|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Nin, Anais. Henry and June: From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0151400032 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, so stated on copyright page; First printing with full line: "A B C D E." Book is fine--unread, clean, square, tight, one small scratch. Quarterbound in black with cream boards and metallic pink lettering on spine. Dust jacket is fine--shiny, crisp, no edgewear save for a ckinkle at head of spine. Very nearly perfect, protected in clear archival cover. This is an autobiographical account of Nin's sexual awakening and search for fulfillment during a single year of her life, involving both Henry Miller and his wife, June. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Norfolk, Lawrence. Lempriere's Dictionary New York Harmony Books/Crown 1992 0517581841 First American Edition Wraps Fine Advance Uncorrected Proof 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover with cream-colored covers and illustrated wrap-around paper wrapper. 424 pages. Book is in fine, clean, unread condition. Paper wrapper has three short closed tears; otherwise crisp and clean. ~~ Norfolk won the 1992 Somerset Maugham Award for this debut novel that was published to rave reviews and quickly established him in the literary world. "Told with the narrative drive of a political thriller and a Dickensian panorama of place and time, this extraordinary tale encompasses the Great Voyages of Discovery, multinational financial conspiracies, a centuries-old murderous feud, and central to all these, the fevered writing of John Lempriere's dictionary. Appearing throughout is a glorious cast of scholars and eccentrics, drunken aristocrats, whores and assassins, paranoid magistrates, and octogenerian pirates, all brilliantly depicted across three continents and the world of classical mythology." --publisher. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Norman, Howard. The Bird Artist Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar Straus & Giroux 1994 0374113300 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, so stated on copyright page. Author is a National Book Award nominee. Set in the stark landscape of Newfoundland in 1911, this is the story of a young artist who begins to unravel after a disturbing family situation comes to light. ~~ Book is fine. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, with just a hint of wear at top and bottom of front flap fold. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Norville, Barbara. Writing the Modern Mystery Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest 1986 0898792355 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. This book does not appear to have been used. Clean, tight, sharp-cornered. Dust jacket shows very minor shelfwear at bottom and there is a closed 1/8" tear at the top which is invisible. Protected in clear archival jacket. "You'll learn the M.O. of the eight most popular types of mystery novels--from the private eye to the police procedural." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Nozedar, Adele. The Secret Language of Birds : A Treasury of Myths, Folklore and Inspirational True Stories London HarperElement 2006 0007219040 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Finlay Cowan First printing. Oversize book. 534 pages. B&W illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Book is as new, never read, now in a clear archival cover. ~~ " A wonderful treasury of folklore, mythology and historical esoterica for every bird-lover to enjoy. Thousands of years ago, birds were considered to be winged messengers, or augurs, with the power to foresee the future . . . In this fabulous, inspirational reference book, [the author] takes the reader on a journey to rediscover the forgotten spiritual symbolism of birds. From ancient times to modern day, in every culture across the world, she shows how the 'secret language' of birds has never gone away, and can continue to give our lives meaning." A beautiful book. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Nozedar, Adele. The Secret Language of Birds : A Treasury of Myths, Folklore and Inspirational True Stories London HarperElement 2006 0007219040 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Finlay Cowan First printing. Oversize book. Blue binding and blue endpapers with peacock illustration. 534 pages. Black & white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. ~ This book is new and unread, now in a clear archival cover.~~ A treasure trove of stories, superstitions, symbolism, mythology, historical esoterica and information about the spiritual siginificance of birds. "Thousands of years ago, birds were considered to be winged messengers, or augurs, with the power to foresee the future . . . From ancient times to modern day, in every culture across the world, [the author] shows how the 'secret language' of birds has never gone away, and can continue to give our lives meaning." Contains a selected bibliography for further readiing. A very attractive book. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
O Cathain, Seamas (Editor). Northern Lights: Following Folklore in North-Western Europe, Essays in Honour of Bo Almqvist Dublin University College Dublin Press 2001 1900621630 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Honoree and contributing Authors Blue paper over boards; dark blue endpapers. 377 pages. Black & white illustrations. Notes. Index. ~Book is clean, square, with minor wrinkling at head/tail of spine. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is bright, with some light wrinkling/curling/wear along upper edge and at tail of spine and rear flap fold. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This festschrift honors Bo Almqvist (1931- ?) on his 70th birthday, with contributions by colleagues and former students. Almqvist is a Swedish expert in medieval Norse literature and international folklore, and he devoted much of his career exploring the interface between the Norse and Celtic peoples and folk traditions. The essays in this book demonstrate the links between Ireland and Scandinavia in folklore and literature, and highlight themes, motifs, and ways in which "the exchange of cultural goods and cross-fertilization of ideas resulted from the interplay between the Celtic and Nordic peoples of north-western Europe." A sampling of the 28 essays include (titles only): Dreams in Old Norse and Old Irish Literature ; Mist, Magicians and Murderous Children: International Migratory Legends Concerning the 'Black Death' in Iceland ; Note on the Wading Giant in Irish and Welsh ; The Original Name of the Viking Settlement at Limerick ; The Irish Hobby Horse and the Icelandic Horse Dance [by Seamas O Cathain*] ; Confrontational Ghost-Laying in England and Denmark; Fer in the North Contree: 'With His Whole Heart' Revisited [by Eilis Ni Dhuibhne-Almqvist*] ; The Wedding Dance and the Bridal House in Faeroese Fold Tradition. ~~ This copy is distinguished in that it bears Bo Almqvist's signature on the title page as well as that of Editor/Contributor Seamus O Cathain and Contributor Eilis Ni Dhuibhne-Almqvist. A special volume of original scholarship. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
O'Brien, Edna. James Joyce New York Viking 1999 0670882305 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First printing. Pictorial hardcover with matching dust jacket. 179 pages. Bibliography. Part of the "Penguin Lives" series. Book is clean, tight, appears unread; two very small spots or wear on bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of wear at top of back flap fold and a short closed tear at top edge near front flap fold. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ An affectionate biography and tribute to Joyce, called the first true revolutionary in twentieth-century fiction, by a contemporary Irish writer of great merit herself. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
O'Gorman, Ned (Editor). Prophetic Voices: Ideas and Words on Revolution New York Random House 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first printing. Half green/half blue cloth binding, blue topstain on text block. 241 pages. Book is nearly fine with a hint of foxing to fore edge and bottom. Dust jacket is bright and crisp, with very light crinkling/rubbing at head/heel of spine. ~~ Thomas Merton, Freya Stark, Michael Novak, James Douglass, William Strickland, William Pfaff, Hans Koningsberger, Ad Reinhardt, Vincent Harding, Sister Mary Immaculate, and Michael Goldman are among the thinkers represented in this collection of essays on the nature of revolution and meditations on "work, law, peace, race and language . . . [this book] hopes to point to ways of rescuing man from the terrible grandeur of wealth, speed, nationalism and the 'winnable war.'" A very nice copy in a clear archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
O'Hanlon, Redmond. Trawler New York Alfred A. Knopf 2005 1400042755 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark blue spine and lighter blue papered boards with silver spine titling. 339 pages. Black & white photographs, 1 map. Book is clean, straight, no wear, interior paging unmarked. Dust jacket is clean, crisp, bright, with a clean 2-inch slice on the front panel which is effectively invisible. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This popular British travel writer likes to push boundaries by venturing out on challenging and dangerous travel expeditions. Having already been to Borneo, the Congo, and Amazonia, here he recounts his experience on board the deep-sea trawler 'Norlantean.' In spite of a storm threat, he heads out with the crew from the northern tip of Scotland to begin a nearly sleepless voyage, participating in the fishing activities and battling a hurricane. Full of colorful stories and information about marine biology and the seafaring life. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
O'Neil, L. Peat. Travel Writing : A Guide to Research, Writing and Selling Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest 2000 1582970009 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 242 pages. Appendix; Glossary; Index. "The Globe-Trotter's Guide to Researching, Writing and Selling the Adventures of a Lifetime." --Back cover. The author, on the staff of The Washington Post Magazine, shows how to write engagingly about your travels. She discusses the different types of travel articles, keeping journal entries, verifying information, taking photographs, how to sell your articles, and also explores the travel writer's lifestyle. Includes writing and marketing exercises and examples from travel articles. Book is in fine condition; four pages have a crease along top corner from being folded down as a placemarker. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
O'Rourke, Frank. Legend in the Dust - Star Weekly Complete Novel: May 1, 1957 Toronto Star Weekly 1957 First Edition Unbound Wraps Near Fine 11.25 " x 14" Leone "First Publication Anywhere." 15 large newsprint pages. Color cover illustration by Leone. Back page contains a full-size ad from Cole's, for giant size color prints, posters and old maps, with an order blank. ~ In very nice condition, mild toning, no tears or stains. ~~ The Star Weekly was a weekend supplement to the Toronto Star newspaper, and it was also sold as a stand-alone publication in other cities in Canada. It consisted of four parts: the main section, a magazine section, a comic section, and the "complete novel" section. Offered here is the Complete Novel portion, for the May 1, 1957 issue. ~~ This is the first appearance of this western novel by O'Rourke, in its entirety, before it appeared in book form. O'Rourke was a prolific author of westerns, mysteries and some sports fiction, and several of his novels were made into film. Caption on front cover reads: "Without law, the town was ripe for open warfare!" A nice piece of ephemera for a collector, and quite scarce in this form. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
