IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art Works/History/Instruction
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Women's Studies

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Dictionary of Science (Oxford Paperback Reference)
New York Oxford Univ Pr 1999 0192800981 Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Fourth edition. Comprehensive coverage of biology, chemistry, physics, earth sciences, astronomy. Book is used, in fine condition, clean, tight, pages unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The European Scrap Book: The Year's Golden Harvest of Thought and Achievement
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Large book in brown cloth. 398 pages. Frontispiece tissue-guarded b&w portrait of George Bernard Shaw by S. Werner. Title page bordered with color illustrations. Several plates with color and b&w illustrations. Book is in nice condition, binding secure, some color rubbing on spine and covers and some wear at corners. Interior pages clean and unmarked. A collection and distillation of the year's notable events, accomplishments, and "the most important utterances of the year in science, art, literature, music, business, religion, exploration, invention, philosophy and a multitude of other subjects" as a service "to discriminating readers on both sides of the Atlantic." One entry titled "Bernard Shaw Exhorts America on Socialism" reprints Shaw's preface to the American edition of "The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism," which the editors describe as a "mordantly witty, penetrating, prophetic analysis of society in its present state." Another entry titled "Claire Sheridan Encounters Mussolini" reprints her "unsympathetic and unforgettable" description of him from her book "Naked Truth." Other people and subjects represented include Anatole France, Ford Madox Ford's impressions of America, Trader Horn on witch doctors, Kathleen Woodward's biographical "Jipping Street," the assassination of Rasputin, Zionist Progress in Palestine, Sir Arthur Keith's "historic defense" of Darwinism, Gilbert and Sullivan, and J. M. Barrie's advice to the graduating Rhodes scholars at Oxford. This is just a smattering of the commentaries to be found in this compendium. At the back of the book is an index of publications from which the reprinted selections originated. There is also a general and a classified index. This is a fascinating cultural digest of writings from the standpoint of the period, of interest to a variety of students and scholars of culture and society. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abrahams, Robert D.The Bonus of Redonda
New York Macmillan 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peter Bramley 
First printing. Pictorial hardcover with matching dust jacket. 136 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Book is very clean, tight, and appears unread. Dust jacket, with original $4.50 price on flap, is color-rubbed on spine and along flap folds, and the organe color of the jacket has a slightly mottled, or rubbed appearance. There is a closed 1/2" tear at the top of the front flap fold and another 1" closed tear at the top of the front panel, affecting one letter in the title and with a minute loss of color. Front panel has a lightened area where there had been a sticker. ~~ A thirteen-year old boy living in a fishing village on the West Indian island of Nevis dreams of being the ruler of the nearby tiny uninhabited island of Redonda. He is soon caught up in an adventure that involves the local witch, a prison escapee, and a French rum smuggler, which leads to the fulfillment of his dream. In archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ackerman, DianeMoon by Whale Light : And Other Adventures among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
New York Vintage Books 1992 0679742263 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ackerman, an experienced nature writer, shares four enthusastic and engaging narratives about her first-hand experiences and observations of bats, crocodiles, whales and penguins. Book is in fine condition, with two light scratches on back cover. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ackroyd, PeterThames: The Biography
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2008 0385526237 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Attractive pictorial hardcover with pictorial endpapers, with a dust jacket creatively designed as the river flowing acorss the covers. 481 pages. Contains both color and b&w illustrations and maps. Includes Bibliography and Index. ~~ " In this perfect companion to London: The Biography, Peter Ackroyd once again delves into the hidden byways of history, describing the river's endless allure in a journey overflowing with characters, incidents, and wry observations. Thames: The Biography meanders gloriously, rather like the river itself."--Dust jacket. ~~ Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket, now protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adams, Richard; Science Texts By Max HooperNature through the Seasons
New York Simon and Schuster 1975 0671221078 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David A. Goddard and Adrian Williams 
"Edition based on the original British edition." ** By the author of "Watership Down." ** Science texts by Max Hooper; Science drawings by Adrian Williams. Moss green cloth with gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. 108 pages. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. Index. A unique and informative guide to nature through the seasons, made special by Goddard's brilliant and detailed color illustrations, some of which are panoramas that spread over two pages. Neighboring pages provide a key to these panoramas, with identifications of the various animals and plants in the illustrations. Adams's pleasing discourse paired with Dr. Hooper's scientific explanations for the various aspects of nature shown, provides the reader with a full appreciation of the workings of nature and the seasons. A wonderful addition to a naturalist library. ~~Book is very near fine, light foxing at top of text block and a thumbprint-sized pale discoloration on ffep. Dust jacket is fine. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adcock, Fleur and Simms, Jacqueline (Editors)The Oxford Book of Creatures
Oxford Oxford Univ Press 1996 0192142267 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black cloth with gilt decoration and spine lettering. 387 pages. Author Index, Creature Index. Selections from the work of naturalists, explorers, philosophers, novelists, children's writers, diarists and poets from many periods and countries, celebrating the animal kingdom. Arranged thematically by function, habitat, behavior, etc., this wonderful collection includes writings about 250 creatures from all branches of the animal world. A unique compendium and reference. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adkins, JanThe Art and Industry of Sandcastles: Being an Illustrated Guide to Basic Constructions Along With Divers Information
Gordonsville, VA Walker & Co 1971 0802703364 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated boards with matching dust jacket. 29 pages. Author's drawings and calligraphic text present instructions for building sandcastles like the real stone and mortar ones of long ago. Includes descriptions of castle life and explains the roles of such people as the master of hounds, scribe, and page. Unique and entertaining. Book is in very good condition; some light edgewear and inside top edges are scrapedof Dust jacket is very good; one 3" and one 1 1/2" closed tear on front panel, 2 very small closed tears on back panel, 2 small chips at head of spine. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Agee, James; Evans, WalkerLet Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
Boston Mariner/Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618127496 Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
416 pages + 62 full-page plates of b & w photographs. An unread copy of this quality reprint of Agee's classic about the lives of sharecroppers and their families in Alabama during the Depression era. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ahearn, Allen; Ahearn, PatriciaBook Collecting 2000: A Comprehensive Guide
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399145745 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this revised edition of Book Collecting 1995. 536 pages. Selected Bibliography. ~~ This handbook is an indispensible reference for the both the book collector and the book dealer. In addition to providing market values for first printings of authors' first books, it also provides a wealth of information about what books to collect (including lists of literary prize winners), and how and where to find them. Discusses condition, dust jackets, first editions, and appendices provide information on pseudonyms, book dealers, auction houses, and a guide to first edition identification alphabetically by publisher. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ahmed, AkbarJourney into Islam : The Crisis of Globalization
Washington, D.C. Brookings Institution Press 2007 0815701322 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. From the dust jacket: "This important book offers a new framework for understanding the Muslim world. As Western leaders wage a war on terrorism, Ahmed offers insightful suggestions on how the United States can improve relations with Islamic nations and peoples." His insights were gained from an interviewing tour of the Muslim world. Ahmed is a Chair of Islamic Studies at American University and a visiting fellow at the Brookings Institution. Book is fine, save that the bottom edge of the back board has been bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, crisp, has a wrinkle where the board was bumped and a little wrinkling at head of spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ainsworth, EdThe Cowboy in Art
NY Bonanza Books/World Pub Co 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2nd printing. Orange binding with red spine lettering and cover illustration. 242 pages. 250 b & w illustrations and 16 pages in full color. Index. Forward by John Wayne, accompanied by a full-page illustration of the actor on horseback. "The unforgettable West--seen magnificently through the eyes of great American artists." Ainsworth surveys the depiction of cowboys in painting and sculpture from the arrival of the Spaniards in the New World to the present, and in so doing tells the complete history of cowboy art and artists. Oversize book is in fine condition, appears unused. Dust jacket is near fine; crisp and shiny, small 1/2" closed tear at bottom of spine, tiny tear at back flap fold; otherwise only very minor edgewear. A very nice copy. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Albrecht, ErnestThe New American Circus
Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1995 081301364X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Blue cloth with metallic spine titling and red endpapers. 258 pages. B&W and color illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Book is as new in a like dust jacket. ~~ Traces the history of the "new American circus," which arose in the 1970s at a time when the traditional Big Top was struggling. Those involved in this movement reinvented the circus as an authentic art form, focusing on artistry and incorporating music and dance. Four circuses are featured: the Pickle Family in San Francisco, the Big Apple in New York City, Circus Flora in St. Louis, and the Cirque du Soleil in Montreal. This book places this metamorphosed circus form as an important American cultural institution.~~ A perfect copy, in archival cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alcott, Louisa MayEight Cousins
