come into play. ~~ Book is near fine; sole flaw is some light foxing on outside edges of text block and endpapers, but not affecting page interiors. Dust jacket is near fine; negligible edge wear, very slight age darkening at edges. In archival cover. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
McEwan, Bonnie G. (Ed.). Indians of the Greater Southeast: Historical Archaeology and Ethnohistory Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Florida 2000 0813020867 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published in cooperation with the Society for Historical Archeology. First printing. 336 pages. Black-and-white illustrations, figures, tables. Index. Bibliography in each chapter. Book is in near perfect condition and shows very little wear or signs of use. ~~ "This volume brings together a stellar group of scholars to summarize what we know of the development of Native American cultures in the southeastern United States after 1500. The authors integrate archaeological, documentary, and ethnohistorical evidence in the most comprehensive examination of diverse southeastern Indian cultures published in decades." Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
McFarland, Dennis. A Face at the Window New York Broadway Books 1997 0553066943 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black spine and brown boards, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers. 309 pages. Third novel by the bestselling author of acclaimed "The Music Room" and "School for the Blind." While on a vacation retreat with his wife, Cookson Selway find himself drawn into an encounter with hotel ghosts that brings him to the edge of his real-life existence. "An absorbing and intimate story of ghosts, loss, and the persistence of love . . . explores the boundaries of illusion and real horror . . . by turns comic, terrifying, and tragic. " Book is near fine; has small PO initials: "AC 2002" at top corner of half-title page. Dust jacket is near fine; light surface scuffs and small 1/2" crinkle on interior front flap. In archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
McGinley, Tod C.. Mulligan's Name Was Ambrose: A Book of Humorous Golf Stories Ruskin, FL Mary and Martha House 1998 0966498704 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations By Howard Barry and Jack Egan Signed by Author A variety of stories and anecdotes about the game of golf, including one on the origin of the phrase "to take a Mulligan." Inscribed by author on title page: "Fore! To Walter, Best wishes. Tod McGinley. (Have fun out there!)" Book is fine, with a single small spot on copyright page. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
McGoff-McCann, Michelle. Melancholy Madness: A Coroner's Casebook Douglas Village, Cork Mercier Press 2003 1856354245 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author This is a first edition copy, in soft cover, and was not published in hardcover. 374 pages. Four Appendices. Notes. ~ Book is in fine condition, clean and tight. ~~ Investigates the life, death, duties and responsibilities of the coroner in post-famine Ireland through the inquests recorded in the coroner's casebook. A complete collection covering a 20-year time period, never before published. "The stories that appear are painful, detailed, gruesome and sad and deserve to be remembered . . . in these pages were the silent martyrs that created the need for change in our comtemporary society" (from back cover). The Notes section includes copious bibliographical references. Appendix 1: Coroner's Reports held at the National Archives. Appendix 2: Recording Death During the Famine Inquests 1846-1855. Appendix 3: Listing of Doctors. Appendix 4: A List of the Dead. ~~Inscribed by author on half-title page: "14/02/2004 - To Mary, I hope you enjoy these stories. Best wishes, Michelle McGoff-McCann." Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
McGoldrick, Sister Thomas Joseph. Beyond the Call: The Legacy of the Sisters of St. Joseph of St. Augustine, Florida Xlibris Corp 2008 1425768512 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 542 pages. Foreword by His Excellency the Most Reverend Victor B. Galeone, Bishop of St. Augustine, Florida. Glossary, Bibliography. Index. Book is clean, tight, appears unread. The story of a group of French sisters who came to Florida and Georgia in 1866 following the Civil War. They came to teach the liberated slaves, for which they faced excommunication and arrest. These sisters and those who followed them established free schools and academies, founded orphanages, nursed the sick during the yellow fever epidemics, and taught the Apache Indians. The author draws from published sources as well as personal correspondences of the sisters. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
McIver, Stuart B.. Death in the Everglades: The Murder of Guy Bradley, America's First Martyr to Environmentalism Gainesville, FL Univ. Press of Florida 2003 0813026717 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. Dark green cloth spine and light green boards with matching endpapers. 187 pages. B&W illustrations and map. Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Book is as new, but rated as near fine due to previous owner's name/date on free endpaper. ~~ At the turn of the century those involved in the growing environmental movement were concerned about the mass killing of egrets and other plume birds for feathers to adorn women's hats. The Audubon Society in particular was instrumental in getting a new bird protection law enacted that provided for the hiring of game wardens. Guy Bradley was one of these wardens, and for three years he battled the plume hunters until he was shot and killed. McIver details Bradley's role in this South Florida frontier drama that comprises an important part of the history of Florida's and America's environmental movement. ~~ SIGNED by the author on the title page. In archival cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
McKinley, Catherine E.; DeLaney, L. Joyce (Editors). Afrekete: An Anthology of Black Lesbian Writing New York Anchor Books 1995 0385473559 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 317 pages. Book is clean and unmarked. ~~ This collection of fiction, poetry and nonfiction bridges the gap between the proliferation of African American writing and lesbian/gay writing, and "celebrates black lesbian experiences in all their variety and depth." Writers included: Audre Lorde, Sapphire, Jocelyn Maria Taylor, Helen Elaine Lee, Jacqueline Woodson, Alexis De Veaux, Michelle Parkerson, Malkia Cyril, Carolivia Herron, Jewelle Gomez, Jamika Ajalon, Jackie Goldsby, Pat Parker, Michelle Cliff, Linda Villarosa, Cynthia Bond, Melanie Hope, Sharee Nash, Evelyn C. White. Brief biographies are provided for each contributor. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
McKinney, Frank; Mason, Kate. Dead Fred, Flying Lunchboxes, and the Good Luck Circle Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 2009 0757313825 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No edition or printing statement. 321 pages. Book is fine in a very good plus dust jacket that shows a touch of wear at head of spine and corners, and has some creasing along top edge of back panel. In this fantasy that has been likened to Oz and Narnia, a young girl name "Peekie" is walking to school in Florida and finds a dead fish who comes back to life in her hands. He tells her of his underwater world of talking manatees and other anthropomorphic sea creatures, and how their world is threatened by an amphibious Megalodon. Peekie and her adventurous friends set out to save the underwater realm through various means, even through a Category 5 hurricane. A colorful and imaginative tale for older children and young adults. The author is a philanthropist who donates his proceeds to a housing project for needy children. In archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
McLaughlin, Benjamin. In Black Hawk's Footsteps: A Trail Guide to Monuments, Museums and Battlefields of The Black Hawk War of 1832 Santa Fe, NM B. McLaughlin Pub 2004 0975570501 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Stated first edition, assumed first printing. 100 pages. B & W illustrations, maps and charts. Appendices, Bibliography. The author, a historian, offers a complete guide to historic sites relevant to the Black Hawk War, which was one of the last major acts of armed Native American resistance to white settlement east of the Mississippi River. It also involved and elevated several prominent historical figures, such as Zachary Taylor, Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, John Reynolds, Thomas Ford, Henry Dodge, and of course, Black Hawk. This war has been largely forgotten by mainstream history, and "this book is intended to give a sense of place in that history. It serves as a guide to the locations of the war's major events as well as some of the lesser-known details." A unique contribution to Native American and U.S. history. Inscribed, SIGNED, and dated on the inside cover by the author. Book is in fine condition. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
McLennan, Karen Jacobsen (compiler). Nature's Ban: Women's Incest Literature Boston Northeastern Univ Press 1996 1555532535 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of paperback edition. 394 pages. Select Bibliography. ~~ Book is clean and unmarked, and has no reading crease. ~~ An anthology of the writings of women authors about their experiences with incest from the 12th century to the present, which includes fiction, poetry and memoirs. "Collected together, this literature documents a history that would otherwise be lost to us. The authors reveal the recurrent incest themes of self-blame, social condemnation, and cultural exile. Their histories reveal how the manuscripts went unpublished or the books were neglected." For each writer, a short background biography is presented, followed by the text of their included work. Writers included: Marie de France, Marguerite de Navarre, Louisa May Alcott, Mary Shelley, Harriet Jacobs, Emily Dickinson, Virgina Woolf, Sylvia Plath, Alice Walker, Maya Angelou, Toni Morrison, Anne Sexton, Leland Bardwell, Linda McCarriston, and many more. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
McMahon, William. Pine Barrens Legends, Lore and Lies Wilmington, DE Middle Atlantic Press 1987 0912608196 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition was published in 1980. This copy is the second printing, 1987. Green pictorial softcover. 149 pages. Bibliography. Index. ~Book is clean, interior pages unmarked, no reading crease. ~~ From back cover: "The New Jersey Pine Barrens is a legendary place with a fascinating history, rich in mystery, adventure and romance. Across its great green canvas flash pirates and plunder, patriots and villains, boom towns and ghost towns, brawling millworkers and firebreathing preachers, witches, wizards, and of course, the Jersey Devil. Today, all that remains of the colonial settlements and once thriving, boisterous mill towns . . . [is] a wealth of stories about the past that have been handed down from one Pine Barrens family to the next." A nice piece of New Jersey local history and color. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