O'Rourke, Frank. The Bride Stealer - Star Weekly Novel: June 18, 1960 Issue Toronto, Canada Star Weekly 1960 First Edition Unbound Wraps Near Fine 11.25 " x 14" "First Publication Anywhere." 12 oversize newsprint pages. Color illustration by Paul Soik on front page. Back page has the "Vignettes of Life" feature: a series of comic panels by Harry Weinert, collectively titled "Snacks." ~In nearly fine condition with a single short closed tear at top edge. ~~ The Star Weekly was a weekend supplement to the Toronto Star newspaper, and it was also sold as a stand-alone publication in other cities in Canada. It consisted of four parts: the main section, a magazine section, a comic section, and the novel section. Offered here is the novel section of the June 18, 1960 issue, which contains the first published appearance of O'Rourke's novel "The Bride Stealer." Caption on the front page: "The story of Talache Coyote whose return sparked an old legend into new life!" Coyote was a vigilante who was passionate about protecting brides from unhappy marriages. In this story he suddenly returns after a long absence in order to perform another deed, this time for the daughter of a wealthy but ruthless horse breeder. O'Rourke was a prolific author of westerns, mysteries and some sports fiction, and several of his novels were made into film. A nice piece of collectible ephemera, quite scarce in this form. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
O'Sullivan, Maurice J.; Glassman, Steve (Eds.). Orange Pulp: Stories of Mayhem, Murder, and Mystery Gainesville Univ Press of Florida 2000 081301803X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth spine and red papered boards with metallic red spine titling, red endpapers, and black title pages. 311 pages. Bibliographical references. Book is clean, square, unmarked, with some fading to the very top edge only of covers (but not extending down onto covers). Dust jacket is fine and crisp. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This collection of mystery fiction by pioneers from the age of pulp fiction highlights the contribution by Florida writers to the development of the mystery genre. A lengthy introduction discusses the shift from California to Florida, particularly Miami, as a setting for crime stories, and the growth of Florida's own cadre of mystery writers. It surveys the various writers and styles on the scene, from the early decades of the 20th century, through the pulp era, to the 60s with John D. MacDonald, and on to the 70s to the present, highlighting their contributions and influences. This anthology includes one complete novel by Don Tracy, "The Hated One" (1963), an unpublished opening to the novel "The First Five in Line" (1975) by Charles Willeford, and chapters and excerpts from works by Edwin Granberry, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Brett Halliday, Stephen Ransome, Carroll John Daly, Jonathan Latimer, and John D. MacDonald. An introduction about each author precedes each selection. This is a wonderful tribute to the crime/mystery genre in the Sunshine State. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Oates, Carol Joyce. Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque New York Dutton 1994 0525936556 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon cloth spine and maroon papered boards; flecked beige endpapers. 307 pages. Book is clean, square, no wear. Dust jacket is also fine, fresh, crisp, now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This collection of sixteen tales ranges from the classic ghost story to chilling psychological terror. In the title story, two precocious young girls trespass to explore a forbidden house--and things go terribly wrong. Another story is a reworking of Henry James's 'Turn of the Screw.' These stories "plunge the reader into nightmare worlds where violence slips in unexpectedly, where reality turns into a funhouse mirror, and where American culture goes awry in shocking, provocative ways . . . fictional horror worthy to set alongside the stories of Edgar Allen Poe." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Oates, Joyce Carol. My Sister, My Love: The Intimate Story of Skyler Rampike New York Ecco/HarperCollins 2008 0061547484 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown spine and mint green papered boards; rough-cut style pages. 562 pages. Book is clean, tight, square, with no edge wear. Dust jacket is equally fine, now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This novel, inspired by the real-life unsolved JonBenet Ramsey murder case, explores life from the point of view of Skyler Rampike after the death of his ice-skating champion younger sister, Bliss. "Part investigation into the unsolved murder; part elegy for the lost Bill and for Skyler's own lost childhood; and part corrosively funny expose of the pretensions of upper-middle-class American suburbia, this captivating novel explores with unexpected sympathy and subtlety the intimate lives of those who dwell in Tabloid Hell . . . Oates once again mines the depths of the sinister yet comic malaise at the heart of our contemporary culture." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Oates, Joyce Carol. Dear Husband New York Ecco/HarperCollins 2009 0061704318 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grey spine and white papered boards. 326 pages. Book is clean, tight, no edge wear. Dust jacket is also fine, crisp, no wear. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This collection of fourteen stories by this award-winning and bestselling virtuoso of fiction focuses on contemporary American families and their relationships: "the tangled ties between generations, the desperation--and the covert, radiant happiness--of loving more than one is loved in return . . . dramatic, intensely rendered, and always provocative, 'Dear Husband' provides an unsettling and fascinating look into the mysterious heart of America." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Oates, Joyce Carol. Broke Heart Blues New York Dutton 1999 0525944516 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue spine and beige papered boards; blue-flecked beige endpapers. 369 pages. Book is clean, unmarked, no wear, with just a hint of a spine lean. Dust jacket is fine, clean, crisp and now in a clear archival cover. ~~ In an exploration of contemporary society's thirst for heroes, Oates weaves a story of the life of John Reddy Heart, whose charisma earns the worship of everyone around him. Then, when his mother's male visitor is shot and killed, John Reddy becomes a mythic outlaw. "At once a scathing indictment of the cult-like nature of fame and celebrity in America, and a deeply moving meditation on human need and longing." Oates is a master of psychological fiction amd an insightful chronicler of the human condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Oates, Joyce Carol. Middle Age: A Romance New York Ecco/HarperCollins 2001 0066209463 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black spine and yellow papered boards. 464 rough-cut style pages. Book is clean and square; the blank front free endpaper has been unobtrusively cut out; top of text block has extremely faint and almost undetectable greyish mottling, and a few pages have waviness at the top apparently due to a paper clip. Dust jacket is near fine with some minor crinkling at ends of spine and flap folds. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ When a sculptor dies suddenly during an act of heroism, the inhabitants of a wealthy suburban town are plunged into self-reflection, confusion, and transformation. "An intimately drawn, richly sympathetic, yet unsparingly comic portrait of the affluent class at the dawn of the twenty-first century." Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Oates, Joyce Carol. What I Lived for New York Dutton 1994 0525938362 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth spine and grey papered boards; red endpapers. 608 pages. Book is clean, square, with no wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with just a hint of edge wear at head of spine and top of back flap fold. ~~ In a novel that has been described as her masterpiece, Oates explores the psyche of a man who has left his humble and dark past behind as he experiences his status as a wealthy successful businessman being undone by his rebellious step-daughter. "A complex drama of corruption, blackmail, and political scandal [that] climaxes in an act of explosive violence." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Oates, Joyce Carol. Missing Mom New York Ecco/HarperCollins 2005 006081621X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Flecked lime green binding with attractive rough-cut style paging. 343 pages. Book is clean, square, with no edge wear; sole flaw is a remainder line on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is fine and crisp, now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Thirty-one-year-old Nikki Eaton experiences stunning horror, sorrow, insight, and wisdom as she goes through a transformation after the unexpected loss of her mother, realizing for the first time what it means to have been her mother's daughter. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Oates, Joyce Carol (Editor). New Jersey Noir New York Akashic Books 2011 1617750263 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Contributing Authors First printing of the paperback edition. Edited with an Introduction and contribution by Joyce Carol Oates. 274 pages. Book is as new. ~~ This is one in the Akashic Noir Series, each of which focuses on a particular locale. Here, twenty-two contributors provide original poems and stories relating to particular New Jersey cities or aspects of New Jersey. Oates, in the Introduction, discusses the definition and various connotations of the word "noir," and in this anthology many of the writers express the beauty of and their love for their New Jersey surroundings and experiences, and find poetry and art in sometimes unlikely places. This "noir" anthology is particularly apt for a state that often suffers from misconceptions, and though many of the pieces focus on urban areas, the authors present at the signing presentation lamented that the "Garden State" seems to be known only for particular, often negative, reasons and not for its full splendour. ~~ This copy is signed, on the first page of their contribution, by Robert Pinsky, S. J. Rozan, and Gerald Stern.~~ Other contributors: Robert Arellano, Richard Burgin, Michael Carroll, Jonathan Safran Foer, Jeffrey Ford, Sheila Kohler, Barry N. Malzberg, Lou Manfredo, Bradford Morrow, Paul Muldoon, Joyce Carol Oates, Alicia Ostriker, Bill Pronzini, Jonathan Santlofer, Hirsh Sawhney, Gerald Slotta, S. A. Solomon, Edmund White, and C. K. Williams. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Olafsson, Olaf. Walking Into The Night: A Novel New York Pantheon Books 2003 0375422544 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taupe spine and beige papered boards. 265 rough-cut style pages. ~ Book is clean, tight, as new. Dust jacket is also crisp, fine, now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ Third novel by this Icelandic-American author whose work has received critical acclaim, as well as the O. Henry Award and the Iceland Literary Award. Olafsson writes about the soul-searching inner journeys of individuals facing loss, guilt, and other events in their current lives or their past, compassionately and convincingly portraying their psychological turmoil and emotional burdens. In this novel, a man who long ago abandoned his family in Iceland for a reckless affair in New York lives a hermetic life working as a butler for William Randolph Hearst. "A stunning portrait of a man wrestling with guilt and secret passions." Olafssons's novels touch the reader's heart and mind. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Olafsson, Olaf. Walking Into The Night: A Novel New York Pantheon Books 2003 0375422544 First Edition Softcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Bound Proof/Advance Reader's Edition. Illustrated wraps. 