Racine, WI Golden Press 1965 0307122247 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reisie Lonette 
A Golden Illustrated Classic. Pictorial paper over boards with color illustrated endpapers. 254 pages. Two-tone and full-color illustrations. Book is in fine condition, clean and tight, with very minor crinkling at head/heel of spine, interior pages bright and unmarked. A charming reprint of this novel about Rosa, an orphaned, sickly girl who goes to live with her wealthy uncle and eight boy cousins, and with them finds happiness and better health. Protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aldrich, Thomas BaileyMarjorie Daw and Other Stories
Boston Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press 1901 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
The Riverside Aldine Series. Green cloth with gilt spine titling and cover illustration; top of text block is gilt. 287 pages. Book is in very nice clean condition with only minor rubbing wear at corners and head / heel of spine. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aleichem, Sholom; Leviant, Curt (translator)Old Country Tales
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Gold Cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt spine lettering; red endpapers, attractive rough-cut pages. 319 pp. A treasury of stories by the master of Yiddish humor never before translated into English. Twenty-six tales of the people of the Old World, selected as gems of Aleichem's art, offer entertainment, insights into the human condition, and a view of a time and place that occupies an important segment of Jewish history. Book is near fine; top and fore edge of text block lightly age darkened, a single page has a corner fold. Dust jacket is very good; darkening along spine and flap folds; tiny tears/chips at head/heel of spine and top of back flap fold; mild damp stain near top of spine; price-clipped. In archival cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alexander, John T.Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
New York Oxford University Press 1989 0195061624 Paperback Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sixth printing of the paperback edition. 418 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendix: Catherine's Love Notes fo Peter Zavadovskii, 1776-77. Includes Notes; Selected Bibliography; Cast of Characters; Index. "The first quthoritative, popular biography of one of the most colorful characters in modern history . . . provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and above all, an extremely savvy ruler."--Publisher. The book examines her political strategies; foreign policy; domestic reforms involving the Russion military, political structure and economy; and her love life. ~~ This copy is in fine condition with extremely mild age soiling on text block. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alison, JaneThe Love-Artist
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001 0374231796 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Mustard spine and red boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt stamp on front cover. 242 pages. Author's acclaimed debut novel. She has since published two additional well-received novels, "The Marriage of the Sea" and "Natives and Exotics," and a memoir is due out in 2010. "Why was Ovid, the most popular poet of his day, banished from Rome? Why do only two lines survive of his play Medea, reputedly his most passionate, most accomplished work? Between the known details of Ovid’s life and these enigmas, Jane Alison has created a haunting drama of psychological manipulation, and an ingenious meditation on love, art and immortality. When Ovid encounters a woman who embodies the fictitious creations of his soon-to-be published Metamorphoses, he is enchanted, obsessed, and inspired. Part healer, part witch, she seems to be myth come to life, and Ovid lures her away from her home by the Black Sea to Rome. But the inexorable pull of ambition leads him to make a Faustian bargain with fate that will betray his newfound muse." --Publisher. ~~ Book is in fine condition, appears unread as book falls back shut when opened. Original clipping of NY Times Book Review article about the book is laid in. Dust jacket is also fine. In clear archival cover. A beautiful, collecitlbe first edition copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Allen, Jeffery RenardRails Under My Back
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2000 0374246262 First Edition Softcover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advance Reader's Edition. 556 pages. In unread condition, tight and uncreased, with a few tiny light spots on bottom of text block. ~~ "A thrilling debut novel about a sprawling African-American family struggling against legacies of departure and abandonment." Two brothers married to two sisters and their parents and children grapple with the constant comings and goings of family members and departures to other cities. With this mythic theme of constant traveling and scattering via the railroads, the author recreates the African-American experience during the past half-century, made even more forceful by his use of vernacular and his unique narrative style. A strong voice in the canon of African-American literature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Allende, IsabelPortrait in Sepia
NY HarperCollins 2001 0066211611 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This historical novel continues the story begun in Allende's acclaimed "Daughter of Fortune." Having lost her memory of the first five years of her life as the result of trauma, Aurora del Valle searches for the secrets of her past. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket that has one small corner crease on back flap. Protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Allende, IsabelThe Infinite Plan
New York HarperCollins 1993 0060992743 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
380 pages. Advanced reading copy from uncorrected proofs. In very good condition; some foxing on top and side text block, one small scratch on front cover and several scratches and indentations on back cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Alliss, PeterGolf: The Cure for a Grumpy Old Man
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0-340-97782-5 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Black paper over boards with white spine titling. 264 pages. B&W illustrations and color photographs. Book is fine with a slight spine lean. Dust jacket is fine with minor crinkling at head/heel of spine. Signed by Alliss on the title page. Alliss, a golfer and golf course designer, is one of the best known British golf commentators, and is referred to as "The Voice of Golf." In this book he discusses golf as the perfect sport and past-time for those reaching middle age, and the book serves as a guide for both active and beginning golfers, using his usual relaxed and humorous style. Text accompanied throughout by drawn illustrations depicting proper technique, as well as a number of b&w and color photos of various personalities. A nice collectible signed copy. In archival cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Alter, StephenThe Phantom Isles
New York Bloomsbury Children's Books 2007 1582347387 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 210 pages. Some youngsters break into the town librayr to read a book titled "The Compleat Necromancer," because they had heard that certain passages can conjure up the dead. The next day, the librarian, realizes that some of the books on the shelves contain moving images . . . ghosts trapped inside the books. ~~ Book is near fine; sole flaw is a blank rectangular piece of blue paper glued onto front pastedown. Dust jacket is near fine; one small wrinkle near head of spine, and front flap very mildly puckered. Please see bookseller photo. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Alterman, EricWhen Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences
New York Viking 2004 0670032093 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is in fine condition, in a fine dust jacket, and protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Alterman, EricWhen Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences
New York Viking 2004 0670032093 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Altman, Linda JacobsMr. Darwin's Voyage
Parsippany, NJ Dillon Press/Simon & Schuster 1995 0382249623 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. "A People in Focus Book." 160 pages. Black & white illustrations. Selected Bibliography. Chapter Notes. Index. ~ Book is clean, unmarked, appears unread. An excellent biographical account for youth of Darwin's life, beginning with the Beagle expedition in 1831, his return in 1836, his subsequent process of theorizing and collaborating with Alfred Wallace, the writing of his book "On the Origin of Species," the ensuing controversy, and his family life, until his death in 1812. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Ambrose, Holly30 Eco-Trips in Florida: The Best Nature Excursions (And How to Leave Only Your Footprints)
Gainesville Univ Press of FL 2005 0813028507 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 347 pages. Black & white illustrations. Appendices. Index. Book is clean and appears unread, spine uncreased, interior pages unmarked. ~~ A guide to finding authentic, high-quality, less-trafficked natural area in Florida, and to visiting them responsibly. Divided into sections according to region, and highlights major destinations within each, including side-trips and additional nearby attractions. Appendix 1 lists nature-related governmental agencies, campgrounds, Visitor Bureaus, Nature Festivals, and recommended books. Appendix 2 provides a comprehensive list of common Florida wildlife and includes a monthly calendar which describes the varying wildlife behaviors and migrations. Appendix 3 provides a list of destinations according to activity, eg. hiking/backpacking, bird-watching, paddling, camping, snorkeling/diving, etc. A complete guide to "wild Florida." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Amin, MohamedCradle of Mankind
London Chatto & Windus 1981 070112587X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
First printing. Blue cloth. Foreward by Richard Leakey. 191 pages. Profuse color illustrations. Bibliography. Book is in very nice condition, lower corners bumped, scuff on front cover. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket with wear limited to head of spine and flap folds and a 1" closed tear at bottom back edge of spine. ~~ Lake Turkana in the Great Rift Valley of north Kenya is famous as the site of the origins of mankind discovered by Richard Leakey. Amin, a leading photographer in Africa, chronicled through pictures the culture and customs of the six native tribes of hunters and nomads living in this area, untouched by modern civilization at the time of publication. Years later this book provides an enduring picture of these tribesmen. In archival cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Amory, ClevelandRanch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