McMillan, Terry. The Interruption of Everything New York Viking Press 2005 0670031445 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. From the dust jacket: "McMillan takes on the fault lines of midlife and family life, reminds us once again of the redeeming power of friendship, and turns her eye toward the dilemma of how a woman starts ro put her own needs higher on the to-do list while not short-changing everyone else." Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
McMillan, Terry. How Stella Got Her Groove Back New York Viking Press 1996 0670869902 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Book is near fine. Dust jacket is fine. Previous owner's last name printed on FFEP, and a small discoloration on bottom of text block. A high-powered professional woman, divorced and with an eleven-year-old son, takes an impromptu vacation in Jamaica, where she meets a man who rocks her to the core. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
McNally, Michael J.. Catholic Parish Life on Florida's West Coast, 1860-1968 Catholic Media Ministries 1996 0964904608 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 503 pages. B & W illustrations; footnotes, bibliography; index. A historical study of the parish, the most basic organizational, sociological and spiritual unit of the Roman Catholic Church over the course of a century. Analyzes five constituent elements: clergy; piety; organization,size,and priorities; parochial education; and ethnic expressions. Book is in fine condition, slight spine crease, no appreciable wear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
McNeely, Jeffrey A.; Wachtel, Paul Spencer. Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia New York Doubleday 1988 0385242255 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Green cloth spine with blue boards and black spine lettering. "Soul of the Tiger takes us to an exotic world where human life is intimately linked with rhinos and cobras, crocodiles, elephants, and man-eating tigers." A fascinating account of the authors living for two decades in various locales in Southeast Asia to study the relationship between the people and their animals. Through their observations and analyses, they learned ways to preserve this delicate and vital connection in economically developing parts of the world. Book is near fine; clean, tight, appears unread, some very light foxing at top of text block near spine. Dust jacket is fine, shiny and crisp. In archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
McPhee, John A.. Looking for a Ship New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1990 0374190771 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition; first printing. Navy blue cloth with title blind stamped on front cover, gilt spine lettering. John McPhee, acclaimed for his narrative nonfiction, accompanied a second mate on a forty-two day run on one of a dwindling number of U.S. Merchant Marine ships. Through the journey itself and the sea tales told, the history and character of an extraordinary calling emerges. This is a fine first edition, first printing copy in an equally fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
McPherson, James M.. Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era NY Ballantine Books 1989 0345359429 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Later printing. 904 pages. Described by the Wall Street Journal as "a true landmark, surely the finest one-volume chronicle and analysis of the central event in the life of the nation." Won the Pulitzer Prize. Book is near fine condition, tight, clean, no spine crease, no wrinkles, no flaws save for that it is not brand new. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Meadows, Anne. Digging Up Butch and Sundance New York St. Martin's Press 1994 0312109687 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. REd cloth spine and pale yellow papered boards. 388 pages. Black & white maps and photographic illustrations. Bibliography. Index. ~ Book is clean, tight, with no edge wear, interior pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is bright and crisp, with color rubbing at edges, but mainly at tops and bottoms of flap folds and two very small closed tears with associated color loss at head of spine. Now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ Meadows and her husband Dan Buck spent a year traveling in South America in an attempt to uncover new facts about the fate of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. The book is part travelogue, part mystery, as the reader follows the researchers step by step in their quest, which eventually leads to an archaeological dig in the area where the duo were presumably buried. Though the DNA results eventually identified the exhumed bones as those of a German man, Meadows and Buck still believe that the remains of the outlaws are somewhere in the vicinity of where they dug. An engaging investigative read. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Medvedev, Roy; Translated By Brian Pearce. Khrushchev Garden City, NY AnchorPress/Doubleday 1983 0385183879 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First U.S. Edition, presumed first printing. Original $17.95 price on front flap of dust jacket. This book is in very good condition, tight, clean, nice corners. Previous owner name on FEP. Neat underlining on the pages throughout the book. Light foxing on top of text block when book is closed, but not on inside of pages at all. Bottom of text block has attractive purple speckling. Dust jacket is very good, very much intact. Some age yellowing, spotting, and spine is sunned. Some wear at head and heel of spine and along flap folds. Book is priced accordingly, but in spite of these flaws, looks really quite good. Protected in clear archival cover. Includes an original newspaper clipping from the Times Literary Supplement dated April 1, 1983, in which several recently published books on the subject of Soviet Russia are discussed, one of them being this book. Article is entitled "In the Corrider of the Kremlin," by Archie Brown. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Mellen, Joan. Hellman and Hammett: The Legendary Passion of Lillian Hellman and Dashiell Hammett New York HarperCollins 1996 006018339X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Dark blue cloth and dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book is fine--clean, square, tight, sharp-cornered, attractive rough-cut pages. Dust jacket is fine--clean, smooth, no edgewear. Protected in clear archival cover. Hellman and Hammett were not only accomplished writers, but also radicals who were persecuted during McCarthyism. They also had an unusual love relationship and engaged in excessive drinking and orgies. "Author Joan Mellen masterfully interweaves candid firsthand accounts with never-before-published excerpts from diaries, love letters and manuscripts to produce this portrait of these two literary, social and political iconoclasts." Fascinating. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Melville, Herman. Bill Budd and Benito Cereno New York Heritage Press 1965 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Robert Shore Introduction by Maxwell Geismar. Black and white cloth over boards with black and white spine titling. 176 pages. Dramatic paintings by Robert Shore in full double-page spreads. Two seafaring novellas which, though they stand in the background behind Melvilles's masterpiece, Moby Dick, they each nevertheless command attention for the issues they set forth. Billy Budd, published posthumously and loosely based on real events, tells the story of a seaman who is charged with mutiny. The chapter that contains his trial is often the subject of legal scholarship. Benito Cereno is the story of a slave rebellion on a Spanish merchant ship and invites interpretation of Melville's views on racism and slavery. ~~ Book is near fine; very clean and tight, no interior markings; white portion of spine is lightly tanned, and white portions of cover has light, mild, age soiling. Red slipcase is very good, paper is cracked along one edge of spine. A very nice copy overall. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Mermet, Abbe. Principles and Practice of Radiesthesia: A Textbook for Practitioners and Students New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1959 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Translated by Mark Clement from the definitive French edition of 1957, which was awarded a prize by the Societe Nationale d'Encouragement au Bien. Orange cloth with gilt spine titling. 230 pages. Tables, figures, diagrams. Appendix. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. ~ Book is clean and tight with just a hint of wear to corners. Paper dust jacket is darkened at spine and flap folds, has a small closed tear at top edge, and small bits of loss at head/heel of spine and flap folds. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Mermet, a country parish priest also referred to as the '"Prince of Dowsers," was one of the foremost authorities and practitioners of radiesthesia of his time. The term radiesthesia refers to the belief that all human bodies and physical objects give off radiations. Practitioners claim to be able to read these radiations, or "auras," to locate missing people or hidden/lost substances, detect illnesses, etc., often utilizing the dowsing method with a pendulum. "Abbe Mermet's famous work is a unique record of achievements as various as they are plentiful, together with a mass of factual evidence that is absolutely indisputable, given as it is by many doctors, scientists, technologists, and all kinds and conditions of people."--DJ. A classic work that is still recommended reading by current practitioners. This is a nice collectible copy. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Merton, Thomas. Seasons of Celebration: Meditations on the Cycle of Litugical Feasts NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing STATED on copyright page. 248 pages. Quarter bound in black cloth with red paper boards, with gold gilt lettering on spine. Book is tight, clean, sharp-cornered with some wear to top and bottom edges of cloth spine. Mild foxing to front and back endpapers only. Dust jacket is near fine, with one small tear at top back flap fold. Protected in clear archival jacket. Very nice copy. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Meyer, Charles R.. How to Be a Clown New York David McKay Co. 1977 0679204067 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. "A Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Book." Red binding with black spine titling. Jacket design by Saul Haupt. 51 pages. Black & white photographic illustrations on every page. Book is clean, tight, with just a hint of rubbing at head/heel of spine. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is bright, shows original $5.95 on flap fold. There is a 2" repaired tear and a smaller tear with a tiny chip at the top edge of front panel, a very small tear at tail of spine and two very small chips at lower edge. Spine very mildly sunned. Now protected in a clear archival cover and presents well. ~~ An introduction to clowning for youth, this book describes the various aspects of becoming a clown, including learning mime, applying clown make-up, creating gags, designing an costume, etc. Chapters: The Secrets of Being a Great Clown; Clowns Through the Ages; Clown Types and What They Do; Putting on Your Clown Face; Putting a Nose of Your Face; Choosing Your Clown Costume; Now You are a Clown. A nice first edition copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Michael, Livi. The Whispering Road New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2005 0399243577 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Blue paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. 326 pages. In Victorian England (1830s), poverty-stricken, orphaned siblings Joe and Annie escape from the abusive farmer they work for and try to survive in Manchester, with help from a friendly tramp, a mysterious dog-woman, and a renegade printer who supports the rights of the poor. This is a gripping historical novel in the vein of Dickensian fiction, for young adults and adults alike. At the back of the book there is an "Author's Note" in which Livi recounts a similar true-life incident near her home that inspired this story. Also includes a glossary of English terms used in the book.~~ Book is fine, in as-new, unread condition in an equally fine dust jacket, now covered in a clear archival cover. Please see bookseller photo. Fine first edition copies of this novel, which is out of print, are rather rare. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Michaelis, David. Schulz and Peanuts: A Biography New York HarperCollins 2007 0066213932 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Book is in perfect condition, clean, tight, straight, sharp-cornered. Appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine, very clean and bright and crisp. Protected in clear archival cover. "Michaelis masterfully weaves Schulz's story with the cartoons that are so familiar to us, revealing how so much more of his life was part of the strip than we ever knew. Based on years of research . . . [this] is the definitive epic biography of an American icon and the unforgettable characters he created." Price:
63.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Michener, James A.. Recessional New York Random House 1994 067943612X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Book is in fine condition, with the previous owner's name hand printed on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is also near fine, with only the mildest wear at top and bottom spine edges. Very nice copy, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Michener, James A.. Creatures of the Kingdom: Stories of Animals and Nature New York Random House 1993 0679413677 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Karen Jacobsen Deep purple cloth spine and orange papered boards with gold titling and cover decoration; maroon endpapers. 281 pages. Black & white illustrations. ~Book is clean, tight, no wear, appears unread and as new. Dust jacket is equally fine, now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ This collection of sixteen tales about the natural world, excerpted from Michener's novels, plus one never-before-published story, form a mesmerizing journey around the globe. Karen Jacobsen's seventeen 2-page drawings add to the charm of this anthology. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Milio, Jim and Melissa Jo Peltier. Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan: The Ultimate Episode Guide New York Fireside 2008 1416561439 First Edition Trade Paperback As New Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Fireside trade paperback edition. First printing. Book is new and unread, remainder mark on top edge. This is the companion guide to the very popular TV program with this dog behavior expert. Features 150 compelling stories of the dogs Cesar has met and mastered, covering all sorts of problem behaviors and positive results. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Miller, Laura. The Magician's Book: A Skeptic's Adventures in Narnia Boston Little Brown & Co 2008 0-316-01763-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Brown spine and green board. Attractive rough-cut paging. 311 pages. Book is clean, fine. Dust jacket is near fine due to some scuffing at the top of the back panel. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ Miller writes about her changing relationship with C. S. Lewis's Chronicles of Narnia from her childhood, through adolescence, and into adulthood. She explores Lewis's troubled life, his close friendship with J. R. R. Tolkien, and his influence on today's writers such as Neil Gaiman, Philip Pullman, and Jonathan Franzen. She also discusses the Chronicles as the literary and artistic creation that they are. "An intellectual adventure story . . . erudite, wide-ranging, and playful . . . for all who live in thrall to the magic of books." -dust jacket. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Miller, Merle. Plain Speaking: An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman Berkley Pub/G. P. Putnam's Sons 1974 0399112618 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, third printing. This intimiate biography, "so alive it will seem warm to the touch," is the result of hundreds of hours of conversations between Truman and the author, recorded on tape, as well as interviews with those who were close to Truman throughout his life. Book is in near fine condition. The only flaw is a patch of age darkening on top of text block, which does NOT affect interior pages. Endpapers lightly toned. Dust jacket is nearly fine, with $8.95 price on front flap. Edgewear only at head and heel of spine, with two miniscule (1/16 ") tears which have been repaired with archival tape. Mildly age-toned. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Miller, Ron. Escape From the Happy Cannibal: A Journey of the Soul Sevierville, TN Insight Publishing 2006 160013002X Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Second printing. Color and B&W photographs throughout. 350 pages. The author decided to give up his life of comfort and security to travel the world for three years, with the aim of gaining deeper cultural as well as spiritual understanding. His quest to find his inner moral compass was prompted by the question he posed to himself: "If I had been born into a society of cannibals, would I question that society's behaviors and values, or would I simply be a happy cannibal?" A combined travelogue and search for self. Book is in fine, like new condition. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "To John: Ron Miller." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Miller, Ron. Mystery! A Celebration: Stalking Public Television's Greatest Sleuths San Francisco KQED Books 1996 0912333898 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edward Gorey First printing. Foreword by P.D. James. Edited by Karen Sharpe. Oversize pictorial softcover. 302 pages. Profuse color and b&w photographs and illustrations. Appendices. Index. ~ Book is clean, tight, with just a hint of rubbing to edges and a minor scratch on spine. Interior paging fresh and unmarked. ~~ This tribute offers a cornucopia of illustrations, photos, actor reminiscences, commentary and analysis of the PBS mystery television genre that has entertained millions of people over the years, and as such it serves as an indispensible reference and companion to mystery lovers. PART I: Scene of the Crime. PART II: The Investigators--Victorian Detectives; Elegant Detectives; Civil Servants; Private Eyes; Talented Amateurs; Her Majesty's Secret Service; In a Class by Themselves. PART III: Cases for Investigation--Deeply Disturbed; Predators; Raising Reasonable Doubts; Paranormal. PART IV: Case Closed. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Milne, A. A.. A. A. Milne: Complete Tales and Poems New York Anytime Books/Dutton Children's Books 1996 0525457240 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ernest H. Shepard First edition stated. Blue cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Light blue marbled endpapers with Pooh-illustrated bookplate. Color frontispiece. This special "Pooh's 70th Anniversary Collector's Edition" brings together all of the Pooh stories and all of the poems in one full-color, large-format book. Texts are complete and unabridged, and each of the original illustrations have been brilliantly recolored. Book is in excellent condition, no wear to speak of, one mild dent at top front. Gift inscription on bookplate which could easily be covered by another bookplate. Dust jacket is fine with only minimal wrinkling of lower edge and head of spine. Protected in clear archival cover and looks beautiful. A nice collectible. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Milne, Lorus and Margery. The Nature of Life: Earth, Plants, Animals, Man and Their Effect on Each Other New York Crown Pub 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "A Chanticleer Press Edition." The authors, both zoologists and naturalists, have produced a comprehensive and fascinating book which emphasizes that "the earth is a mosaic of ecological habitats in which all animal and plant life are interrelated." They discuss the proliferation and diversity of species, and the patterns of life found on all continents. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs. Though published nearly 40 years ago, this book remains an authoritative and important reference, perhaps more valuable due to its prescience. Oversize book is in fine condition, bright blue boards with bright gilt cover illustration and spine lettering. Dust jacket is very good, very clean, no edgewear save for a little at head of spine, a single closed tear on back panel, price-clipped. In archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Mingyou, Gao (adapted by). Catching the Red Boy Beijing Foreign Languages Press 1986 0835114996 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Guan Qige and Gao Zhenmei Stated first edition. Illustrated softcover with fold-in French flaps. 78 pages. Vivid full-color illustrations on every page. This copy is in quite nice condition with the sole flaw of an area near top front corner where there is rubbing and color loss mostly likely from the removal of a sticker. ~~ This is the eleventh in a 34-part series of picture books based on the ancient Chinese fantasy novel "Journey to the West," a story full of monsters and demons who try to stop the Tang Priest Xuanzang from reaching the Thunder Monastery in India to fetch Buddhist scriptures. The real hero of this novel is the resourceful, brave and humorous Monkey. Please also see listings for Nos. 5 and 7 in this series. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Minshull, Evelyn White. The Cornhusk Doll Scottdale, PA Herald Press 1987 0836134311 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket (as Issued?) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edwin B. Wallace Signed by Illustrator First printing. Glossy beige binding with black lettering and illustrated cover; orange endpapers. 69 pages. Illustrated. Written with a Christian focus, this is a story of friendship overcoming hatred. Caught and injured in Pa's bear trap, an Indian and his daughter are forced to stay with a pioneer family, where hatred finally gives way to friendship due to young Mary and her cornhusk doll. More so than as a book for children, this book is interesting as a reflection of the attitudes of white people towards Native Americans, since in this story the Indian is portrayed as suspicious and filled with hate while the pioneer family is portrayed as kind and tolerant of the Indian, giving the impression that during frontier times the whites were faultless. The main beauty of this book are the handsome monochrome drawings on every page which successfully recreate the flavor of earlier times. This copy is signed by the illustrator, Edwin B. Wallace, in a beautiful cursive, dated 6/87, and with the Bible verse 1 John 4 :7 written below it. This copy is in fine condition. "To Dick" is written on the front free endpaper, also in cursive, and it is possible that this may have also been written by Wallace. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Mirsky, Jeannette. The Westward Crossings: Balboa, Mackenzie, Lewis & Clark New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine titling and cover illustration; rough-cut style paging. xv; 365 pages + index (i - xiii). B & w illustrations and maps, 1 fold-out map. Bibliography [Sources and Background Books]. ~ Book is clean, tight, no wear, and text block retains publisher's original green topstain, interior paging unmarked. Dust jacket has a 1-inch closed tear each on top edge and bottom edge of front panel, and a longer closed tear at back flap fold; tiny tears/chips at head/tail of spine, which is sunned; some general soiling; retains original $4.00 price. Now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ Both scholarly and readable, this book tells of the first three crossings of the North American continent. Part I: "Gold for the Crown" describes the adventure of the conquistador Balboa. Part II: Furs for the Company" tells the story of Mackenzie's expedition across western Canada to the Russian settlements on Nootka Sound. Part III: "Commerce for the Nation" is a narrative on the Lewis and Clark journey, the first step in the fulfillment of Thomas Jefferson's dream of western expansion. Part III also includes a sizeable narrative about explorer and adventurer John Ledyard. Mirsky's previous book "To the North!" (1934), a history of Arctic exploration, was published to much critical acclaim. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Mitchard, Jacquelyn. Twelve Times Blessed New York HarperCollins 2003 0066214750 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. The story of a woman who lost her husband in a car crash, and just when she feels most alone, she meets a young man who reawakens her passion. Book is like new, crisp, square, unread. Dust jacket is nealrly perfect, with very mild rubbing at head of spine. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Mitchard, Jacquelyn. Still Summer New York Warner Books 2007 0446578762 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue spine and light blue boards. 307 pages. Book is clean, tight, straight, appears unread. Dust jacket is crisp with a minor wrinkle at head of spine. In a clear archival cover. ~~ In this novel by the best-selling author, three women who have been friends since high school reunite after twenty years and take a luxury sailboat cruise. Something goes wrong and they suddenly find themselves in a suspenseful fight for survival that also puts their bonds of friendship to the test. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Mitchell, Donald G.. American Lands and Letters: The Mayflower to Rip-Van-Winkle New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light brown cloth with illustrated front cover and gilt stamped titling. Attractive rough-cut pages with gilt topstain. 402 pages. Profuse b & w illustrations. General light scuffing, and gilt titling on spine somewhat faded. Brief dated gift inscription on free endpaper. Frontispiece portrait of Washington Irving has foxing; no foxing elsewhere and interior paging clean and unmarked. ~~ First of two companion volumes on the history of American letters (second volume published in 1899). In his signature pleasant conversational style, Mitchell discusses the events and people that contributed to the development and identity of American literature. His account is distinguished by the fact that he was acquainted with many of the celebrated writers and familiar with many of the places he describes, lending the reader a charming and intimate discourse. A large fold-out chart titled "Chronology and Sequence of Events Having Relation to Development of American Lands and Letters" is tipped in at the back of the book. Nice Americana. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Miura, Yuzuru (Editor). Classic Haiku: A Master's Selection Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1991 0804816824 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. 119 pages. Black & white illustrations. ~ Book is clean and unmarked, appears unread, with some faint, scattered foxing spots on text block. ~~ A collection of haiku verse, selected and translated by Yuzuru Miura, by past masters such as Basho and Buson, and also by contemporary poets. For each the original Japanese version is shown, along with a transliteration and English translation. A brief biographical sketch is also provided for each poet. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Montgomery, Lucy Maud. Anne of the Island and Tales of Avonlea New York Avenel Books 1991 051703705X First Thus Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this collection of works which were originally published in three separate volumes: "Anne of the Island"; "Chronicles of Avonlea"; and "Further Chronicles of Avonlea." This volume contains the complete and unabridged texts of the original editions. Grey binding with metallic red spine titling. 573 pages. Three black & white illustrations of Anne of Green Gables, one at the beginning of each section. ~ Book is clean, tight, interior pages unmarked save for a single page that has a dent from a paper clip, a small crush injury to rear top corner of spine, and a blacked out previous owner name on inside front cover. Dust jacket is fine, now protected in a clear archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Moore, Joyce Elson. Haunt Hunters Guide to Florida Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1998 1561641502 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. 168 pages. B&W photographs. Bibliography; Index. Author Joyce Moore traveled around the state and gathered stories about strange happenings and ghostly presences in homes, theaters, parks, cultural centers, and other places. "Thirty-three of the most bone-chilling places in the Sunshine State . . .Whether you believe in ghosts or not--and some of those telling their stories here are former skeptics--you'll enjoy reading about Florida's colorful past and historic areas." ~~Book is in fine condition, no reading crease. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Moore, Lucy. Liberty: The Lives and Times of Six Women in Revolutionary France New York HarperCollins 2007 0-06-082526-X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 464 pages. B&W and color illustrations, maps. Notes. Bibliography. Secondary Figures. Glossary of French terms. Index. Book is clean, like new, fine save for a black remainder dot on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is like new. "Throughout the French Revolution, women, inspired by a longing for liberty and equality, played a vital role in stoking the fervor and idealism of those years. In her compelling history of the Revolution, Lucy Moore paints a vivid portrait of six extraordinary women who risked everything for the chance to exercise their ambition and make their mark on history." Includes: Germain de Stael, Pauline Leon, Theroigne de Mericourt, Theresia de Fontenay, Manon Roland, and Juliette Recamier. A thorough exploration of these women who came from three very different segments of French society: intellectual/courtesan, working class, and the glamorous and decadent "merveilleuses." In archival cover. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Moore, Lucy. The Thieves' Opera New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1998 0151003645 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Mustard colored papered boards; map on endpapers. 304 pages. Black & white illustrations. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Book and dust jacket are in fine, clean condition, now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ "The mesmerizing story of two notorious criminals in eighteenth-century London." Author's first book, in which she describes the lives, crimes and interactions between Jonathan Wild, a master thief, and Jack Sheppard, a petty criminal and notorious prison-breaker. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Mordecai Richler (Editor). Writers on World War II: An Anthology New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394572580 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Book is fine--clean, square, no wear. Dust jacket is fine with just slight edge curling at head of spine. A beautiful copy. ~~ "Here, powerfully portrayed in the words of novelists, poets, and journalists who lived through it--and in memoirs, diaries, and letters--is the full sweep of the Second World War, as it was experienced around the world by combatants and by civilians . . . Scenes of stunning intensity--among them episodes from Norman Mailer's 'The Naked and the Dead' and Joseph Heller's 'Catch-22'--penetrate to the heart of the individual experience of war . . . From American soldiers on leave to Kamikaze pilots writing home before their final missions . . . Mordecai Richler has brought together a commemorative mosaic that, from first to last, engrosses, surprises, and moves us" (from dust jacket). Arranged chronologically, from 1939 to 1945. Contains 150+ pieces by 125+ contributors. Protected in archival cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Morison, Samuel Eliot. Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus Boston Little, Brown & Co 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bertram Greene, Erwin Raisz First printing. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering on blue block background and nautical illustration on front cover; map endpapers. 680 pages. Frontispiece: "Ideal Portrait of Columbus" from the Henri Lefort etching of the modern portrait in the Naval Museum of Madrid. B&W illustrations and fold-out maps. Index. Book shows very little edge or corner wear, spine slightly sunned, bookplate on pastedown and small address label on free endpaper, interior pages clean and unmarked. Morison was awarded the 1943 Pulitzer Prize in Biography for this work. A nice copy. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Morris, Jan. Pleasures of a Tangled Life New York Random House 1989 0394576497 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Dark grey cloth spine and light grey boards with metallic spine lettering and author initials on cover. 209 pages. From the author of Conundrum, her autobiography in which she described her change of sexual identity from male to female. In this follow-up memoir she discusses her life, her career as a travel writer, her experiences, and the things in her personal life that bring her joy in a book that "may be read as a fanciful celebration of the good things in life." Book is near fine, with mild sunning on spine. Dust jacket is fine. In archival cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota 1989 Yearbook Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 1989 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" Large pictorial softcover. 44 pages. Black & whilte illustrations. Fine, clean condition. ~~ Showfolks of Sarasota, begun in 1964 by Ludwig Maschino, Karl Wallenda and others, is an international alliance of circus artists, executives, and associates. It is "The World's Only Social Club Dedicated To Professional Circus Performers, Show Business Entertainers, Affiliated Executives, and Support Staff," and its membership also includes historical and fan organizations in support of the circus. A historic clubhouse was established in 1967, and is used for meetings, social events and recreation, and is a gathering place for local members as well as visiting/traveling U.S. and international members. ~~ This yearbook contains a list of officers and members of the Board of Directors, a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," articles, news highlights for the year, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold is a "Program of Spectacles" announcement for the 1989 circus, celebrating 25 years of the Showfolks organization and this "Silver Anniversary Edition." A nice piece of circus memorabilia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota 2006 Yearbook and Circus Program Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 2006 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," articles, news highlights for the year, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold is a program announcement for the 2006 Showfolks Circus Spectacular. Two items of particular interest in this issue is an article about the circus murals on the wall of the clubhouse, and photos from the personal album of a Wallenda family member. A nice piece of circus memorabilia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota 2007 Yearbook and Circus Program Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 2007 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" Large pictorial softcover. 48 pages. Color and b & w illustrations. Fine, clean condition. ~~ Showfolks of Sarasota, begun in 1964 by Ludwig Maschino, Karl Wallenda and others, is an international alliance of circus artists and executives. It is "The World's Only Social Club Dedicated To Professional Circus Performers, Show Business Entertainers, Affiliated Executives, and Support Staff," and its membership also includes other associates, such as members of historical and fan organizations in support of the circus. A historic clubhouse was established in 1967, and is used for meetings, social events and recreation, and is a gathering place for local members as well as visiting/traveling U.S. and international members. ~~ This yearbook contains a list of officers and members of the Board of Directors, a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," articles, news highlights for the year, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold is a program announcement for the 2007 Circus Extravaganza. A nice piece of circus memorabilia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota 2008 Yearbook and Circus Program Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 2008 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" Large pictorial softcover. 48 pages. Color and b & w illustrations. Fine, clean condition. ~~ Showfolks of Sarasota, begun in 1964 by Ludwig Maschino, Karl Wallenda and others, is an international alliance of circus artists and executives. It is "The World's Only Social Club Dedicated To Professional Circus Performers, Show Business Entertainers, Affiliated Executives, and Support Staff," and its membership also includes other associates, such as members of historical and fan organizations in support of the circus. A historic clubhouse was established in 1967, and is used for meetings, social events and recreation, and is a gathering place for local members as well as visiting/traveling U.S. and international members. ~~ This yearbook contains a list of officers and members of the Board of Directors, a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," articles, news highlights for the year, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold is a program announcement for the 2008 Circus Spectacular. A nice piece of circus memorabilia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota 2009 Yearbook and Circus Program Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 2009 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" Large pictorial softcover. 48 pages. Color and b & w illustrations. Fine, clean condition. ~~ Showfolks of Sarasota, begun in 1964 by Ludwig Maschino, Karl Wallenda and others, is an international alliance of circus artists and executives. It is "The World's Only Social Club Dedicated To Professional Circus Performers, Show Business Entertainers, Affiliated Executives, and Support Staff," and its membership also includes other associates, such as members of historical and fan organizations in support of the circus. A historic clubhouse was established in 1967, and is used for meetings, social events and recreation, and is a gathering place for local members as well as visiting/traveling U.S. and international members. ~~ This yearbook contains a list of officers and members of the Board of Directors, a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," articles, news highlights for the year, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold is a program announcement for the 2009 Circus Extravaganza. This issue has an extra, last-minute sheet stapled onto the deseased members page, in memory of the father-in-law of the Showfolks president. A nice piece of circus memorabilia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota 2010 Yearbook and Circus Program Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 2010 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" Large pictorial softcover. 52 pages. Color and b & w illustrations. Fine, clean condition. ~~ Showfolks of Sarasota, begun in 1964 by Ludwig Maschino, Karl Wallenda and others, is an international alliance of circus artists and executives. It is "The World's Only Social Club Dedicated To Professional Circus Performers, Show Business Entertainers, Affiliated Executives, and Support Staff," and its membership also includes other associates, such as members of historical and fan organizations in support of the circus. A historic clubhouse was established in 1967, and is used for meetings, social events and recreation, and is a gathering place for local members as well as visiting/traveling U.S. and international members. ~~ This yearbook contains a list of officers and members of the Board of Directors, a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," articles, news highlights for the year, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold is a program announcement for the 2010 Showfolk's Circus Spectacular. A nice piece of circus memorabilia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Morris, Ron (ed.). Showfolks of Sarasota: Yearbook & Circus Program -set of six, 1989, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 Sarasota, FL Showfolks of Sarasota 2010 Stapled Wraps Fine 8.5" x 11" Large pictorial softcover. 42pp (1989); 48 pp (2006-2009); 52 pp (2010). Color and b & w illustrations. Fine, clean condition. ~~ Showfolks of Sarasota, begun in 1964 by Ludwig Maschino, Karl Wallenda and others, is an international alliance of circus artists and executives. It is "The World's Only Social Club Dedicated To Professional Circus Performers, Show Business Entertainers, Affiliated Executives, and Support Staff," and its membership also includes other associates, such as members of historical and fan organizations in support of the circus. A historic clubhouse was established in 1967, and is used for meetings, social events and recreation, and is a gathering place for local members as well as visiting/traveling U.S. and international members. ~~ These yearbooks are a wonderful source of information about individual performers, articles about various circuses and circus acts, history of the circus, and photographs of performers past and present. Each book contains a list of officers and members of the Board of Directors for the year, a letter to members from Jenny Wallenda called "The Fox Report," news highlights for the year, articles, performer spotlights, profiles of inductees to the Ring of Fame, list of recently deceased members, advertisements, and both current and vintage photos. The two-page centerfold contains a program announcement for the Showfolks's upcoming circus. These books provide an inside look at the unique world of showfolks of all types, their lives, and their work, and are also great pieces of Americana. Please see individual listings for further information specific to each yearbook. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Morris, Willie. New York Days Boston Little Brown & Co 1993 0316584215 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, stated on copyright page. Book is very nearly fine, looks unread, straight, tight, bottom front coner mildly bumped and small spot on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is also nearly fine, clean, bright, crisp. There is a miniscule tear (less than 1/16") at the very top corner of spine and minor wear at front and back top corners, but no other edgewear. Protected in clear archival jacket. The author "recalls his triumphant, exciting, and ultimately devastating years as the youngest ever editor-in-chief of Harper's, America's oldest magazine, when he was at the center of the nation's stunning cosmos of writing, publishing, politics, and the arts." Morris helped to transform the magazine to a groundbreaking political and cultural voice of the '60s, and he was also there during the "editorial rift and mass resignations of 1971--possibly the most notable dispute in American publishing history." Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Morrison, Toni. Paradise New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0679433740 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Protected in clear archival cover. This powerful mystery set in Oklahoma in 1976 is Morrison's first novel since winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Morrow, Bradford; McGrath, Patrick (editors). The New Gothic: A Collection of Contemporary Gothic Fiction New York Random House 1991 0394587677 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange cloth spine and black papered boards; grey endpapers. 336 pages. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is crisp, bright, no edge wear. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ A compilation of current fiction, some new, some reprinted, by some of the finest writers, brought together as part of the new gothic. "Gone are the dripping dungeons, gone are the wind-blasted heaths. Gothic terror has become interiorized, and now it is expressed through the daily perversities and madness of our modern lives . . . With Jamaica Kincaid's brilliant version of the cataclysmic creature Ovando, John Hawkes's whimsical, dark tale of the pure monks who fled from a corrupt abbey, and Scott Bradfield's subtle story of domestic horror involving one young woman and many old mean, [this book] will enchant and disturb." --dust jacket. Other authors included: Martin Amis, Jeannette Winterson, Paul West, Ann Rice, Janice Galloway, Yannick Murphy, Lynne Tillman, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert Coover, Angela Carter, Bradfield Morrow, Ruth Rendell, Emma Tennant, Patrick McGrath, Peter Straub, John Edgar Wideman, Kathy Acker, William T. Vollmann. First-rate fiction, and a superb collection for gothic aficionados. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Morse, Arthur D.. While Six Million Died: A Chronicle of American Apathy New York Hart Pub Co 1968 0805501703 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 420 pages. The story behind the deliberate obstruction placed in the way of attempts to save the Jewish people from Hitler's "final solution," with detailed documentation from worldwide interviews with participants, research in archives around the world, as well as classified and official papers that had never been published before Morse's exhaustive study. No single volume has documented this dark period in its historical relationship to America as thoroughly and passionately. Book is in fine condition, tight, appears unread. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Mortenson, Greg; Relin, David Oliver. Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Fight Terrorism and Build Nations . . . One School at a Time New York Viking Penguin 2006 0670034827 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Blue spine and white papered boards. 338 pages. Black & white photographic illustrations, maps. Book is clean and tight, with no signs of wear. Dust jacket is also fine with no edge wear. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Mortenson, a former mountaineer and current director of the humanitarian Central Asia Institute, tells the inspiring story of his initial decision to return to Pakistan and build schools for the people who assisted him when he became lost during a failed attempt to climb K2. The purpose of the Institute is to provide young girls and boys with "a balanced, nonextremist" education. As of the publication of this book, fifty-five schools had been built in Pakistan and Afghanistan, and since then more have been built and Mortenson has been the recipient of numerous awards and honorary degrees. This story took on a new twist in early 2011, when fellow humanitarian and former supporter Jon Krakauer published an e-book titled "Three Cups of Deceit" which questions some of Mortenson's accounts of his experiences and also accuses him of mishandling Institute funds. This e-book coincided with the airing of a segment on CBS News's "Sixty Minutes" which raised similar allegations, which are ongoing. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Mortimer, John. Murderers and Other Friends: Another Part of Life London Viking 1994 0670849022 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing. This is the TRUE first edition, preceding the American edition (1995) by a year. Book is fine, clean, tight, square, appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine, very bright and crisp, with British and Canadian prices on front flap. Protected in clear archival cover. Mortimer, a former barrister who came to appreciate his short-term friendships with his clients, went on as a writer to form new friendships. The character of Rumpole was the culmination of these two worlds. This book is his "autobiographical summing up of himself through his friends. . . he has written the story of the second part of his life, of the friendship that enriched it and of his family at its heart." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Morton, Andrew. Diana: Her True Story in Her Own Words New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068485080X First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Completely Revised Edition; First printing. This is a fine copy. Book is clean, straight, tight, and appears unread. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, very clean, with just minor scuffing along the flap fold lines. No edge wear. Protected in clear archival jacket. Stated on front of dust jacket: "A Commemorative Edition with new material including her own words." Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Mosley, Charlotte (Ed.). The Mitfords: Letters Between Six Sisters New York Harper Perennial 2008 0061375403 First U.S. Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the paperback edition. 834 pages. B&W illustrations. Index. "The Mitford sisters were the great wits and beauties of their time. Immoderate in their passions for ideas and people, they counted among their diverse friends Adolf Hitler and Queen Elizabeth II, Cecil Beaton and President Kennedy, Evelyn Waugh and Givenchy. The Mitfords offers an unparalleled look at these privileged siblings through their own unabashed correspondence. Spanning the twentieth century, the magically vivid letters of the legendary Mitfords constitute a superb social and historical chronicle and an intimate portrait of the stormy but enduring relationships between six beautiful, gifted, and radically different women." --Publisher. Includes a section with brief biographical notes on each sister, and index of nicknames, and a family tree. ~~Book is in very good to near fine condition; clean and tight, spine not creased or broken; bottom corner of cover has tiny crease and there is a 1/2" tear and a crease mark at front bottom corner of spine. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Mosley, Walter. Black Betty New York W W Norton & Co 1994 0393036448 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth spine and black paper over boards with gilt spine lettering. 255 pages. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition. $19.95 price on flap. Now in clear archival cover. This is the fourth in Mosley's successful historical crime series featuring Easy Rawlins, a black war veteran turned detective. Mosley was twice nominated for an Edgar Award for this series and his previous novel, White Butterfly, received the Golden Dagger Award in England. Collectible. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Mosley, Walter. A Little Yellow Dog: An Easy Rawlins Mystery New York W W Norton & Co 1996 0393039242 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black cloth spine with black paper over boards and metallic red spine lettering and yellow dog illustration on cover. 300 pages. Book is very nearly fine, with only some light rubbing at base of spine. Dust jacket has wrinkling at head of spine, a tiny bit of wear at tops of flap folds, and a crease on back panel. Now in clear archival cover. Fifth book in Mosley's bestselling historical crime series featuring black detective Easy Rawlins. Mosley, a major presence in American crime literature, has done so through his suspenseful plots, as well as the existentialist musings of his hero, resulting in shrewd social observation. A fine book. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Mosley, Walter. Bad Boy Brawly Brown Boston Little Brown & Co 2002 0316073016 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black spine with orange boards and metallic orange spine lettering. 311 pages. Book is fine condition save for a black remainder line on bottom of text block right next to the black spine, rendering it somewhat easy to miss. Dust jacket is fine and crisp. Now in archival cover. The seventh in Mosley's Easy Rawlins crime series based in L.A. Another fine story. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Mosley, Walter. Walkin' the Dog Boston Little Brown & Co 1999 0316966207 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 245 pages. In pictorial wraps. Text block and inside of covers toned; top corner of front cover has some wear on the INSIDE. A trace of watermarking on lower corner of pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Mount, Harry. Carpe Diem: Put a Little Latin in Your Life New York Hyperion 2007 1401322344 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Cream cloth spine with cream boards, metallic orange spine lettering, and rough-cut pages. 259 pages. B&W illsutrations. Originally published in the U.K. in 2006 where it was a phenomenal bestseller. "In this delightful guided tour of Latin, Harry Mount . . . breathes life back into the greatest language of them all . . . and breaks it down into enjoyable and humorous pieces, with fascinating tidbits that include everything from a Monty Python grammar lesson to the story of Angelina Jolie's classical tattoo. . . also features some of the best snippets of prose and poetry from two thousand years of literary history; a brief survey of Roman architecture; and an incredibly handy Latin phrase book." --Publisher. Bookis in fine, unused condition in a fine dust jacket, now in archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Mulcahy, Christopher J., Sr.. Rikers Island: Cellblocks of Crime Charlotte, ME Killarney Books 2007 0979754100 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 193 pages. A narrative detailing incidents and stories of several inmates the author dealt with during his tenure as a New York State Institutional Parole Officer during the 1960s-70s. Inscribed by author on dedication page: "To Erin: Thank you for choosing my book. I hope you find it interesting, and even exciting. Sincerely, Christopher J. Mulcahy, Sr." Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Munroe, Kirk. Canoemates: A Story of the Florida Reef and Everglades New York Harper & Brothers 1892 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall W. A. Rogers Later printing. 1892 on the copyright page with letter code E-Q. Estimated date of printing for this copy is 1897, due to the list of books by Kirk Munroe also on the copyright page that stops at "The Painted Desert," which was published in that year. Green cloth with illustrated cover and black titling; endpapers are illustrated and includes an Ex Libris space in which appears a brief dated gift inscription to previous owner. 324 pages. Frontispiece with tissue guard. B&W illustrations, many of which are initialed by W. A. Rogers. Book is in fine condition but rated near fine due to gift inscription. ~~ Plot: Sumner and Worth start from Key West on a canoe trip along the Florida reef. Disaster overtakes them and they abandon the trip. They next agree to go with Lieutenant Carey to the Everglades (Gardner, 724). In archival cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Murphy, George, Editor. The Key West Reader: The Best of Key Wests Writers 1830-1990 Key West, FL Tortugas 1990 0962418412 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Key West had long enjoyed a reputation as a place where writers gather, and has served as a home or haven to many of the country's most esteemed authors, including Nobel Prize winner Ernest Hemingway and Pulitzer prize winners Elizabeth Bishop, Philip Caputo, John Hersey, Alison Lurie, James, Merrill, Wallace Stevens, Richard Wilbur, and Tennessee Williams. These selections represent both literary excellence and Key West's literary heritage; the city seen through the eyes of 25 esteemed writers.~~ Book is in near fine condition; very light, mild foxing on outer text block, a wrinkle near bottom front corner. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Murray, Yxta Maya. The Conquest: A Novel New York Rayo/HarperCollins 2002 0060093595 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown spine and beige papered boards. 288 pages. ~Book is clean, tight, still falls shut when opened, light wrinkling at head/tail of spine. Dust jacket is crisp, also with only minor wrinkling at head/tail of spine. In a clear archival cover. ~~ "A book for book lovers." When Sara Gonzales, a rare book restorer, is assigned to restore a banned and scandal-filled sixteenth-century book purportedly written by a notorious Spanish monk, the story begins to consume her both intellectually and emotionally, and causes her to reevaluate her own painful family history. "Filled with swashbuckling adventure and scholarly mystery . . . [this novel] reminds us that books exist not only as doorways to other worlds, but also to help guide us toward discovering who we are and what we dare to dream to one day become." The author received the 1999 Whiting Wrters' Award for fiction. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Nasar, Syed A.; Paul, Clayton R.. Essential Engineering Equations Boca Raton, FL CRC Press 1991 0849342635 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reviews the four major types of equations used in engineering : linear simultaneous algebraic equations, ordinary differential equations, partial differential equations and difference equations. Includes problems illustrating electric circuit theory, linear systems, electromagnetic field theory, mechanics, bending of beams, buckling of columns, twisting of shafts, vibration, fluid flow, heat transfer, and mass transfer. Book is used but in fine condition, clean, no interior marks or underlining. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
National Audubon Society. The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behavior New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001 0679451234 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Allen Sibley First printing. Attractive, glossy illustrated hardcover with matching dust jacket and illustrated endpapers. 588 pages + index [21 pp]. Color and b&w illustrations by David Allen Sibley. Includes glossary, species checklist, and biographies of contributors. Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no interior markings; pages have a pleasant scented aroma. Dust jacket is near fine, with a short 1/2" closed tear at bottom of front flap fold and a small marring of the laminate at head of spine. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ In this companion volume to Sibley's acclaimed "Guide to Bird Identification (2000), he moves into in-depth descriptions of bird life, providing detailed information on bird habitats and behaviors. Subjects covered include plumage and molting; food and foraging; vocalizations and displays; courtship, breeding, nesting/rearing of young; migration, distribution, and flight patterns; scientific groupings, conservation and accidental/introduced species; and avian evolution. Profuse illustrations. The main body of the text is organized by bird families. An indispensible guide for birders. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Notable Women West of the Blue Ridge 1850-1950 Historical Society of Western Virginia 2007 0971053197 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A project of the Colonel William Preston Chapter of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. 160 pages. Black & white illustrations. ~ Book is in fine, clean, unread condition. ~~ This book is a compilation of biographies of women of Southwest Virginia, from counties west of the Blue Ridge Mountains and south from Rockland County, to Floyd County and west to Scott County, which seeks to recognize the contributions these women made to their communities. The lives of women changed drastically after the Civil War, and they became postmasters, farmers, and were trained in other occupational skills. In addition to becoming more engaged in the workforce, they were also involved in public education, both of white children and of freed slaves, the women's suffrage movement, culture and the arts, civic organizations, libraries, healthcare, etc. The book is divided into sections: Civil War Women; Community Leaders; Civic Betterment League; Educators; Medical Women-Caretakers and Healers; Librarians; Woman in the Arts; Others Who Made Their Mark. Approximately sixty women are profiled. ~~ Laid into this copy are two article clippings related to the history of Roanoke, Virgina, written by written by Gail Lambert, one of the members of the committee who researched and wrote this book. One is about the 125th anniversary tour of Roanoke, and the other is about the 125th anniversary of the Hotel Roanoke & Conference Center. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Negus, Samma. Mouth of Fire, Breath of Dreams: the journal of a nun, in poems and Drawings N. Sholes Foundation Press 2001 0970746709 Hardcover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated by Author No stated edition or printing information. Black binding with illustration on front cover. 153 pages. B&W and color illustrations by the author. A book of spiritual poetry and drawings created as a journal by a nun, to share her inner thoughts and feelings and inspire others. Author traveled to various places seeking inner fulfillment, then returned to an Oregon monastery, where she is part of a spiritual community that practices yogic meditation along with Christian principles. An attractive and artistic book. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Nelson, Craig. Rocket Men: The Epic Story of the First Men on the Moon New York Viking Press 2009 0670021032 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 404 pages. Notes. Sources. Index. Black & white illustrations. Book is clean, tight. Dust jacket is fine, now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ Nelson, an award-winning historian, provides a detailed narrative of the Apollo II mission from beginning to end, drawing from interviews, NASA oral histories, and declassified CIA documents about the space race. He weaves in the personal as well, discussing the astronauts and their families, the media, and what it took to accomplish the first journey to a distant frontier. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Nesbo, Jo. The Snowman New York Alfred A. Knopf 2010 0307595862 Uncorrected Proof Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reader's Edition stated on front cover; Uncorrected Proof stated on back cover. Translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett. Glossy illustrated wraps. 383 pages. In fine condition, clean, bright, unread. ~~ Nesbo is a bestselling Norwegian author who has won the Glass Key Award for best Nordic crime novel. The Snowman is the seventh novel in his mystery series featuring the hardened Oslo police detective Harry Hole. First print run of 150,000 copies. ~ In this intricately plotted psychological drama Hole realizes that he is being used as a pawn in the chilling game of a serial killer who trademarks his deeds by leaving a snowman at the site of the crime. A nice fresh hard-to-find proof copy of this fine thriller from a talented author who is also a successful musician and songwriter. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Nesbo, Jo. The Leopard New York Alfred A. Knopf 2012 0307595870 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett. Black spine and beige papered boards. 517 pages. ~ Book is new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Nesbo is a bestselling Norwegian author who has won the Glass Key Award for best Nordic crime novel. The Leopard is the eighth novel in his mystery series featuring the hardened and world-weary Oslo police detective Harry Hole, and the sixth translated in to English. Described as his "most electrifying novel yet," this story finds Hole seeking refuge in Hong Kong, still reeling from his last case involving the 'snowman' killer. He returns to Norway to the news that women are being murdered by drowning in their own blood. He quickly realizes he is dealing for a psychopath who will put him to the test as never before. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Nesser, Hakan. The Inspector and Silence: An Inspector Van Veeteren Mystery New York Pantheon Books 2011 0375425233 First U.S. Edition Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reader's Edition. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Glossy pictorial wraps. 292 pages[numbered up to 287]. In fine, clean, unread condition. ~~ The fifth novel in the police procedural series featuring Inspector Van Veeteren, a cynical detective specializing in the psychological aspects of crimes. In this story, a religious sect called The Pure Life comes under investigation when a young girl is found raped and strangled near the sect's camp. As Van Veeteren probes the secretive sect members for information, more horrifying crimes are committed. Nesser is a three-time winner of the Best Swedish Crime Novel Award. ~~ This copy states "Advance Reader's Edition" on the front cover and "uncorrected proof" on the rear cover. Copies of these proofs seem to be quite scarce. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Nevins, Pat. Nona and the Desert Flower: An Aboriginal Legend Australia Whitcombe & Tombs 1977 0723352968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mollie Taylor Signed by Author Pictorial hardcover. 19 pages. B&W and beautiful full-page color illustrations. Book is in very nice condition, with a small bit of wear and tear at head of spine and negligible age soiling to covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. ~~The tale of a young Aboriginal woman betrothed to Bolla, who is killed before they begin their life together. In her grief, Nona also disappears during a raging storm. The following year a beautiful flower resembling Nona's wedding cloak grows, and her people know that this is a message that Nona is happy with Bolla in the dreamtime. ~~ This copy is inscribed by Nevins on the free endpaper: "With my very best wishes, Milt. --Pat Nevins". An attractive copy of a scarce title. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