264 pages. In clean, unread, with publisher postcard laid in. ~~ Third novel by this Icelandic-American author whose work has received critical acclaim, as well as the O. Henry Award and the Iceland Literary Award. Olafsson writes about the soul-searching inner journeys of individuals facing loss, guilt, and other events in their current lives or their past, compassionately and convincingly portraying their psychological turmoil and emotional burdens. In this novel, a man who long ago abandoned his family in Iceland for a reckless affair in New York lives a hermetic life working as a butler for William Randolph Hearst. "A stunning portrait of a man wrestling with guilt and secret passions." Olafssons's novels touch the reader's heart and mind. This isa nice advance uncorrected proof copy, of interest to the collector. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Olafsson, Olaf. Walking Into The Night: A Novel New York Pantheon Books 2003 0375422544 First Edition Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Light blue wraps. 264 pages. In fine, clean, unread condition. ~~ Third novel by this Icelandic-American author whose work has received critical acclaim, as well as the O. Henry Award and the Iceland Literary Award. Olafsson writes about the soul-searching inner journeys of individuals facing loss, guilt, and other events in their current lives or their past, compassionately and convincingly portraying their psychological turmoil and emotional burdens. In this novel, a man who long ago abandoned his family in Iceland for a reckless affair in New York lives a hermetic life working as a butler for William Randolph Hearst. "A stunning portrait of a man wrestling with guilt and secret passions." Olafssons's novels touch the reader's heart and mind. This set of uncorrected bound galleys precede the advance reader edition, and are more likely to show the author's early writing before additional changes and corrections were made in preparation the publication of the first edition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Olmsted, D. L.. Heresy in Linguistics Davis, CA University of California Library 1975 First Edition Wraps Fine Chap Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Chapbook No. 3. 16 pages in stapled, stiff paper wrappers. Fine, clean, umarked condition. ~~ This is a monograph of a lecture given by Professor David L. Olmsted as the 33rd Annual Faculty Research Lecture in April, 1975. Olmsted was the first anthropology professor at UC Davis, and at that time he was also the editor of "American Anthropologist." (UC Davis has since grown to be a major center of anthropological training and research.) In this lecture Olmsted challenged the theory of Noam Chomsky, the "father of linguistics," in regard to the acquisition of language by children, siding with "learning theory" as opposed to Chomsky's "innate universal grammar" theory. At the time of this lecture this represented a growing controversy in the field of linguistics, hence the use of the term "heresy" in the title. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Oppel, Frank; Meisel, Tony (Eds.). Tales of Old Florida Secaucus, NJ Castle Books/Book Sales 1987 1555212255 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green binding with gilt titling on spine. 477 pages. B&W photographs, drawings and other illustrations. This book is a collection of reprinted nonfiction articles and personal stories from publications such as "Harper's New Monthly Magazine" and "Outing," about early Florida of the late 1800s and early 1900s, when it was still largely undiscovered and undeveloped. The selections, which deal with nature and wildlife, sporting activities, and various locales, reflect the historical development of Florida and recreate the realities and the rich atmosphere of this untamed region. A wonderful collection of literature of the Florida frontier. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine due to sunning of spine. Now in clear archival cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Orlean, Susan. The Bullfighter Checks Her Makeup: My Encounters With Extraordinary People New York Random House 2001 0679462988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. From the journalist who authored the bestselling book "The Orchid Thief," this is an entertaining collection of some of her most colorful profile pieces of people from all walks of life. "The result is a joyful, luminous tour of the human condition via an eclectic array of people, as seen through the eyes of one of America's most entertaining and original literary journalists." Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Orlean, Susan. The Orchid Thief New York Random House 1999 0679447393 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Blue cloth spine and blue boards with metallic blue spine lettering and decorative orchid illustration blindstamped on front cover; endpapers have lavendar orchid illustration; attractive rough-cut pages. 284 pages. Published to great acclaim and now a modern classic, Orlean's fascinating true account of orchid growing and collecting in Florida, and the obsession of the passionate collector. She follows the colorful John Laroche, a renegade plant dealer and sometimes orchid thief, as he navigates the subculture of aristocrats, fanatics and smugglers, also detailing the activities of environmentalists and Native American activists. Orlean's signature perspecitve and hilarity and her inclusion of an abundance of anecdotal reports of people and places make for a an entertaining romp through Florida's swamps. ~~Book is in near fine condition, ends of spine very lightly crinkled from sitting on shelf, a tiny, very faint smudge on free endpaper. Dust jacket is near fine, light crinkling at top of spine and flap folds and a hint of wear at bottom edge. In clear archival cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Ormond, Mark (Project Director and Editor). John Ringling: Dreamer - Builder - Collector: Legacy of the Circus King Sarasota, FL John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art 1996 0916758362 Wraps Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 159 pages. Softcover with fold-in French flaps. Published in conjunction with the Exhibition held 19 January -- 28 December 1997. Endnotes, Bibliography; Index of Artists. The story of how John Ringling transformed himself into a collector and connoisseur of art and his planning, building and 1930 opening of one of the most beautiful art museums in the world, fulfilling his vision of providing Sarasota with a cultural amenity that it had hitherto lacked. In fine condition. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Osmont, Marie-Louise. The Normandy Diary of Marie-Louise Osmont: 1940-1944 New York Random House/Discovery Channel Press 1994 0679434380 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gerald Quinn First printing. Introduction by John Keegan. Translated by George L. Newman. Brown cloth spine and orange-brown papered boards; illustrated endpapers. 118 rough-cut style pages. Black & white illustrations and maps by Gerald Quinn. Footnotes. ~ Book is clean, tight, no wear, and appears unread. Dust jacket is also clean, fine, now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Osmont was a middle-aged French widow living in a chateau just a few miles from the Normandy invasion beaches. Her diary chronicles her life while her home was occupied by German and then British troops during World War II, vividly describing the terrifying bombardments, air raids and firefights--she was struck by shrapnel herself at one point), as well as her feelings about the soldiers themselves and her grief over their deaths. This diary was a focal point of the 1994 Discovery Channel documentary, "Normandy: The Great Crusade," directed by Christopher Koch and with Leslie Caron as the voice of Marie-Louise Osmont. A gripping first-hand account. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Ozment, Steven. Flesh and Spirit: Private Life in Early Modern Germany New York Viking Press 1999 0670883921 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Quarterbound in blue with beige boards and gilt spine lettering. 348 pages. Notes; Index. Ozment analyzes primary sources and private papers--letters, journals, account books, legal records--to provide an account of the family life and customs of late-fifteenth-century to early seventeenth-century Germany through the portraits of five families. ~~ Book is fine and appears unread. Dust jacket is fine with minor crinkling at head of spine. In archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Pakenham, Thomas. The Boer War New York Random House 1979 0394427424 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and author's initials in gilt on front cover; pictorial endpapers. 718 pages. B&W maps and illustrations. Includes Timeline; Sources; Select Bibliography; Notes, Index. Author performed extensive research, reading original archival documents and private papers of key figures, a secret journal, as well as letters and diaries from men who served in the war. He also tape-recorded the memories of nearly sixty survivors from both sides. "Thomas Pakenham, whose narrative is based on firsthand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full-scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910 . . . a narrative as vivid and fast-moving as a novel . . . in scope, scholarship , breadth and impact, [this book] is a work that will not be superseded for many years." --Dust jacket. Book is in fine condition; tight, straight, not edge wear and no interior markings. Dust jacket is near fine, with some very mild yellowing at very edges, very light wear at head of spine, top of front flap fold, bottom of back flap fold, a 1/4" closed tear on top back panel. These flaws are all quite minor. Please see bookseller photo. In clear archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Palin, Michael; Pao, Basil. Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure New York Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press 2000 0312243995 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Basil Pao No edition/printings stated. Blue cloth with blue endpapers. 255 pages. Color photographs by Basil Pao. Book is clean, tight, no wear, with a gift inscription on free endpaper. Dust jacket has very light wear at head/heel of spine and top of flap folds. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ The author traveled the globe in Hemingway's footsteps, visiting the various locales that Hemingway frequented and places he had lived during his life, to examine firsthand the author's interests, habits and pursuits. "The text is a wonderful exploration of period and place, full of wit and humor, and gives us a fascinating insight into the extraordinary mind and constant, restless perambulations of one of the twentieth-century's greatest, most colorful legends." Profusely illustrated with Pao's vivid photographs, the book is divided into geographic sections: Chicago/Michigan; Italy; Paris; Spain; Key West, Africa, Cuba; American West. Includes a timeline of Hemingway's life. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Pankake, Marcia (editor). A Prairie Home Commonplace Book: 25 Years on the Air with Garrison Keillor Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Highbridge Co 1999 1565112911 First Edition Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. B & W illustrations. 156 pages. Presents a selection of scripts, songs, poems, passages from monologues, and photographs, in an A to Z arrangement. Also discusses people, places, things, and other colorful tidbits, facts and anecdotes. Book is in fine, as new condition, glossy covers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Paolini, Christopher. Eldest New York Alfred A Knopf 2005 037582670X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Seventh printing. Book 2 in Paolini's fantasy "Inheritance" trilogy. Book is clean, tight and square, top of spine lightly rubbed, and a few very small, very light, spots of discoloration on top of pge block--quite minor. Dust jacket is fine, no edgewear. Protected in archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Parker, Idella; Keating, Mary. Idella: Marjorie Rawlings' "Perfect Maid" Gainesville Univ. Press of Florida 1992 0813011442 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 135 pages. B & W photographic illustrations. A collection of stories and anecdotes about Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, famous author of "Cross Creek," and her domestic, Idella Parker, their work and relationship, their friendship and disagreements, and their times together, through the recollections of Ms. Parker. This book also serves as a commentary on the changing status of African American women since the early 1900s. A nice first-hand piece of Florida history. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Patterson, James. The Lake House Boston Little Brown & Co 2003 0316603287 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Book and dust jacket are in fine condition, protected in clear archival cover. Boldly inscribed by author on title page: "John---James Patterson." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Patterson, James. Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment Boston Little Brown & Co 2005 031615556X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing. Black binding with silver spine lettering and gilt logo on front cover. 422 pages. Six "bird kids," the result of genetic experimentation, escape from their cages in the lab, and are just one step ahead of the Erasers--wicked, wolflike creatures. When Angel, the youngest in their group, is abducted by the Erasers, they take off in pursuit of saving her as they struggle to understand their own origins and purpose. Full of nonstop action, adrenaline, mystery and suspense. This is the first young adult novel by the award-winning author of Where the Wind Blows and The Lake House, which were the inspiration for this novel. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket; collectible and gift quality. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Patterson, James; Ledwidge, Michael. The Dangerous Days of Daniel X Boston Little Brown & Co 2008 0316002925 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black binding with metallic red spine lettering. 238 pages. Spider-Man meets Men in Black in this heart-stopping novel from the author of Maximum Ride and When the Wind Blows. The greatest power is the power to create. Fifteen-year-old Daniel X was born with that secret power. Daniel is the Alien Hunter, protector of the Earth, exterminating beings on The List of Alien Outlaws on Terra Firma. When he faces his first of the top ten outlaws, he faces a mission beyond anyone's imagining, and he also vows to avenge his parents' deaths as well. An added feature is a special code that runs along the bottom of the pages that forms a secret message that the reader is invited to crack. This book was written for readers from age ten and up, with special care taken with the language and content. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket; collectible and gift quality. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Payson, Frances M.. Elma, The Fairy Child: An Operetta Chicago T. S. Denison & Co. 1889 Wraps Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Denison's Acting Plays." 43 pages. Sewn paper wraps with illustrated cover. Very nice, clean condition, with a small chip on front top edge near spine and a larger chip on the bottom edge of rear cover, neither one affecting any text. ~~ Elma, a young mortal girl, wishes she could escape from her boring life of work to be a fairy. She meets the Fairy Queen who transforms her into a little fairy. She soon learns that fairies work too, painting flowers for the seasons. She is discouraged to have to work again and doesn't know the proper colors of the flowers, and an impish fairy named Puck assists her in doing it all wrong. In the end the Fairy Queen agrees to transform her back into a mortal girl. This charming little musical play delivers various lessons about work and play, the importance of learning about nature, about not doing things impulsively, and about appreciating one's life and family. In keeping with the tradition of Denison's acting plays, this little book contains detailed descriptions of characters, costumes, and settings, and full instructions for staging. It also contains musical scores and words for eight songs. A rare copy of this delightful operetta suitable for children to perform. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Peacock, Molly. Paradise, Piece by Piece New York Riverhead Books/Penguin 1998 1573220973 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown cloth spine and orange papered boards; maroon endpapers. 337 pages. Book is clean, tight, appears unread. There is a semi-circular lightened spot at the head of the spine. Dust jacket is fine, crisp, with a light stain on the REVERSE side corresponding to the spot on the book spine. ~~ This is the first prose book by Peacock, an award-winning poet and president emerita of the Poetry Society of America. In this memoir she tells of her "coming of age as a poet and the flowering of her art," and also addresses her choice to remain childless and how she arrived at her own self-definition as a woman. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Pearl, Matthew. The Poe Shadow New York Random House 2006 1400061032 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Pearl's debut novel 'The Dante Club' was a phenomenal hit and NY Times bestseller. In this novel, set in Balltimore 1849, a young lawyer puts his reputation on the line to uncover the mystery behind Edgar Allen Poe's ignominious death. He soon finds himself enmeshed in the sinister machinations of international agents and an assassin. "Pearl has once again crossed pitch-perfect literary history with innovative mystery to create a beautifullly detailed, ingeniously plotted tale of suspense . . . Pearl's groundbreaking research--which uncovered material never published until now--opens a new window on the truth behind Poe's demise, literary history's most persistent enigma. The resulting novel is a publishing event that, through sublime craftmanship, subtle wit, and devious twists, does honor to Poe himself." Book is fine, appears unread; has one very small darkened spot at bottom front which is nrealy imperceptible. Dust jacket is near fine, with very light rubbing/wear at top of spine and flap folds. A single tiny, 1/8" mark near head of spine where the color is scraped off. There is also a dampmark on the REVERSE side of the DJ at the top of the front inside flap fold, barely discernable on the front side. This copy actually presents as nearly fine. Priced accordingly, however, and now protected in a clear archival cover. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Pearl, Matthew. The Poe Shadow New York Random House 2006 1400061032 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Pearl's debut novel 'The Dante Club' was a phenomenal hit and NY Times bestseller. In his second novel, set in Balltimore 1849, a young lawyer puts his reputation on the line to uncover the mystery behind Edgar Allen Poe's ignominious death. He soon finds himself enmeshed in the sinister machinations of international agents and an assassin. "Pearl has once again crossed pitch-perfect literary history with innovative mystery to create a beautifullly detailed, ingeniously plotted tale of suspense . . . Pearl's groundbreaking research--which uncovered material never published until now--opens a new window on the truth behind Poe's demise, literary history's most persistent enigma. The resulting novel is a publishing event that, through sublime craftmanship, subtle wit, and devious twists, does honor to Poe himself." Book and dust jacket are fine. Now protected in a clear archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Pearl, Matthew. The Last Dickens (Advance Uncorrected Proof) New York Random House 2009 1400066565 First Edition Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Uncorrected Proof. 381 pages. In fine condition with just a touch of curling to lower front corner and first few pages. By the acclaimed and bestselling author of the literary mysteries "The Poe Shadow" and "The Dante Club." ~~ In this suspenseful novel, Charles Dickens's publishing agent James Osgood embarks on a transatlantic quest with Rebecca Sand, the sister of his murdered partner, to find Dickens's unfinished manuscript. They discover that they must learn Dickens's lost ending in order to stop the sinister plot of a murderous mastermind. This uncorrected proof makes a nice addition to a completist collection. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Peck, Robert Newton. Dukes Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1983 091092306X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold boards with red metallic titling and wagon wheel illustration on front cover. 123 pages. Jacket illustration and design by Edwin L. Stephens. By the author of "A Day No pigs Would Die" and "Soup." ~~ Book is very nearly fine, appears unread, with two very small, very minor rub marks on top edge, and a few tiny, very faint spots on top of text block. Dust jacket is near fine, with minimal edge toning, a single 3/4" closed tear at top of back panel, and minimal rubbing wear at tops of spine and flap folds. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ This prolific author of books for young adults wrote his first novel at the age of 44 years. Dukes is his second novel set in Florida. This is the story of Lucky, an orphan girl; Baptist, a deaf-mute Black fighter; and Nose, his boxing manager, who travel across Florida in their "Dukes" wagon, putting on prize fighting shows. The word "Dukes" is a double entendre, signifying not just the fight shows, but also the inner dignity of this unfortunate trio. Written for young adults. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Peck, Robert Newton. Dukes Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1983 091092306X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Gold boards with red metallic titling and wagon wheel illustration on front cover. 123 pages. Jacket illustration and design by Edwin L. Stephens. By the author of "A Day No Pigs Would Die" and "Soup." ~~ Book is in excellent condition, clean, tight, unread,, with some very small, faint foxing spots on front endpapers which are barely visible. Dust jacket is clean and crisp, with two short closed tears at top of rear panel and some foxing on REVERSE side of jacket only. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ This prolific author of books for young adults wrote his first novel at the age of 44. "Dukes" is his second novel set in Florida. This is the story of Lucky, an orphan girl; Baptist, a deaf-mute Black fighter; and Nose, his boxing manager, who travel across Florida in their "Dukes" wagon, putting on prize fighting shows. The word "Dukes" is a double entendre, signifying not just the boxing shows, but also the inner nobility of this unfortunate trio, whose "personal worth and wealth somehow triumph over their homeless poverty. Once again, Peck creates characters who stand in swamp mud, in rags, yet look upward at stars and rainbows. " --dust jacket. This copy is inscribed by Peck on the front free endpaper: "To Frankie, RM Peck." Scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Peebles, Frances de Pontes. The Seamstress New York HarperCollins 2008 0060738871 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This debut novel "heralds the arrival of a supremely talented new writer," who is already being compared to Isabel Allende. This is a saga of two sisters, seamstresses in 1930s Brazil, whose lives are rent apart by circumstances beyond their control. A sweeping novel of family and loyalty. Book is near fine, one top corner bumped. Dust jacket is fine and protected in clear archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Pelzer, David J.. Help Yourself: Celebrating the Rewards of Resilience and Gratitude New York Dutton 2000 0525945571 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. Blue spine and mustard boards with gilt titling. 218 pages. Inspiring lessons of hope from the author of the NY Times bestsellers 'A Child Called IT,' 'The Lost Boy,' and 'A Man Named Dave.' Horrifically abused throughout his childhood by his alcoholic mother, Peltzer managed to overcome the odds by taking control, drawing on his resilience, and finding gratitude. A truly inspirational self-help guide for those facing difficult obstacles. INSCRIBED "My Best" on title page with the author's stylized signature. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket, now in archival cover. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Pelzer, Richard B.. A Brother's Journey: Surviving A Childhood Of Abuse New York Warner Books 2005 0446533688 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 262 pages. Book is clean, tight, appears unread. Dust jacket has minor wrinkling at head heel of spine and a tiny closed tear at top of back flap fold. ~~ This book follows the memoir trilogy by the author's older brother, David Pelzer, which began with "A Child Called It." David was removed from the home at age twelve after being abused by his alcoholic mother, who also forced Richard to torment him. It was then that Richard became the new focus of his mother's horrific abuse. In this book he details his abuse, how he managed to live through it, and how he was able to ultimately triumph over it. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Penman, Sharon Kay. The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery New York Henry Holt & Co 1996 080503885X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "First Edition--1996" stated. Black spine and red boards. 290 pages. The first book in the Justin de Quincy medieval mystery series, featuring the educated bastard son of a high cleric who becomes a key figure in helping Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine protect the throne for her missing son Richard the Lionhearted from her scheming younger son John. ~~ Book is fine, appears new and unread, in a fine, as-new dust jacket. Please see bookseller photo. In archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Penzler, Otto (Editor). The Lineup: The World's Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Detectives New York Little, Brown & Co 2009 0316031933 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST PRINTING. Black binding with metallic red spine lettering. 406 pages. Some of today's top mystery writers reveal the inspiration behind and the genesis of their unforgettable characters, and what makes them tick. The twenty-two authors include: Ken Bruen, Lee Child, Lincoln Child, Michael Connelly, John Connolly, Robert Crais, Jeffery Deaver, Colin Dexter, John Harvey, Stephen Hunter, Faye Kellerman, Jonathan Kellerman, John Lescroart, Laura Lippman, David Morrell, Carol O'Connell, Robert B. Parker, Ridley Pearson, Anne Perry, Douglas Preston, Ian Rankin, and Alexander McCall Smith. ~~ Book is as new and unread. Dust jacket is fine, with two minsscule closed tears at head of spine. In clear archival cover. A must-have for mystery fans. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Penzler, Otto (Editor). The Lineup: The World's Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Detectives New York Little, Brown & Co 2009 0316031933 First Edition Hard Cover Fine As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Contributing Authors Black binding with metallic red spine lettering. 406 pages. "The great recurring characters in the mystery series we love become like old friends. We spend years following our favorite cops and sleuths, learning about their strange quirks, their strengths and fears, their haunted pasts. We root for them as they work seemingly impossible cases, face daunting adversaries, and tackle their inner demons. At the end of each installment, we wait eagerly for their return." --dust jacket. Some of today's top mystery writers reveal the inspiration behind and the genesis of these unforgettable characters, and what makes them tick. The twenty-two authors include: Ken Bruen, Lee Child, Lincoln Child, Michael Connelly, John Connolly, Robert Crais, Jeffery Deaver, Colin Dexter, John Harvey, Stephen Hunter, Faye Kellerman, Jonathan Kellerman, John Lescroart, Laura Lippman, David Morrell, Carol O'Connell, Robert B. Parker, Ridley Pearson, Anne Perry, Douglas Preston, Ian Rankin, and Alexander McCall Smith. ~~ Book is unread, with light crumpling at head of spine, in an as-new dust jacket. In clear archival cover. This copy is SIGNED by MICHAEL CONNELLY, ROBERT B. PARKER, and DOUGLAS PRESTON at the beginning pages of their respective sections. A must-have for mystery fans. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Penzler, Otto (Editor). Murder in the Rough New York Mysterious Press 2006 0892960175 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 401 pages. Book is fine with a minor bumping at back top corner of spine. Dust jacket is fine with two tiny specks of rubbing at top and bottom of back flap fold. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ Penzler's own clever play on words says it succinctly: "Original tales of bad shots, terrible lies, and other deadly handicaps from today's great writers." A collection of fifteen short stories involving nefarious deeds, all centered around the game of golf, by contemporary masters of mystery and suspense. Authors: Lawrence Block, Simon Brett, Ken Bruen, Christopher Coake, Stephen Collins, Tom Franklin, Jonathan Gash, Steve Hamilton, H.R.F. Keating, Laura Lippman, Bradford Morrow, Ian Rankin, John Sandford, William G. Tapply, and John Westerman. A seven-page appendix includes a comprehensive list of golf mystery novels. A great gift or collectible for lovers of golf and/or mystery fiction. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Perkins, Jack. Parasols of Ferns: A Book About Wonder Bar Harbor, ME Acadia Pub Co 1994 093474517X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mary Jo Perkins Signed by Author Second printing. "With original text from the reminiscences of Eugenia Rodick." Green binding with gilt cover and spine lettering, and endpapers illustrated with a map. 143 pages. B & W sketch illustrations. Book is clean, tight, no wear. Dust jacket is near fine; has light wrinkling at spine and flap folds. Now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ The author and his illustrator wife who live on isolated and undisturbed Bar Island, Maine, have recreated the wonder and simple joys of a 10-year-old girl (Eugenia) who lived there generations earlier. Through research and readings of Eugenia's reminiscences, the Perkins pieced together the layout of the Rodick home and land, and created charming drawings depicting Eugenia's and her family's activities. The result is a delightful sharing of the pleasures of living in a pristine environment as well as finding connections to the past. Inscribed and SIGNED by Jack Perkins on the half-title page. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Perkins, Jack. Acadia: Visions and Verse Camden, ME Down East Books 1999 0892724692 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author/Artist First printing. Blue cloth with beige endpapers. 109 pages. Black & white illustrations. ~~ From this well-known broadcast journalist who lives on a small island off the coast of Bar Harbor, Maine, this is a stunning assemblage of 50 duotone photographs of Acadia National Park, each accompanied by the author's poetry. He explains his art this way: "Superlatives are not what make Acadia. . . Acadia's joys are far simpler: the softly bubbling brook; the steady slapping of surf against shore; the shaded glade, all mossy and moist. These are the blessings with which Acadia cannot overwhelm, but can spiritually touch and salve the sensitive soul. For the poet and photographer, the challenge of paying homage to Acadia is mostly one of not getting in the way. Stand back, enjoy, and don't complicate--that's what's required. In portraying Acadia, the great risk is undersimplification . . . Black-and-white photography is based on silver. Silver is elemental, and accordingly, so is black-and-white photography. Being elemental, it provides a way of seeing through the distracting camouflage of color to the essence of a thing, a place. It offers a way of simplifying. Which is not to say diminishing. Seeing through to essence is not reduction but expansion; it does not demean, but makes more profound. With its essential, monochrome palette, silver-print photography discovers truths that thought they were hiding. This ability to discover is its blessing . . . Poetry does the same thing--it finds hiding truths. Or, to put it more accurately, poetry allows us to find them for ourselves." ~~ This copy has the added distinction of being signed by the author on the title page, with a Bible notation "Ps. 19:14." A captivating tribute to nature's beauty. In clear archival cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Perrin, Noel. Dr. Bowdler's Legacy: A History of Expurgated Books in England and America New York Atheneum 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Navy blue cloth with red endpapers and publisher's original red topstain. 296 pages. Appendix; Reference Notes, Index. ~ Book is in fine, apparently unread condition. Dust jacket is near fine with a lightly sunned spine and small price-clip. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ An entertaining partial history of the process of 'sanitizing' literary works to make them 'pure' enough for women and children and other sensitive souls to read. Though this process began much earlier than Dr. Bowdler's clumsy attempts to 'clean up' Shakespeare in the Victorian era, his name has become synonymous with the act of expurgation. The Bible, Chaucer, Swift, Defoe, Dryden, Burns, Twain, and many others have been subjected to such maltreatment. The appendix contains reproductions of the correspondence sent by the publishing company (Longmans) to Dr. Bowdler regarding the production of an expurgated "Family Shakespeare." This book was nominated for the National Book Award. ~~ Laid into this copy is an original page from "Campus" magazine, Fall 1979 which contains an interesting article titled "Five Scenes From Four Libraries," written by Noel Perrin about the growth of technology and its effects on readers and libraries. The article was reprinted from the "Dartmouth College Library Bulletin," where Perrin was a professor of English. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Perruchot, Henri. Toulouse-Lautrec: A Definitive Biography Cleveland World Pub. Co. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Translated by Humphrey Hare. Light green boards with decorative endpapers and original red staining on top of text block. Henri Toulouse-Lautrec died at the age of 37. Born into aristocracy but left stunted and deformed after two accidents at a young age, he fell into debauchery while still exercising his talent. This is the story of both his self-destruction and genius during these tragic years of his life. "Carefully authenticated and documented, this is not only a remarkable biography but also a brilliant evocation of the period." This book is very much intact, but shows its age with general overall page toning and some soiling. The dust jacket shows $6.00 price, though for some reason there is a slim triangular clip on the top of the flap above the price. Has some general wear, soiling, brittleness, and some chips at spine and flap folds. Priced accordingly and protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Peter Doggett. Are You Ready for the Country New York Penguin Books 2001 0142000167 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American edition, first printing. (First published in UK in 2000). On front cover: "Elvis, Dylan, Parsons and the roots of country rock." On back cover: "Country rock, as played by the Byrds, the Eagles and The Flying Burrito Brothers, was the dominant style in American music during the 1970s. But the artistically fertile relationship between rock and country music has--since their first encounter in the 1950s--been uneasy and often explosive. [This book] traces their tumultuous history and introduces us to all the main personalities--from pioneers like Hank Williams and Elvis Presley, through icons such as Gram Parsons and Johnny Cash, to superstars like Neil Young and Willie Nelson, and today's artists such as Beck and Wilco." A scarce, hard-to-find book. This copy is in excellent condition, with only the mildest edgewear. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Peters, Elizabeth. The Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog New York Warner Books 1992 044651585X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 340 pages. Includes a glossary of Arabic words and phrases. Book is clean, straight, unmarked. Dust jacket is clean and bright with no wear. ~~ This is the seventh in the series featuring Egyptologist Amelia Peabody and her husband Emerson in a wonderful blend of historical fiction, mystery, and adventure. In archival cover. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Peters, Ellis. Strongholds and Sanctuaries: The Borderland of England and Wales London Headline Book Publishing 1995 0747278547 First Paperback Edition Softcover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Roy Morgan (photographs) First printing of the paperback edition. Large glossy pictorial softcover. 184 pages. Color photographic illustrations, 1 map. Index. ~ Book is clean, tight, no markings inside or out. ~~ Ellis Peters (pen name of Edith Pargeter) provides a guide to the Welsh Marches and reveals the history of the people, places and castles of the region. Her descriptive narrative, accompanied by beautiful and picturesque photographs by Roy Morgan, brings the settings of her medieval mysteries to life. Peters died shortly after the publication of this book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Philbrick, Nathaniel. Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: The U.S. Exploring Expedition 1838-1842 NY Viking 2003 067003231X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 452 pages. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. By the author of "In the Heart of the Sea," winner of the National Book Award. Sea of Glory is about one of the most ambitious discovery voyages of the 19th century, consisting of six sailing vessels and a crew of hundreds that included botanists, geologists, mapmakers and biologists, as well as a brash and self-destructive Lieutenant Commander. Philbrick shares his research on this successful sea expedition and explains the dynamics behind why this feat of discovery has remained buried. The result is a spellbinding true adventure story. Book is in very good condition, square and tight. Previous owner had written notes in pencil on front endpapers; these have been erased, but some pressure impressions remain in places. There are notations in pencil throughout the book. Dust jacket has light shelfwear at head/heel of spine and a miniscule chip at top front flap fold corner. In clear archival cover. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Philbrick, Nathaniel. The Last Stand: Custer, Sitting Bull, and the Battle of the Little Big Horn New York Viking 2010 0670021725 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 466 pages. Black & white illustrations, maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Appendices. ~ Book is as new and unread, in a fine dust jacket. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Philbrick's impressive contribution to the ongoing discussion and debate about the Battle at the Little Bighorn sheds more light on this decisive battle of the Indian Wars . He provides an analysis of the largely ignored writings of Private Peter Thomason (who received a Medal of Honor for bravery during the Battle) and asserts that "there were two Last Stands enacted on that bloody battlefield, and it is impossible to know one without the other . . . it is Philbrick's account of the final blood-soaked encounter on Last Stand Hill that brings a new dimension to this age-old story, an unforgettable portrait of bravery, cowardice, chaos, and brutality." Philbrick is noted for his thorough and insightful probing of iconic events in American history. His book "In the Heart of the Sea" won the National Book Award; "Sea of Glory" won the Theodore and Franklin D. Roosevelt Naval History Prize; and "Mayflower" was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize in history. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Phillips, Kathryn. Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape New York North Point Press/Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1998 0865475199 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Green binding with gilt lettering. 265 pages. The author follows landscape architect Joni Janecki as she bucks manistream design and gardening culture which often includes expansive lawns and tightly clipped shrubs. She introduces the natural world to her clients by landscaping their homes, parks, and businesses with the native plants that the larger gardening culture often ignores. Phillips' resulting narrative is an engrossing commentary of the tenuous relationship between man and nature as well as a lucid explanation of natural landscaping. An inspiring read. Book is in fine, unread condition in a fine dust jacket, protected in an archival cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Phillips, Marjorie. The Midshipman And the Rajah Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gil Walker Quarterbound in purple cloth with cream boards and white spine titling. 190 pages. B&W drawings. Young Tim Kennett is forced into a life at sea after the disappearance of his father and the death of his mother. When he arrives in India to discover that the rajah is his missing father, he begins another new life full of confusion and danger, but his cleverness leads to a satisfying denouement. Book is fine, tight, pages unmarked, with very slight age soiling on front cover. Dust jacket shows original $3.50 price on front flap, and has some light age soiling and edge wear with a few closed tears. In archival cover and presents well. A nice copy of a scarce juvenile/young adult seafaring novel. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Pickles, Sheila. A Victorian Posy: Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose New York Harmony Books 1987 0517567660 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Maroon cloth spine with marbled paper over boards and marbled endpapers and red silk ribbon bookmarker. In matching slipcase. 111 pages. Color illustrations. A delightful treasury of poetry and prose from British poets and authors, both Victorian and modern, accompanied by beautiful floral artwork. Sheila Pickles ran Penhaligon's Perfumery and produced this book to accompany a new scent called Victorian Posy and the book's pages are scented as well. In like-new condition in its slipcase, this is a charming book for personal enjoyment or as a gift. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Pierce, Tamora. Trickster's Queen New York Random House 2004 0375814671 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mustard binding with metallic titling and bird illustration on front cover. 467 pages. Book is near fine; clean and unmarked, very slight spine slant---appears to have been read once. Dust jacket is also near fine, with a tiny touch of wear at bottom of front flap fold. ~~ In this dramatic sequel to "Trickster's Choice," Aly is a leader in the underground movement to put a new queen on the throne--but she is unaware of threats lurking nearby. A story of the power of loyalty, family, and friendship in the face of adversity; and of three unforgettable young women discovering who they are and who they want to become. In archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Pierce, Tamora. Protector of the Small: First Test New York Random House 1999 0679889140 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red binding with gilt titling. 216 pages. First book in the "Protector of the Small" series, set in the magical medieval realm of Tortall. Ten-year-old Keladry of Mindalen, daughter of nobles, serves as a page but must prove herself to the males around her if she is ever to fulfill her dream of becoming a knight. A wonderful story of a young, strong and independent heroine. Book is fine, appears unread. Dust jacket is fine, bright and crisp, protected in archival cover. A perfect collectible first printing copy that seems to be rather scarce. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Pierce, Tamora. Protector of the Small: Page New York Random House 2000 0679889159 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow binding with metallic red titling. 257 pages. Second book in the "Protector of the Small" series by acclaimed writer Tamora Pierce, set in the magical medieval realm of Tortall. Keladry fights to maintain the rigorous regimen of a page while confronting the prejudices and sometimes dangerous opposition that come with being a female in a man's world, at the same time also coping with a crush on her closest friend, Neal. The continuing story of this fesity young heroine. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition, book appears unread. A perfect collectible first edition, first printing copy. In archival cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Pierce, Tamora. Protector of the Small: Squire New York Random House 2001 0679889167 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third book in the "Protector of the Small" series by acclaimed author Tamora Pierce, set in the magical medieval realm of Tortall. After becoming a squire to Lord Raoul, commander of the King's Own, Keladry of Mindelan must face a terrifying test in the Chamber of the Ordeal before she can be a knight. The continuing story of this brave 14-year-old heroine. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Book appears unread. In archival cover. A fine collectible first printing copy. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Pierce, Tamora. Shatterglass New York Scholastic 2003 0590396838 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Teal boards with gilt cover and spine lettering. 363 pages. Book Four of "The Circle Opens" quartet by this best-selling author of YA fantasy. ~~ Tris and her mage student, who has unusual glassmaking magic, team up in a race against time to find a killer. Book is fine; perhaps once read. Dust jacket is near fine; clean and bright, just very light crinkling at head of spine and flap folds. In archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Pitchfork, Graham. Shot Down and On the Run: The RCAF and Commonwealth Aircrews Who Got Home From Behind Enemy Lines 1940-1945 Toronto Dundurn Group 2003 1550024833 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the trade paperback. Unread, clean, like new. "This compelling book tells some of the epic stories of the thousands of shot-down airmen, including many Canadians, who got out from behind enemy lines across all theatres of the Second World War. Based on special first-hand interviews and new research . . . many of these accounts have never been published before. This book explores the pivotal role of military intelligence that masterminded the training, support, and organization of escape and evasion; it also features rare photographs of the evaders and their helpers . . . to remind us of just what the human spirit is capable of when life and freedom are placed in peril. The fortitude, determination, resolve and courage of ther evaders . . . shines out from a ghastly war like a beacon. Today's generation, and those that follow, need to be reminded of the sacrifices these warriors and patriots were prepared to make so that others can live in the freedom that was denied to so many of them and their colleagues." (from dust jacket and Preface). An excellent book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Plath, James; Simons, Frank. Remembering Ernest Hemingway Key West, FL Ketch & Yawl Press 1999 0964173565 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. Forward by Lorian Hemingway. 167 pages. B & W illustrations. The authors, both Hemingway scholars, interviewed family members and friends of Ernest Hemingway, and present them here. Discussions provide insights into his character, work habits and personal life to give a insider's portrait of this great American writer. Book is in fine condition, tight and clean.~~ SIGNED by Frank Simons on the title page. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Platt, Isaac Hull. Bacon Cryptograms in Shakespeare and Other Studies Boston Small, Maynard and Co. 1905 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ivory cloth spine with olive grey boards; rough-cut pages. 