New York Viking Press 1997 067087762X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. The "premier protector of animals on the planet" shares his stories of the animal rescuees living at his Black Beauty Ranch in Texas. Book is near fine with bottom corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, very clean and bright, a very tiny nick at upper edge with some minor wrinkling at head of spine and flap folds. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Andrews, Roy ChapmanNature's Ways: How Nature Takes Care of Its Own
New York Avenel/Crown 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Andre Durenceau, and Others 
First printing. Yellow cloth. 206 pages. Black & white illustrations and 72 full-color plates. ~ Book is tight, strong, light soling at edges, interior pages unmarked. Dust jacket darkened at spine, large chip from top of spine, light wear at heel of spine, some wrinkling in the plastic overlay on front panel. Now in a clear archival jacket. ~~ The author, a world-renowned naturalist, presents the various ways that creatures and plants adapt to and protect themselves from their environment. Special skills and characteristics such as camouflage, mimicry, speed, defensive armor, specialization, food symbiosis are depicted by means of engaging text and stunning color pictures by Durencecau that will engage children as well as adults. A book to be appreciated for its revelations about the wonders of nature's flora and fauna as well as for the nostaligc art that accompanies the text. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Angelou, MayaEven the Stars Look Lonesome
New York Random House 1997 0375500316 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This autobiographical volume is the continuation of Angelou's bestselling 'Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now.' Once again she shares her unique insights and personal experiences. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Anglade, Pierre (Ed.)Larousse Gardening and Gardens
New York Facts on File 1990 0816022429 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. Oversize book, cream boards with green accents and cream endpapers. 624 pages. Color illustrations, botanic drawings, maps, charts, and photographs. Index. A comprehensive, authoritative, and beautiful encyclopedia of gardening. Chapter 1 provides the history of gardens from antiquity through the ages and around the globe. Chapter 2 discusses the wide variety of types of gardens and garden features, such as rock gardens, water gardens, cutting gardens, balcony gardens, walls and fences, etc. Chapter 3 has practical information on gardening techniques and processes, such as propagation, growing conditions, pests and diseases, pruning, etc. Chapter 4 consists of an A-Z of garden plants, with detailed identification and cultivation information and climatic zone ratings. Chapter 5 contains biographical sketches of botanists, designers, plant hunters, artists & illustrators, and writers. A fantastic reference for the gardener. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, in clear archival cover. This is a large heavy book and may require extra postage. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Ankenbrand Jr., FrankBy Their Works Shall Ye Know Them
Torrance, CA Hors Commerce Press 1964 First Edition Wraps Very Good Chap Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ben Tibbs 
A first edition limited to 400 copies. "No. 3 - Hors Commerce Press 1964 Series." Booklet in stiff paper wraps. 16 pages. Portrait of Ernest Hemingway on cover by Ben Tibbs. Covers age-toned with some wrinkling at edges, spine fold has 1" split at top and at middle. Previous owner bookplate on inside cover. ~~ Ankenbrand was a noted poet during the 19303-60s and was also involved in publishing, being a partner in ALPRESS which turned out quality limited volumes. This publication is a solo selection of a long poem about Ernest Hemingway. "The poem is a great tribute to Hemingway the man and the artist. It is a significant probing of the work and the mystique of a very important writer." A nice addition to Hemingway/poetry/chapbook collections. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 AnonymousSomething Nice to Look At: A Volume of Pictures & Stories
New York MerrimackPublishing 1942 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Undated; date provided is an estimate only. This book a facsimile reproduction of the original which was published in London by E. Nister in 1895 (U.S. edition published 1986 by Dutton, NY). Pictorial hardcover with matching dust jacket. 36 pages (unpaginated). Book is fine, clean, interior pages unmarked. Dust jacket is quite nice with some light age soiling mainly along spine and flap folds and light wear at head/heel of spine and tops/bottoms of flap folds. Two small closed tears. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ A nostalgic collection of brief stories and Mother Goose rhymes, complemented by charming, old-fashioned illustrations in both color and black & white. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Anson, Chris M. And Schwegler, Robert A.The Longman Handbook for Writers and Readers [Value Package]
New York Pearson/Longman 2008 020556321X Fifth Edition Hardcover As New No Jacket, as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Still in shrinkwrap. 954 pages. Includes Student Access Code Card for MyCompLab with E-book. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Anton, BarbaraEgrets to the Flames
Ipswich, MA Oceanview Pub 2007 1933515112 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
301 pages. Book is clean and appears unread, with a very thin strip of color fading along top edges of cover. Dust jacket is crisp and fresh. Now in a clear archival jacket. ~~ This novel is a saga of a wealthy family that is beginning to unravel, set against the backdrop of Florida's sugar cane industry and its environmental impact. The title refers to the cyclical burning of the cane fields, at which time egrets inexplicably dive into the flames, perhaps in search of the insects being driven out. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Apps, JerryRinglingville USA: The Stupendous Story Of Seven Siblings And Their Stunning Circus Success
Madison, WI Wisconsin Historical Society Press 2005 087020355X Paperback First Edition Softcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of the paperback edition which was published simultaneously with the hardback edition. Foreword by Fred Dahlinger Jr., former Director of Historic Resources and Facilities of the Circus World Museum. 256 pages. Black & white illustrations. Notes. Appendices. Index. ~ Book is in fine, clean condition, and appears unread. ~~ This thoroughly researched chronicle of the Ringling Brothers and their rise to circus glory complements the last published portrait of the Ringlings, "The Circus Kings," by Henry Ringling North and Alden Hatch (1960). Apps studied financial records, personal correspondence, newspaper accounts, oral histories, circus ephemera, and photos in order to fully portray the brothers both as siblings and as circus magnates. He discusses their business acumen, technological innovations, imaginative showmanship, as well as their instinct for hucksterism, and how these characteristics led them to such great success in the unlikely and risky venture of the circus production. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Aridjis, Homero1492: Life and Times of Juan Cabezon of Castile
New York Summit Books 1991 0671644998 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Translated from the Spanish by Betty Ferber. Original Spanish edition was published in 1985. 285 pages. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. ~~ Aridjis is one of Mexico's foremost poets and novelists. This historical novel takes place during the Spanish Inquisition and is a picaresque love story between two conversos (converts to Christianity). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Arkush, David R. And Lee, Leo O. (Edited and Translated by)Land Without Ghosts : Chinese Impressions of America from the Mid-Nineteenth Century to the Present
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1989 0520062566 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Beige cloth. 309 pages. Source Notes. Book is clean, tight, no wear, appears unread, with some light foxing on top of text block only. Dust jacket is fine, and now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This book presents selections on America from Chinese writings over the last 150 years, providing a survey over time of the Chinese perspective of American culture. Sources include travel diaries of diplomats as well as the work of some of the most important intellectuals and writers of 20th-century China: Liang Qichao, Hu Shi, the journalist Zou Taofen, social anthropologist Fei Xiaotong, and investigative journalist Liu Binyan. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Armstrong, Lance;Jenkins, SallyIt's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399146113 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This book is in near condition. It appears to have been read once, spine slightly slanted, front cover opens flat. Dust jacket is nearly fine, with only slight shelf wear on edges. Protected in clear archival jacket. "Lance Armstrong: Winner of the Tour de France, Cancer survivor, Husband, Father, Son, Human Being. This is the story of a journey from inauspicious beginnings through triumph, tragedy, transformation, and transcendenc. It is the personal story of Lance Armstong's life so far, from childhood through early success, nearly fatal cancer, recovery, survivorship, more triumph, marriage, and first-time fatherhood." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Armstrong, Robert H.Guide to the Birds of Alaska
Anchorage Alaska Northwest Pub Co 1980 0882401432 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
309 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Clean, tight; spine lightly sunned, wrinkling with very small closed tear at top edge near spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Arnesen, Liv; Bancroft, Ann; Dahle, CherylNo Horizon Is So Far: Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
New York Da Capo Press 2003 0738207942 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing, August 2003. White spine with blue boards and blue spine lettering. 253 pages. Two b&w route maps; color photographs. Equipment list. Two former schoolteachers, ages 45 and 47, undertook an extraordinary journey to become the first women to cross the continent of Antarctica on foot. Satellite phones and a laptop allowed them to transmit information about their experience to more than three million children in 65 countries. "An incredible true-life adventure of danger, suspense and endurance." Book is in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Asamiya, Kia; Collins, Max Allen (adaptation)Batman: Child of Dreams
Boston, Massachusetts DC Comics 2003 156389906X First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First DC Comics Edition, February 2003. Originally published in Japan in 2000 by Kodansha Ltd. English adaptation by Max Allen Collins. Quarterbound in black leatherette with grey cloth covers. 338 pages + 12 gallery pages with coverage on the Japanese manga premiere issue and an interview with manga artist Kia Asamiya. ~~ A new street drug allows people to transform into one of Batman's foes, though it comes with a steep price. Batman travels to Tokyo in his search for the source of the drug, and meets villains along the way. ~~ This book is in pristine condition in a like dust jacket, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Asbosen, Hans Christian [Pilbeam, Chris]The ASBO Fairy Tales