New Yorker. The New Yorker - June 13 & 20, 2005 Issue New York Conde Nast Pubs 2005 Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Contributing Author DEBUT FICTION issue. Volume LXXXI, No. 17, June 13 & 20, 2005. In very nice condition with a tiny bit of rubbing on tail of spine and a tiny 1/8" bottom edge tear. ~~ This issue is significant for the debut appearance of Karen Russell's first short story, "Haunting Olivia," which was later published in her acclaimed hardcover short story collection entitled "St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves." This issue is SIGNED by Russell on the first page on her story, and makes for a nice collectible item for fans of Russell and of Florida fiction. Russell has been heralded as an upcoming young writer, and the recent appearance of her first novel "Swamplandia!" has cemented this distinction. ~~ Other noteworthy contributions in this issue include an extensive article by Janet Malcolm on Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, and "The Making of Americans" ; an entertaining "reflection" on a particular airline flight experience by David Sedaris ; a "personal history" by Edmund White about learning how to love women ; John Updike's review of Robert Littell's spy novel "Legends: A Novel of Dissimulation" ; an essay about William Dean Howells and his novels of New York by Adam Gopnik ; a poem by Eavan Boland: 'An Elegy for My Mother in Which She Scarcely Appears' ; and a comic strip by Mark Alan Stamaty: 'Last Minute Summer Rentals'. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
New Yorker. The New Yorker - June 19, 2006 New York Conde Nast Pubs 2006 Wraps Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Contributing Author Vol. LXXXII, No. 18, June 19, 2006 issue. In fine, unclean condition, no address label on cover. ~~ This issue is notable for the first appearance of the story "Accident Brief" by Karen Russell, which later appeared in her acclaimed debut hardcover short story collection entitled "St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves." This surrealist story is about a boys' choir making its dangerous trip to the top of the fictitious Eokeora Glacier to perform its annual Winter Concert--a ritual meant to welcome the snows and to create an avalanche when the choir hits high C. This is one of the few of Russell's stories that do not take place in Florida. Russell is making waves as an upcoming young writer, and the recent appearance of her first novel "Swamplandia!" has further established her presence. This issue is also SIGNED by Russell on the first page of the story. ~~ Other notable contributions in this issue include a lengthy essay "The Injustice Collector" by D. T. Max, about the resistance by James Joyce's grandson to allowing scholars access to his literary estate ; Oliver Sacks's article "Stereo Sue" about the blessings of binocular vision ; Als Hilton's "The Cameraman" about Gregg Toland, America's first great cinematographer ; and Alex Ross's "American Sublime" about the music of Morton Feldman. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
New Yorker. The New Yorker - July 26, 2010 New York Conde Nast Pubs 2010 Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Contributing Author Volume LXXXVI, No. 21 / July 26, 2010 issue. Cover art by Adrian Tomine. This is one of the "20 Under 40" issues which feature work from up and coming young writers deemed by the editors as likely to rise in stature. This issue is in near fine condition, with an abrasion from address label removal and a light wrinkle on front cover. ~~ This issue is noteworthy for the appearance of the short story by Karen Russell titled "The Dredgeman's Revelation," and which is SIGNED by Russell on the first page of the story. Russell's first collection of short stories, titled "St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves" was published to much acclaim, and was more recently followed by her lauded first novel, "Swamplandia!" The new story in this issue, not yet anthologized, is set in Florida, in keeping with much of her fiction, and this signed issue makes for a nice collectible piece for fans of Russell and of Florida fiction. ~~ Other notable contributions in this issue include a lengthy and fascinating article by Jonathan Franzen, "Emptying the Skies," about the decimation of songbirds for fun and profit in the Mediterranean ; "The Volcker Rule" by John Cassidy ; "Boxed In" by Kelefa Sanneh, about the struggles in the sport of boxing ; "What About Me?" by David Mendell, about the U.S. versus Rod Blagojevich ; "Road to Nice" by Peter Schjedahl, about the MOMA Matisse exhibit ; "Win or Lose" by Anthony Gottlieb, a commentary on voting systems and a review of the book by George Szpiro "Numbers Rule: The Vexing Mathematics of Democracy, from Plato to the Present" ; and poetry by Jonathan Wells and Anthony Carelli. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Newman, Bernard. Background to Viet-Nam New York Roy Publishers 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth with silver spine titling. 192 pages. Black & white photographic illustrations; maps. Index. ~ Book is clean, tight, no interior markings, shadows on endpapers from where a piece of paper had been laid in. An exposition on the origins, history, and background of Vietnam leading up to and including the Vietnam War. Newman, great nephew of author George Eliot, was a British historian and author, and was considered an authority on espionage. He wrote more than 100 books, both fiction and nonfiction. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Newman, Leslea. Writing from the Heart: Inspiration and Exercises for Women Who Want to Write Freedom, CA Crossing Pr 1993 0895946416 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "NOW HEAR THIS: every woman has important stories to tell and the ability to tell them. There are no exceptions. . . . I have met many women who think they can't be writers because their lives aren't interesting enough to write about. This is simply untrue. Everyone's life is mysterious, beautiful, stunning magic . . . Your job is to experience it, see it, feel it, live it and write it down." Book is in near fine condition; previous owner's signature ("Mrs. Brigham") on half-title and title pages; three small red checkmarks in Table of Contents, a few red underlines on pages 161-3 only. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Newton, Michael. The Invisible Empire: The Ku Klux Klan in Florida Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 2001 0813021200 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 260 pages. B&W illustrations. Notes; Bibliography; Index. A chilling and detailed description of Ku Klux Klan activity in Florida from the mid-1800s to the present. Includes discussion of collusion with lawmen and politicians, and also explores how this marginalized group manages to endure in what is "arguably the Deep South's most progressive and ethnically diverse state." Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Nichols, Thomas M.. Winning the World: Lessons for America's Future from the Cold War Westport, CT Praeger 2002 0275966631 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. The author outlines key lessons learned from the Cold War. From the dust jacket: "Nichols asserts that the Cold War was essentially a clash of ideologies tempered by the ever-present threat of nuclear annihilation . . . conflicts driven by dissonant ideologies differ from wars fought over resources and territory, and must therefore be fought differently." Book and dust jacket are in fine, like new condition. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Nicklaus, Jack (with Ken Bowen). Golf My Way New York Simon & Schuster 1974 067121702X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jim McQueen First printing. Green cloth with white spine titling. 264 pages. Color and b&w illustrations by Jim McQueen. Book is in very nice condition with some sunning/yellowing along cover edges. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some wrinkling at head of spine and flap fold; spine mildly yellowed; crease on black flap. Now in a clear archival cover. "This is the first and only book by today's superstar of golf, Jack Nicklaus, that covers the entire technique of the game as he plays it, from A to Z . . . the undisputed King of Golf sets out in complete and minute detail every instructional aspect of hitting a ball--from teeing up on the first hole to dropping the final putt on the eighteenth." A classic of golf instruction, along with such others as Tommy Armour's "How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time," and Ben Hogan's "Power Golf." Laid inside this copy is the original purchase receipt from 1974. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Nightingale, Lloyd Turner. Florida: The Strange and the Curious New York Vantage Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall the Author First printing. Brown binding with gold spine titling. 122 pages. Black & white illustrations. Book is in fine condition with some minor rubbing at head/tail of spine. Dust jacket has some small tears and chips mainly along the edges with two larger chips at head and tail of spine; . Remains bright and retains original $3.95 price on flap. Now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ This unusual book, researched and illustrated by the author, imparts useful, interesting and curious facts about the state of Florida in a uniquely entertaining fashion. Each page carries an illustrated panel with a few handwritten facts in the style of what one might find on a postcard or an advertisement of earlier times. Designed to be playful and engaging, this book not only covers a lot of information on Florida's history, flora and fauna, architecture, pirates and shipwrecks, etc., but does so in a romantic and nostalgic fashion. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|