123 pages. Book is tight, no interior markings corners are worn, and front cover has a small unobtrusive sticker ghost. This book is unread, as the leaves in each gathering are still attached at the top. Now protected in archival cover. ~~ Around the turn of the 20th century, there was a widely held belief that Shakespeare's works contained secret hidden messages using Sir Francis Bacon's cipher method. Many took this as evidence that Francis Bacon was the actual author of the plays. At the time this book was written, this controversial theory was prevalent. Unlike the authors of earlier works, such as Ignatius L. Donnelly and Elizabeth Wells, Platt in this text denies any attempt at proving Baconian authorship and instead simply offers his own observations on the subject and shares his conclusions about the presence of such cryptograms in the plays. A decisive refutation of this theory was eventually published in 1957 by William and Elizebeth Friedman, titled "The Shakespeare Ciphers Examined. ~~ "Contents: Preface.--Introductory.--The Bacon cryptogram in Love's Labour's Lost.--The Bacon cryptogram in the Shake-speare quartos.--A suggestion as to the probable relation of William Shaksper to the Shake-speare plays.--Testimony of the first folio.--An orthodox defense.--Did Marston and Hall read the quarto monograms?--An afterword. ~ A very nice first edition copy of this interesting period work published during the full bloom of the controversy. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Poe, Edgar Allan. The Complete Poems of Edgar Allan Poe With a Critical Introduction By Charles F. Richardson G. P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press 1902 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederick Simpson Coburn Assumed first thus. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decorative gilt motif on spine, gilt decorative border around cover and gilt decorative illustration surrounding cover titling; dark brown endpapers. Deckle edge paging, top of text block gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Introduction ix-liii; 150 pages. Small b&w illustrations and decorative embellishments at beginning and end of each selection, and also full-page illustrations in sepia with tissue guard dispersed through text. Inlcuded in Richardson's introduction, facing page x, is a portrait of Poe in sepia, etched by T. Johnson from a daguerreotype. ~~ Book is in quite nice condition; binding intact and tight; light wear/fraying at head/heel of spine and minimally at corners; covers have a few spots; interior paging shows some spotting but this is really quite minimal, tissue-guarded illustrations are perfectly clean. Please see bookseller photo. Requests for additional photos or information wil be answered promptly. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Poe, Edgar Allan; Edited By Louis Untermeyer. Complete Poems of Edgar Allan Poe New York Heritage Press 1943 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hugo Steiner-Prag Part of Heritage's American Poets series. "Prepared and edited with a commentary by Louis Untermeyer." Light brown linen binding, spine decorated in colonial style red and blue illustrations. Numerous b&w lithographic illustrations by Steiner-Prag. 214 pages. Book is in fine condition, retains publisher's blue topstain, interior paging clean and unmarked. Blue slipcase is near fine with some light scuffing. Heritage Club "Sandglass" bulletin laid in. A very nice copy. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Pointer, Larry. In Search of Butch Cassidy Norman, OK Univ. of Oklahoma Press 1988 0806121432 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First published in hardback in 1977. This is a later printing of the paperback edition. 294 pages. Black & white illustrations, maps. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Book is clean, tight, interior pages clean and unmarked; diagonal crease across bottom corner of front cover and first several pages. ~~ The author, an authority on the Wild Bunch, shares his historical detective work on the identity, career and fate of Butch Cassidy. In the original edition, Pointer put forth the evidence that Butch was not killed in a shootout in Bolivia. The Preface of this paperback edition updates the facts with new information gained in the ten years between editions, noting that the research team of Anne Meadows and Dan Buck found newspaper clippings verifying a shootout incident ("Digging Up The Past" --see separate listing). Pointer claims that the inconclusive identification of the remains found support his contention that Butch Cassidy had taken advantage of the publicity of the shootout to bury his past and live quietly in obscurity. Years later, the debate continues. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Poortvliet, Rien; Huygen, Wil. The Book of the Sandman and the Alphabet of Sleep New York Harry N Abrams 1989 0810915243 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Colorful pictorial boards with matching dust jacket 122 pages. Full color illustrations. By the Dutch creators of the best-selling book, "Gnomes." This two-books-in-one brings the lovable imaginary Sandman alive for young readers. In "The Book of the Sandman" they tell their adventures as they set out to find the Sandman and discover his secrets. In the course of their travels they come upon a hidden treasure--an illustrated opus in rhymed verse called "The Alphabet of Sleep." After reading this, they finally make their way to the Sandman's castle and learn about his magical operations. This mixture of fantasy, fact, fun, and common sense is richly illustrated with Poortvliet's beautiful artwork, making this a treasure for children and adults alike. Book is fine with a 1/2" square sticker ghost on free endpaper. In a fine dust jacket that has a small area very light wrinkling on the back panel only. A beautiful copy, gift quality. Protected in archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Porter, Anna. Kasztner's Train: The True Story of an Unknown Hero of the Holocaust New York Walker & Co 2008 0802715966 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First U.S. edition, first printing. The meticulously researched and compelling story of unacknowledged hero Rezno Kasztner, who saved the lives of thousands of Hungarian Jews, but to this day is seen by many as a Nazi collaborator. An important piece of Holocaust history. This book is a FIRST PRINTING in brand new, mint condition, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Posner, Gerald. Miami Babylon: Crime, Wealth, and Power-A Dispatch from the Beach New York Simon & Schuster 2009 1416576568 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black spine and red boards. 454 pages. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Book is clean, tight, no marks or wear. Dust jacket is also fine, and protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ A fascinating expose on the making of Miami Beach, Florida, whose storied history includes corruption, cocaine, and powerful entrepreneurs. "Posner takes us inside the intertwined lives of politicians, financiers, nightclub owners, and real estate developers who have fed the Beach's unquenchable desire for wealth, flash, and hype . . . from the mid-level coke dealers and their suitcases of cash to the questionable billions that financed the ocean-view condo towers . . . [this report] tells the real story of how this small urban beach community was transformed into a world-class headquarters for American culture in a generation. It is a story built by dreamers and schemers. And a seroid-injected cautionary tale. "--dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.. My American Journey New York Random House 1995 0679432965 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. This book is in beautiful condition, with no flaws to list. It appears new and unread. Protected in a clear archival jacket. From the dust jacket: "Colin Powell is the embodiment of the American dream. He was born in Harlem to immigrant parents from Jamaica. He knew the rough life of the streets. He overcame a barely average start at school. Then he joined the Army. The rest is history--but a history that until now has been known only on the surface." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Pratchett, Terry. The Bromeliad Trilogy, Vols 1-3: Truckers; Diggers; Wings New York Harper Trophy 2004 0060094966 Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Three-volume Harper Trophy reprint edition. Vol. 1: Truckers (ISBN 0060094966), 261 pages. Vol. 2: Diggers (ISBN 006009494X), 204 pages. Vol. 3: Wings (ISBN 0060094958), 215 pages. ~ Books are clean and unmarked with only very slight rubbing at edges. The top of the text block on Vol. 2 is lightly toned. ~~ By the best-selling author of the Discworld series. The Bromeliad Trilogy is about the world of 4-inch-tall nomes who live beneath a store and believe that is all there is to the world. They soon learn differently, as they become displaced and find a new home in a quarry . . . until new problems arise and they make plans to find the Ship to take them home to where they came from. Prachett's books are described as comedic and wise, with an underlying philosophic message. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Prelutsky, Jack. It's Raining Pigs & Noodles New York Greenwillow 2000 006029194X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Stevenson Signed by Author Glossy pictorial hardcover. Book is in excellent condition, clean, tight, with a single mild dent at bottom center of front cover. There is a long previous owner gift inscription, very neatly written, mentioning three specific poems, on the front free endpaper. ~~ A wonderful compilation of poems by Prelutsky who is known for his playful use of words. Inscribed by author on half-title page: "To Tyler--Pasta! Jack Prelutsky, CA 2000." Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Preston, Douglas; Spezi, Mario. The Monster of Florence New York Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446581194 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing. Black spine and pale yellow boards; map endpapers. 322 pages. B&W photographs. Book is clean and tight, perhaps once read. Dust jacket is fine with no edge wear. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ True story of a string of ritualistic murders that took place in Florence, Italy from 1968-1985, which has never been completely solved. The authors recount their own efforts to find and confront the man they believe to be the Monster, and how they themselves became targets of a police investigation. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Preston, Douglas; Spezi, Mario. The Monster of Florence New York Grand Central Publishing 2008 0446581194 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing. Black spine and pale yellow boards; map endpapers. 322 pages. B&W photographs. Book is fine, clean, tight, in an equally fine dust jacket. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This book tells the story of a string of ritualistic murders that took place in Florence, Italy from 1968-1985, which has never been completely solved. The authors recount their own efforts to find and confront the man they believe to be the Monster, and how they themselves became targets of a police investigation. A suspenseful and engrossing read. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Price, Nancy. Two Hundred Men, One Woman Kissimmee, FL Malmarie Press 2009 0974481815 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nacey Price. Blue cloth with silver spine and cover titling and illustration; blue endpapers with illustrations. 339 pages. Black and white illustrations by the author. ~Book is clean and fresh, no markings or edge wear, three pages have corner creases. Dust jacket is fine, bright, crisp. In clear archival cover. ~~ By the author of "Sleeping With the Enemy," from which a motion picture was made starring Julia Roberts. In 1798, against the backdrop of England at war with Napoleon, a single woman suddenly has three suitors: one who takes her with him on his fighting ship, one who is willing to give her all he owns, and one who loves her too much to reveal to her the secret of her past. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Priestly, J. B.. Charles Dickens and His World New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 0684155745 First Thus Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in the United States by Viking Press, 1969. This is the first printing of the Scribner's reprint edition, circa 1978. Printed in Great Britain. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. 144 pages. 132 b&w illustrations. Includes Chronology; Notes on the Pictures; Index of Names. Book is in fine condition, clean, no edge wear, and bears the impressed ownership seal of the late D. Richard Ensor, a management executive of the Swiss-based Firmenich & Co. Dust jacket is fine. ~~ This is a wonderful biography and commentary by Priestley, a prolific and renowned man of letters himself, who produced works in several genres: fiction, drama, literary criticism, social commentary, memoirs, and mysteries. The insightful narration of Dickens's life is enhanced by the profuse portraits and caricatures of Dickens at several stages of his life; his family members, friends and acquaintances; his homes; illustrations and title pages from his novels; various locations, buildings, scenes in London and elsewhere; playbills; samples of his handwritten notes; the first page of the first issue of "Household Words," etc. An engaging, informative, and digestable treatment on Dickens's life and career. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Prose, Francine. Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them New York Harper Perennial 2006 0060777044 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 273 pages, followed by a 28-page "Meet the Author" section. NY Times bestseller. This acclaimed author offers a guided tour of the tools and tricks of various successful writers to discover why their work has endured. The books focuses on various aspects of creative writing, such as word choice, sentence and paragraph structure, narration, characters, dialogue, details. Includes recommended reading.~~~Book is in fine condition, tight, clean, unmarked. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Pryde, Duncan. Nunaga: Ten Years of Eskimo Life New York Walker and Co. 1972 0802703690 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. First published in Canada in 1971. Beige cloth binding with gold spine titling; maps on endpapers. 285 pages. Color photographs. ~Book is clean, tight, shows no wear, interior paging unmarked. Dust jacket is crisp, price-clipped, and has minor wrinkling at head of spine and top of rear flap fold. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Pryde (1937-1997) emigrated to Canada from Scotland at the age of eighteen to become a fur trader. After a few years he was stationed at his request in a remote area in the Northwest Territories, where life was primitive and often lawless. He earned the respect of the native Eskimos and was accepted into their ceremonies and daily life. He lived fully immersed in their culture for ten years. In this book he recounts the northern native way of life and culture of that time, and also shares his stories of high adventure: "incredible, near-fatal sled and canoe journeys; seal, polar bear and caribou hunts; breathtaking encounters with the beauty of Arctic flora and fauna." A fascinating account of a disappearing society. Pryde spent his later years compiling a dictionary of the 26 dialects of the Inuit language, but he died before it was completed. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Quammen, David. Wild Thoughts From Wild Places New York Scribner 1998 0684835096 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Dark pink cloth spine with pink boards and gilt spine lettering. Quammem, an award-winning and beloved science writer, "has ventured to tropical jungles, mountaintops, swamps, deserts, raging rivers, and bustling cities to study some of the wildest people, places and animals on this planet . . . This book is a colllection of 23 of Quammen's most intriguing, most exciting, most memorable pieces . . . describing his journey through the wilds of science and nature." Book is near fine, with bottom two corners lightly bumped being the only flaw. Dust jacket is very good plus. The non-glossy paper shows some mild wear at top and bottom of spine and flap folds and single small closed tear at top of back flap fold. Protected in clear archival jacket, this is a very nice copy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Quayle, William A.. The Prairie and the Sea Cincinnati, OH Jennings and Graham 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall various Artists First printing. Green cloth with black, white and gilt lettering and artistic decoration on spine and front cover. Top of text block is gilt. 342 pages. B&W illustrations throughout by various artists, including the author himself, C. S. Parmenter, C.W. Boynton, F. A. Carrier, L. M. Powell, L. L. Dyche, and several others. Book has some wear at head/heel of spine and at corners, minor age soiling to text block, interior hinges just starting but binding intact, interior pages clean and unmarked. There is a silk page marker in the book though it has become detached at the top. ~~ William Quayle was an American Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal church. He was a prolific reader and writer, and maintained an impressive collection of early Bibles and related works which he later donated to his alma mater, Baker University. In his writings he blended his reverence of God and the beauty of nature into a poetic tribute to both. This book is a delightful sharing of his musings and observations about the wonder of nature and being. The Contents sections are titled pleasingly, for example: "I Saw a Bluebird"; "When the Frogs Sing"; "The Open Road"; "Tree Pillars"; "A December Spring"; etc. Likewise, the numerous illustrations, which vary from full page views to page insets, contain colorful captions, eg. "Here Autumn Weeps"; "The Bewildered Sea"; "The Road to the Dying Day." Beautifully written, with some poetry also, this book is both an uplifting and reassuring conversational commentary on the gifts of nature and of our maker. A very special work. Please see bookseller photos. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Quinn, Peter. Banished Children of Eve New York Viking Press 1994 0670850764 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good+ Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black cloth spine with grey boards and silver spine lettering. 612 pages. This novel of Civil War New York, through the eyes of people of disparate backgrounds, is ultimately a story of the American search for the Promised Land. Book is in near fine condition; remainder line and small smudge on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is very good; light wrinkling along top edge and a small bit of wear at very tops of flap folds. In archival cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Quinn, William. Shipwrecks Along the Atlantic Coast: A Remarkable Collection of Photographs of Maritime Accidents from Maine to Florida Beverly, MA Commonwealth Editions/Memoirs Unlimited 2004 1889833738 Reprint Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beige cloth. 244 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Originally published in 1988, this edition is redesigned and newly edited. Book is fine, no edge wear, a small crease on top corner of three pages. Dust jacket shows general scuffing and edge wear, particularly at head of spine, and a crease on front flap fold. ~~ News photographer Quinn has been taking photographs of shipwrecks ever since he filmed the sinking of the Andrea Doria in 1956, and has published several other books about shipwrecks. This photo essay documents the history of eastern U.S. shipping and famous disasters such as the Atlantic, the Portland, the Prinzess Irene, and the Titanic, as well as many other wrecks that have been nearly forgotten. Protected in archival cover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Raddall, Thomas H.. The Wedding Gift & Other Stories Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Blue-gray binding with gold letting on black background, attractive rough cut pages. 325 pages. Dust jacket design by C. W. Jeffreys. A collection of fifteen of Raddall's historical stories about eighteenth century Nova Scotia, which made him famous. Included: The Wedding Gift, Memorial to Miss Letty, Pax Britannica, At the Tide's Turn, A Harp in the Willows, The Sword of Justice, The Outcasts, Between the Lines, The Passing Show, The Siege, the Resurrection of Malachai Beld, The Love Moon, The Trumpeter, Full Cargo South, By Tellygraft. Book is in very good plus condition; binding intact, spine rounded; light sunning on edges only of head and heel of spine; bottom corners only very lightly worn; a touch of foxing at upper inside edge of back cover NOT affecting pastedown. Dust jacket has some chipping loss at head and heel of spine and at tops and bottoms of flap folds, not affecting any lettering; wear, creases and small tears along edges and flap folds. Please see bookseller image. Now protected in archival cover. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Radin, Paul (Ed.). African Folktales New York Schocken Books 1983 0805207325 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The contents of this edition are extracted from 'African Folktales and Scupture,' Bolllinger Series XXXIII, first published in 1952 and in a revised edition in 1964." --Publisher. 322 pages. Sources, Glossary, Index. Book is divided into sections: Universe and Its Beginnings; The Animal and His World; The Realm of Man; Man and His Fate. ~~Book is in fine condition, appears unread. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Raffa, Edwina; Rigsby, Annelle. Escape to the Everglades Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2006 1561643513 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Textured orange papered boards. 100 pages. One map of 1837 Florida. ~ Book is fine, clean, tight, no edgewear. Dust jacket is also fine. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ In this novel, Will Cypress, a young boy of mixed White/Seminole parentage, wants to prove his courage during the Second Seminole War. Young readers get a personal view of the conflict between the white man and the Seminoles as Will strives to honor both of his heritages. ~ This is a beautiful first edition copy. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Raffa, Edwina; Rigsby, Annelle. Escape to the Everglades Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2006 1561643513 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Janeen Mason (jacket art) Signed by Author First printing. Textured orange papered boards. 100 pages. One map of 1837 Florida. ~ Book is in fine condition, clean and tight, no edgewear. Dust jacket is also fine and now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ Will Cypress, a young boy of mixed White/Seminole parentage, wants to prove his courage during the Second Seminole War. Young readers get a personal view of the conflict between the white man and the Seminoles as Will strives to honor both of his heritages. ~ This pristine first edition copy is signed by both authors on the front free endpaper, with the inscription "Celebrate Florida history!" A wonderful historical fiction novel for youth. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Ramsay, Paul. Lochs & Glens of Scotland New York Cross River Press 1995 1558598677 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sampson Lloyd First published in Great Britain in 1994. First published in United States in 1995. Any listings that state a U.S.edition with a 1994 date are inaccurate. The Scottish Highlands region is renowned for the splendor of its rugged landscape and the individuality of the Gaels. This book focuses on the history of the Highlands, and provides colorful history of the various clans, their conflicts, and the changes that have been wrought on the landscape and wildlife for their survival. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very nearly fine with very slight wear at bottom corners. In archival jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|