London Michael O'Mara Books Ltd 2008 1843172933 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover As New No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Lisa Jackson 
First printing. 191 pages. Black and white illustrations. Book is fine and appears unread. ~~ Fairy tales with a modern twist, meant for an adult audience. "These hilarious reworkings of traditional classics are a wonderfully acerbic look at today's society." Stories include Hansel and Britney, Snow White and the Seven Dads, Little Red Riding Hoodie, The Crack Piper of Camden, Blingerella, The Emperor's New Tracksuit, Rapunz-L, Jack and the Weedstalk, and others. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Asfar, DanGhost Stories of Florida
Auburn, WA Ghost House/Lone Pine Publishing 2005 1894877225 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 206 pages. Book is in fine condition, nearly new save for light toning to bottom of text block. ~~ Nineteen stories culled from Florida folklore, passed down through generations. Includes haunted houses, landscapes, businesses, and ghosts in public places. A fun gift. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Asimov, IsaacGold: The Final Science Fiction Collection
New York Harper Prism 1995 006105206X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This collection of short stories is the final and crowning achievement of this master of science fiction. Also contains a section of essays by Asimov about writing science fiction. Book appears unread, clean, straight, with front top corner bumped. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, shiny, with just a little crinkling at top corner. Protected in clear mylar cover. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Atkins, AceWhite Shadow
New York G. P. Putnam's 2006 0399153551 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black spine and gray boards; color maps on endpapers. Three black & white illustrations. 370 pages. Book is clean, tight, with a wrinkle at top corner of spine from being bumped. Dust jacket has light rubbing wear at heel of spine and bottom tip of back flap fold. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ A stylish and atmospheric crime novel, hailed as "classic Florida noir," based on the real infamous murder of ex-kingpin Charlie Wall, set in 1950s Tampa, Florida. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Atkins, AceWhite Shadow
New York G. P. Putnam's 2006 0399153551 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Black spine and gray boards; maps on endpapers. Three black & white illustrations. 370 pages. Book is clean, tight, unmarked, appears unread. Lower front corners very mildly bumped. Dust jacket is fine, with a light crinkle at head of spine. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ A stylish and atmospheric crime novel, hailed as "classic Florida noir," based on the real infamous murder of ex-kingpin Charlie Wall, set in 1950s Tampa, Florida. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Collectible and gift quality. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Attenborough, DavidThe Trials of Life
London Collins/BBC 1990 0002199122 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a first printing of the UK edition, which preceded the U.S. edition. Red binding with gilt titling. 320 pages. Index. Beautiful color photographs throughout. This third book in the trilogy and BBC series about natural history, focuses on animal behavior from birth to death and the trials they must face and master along the way: growing up, food gathering, hunting, home-making, living together, fighting, friends, communication, courting and mating. This book is close to new condition, appears unread. Top corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name on ffep. Dust jacket is near perfect, with two top corners gently bumped. A beautiful copy. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Attenborough, DavidThe Trials of Life
Boston Little Brown & Co 1990 0316057517 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a first printing of the US edition, which was preceded the UK edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and blue endpapers. 320 pages. Beautiful color photographs throughout. Includes Index. This third book in the trilogy and BBC series about natural history, focuses on animal behavior from birth to death and the trials they must face and master along the way: growing up, food gathering, hunting, home-making, living together, fighting, friends, communication, courting and mating. Book is fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no wear. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, with a hint of edge wear. A beautiful copy. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Atwood, MargaretOryx and Crake
London Bloomsbury 2003 0747562598 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Green boards with abstract illustration of rabbits whose eyes and ears are filled in with pink and purple colors, reflecting the book's theme of genetic manipulation. Black endpapers, green bookmark ribbon. A masterpiece of speculative fiction in which the search for human perfection leads in a different direction than intended. As the narrator of the story, Snowman, explores his fate, the reader meets with shocking and haunting revelations about the possibilites of the future. Book is fine, with only the slightest age darkening of the pages, hardly noticeable, and a slight slant to the spine. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival cover. A collectible copy of this arresting novel. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Austen, JaneJane Austen: The Complete Novels
New York Penguin 2006 0739499424 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition. Introduction by Karen Joy Fowler, author of 'The Jane Austen Book Club.' Attractive quality paperback with fold-in French flaps and rough-cut pages. 1278 pages. Includes "Suggestions for Further Reading." A treasure trove of Austen's seven novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan. Book is in excellent condition, very clean, tight, no edge wear. Gift quality. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Austen, Jane; Bronte, Charlotte; Edited with an Introduction By Frances BeerThe Juvenilia of Jane Austen and Charlotte Bronte
London Penguin Books 1986 0140432671 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
5th printing. 389 pages. A compilation and comparison of the writings of these two authors from their youth. Very good condition--tight, clean; light wrinkle on top front corner and lower back corner. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Austin, William A.The First Fifty Years: An Informal History of the Detroit Zoological Park and the Detroit Zoological Society
Detroit Detroit Zoological Society 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Dark blue binding with gilt lettering. 124 pages. B & W illustrations. Book is in fine condition, appears unread. Bookplate of previous owner, to whom the book is inscribed by the author. Dust jacket is crisp and smooth, has one 2-inch closed tear near front spine, repaired with archival tape. Protected in clear archival cover. This is the story of the beginning, development, and growth of the Detroit Zoological Park. Signed by the author with a brief inscription: "To Peggy," accompanied by a comical cartoon sketch. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Azinger, PaulZinger: A Champion's Story of Determination, Courage, and Charging Back
Grand Rapis, MI Zondervan/HarperCollins 1995 0310497604 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This book is in mint condition in an equally fine dust jacket. Collectible. An impressive story about Azinger and his fight against cancer and how he found the courage to beat his lymphoma and return to the pro tour. Also discusses his childhood growing up in Sarasota, Florida. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Bacall, LaurenNow
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574125 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. "First Edition" stated on copyright page. This book is in like new condition, clean and unread. Dust jacket is also fine, clean bright, no edgewear, with original $23.00 price on front flap. A single scratch on back cover that is more felt by touch then seen. Protected in clear archival cover. This copy is of collectible quality. (Always look for first printings if you want collectible books that will potentially gain in value.) This book follows Bacall's first autobiography, By Myself, in which she recounted her glamourous career. Here, the actress candidly shares her experience of life: romance, friendships, loneliness, motherhood. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Baker, CarlosEmerson Among the Eccentrics: A Group Portrait
New York Viking 1996 067086675X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Introduction and Epilogue by James R. Mellow. Black binding with metallic orange spine titling and decoration; attractive rough-cut style pages. 608 pages. Black & white illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ~ Book is clean and like new, still falls shut when opened. Dust jacket is also fine, crisp, no defects. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ Completed just before his death in 1987, this biography of Ralph Waldo Emerson not only succeeds in "bringing Emerson to life in his quotidian relationships: as young man and old; husband, father, son, and brother; preacher, lecturer, editor, and clubman; farmer, householder, host, and guest," but it also provides a group portrait of his contemporaries and friends, and reconstructs with detail the entire era of American Renaissance literature and intellectualism. Baker brings together Emerson's associations with such figures as Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walt Whitman, Henry David Thoreau, Amos Bronson Alcott, Margaret Fuller, Ellery Channing, and Louisa May Alcott, and delivers a vivid portrait of their lives, interactions and writings. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Baldacci, DavidThe Christmas Train
New York Warner Books Inc 2002 0446525731 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Green binding with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. 260 pages. A journalist taking the train across the country from New York to L.A. for Christmas begins a journey of self-discovery and rude awakenings, mysterious goings-on and thrilling adventures, screwball escapades and holiday magic. He rediscovers people's essential goodness and a special person he thought he had lost. This suspenseful, hilarious, and heartwarming story filled with memorable characters makes for an inspirational read during the holiday season. Book is fine, as new. Dust jacket is fine save for watermarking on the WRONG side of the backpanel/flap fold area; the outside of the jacket is not discolored and shows just a mild waviness and thus the watermarking is nearly undetectable. In clear archival jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Baldacci, DavidFreddy And The French Fries #1: Fries Alive!
New York Little Brown & Co 2005 0316159980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rudy Baldacci Signed by Author
Red binding with yellow spine titling. 164 pages. B&W drawing illustrations. By the bestselling author of adult suspense novels. In this novel he launches a new children's series aimed at 8 to 12-year olds. While competing with a rival restaurant for the winning float in the Founder's Day parade, nine-year-old Freddy Funkhouser constructs a batch of animated French fries in his secret laboratory that come to life after receiving an enormous jolt of electricity. Signed on the half-title page by Baldacci. Promotional bookmark laid in. Book is fine in a dust jacket that is fine save for a single small scratch on back cover. In clear archival cover. A nice gift. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Balzac, Honore DeLes Contes Drolatiques (Droll Stories): The Edition Definitive, Now for the First Time Completely Translated Into English (2 Vols.)
Philadelphia George Barrie & Son 1900 Hardcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Wagrez and T.E. Jeannin 
Translated by George John Murdoch. "Printed for Subscribers Only." Blue cloth with spine titling in red and black on a solid beige paper label. True rough-cut paging, top of text block is gilt. Both volumes have a frontispiece with captioned guard sheet. Hinges starting between free endpapers and half-title pages. Spine titling faded and color rubbed. Wear/fraying at corners and wear/small tears at heads/heels of spines. Interior pages clean and unmarked, all eight etchings present and nice. Vol. 1: 353 pages. Contains "The First Ten" and part of "The Second Ten," which is continued in Vol 2. Vol. 2: 355 pages. Contains the remainder of "The Second Ten" and also "The Third Ten." 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Bansemer, RogerBansemer's Book of the Southern Shores
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2003 1561642940 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
First printing. Approx. 250 (unpaginated) pages. Profuse color illustrations. Book is fine,with slight rubbing on bottom edges. Dust jacket is near fine, with tiny bits of wear at top corners of spine. ~~ Described as an "artist's journal," this book is without a Table of Contents or numbered pages, and is designed to be used as the reader's version of a leisurely stroll. Each page is graced by the author's narrative in his own calligraphy and his beautiful color paintings. He takes the reader on a tour along the coastlines of the south, revealing a colorful diversity of people, places and wildlife: sponge divers of Tarpon Springs, FL, basket weavers of the Virgin Islands, alligator wrestlers of the Everglades, marshlands, lighthouses, and much more. Now protected in archival cover. This book is large and heavy, and may require additional postage. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Bansemer, RogerBansemer's Book of Florida Lighthouses
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1999 1561641723 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Oversized hardcover in blue binding with gold lighthouse image stamped on front cover and pictorial endpapers. 144 pages. Color and black& white illustrations. Index. Book has minor rubbing wear at corner tips and head/tail of spine, and tail of spine also has wrinkling from a crush injury. Otherwise this book is clean and tight with no other exterior or interior markings. Dust jacket has light rubbing wear at head of spine with two small spots of color loss, and a tiny 1/8" closed tear at tail. Otherwise bright and crisp. Now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ Bansemer is an artist internationally known for his work on a range of subject matter relating to nature and the out-of doors. In this book he depicts Florida's thirty lighthouses in over 200 paintings and sketches, and tells their stories with his accompanying text. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Barrett, Ted; Hobbs, MichaelThe Ultimate Encyclopedia of Golf: The Definitive Illustrated Guide to World Golf
London Carlton Books Ltd 1995 1858680786 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing. Nice for collectors. "The world's most comprehensive single-volume illustrated work of golfing reference . . . every golfer, tournament and issue of importance in the history of golf is highllighted in detail . . . with famous golfing quotes and the results of the principle golf events worldwide." Book is in near fine condition. Previous owner's gift inscription has been covered with black marker. Dust jacket is clean and bright, a small staple mark where the DJ was attached to the front cover; DJ is water marked mostly on the wrong side, but the mark does show lightly along top edge of back panel.. In archival cover, and still a very nice copy of this oversize book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Barron, T. A.The Wings Of Merlin
New York Philomel Books 2000 039923456X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First impression. Dark green binding with silver spine lettering. 352 pages. Book Five (and also the final) of the author's popular epic series "The Lost Years of Merlin," which adds a dramatic new dimension to the legend of Merlin, and a magical adventure full of heart and spirit. Written for the young adult audience. ~~ This copy has a custom bookplate on the half-title page from the Chinaberry company which states: "An autographed edition from Chinaberry" and has T. A. Barron's signature. ~~ Book is near fine, tight, only real flaw is that the edges of head /heel of spine are folded in a bit from shelf sitting, and a couple of very minor soil marks on fore edge of text block which are negligible. Dust jacket is also near fine with just a spot of wear at the top of the rear flap fold. In archival cover. A very nice collectible copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Barry, Dave; Pearson, RidleyPeter and the Secret of Rundoon
New York Disney Editions/Hyperion 2007 0786837888 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Greg Call 
Attractive hardcover with color illustration on front cover, pictorial endpapers; attractive rough-cut pages. 482 pages. Black & white illustrations. Book is nearly fine, with a hint of a horizontal linear dent on the fore edge of the text block affecting the longest edges of the rough-cut pages . This is difficult to describe, but quite minor; please see photo. Dust jacket is fine. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This is the third and concluding book in the Starcatchers triology. (The first two were titled "Peter and the Starcatchers" and "Peter and the Shadow Thieves.") Peter and Molly are in the dangerous land of Rundoon, once again fighting the evil shadow creature, Lord Ombra, to save the planet from doom. Back in Never Land, a young Mollusk princess joins forces with pirates to save her island from the Scorpions. A wild, action-packed adventure. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Bartle, Robert G.; Sherbert, Donald R.Introduction to Real Analysis, Third Edition
New York John Wiley & Sons 2000 0471321486 Third Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
388 pages. The study of real analysis develops the ability to think deductively, analyze mathematical situations, and extend ideas into new concepts. Useful for undergraduate and graduate students in economics, management science, the physical sciences, engineering, and computer science. Book is clean and unmarked, no highlighting, etc. Fine. 
Price: 102.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Barton, H. ArnoldNorthern Arcadia: Foreign Travelers in Scandinavia, 1765-1815
Carbondale Southern Illinois Univ Press 1998 080932203x First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. White cloth with metallic green spine titling. Frontispiece map of Scandinavia 1765-1815. B&W illustrations. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Book is very nice with a very small tear in cloth at head of spine, a bit of wrinkling at heel of spine, and a black remainder line on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is also very nice with wrinkling and a miniscule tear at heel of spine, and minor wrinkling at top edge with a 1/4" tear at head of spine. ~~ A comparative study of the accounts of foreign visitors, both celebrated and obscure, to the Nordic lands during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Author is the first scholar to examine as a whole the travel literature dealing with Denmark, Schleswig-Holstein, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, and the Faroe Islands. In archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Bash, BarbaraTrue Nature: An Illustrated Journal Of Four Seasons In Solitude
Boston Shambhala 2004 1590301641 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Bash 
First printing. Green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and watercolor bird illustration on front. 141 pages. Color illustrations. In this nature journal, writer-illustrator Barbara Bash chronicles her meditations and contemplative wanderings during a series of solitary country retreats. Beautiful hand-calligraphied notes accompany exquisite watercolor-and-pencil drawings that capture her wondrous moments and encounters with plants and animals. Bash brings a spiritual awareness to her surroundings in the tradition of Anne Morrow Lindbergh's "Gift From the Sea." Unique and collectible, and also a beautiful gift. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket with just some minor wrinkling at top corners. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Bass, Thomas A.Camping With the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395415020 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Purple cloth spine and orange boards with gilt spine lettering. Maps on endpapers. 304 pages. Includes Selected Bibliography; Index. The author spent two years taveling across Africa, from Timbuktu to the Zambezi River. "He camped with Bozo fisherman on the edge of the Sahara. . . trapped tsetse flies with Masai warriors, searched for human fossils in the western Rift Valley, trekked through northern Kenya eith Turkana nomads." All the while he sought out scientists involved in diverse areas of research. Part travelogue, part study, "this is a book about ideas in action, an intellectual odyssey that explores the human drama of Western science colliding with traditional culture." ~~ Book is near fine, with very slight sunning along top edge and very light foxing on top text block, and previous owner's name on free endpaper. Dust jacket is fine, with a hint of yellowing on flaps. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Bates, J. DouglasThe Pulitzer Prize: The Inside Story of America's Most Prestigious Award
NY Birch Lane Press 1991 1559720700 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This book is in pristine condition, never read. Protected in clear archival cover. "Here is the first riveting account of the glamour, glory, and political infighting behind America's most valued and honored award." 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Baum, L. FrankGlinda of Oz
Ann Arbor, MI For Your Knowledge/Ann Arbor Media Group 2002 1587260247 Facsimile Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John R. Neill 
Fourth printing. Subtitle: "In Which are Related the Exciting Experiences of Princess Ozma of Oz, and Dorothy, in Their Hazardous Journey to the Home of the Flatheads, and to the Magic Isle of the Skeezers, and How They Were Rescued from Dire Peril by the Sorcery of Glinda the Good. " Baum left behind two more Oz books before he passed away in 1919. The first was The Magic of Oz which came out in 1919, and this title was his last book, published in 1920. This is a reproduction of the original text and black-and-white illustrations, with a cover redesign by Steven J. Benedict III, and a new Introduction by Robert A. Baum, the great-grandsom of L. Frank Baum. A delightful continuation of the Oz odyssey. Book is in excellent condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Bayard, LouisThe Black Tower
New York William Morrow & Co. 2008 0-06-117350-9 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Red spine and black boards; maps on endpapers. 352 pages. Book and dust jacket are clean, tight, fine. ~~ The fifth novel by this bestselling author. A historical mystery based on the real-life convict turned informant/criminalist Vidocq in the Parisian underworld of 1818. Vidocq investigates the fate of Dauphin Louis-Charles, son of Marie Antoinette and King Louis XVI, and comes across a man with no memory of his past. This story "deftly weaves political intrigue, epic treachery, cover-ups, and conspiracies into a gripping portrait of family redemption--and brings to life . . . Eugene Francois Vidocq, history's first great detective" (dust jacket). In archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Bayard, LouisMr. Timothy
New York HarperCollins 2003 0060534214 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black binding, red endpapers. 384 pages. Book is fine, clean, no wear. Dust jacket is fine with just a hint of wear at heel of spine. Third novel by this imaginative and acclaimed author. A grown-up Timothy Cratchit is struggling to shed his past and make his own way in the underbelly of 1860s London. When he discovers the bodies of two young girls with disfiguring brand marks, he suddenly enters the world of a very dangerous killer while also facing his own demons from the past. A thriller full of atmospheric action, surprising twists, and heart. In archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John; Tanaka, ShelleyBuried in Ice
New York Scholastic/Madison Press 1992 0590438492 Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
6th printing. "A Time Quest Book." 64 pages, color illustrations. Glossary, Further Reading list. A fascinating look into the tragic and mysterious fate of Sir John Franklin's failed expedition to find the Northwest Passage in 1845. Discusses the expedition itself as well as research discoveries and the archaeological excavation of some of the sailor's bodies that had remained remarkably preserved by the permafrost. ~~Book is near fine, very clean and unbent; sole flaw is a vertical crease or cut line on the front cover which is not terribly noticeable, but does keep the book from being considered gift quality. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Becka, ElizabethUnknown Means
New York Hyperion 2008 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Stated First Edition. This book is in mint condition, protected in clear archival jacket. This is the second book by this praised new author. The story of Eveyln James, a forensic specialist who investigates a baffling murder scene and begins to feel herself pulled into the killerr's web as she deciphers the pattern. Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Bellow, SaulDean's December
New York Harper & Row 1982 0060148497 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine, gold endpapers. Book is fine--clean, tight, square, unread. Dust jacket is very clean and bright. A single 1/4" closed tear at top of back, 1/4" closed cut line on spine, and MINISCULE chips (less than 1/16") on tops and bottoms of flap folds. Front flap has a crease. Priced accordingly, but in actuality these flaws are all very minor and this makes for a very good buy. Protected in clear archival cover and looks sharp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Bennett, JeffreyThe Essential Cosmic Perspective
San Francisco Pearson/Addison Wesley 2005 0805389342 Third Edition Softcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Second printing of this 3rd edition. Oversized softcover. 488 pages + Appendices (33 pgs) + Glossary + Index. Color illustrations, tables, charts, graphs, diagrams. Contains 2 CDs. Book is in excellent condition, no interior markings, front cover lightly curled at edge. This popular textbook is now in its sixth edition, yet this third edition copy still offers a comprehensive introduction to the field of astronomy, at a more affordable price. Supplementing the text are two CDs. One is an electronic version of the textbook, and the other, titled "Voyager: Skygazer College Edition," and based on Voyager III, 'one of the world's most popular planetarium programs,' contains 75 demo videos and interactive exercises to help students learn constellations, etc. This book also contains an apparently unused access code to Astronomyplace, a widely used astronomy student website, though whether this access code is still valid cannot be guaranteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Bennett, William J. (Editor)Our Sacred Honor: Words of Advice from the Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems, and Speeches
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068484138X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Bennett, known for his moral guidance in his books "The Book of Virtues" and "The Moral Compass," has culled the best writings and spoken words by the men and women who founded America, on all sorts of subjects. "The stories, songs, letters, and speeches collected in Our Sacred Honor are an inspiring celebration of American exceptionalism, produced by a collection of exceptional Americans. It is the best book of advice in more than two hundred years." In near fine condition; tight, clean, corners sharp, the last seven pages of the book have a crease from having been accidentally folded when closing the book. Dust jacket is near fine; just the slightest edgewear at base of spine. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Benshoff, P.J.Myakka
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Pr Inc 2002 1561642541 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall various photographers/artists 
First printing. 227 pages. 8 color plates and numerous black & white maps, illustrations and photographs by Christy Burch, Joanna Lee Miller, Joel Bewley, and Harry McVay. Index. Book is in fine conditon and appears unread. ~~ The author is a former park ranger and current park naturalist of the Myakka River State Park, the largest in Florida. She shares the history of the park, its various special features, detailed information about its flora and fauna, as well as activities available and a series of "adventures" as ideas for exploring the park. Of special note among the illustrations are the striking, detailed drawings by Harry McVay. A very nice first printing copy of the definitive guidebook to the "crown jewel" of the Florida state park system. ~~ Laid into the book is an original copy of an extensive article on the author and her work at Myakka from the Sarasota Herald-Tribune newspaper, dated March 20, 2005. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Berendt, JohnThe City of Falling Angels
New York Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Berendt (Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil) tells the story of the fire that burned down the historic Fenice Opera House in Venice, Italy, on January 29, 1996, and in doing so, his writing captures the "magic, mystery and decadence" of this enigmatic city. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Berenson, AlexThe Faithful Spy
New York Random House 2006 0345478991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
334 pages. Book is fine, clean. Dust jacket is nearly fine, with light wrinkling at head/heel of spine and some light scuffing on back panel. Now protected in clear archival cover. ~~ Berenson's debut novel, which won the Edgar Award for first novel by an American author. This spy thriller features CIA agent John Wells, who has penetrated al Queda and must deal with the dangerous complexities involved. Berenson, a former NY Times reporter, has since published four additional bestselling spy novels featuring his John Wells protagnonist. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Berg, ElizabethThe Art of Mending
NY Random House 2004 1400061598 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advance Reader's Edition. Fine condition, with small number stamp on bottom of text block. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Berg, ElizabethRange of Motion
New York Random House 1995 0679437452 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Turquoise cloth with purple boards, authors initials in gilt on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Book is near fine. Previous owner's name in ink of FFEP. Has a circular ring on the back cover with a light water stain next to it. Covered, however, by a perfect dust jacket, and protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ A young wife tries to cope after her husband is hit in the head by a falling chunk of ice, and lies in a coma. A superb novel filled with beautiful writing and truth about life. Inscribed by author on the title page: "For Sandy, All best. Elizabeth Berg." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Berg, S. L.Escape To Live
Sarasota, FL Peppertree Press 2006 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First Printing. 231 pages. A novel of the Holocaust. A wealthy Jewish family realizes that despite their status, Hitler's new regime is a threat to their wellbeing. Shortly before the war breaks out, they devise an escape plan, but their lives are changed forever. Years later, two former lovers are reunited and learn about the strength and depth of true love. Inscribed on title page: "To Brenda-- S. L. Berg." Book is in fine condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Berlin, IraSlaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South
New York The New Press 1992 1565840283 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
423 pages. "First published to great acclaim in 1974, Slaves Without Masters established Ira Berlin as one of the outstanding historians of African American life in slavery and freedom, and went on to win a National Historical Society Award. . . . [This] is a vivid and moving history of the quarter of a million free blacks who lived in the South before the Civil War. It traces the lives of free black men and women, portraying their struggle for community, liberty, economic independence, and education within an oppressive society. With great insight, Berlin depicts the interaction between blacks and whites, the free and the enslaved, and offers a deep understanding of the complex race relations that existed in the antebellum South in a book that has gone on to become a classic in its field." --Publisher. Book is in very good plus condition: spine creases, one page has a highlighted sentence, but otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Berloquin, PierreHidden Codes & Grand Designs: Secret Languages from Ancient Times to Modern Day
New York Sterling Pub 2008 1402728336 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 375 pages. B & W illustrations. Bibliography. Index. This collection of ciphers and aesthetic codes provides a hands-on view of the history of covert communications and secret symbols, from ancient Greece to the digital frontier, from Freemasons to the Viitruvian Man, from the Turing and Enigma machines to the contemporary networks. This fully illustrated book unlocks many of humankind's great encryption adventures and artistic mysteries, and includes more than ninety brain-teasing puzzles and solutions. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Bernhard, Virginia and Elizabeth Fox Genovese, Eds.The Birth of American Feminism: The Seneca Falls Women's Rights Convention of 1848
St. James, NY Brandywine Pr 1995 1881089347 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st printing. 230 pages. The Seneca Falls Convention of 1848 was at the beginning of the long struggle for women's rights in the United States. The documents collected in this anthology bring to life the anger and the excitement of a moment when a small but determined group of women dared to challenge the laws and customs of a society dominated by men. Fine condition, clean, tight, no interior writing or underlining. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Berton, PierreThe Arctic Grail: The Quest for the Northwest Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1988 0771012667 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom McNeely (endpapers) 
Second printing. Red cloth with gold spine titling and blind stamp of a nautical compass rose on front cover; pictorial endpapers depicting various explorers. 672 pages. Black & white illustrations and maps. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. ~ Book is clean and tight, no edge or corner wear. Dust jacket is fine with just a tiny bit of wear at top of front flap fold. Now in a clear archival cover. ~~ This single volume details the many quests to find the Northwest Passage and the North Pole during the nineteenth century, and brings the personality of each explorer to life. Robert Peary, Charles Hall, Adolphus Greeley, Robert McClure, John Franklin, John Ross, Elisha Kane, Margaret Fox, Frederick Cook, Salomon Andree, Roald Amundsen, and Jane Franklin are among the adventurers characterized. Also mentioned are some of the native peoples who figured in these discovery attempts by providing assistance and succor, such as Eskimos Tookolito and Ebierbing, the Greenlander Kalutunah, and Copper Indian Akaitcho. A fine summing up of these historic ventures during the Golden Age of Exploration. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal)The Red and the Black
New York Heritage Press 1954 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rafaello Busoni 
Translated by Hamilton Basso. Translation copyright 1926; renewed 1954. Special contents of this edition copyright 1947 by George Macy Companies. Appropriately bound in red spine and black boards with black spine titling and a red illustrationon cover; all sides of textblock retain publisher's red stain. 450 pages. Two-toned illustrations (red and black). ~~ This novel was originally published in 1830 by this French writer also known by his pen name Standahl. He is considered one of the earliest practitioners of realism in his fiction, and also for his psychological analysis of his characters. This novel is also a satire of 19th century French society as it profiles the coming-of-age of a young man trying to climb the social ladder and also the women who fall in love with him. ~~ Book is near fine, marred only by some residual glue marks on the front pastedown from previous owner's bookplate; spine is also mildly sunned. The Heritage Club "Sandglass" pamphlet is laid in. Black slipcase is also near fine, fully intact with just some minor scuff marks. A very nice copy. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bickel, Karl A.The Mangrove Coast: The Story of the West Coast of Florida
Coward McCann/Omni Print Media 1989 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
276 pages. Index. Book is fine with very faint spotting on the top of the text block. Dust jacket is near perfect, with a single tiny chip on rear bottom edge. ~~ The author was a newspaper man who moved to Sarasota, FL to retire in 1935, and for the next 30 years he played a significant role in the cultural development of the area. His interest in the history of the Gulf coast of Florida led him to publish the first edition of this book 1942. This is "a book for naturalists and history buffs . . . The story is related in a most unusual narrative style, poetic, gentle and, in spots, distinctly loving." In clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bill, George J.; Billy, Christine M.Merchant Mariners at War: An Oral History of World War II *** Signed ***
Gainesville, FL University Press of Florida 2008 0813032466 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Foreward by James C. Bradford and Gene Allen Smith. Quarterbound in light blue cloth and dark blue boards, black spine lettering; blue endpapers. 322 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Originally formed as a private for-profit enterprise, the merchant mariners were pressed into wartime duties when the United States joined the Allied forces in battle. They became an integral part of fighting the war as they braved blockades, torpedoes, and bombings to deliver vital war materiel. This collection of interviews with 59 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Graduates who served during WW II provides a seldom-seen perspective on the war's maritime history as well as startling accounts of privation and brave endurance by these young officers. This copy very interestingly bears the following author inscription: "To Dr. Gary A. Lombardo, Many thanks for your steadfast interest in my work. Enjoy the reading! George J. Billy. " Dr. Lombardo is Professor of Maritime Business and former Asst. Academic Dean at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. Book is in fine condition in an equally fine dust jacket, now protected in an archival cover. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bjorn, Thyra FerrePapa's Wife / Papa's Daughter / Mama's Way: A Trilogy
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Stated first edition. Maroon cloth spine and red boards with silver spine lettering and yellow spine decoration. 214 pages. Book is clean, straight, with just a touch of rubbing at base of spine, interior pages clean and unmarked. Front free endpaper has previous owner name and a small square yellowed square area at bottom corner from where there had been a piece of tape. INSCRIBED by author: "With my best wishes, Thyra Ferre Bjorn." Dust jacket has wear and rubbing along flap folds, edges of spine, and some tears and chipping at tops/bottoms of flap folds and head/heel of spine, most noticeable at head. There are also yellow tape marks on bottom front flap fold and two on back panel. $5.95 price intact. Please see bookseller photos. Now protected in archival cover. ~~ For the first time these three popular stories of the delightful Franson family are brought together as a trilogy. The family's story begins in a parsonage in Swedish Lapland and ends up in America, in New England. Along the way, lessons in life, love, family and faith are learned and shared in these heartwarming stories. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Black, Shirley TempleChild Star: An Autobiography
New York McGraw-Hill 1988 0070055327 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This book is in fine condion. Pages lightly age-toned as is to be expected. Dust jacket is also fine, with a single tiny nick at top of spine which has been repaired and is invisible. Protected in a clear archival jacket. This copy is of collectible quality. The quintessential child star of the 30s and 40s tells the colorul story of her life, her acting career, her ups and downs, her marriages. An "authentic and honest account about what it was like to live and work in the golden era of Hollywood. Filled with revelations and personal anecdotes, Child Star is at once candid, funny, and poignant." 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Blanding, DonFloridays
Cape Cod, MA Peninsula Press 1999 1883684242 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First printing of this reprint edition. Originally published in 1941. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and attractive gilt illustration and author signature stamped on front cover. 136 pages. Color illustrations by author. Blanding, probably best known for "Vagabond's House," the title poem of one of his many collections, was a bit of a vagabond himself and he had an affinity for the islands of warmer climates. He was popularly known as the "poet laureate of the islands." When he met his wife, a Floridian, he settled there for a time and wrote this collection of poetry celebrating coastal life and the nature of Florida. Warm, humorous, but also sentimental, accompanied by his own illustrations. ~~ This copy is in fine condition, appears unread, no sign of wear. The dust jacket is also fine, no wear, now covered in an archival cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Bleier, Inge Joseph; Gumpert, David E.Inge: A Girl's Journey Through Nazi Europe
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans 2004 0802826865 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 277 pages. Black & white illustrations. Afterword included. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket with only the slightest crinkling at head of spine and top of front flap fold. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ A powerful memoir based on Inge's on sixty-page manuscript which was found after her death. Her nephew, David Gumpert, added additional material from his own relationship with her, from Inge's personal letters, and recollections of friends, relatives and European associates. In 1939, Inge's family was torn apart and Inge went to Belgium and then France to escape the Nazis, facing traumatizing life-and-death decisions that affected her for the rest of her life. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Bliven Jr., BruceThe Wonderful Writing Machine
New York Random House 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first printing. Green cloth with illustrations on front cover with gold detailing; light blue endpapers. 236 pages. Profuse black & white illustrations. Index. ~ Book is attractive and in excellent condition with only very mild rubbing at corner tips and head/heel of spine. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some light soiling mainly on the back panel, rubbing and wear along flap folds and spine edges, and some small tears and chips along top and bottom edges. Now protected in a clear archival cover. ~~ "The fascinating story of the typewriter from its earliest beginnings to the present." This book, a joint effort of Random House and the Royal Typewriter Company, describes the history and development of the "typewriting machine" and the impact it had on the business and writing world. It also serves as an interesting period piece for sociologists and women's studies scholars, as evidenced by this excerpt from the dust jacket flap: "Try to imagine the business world before the invention of the typewriter--letters written in longhand, no women employees, duplicate copies of letters made by pressing another sheet against the wet ink of the original copy. And then look at American business today--with 2,500,000 girls typing for a living--with more women working at typing than anything else!" Laid into this copy is a Royal Typewriter Co. business card on which a note is written, addressed to a schoolteacher: "For Miss Glick, Hope you and your class enjoy reading this history of the typewriter. You may feel free to keep it or give it to your school library when you and your classes have completed it." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Bockstoce, JohnArctic Passages: A Unique Small-Boat Journey Through the Great Northern Waterway
New York Hearst Marine Books 1991 0688088392 First Edition Hardcover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black cloth spine with red boards, gilt spine titling, and map endpapers. 256 pages. B&W maps and illustrations. Index. Book is as new, unread. Dust jacket is fine with a minor wrinkle at heel of spine. ~~ In 1988, John Bockstoce, Arctic historian and archaeologist, became the first person to traverse the Northwest Passage west to east in a small traditional Eskimo walrus-hide canoe, called an umiak, fulfilling a lifelong ambition. This is the extraordinary story of his voyage thirty-five hundred miles through this hemisphere's least explored and most dangerous waterway, from Bering Strait to Baffin Bay. ~~ Book now in archival cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Bogle, DonaldToms, Coons, Mulattoes, Mammies & Bucks: An Interpretive History of Blacks in American Films
New York Continuum Pub Co 1992 0826404162 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New Expanded Edition. 322 pages. Black & white illustrations. Book is clean and tight. A total of eight pages have a short phrase or at most a line or two highlighted in green. ~~ Considered a definitive study of black images and figures in American motion pictures, and discusses how the image of Blacks in movies has changed and how it has remained the same. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Bombeck, ErmaFour of a Kind: A Treasury of Favorite Works by America's Best Loved Humorist
New York McGraw-Hill 1989 0070064563 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Book is in excellent condition, square, tight, no edgewear; just light age spotting on top of text block. Dust jacket is fine, very crisp, shiny and clean, with original $16.95 price on front flap. No edgewear save for very mild crinkling at head of spine. Nearly flawless, and protected in clear archival cover. This is a beautiful, collectible copy of this omnibus collection of Bombeck's favorite works. Includes: The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank; If Life is a Bowl of Cherries--What Am I Doing in the Pits?; Aunt Erma's Cope Book--How To Get From Monday to Friday . . . in 12 Days; Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession. Bombecks' writings allow her to be with us forever. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Borys, Stephen D. (Editor)The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Guide to the Collections
Sarasota, FL Ringling Museum, State Art Museum of Florida, and Florida State University 2008 0916758524 Quality Paperback Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large paperback with fold-in French flaps. 212 pages. Color illustrations. Index of Artists. The editor, Stephen Borys, is the Curator of Collections at the Museum. ~~ This new Guide to the Collections is the first comprehensive guide to all of the collections and venues of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. Contents begin with the Museum of Art collections, which include Ancient Art; Asian Art:, Painting, Scultpure, and Decorative Arts; Prints, Drawings, and Photographs; and Modern and Contemporary Art. The following sections of the guide provide coverage on the Ca d"Zan (the Ringling mansion); the Circus Museum; and the Historic Asolo Theater. ~~ Book is near fine; previous owner name written on top of half-title page; top of spine wrinkled. A fine guide to a beautiful museum. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com