|
|
Natural Sciences and Mathematics | - 36 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Welsh Journal of Agriculture: The Journal of the Welsh Agricultural Education Conference -- Vol. II, January 1926 Cardiff University of Wales Press 1926 Paperback Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume 2, January 1926, of the annual publication of conference proceedings (Vol. 1 was published January 1925). Green wrappers. 302 pages plus an errata page for Vol. I. A series of 26 papers on various aspects of agriculture, including cereal growing, equipment, animal breeding, food production, fields and pasturing, diseases, and other topics. Some representative articles include: "Human Motives in Farming" ; "The Social Origin of Welsh Farmers" ; "Capital and Equipment on Some Welsh Farms" ; "Piebald Sheep and Their Crosses with Other Breeds" ; "Blue-Grey Cattle" ; "Quantitative and Qualitative Response of Cocksfoot to Sodium Nitrate and to Superphosphate" ; "Recent Research in Pig Feeding" ; "Fruit Culture in Grass Orchards" ; "The Bruce System of Honey Production" ; "Leatherjackets and Their Control" ; "The Douglas Fir in North Wales." Full contents will be promptly provided upon request. This volume is in very good condition, sunned at edges and spine, spine creased but binding still tight, closed tear on front cover, interior pages clean and unmarked. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Attenborough, David. The Trials of Life London Collins/BBC 1990 0002199122 / 9780002199124 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a first printing of the UK edition, which preceded the U.S. edition. Red binding with gilt titling. 320 pages. Index. Beautiful color photographs throughout. This third book in the trilogy and BBC series about natural history, focuses on animal behavior from birth to death and the trials they must face and master along the way: growing up, food gathering, hunting, home-making, living together, fighting, friends, communication, courting and mating. This book is close to new condition, unread--still creaks when opened. Top corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name on ffep. Dust jacket is near perfect, with two top corners gently bumped. A beautiful copy. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Attenborough, David. The Trials of Life Boston Little Brown & Co 1990 0316057517 / 9780316057516 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a first printing of the US edition, which was preceded the UK edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and blue endpapers. 320 pages. Beautiful color photographs throughout. Includes Index. This third book in the trilogy and BBC series about natural history, focuses on animal behavior from birth to death and the trials they must face and master along the way: growing up, food gathering, hunting, home-making, living together, fighting, friends, communication, courting and mating. Book is fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no wear. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, with a hint of edge wear. A beautiful copy. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barnett, Cynthia. Mirage : Florida and the Vanishing Water of the Eastern U. S. Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 2007 0472115634 / 9780472115631 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth printing. "Florida's parched swamps and supersized residential developments set the stage in the first book to call attention to the steady disappearance of freshwater in the American East, from water-diversion threats in the Great Lakes to tapped-out freshwater aquifers along the Atlantic seaboard . . . A compelling and timely portrait of the use and abuse of freshwater in an era of rapidly vanishing natural resources." Book is in fine, as new condition. Dust jacket is fine, with a single small wrinkle near back spine. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bartle, Robert G.; Sherbert, Donald R.. Introduction to Real Analysis, Third Edition New York John Wiley & Sons 2000 0471321486 / 9780471321484 Third Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 388 pages. The study of real analysis develops the ability to think deductively, analyze mathematical situations, and extend ideas into new concepts. Useful for undergraduate and graduate students in economics, management science, the physical sciences, engineering, and computer science. Book is clean and unmarked, no highlighting, etc. Fine. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bryson, Bill. A Short History of Nearly Everything New York Broadway Books 2003 0767908171 / 9780767908177 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Dark blue spine and ivory boards and gilt spine lettering. 544 pages. Notes with citations; Bibliography; Index. Bryson's popular treatise on the universe and it origins and the rise of humans and civilzation, or in his own words, "how we went from there being nothing at all to there being something turned into us, and also what happened in between and since." Touching on all the branches of science, he takes the reader on an accessible journey beginning with the cosmos and ending with the miracle of individual human lives. The result is a "sometimes profound, sometimes funny, and always supremely clear and entertaining adventure in the realms of human knowledge." Book is in fine condition, clean, straight, no edge wear, light wrinkling at head and heel of spine. Dust jacket is crisp, clean with no edge wear save for some minor wrinkling at heel of spine; however, the back panel has some scratches and a narrow, 1 1/2-inch long V-shaped tear in the center of the panel, which has been closed but left a very small spot of color loss. In archival cover. Overall, this is a very nice first printing copy. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Please email for additional photos of back panel if desired. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dingus, Lowell. The Dinosaur Hunters: The Extraordinary Story of the Men and Women Who Discovered Prehistoric Life NY Metro Books 2008 1435110137 / 9781435110137 First Edition Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Published in association with the American Museum of Natural History. Foreward by D. Mark Norell, curator at the AMNH. A spectacular oversize book which comes in a pictorial slipcase. A complete accounting of paleontology: all about the dinosaur dicoveries over the past 200 years, the paleontologists who discovered them, and how much there is still to explore and discover. Lavishly illustrated with "30, rare, removable facsimile documents of historical importance." This is a treasure for anyone, young and old, who is interested in dinosaurs. Book and slipcase are in fine, new condition. Book is large and heavy; may require additional shipping charge. Any inquiries promptly answered. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fuller, R. Buckminster; Applewhite, E. J.. Synergetics: Explorations in the Geometry of Thinking New York Macmillan 1975 002541870X / 9780025418707 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Cream cloth boards with gilt faux signature on front cover and gilt spine lettering on brown box background; endpapers illustrated with Fuller's notations. 876 pages. B & W illustrations and diagrams, many drawn by Fuller. Fuller's classic treatise on synergy of thought and the universe, the fourth dimension, geometrics. ~~ Book is clean and tight: some faint foxing on the top and a bit more so on the fore edge of the text block, with scattered age spotting on endpapers and half-title page. The dust jacket is quite nice with light rubbing at top/bottom of spine, crease along the inside front flap, and a small triangular closed tear on the back corner of the spine. In clear archival cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gibson, Graeme. The Bedside Book Of Birds: An Avian Miscellany New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2005 0385514832 / 9780385514835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Green binding with gilt spine lettering; decorative endpapers. 369 pages. Color illustrations. Bibliography. In this stunning assemblage of words and images, novelist and avid birdwatcher Graeme Gibson has crafted an extraordinary tribute to the venerable relationship between humans and birds. He spent fifteen years collecting the literary and artistic forms that man's affinity for birds has taken over the centuries--in mythology, folklore, literature, and science and nature writing--and has woven these writings together here, along with gorgeous illustrations, to produce a delightful reference. Book is in fine condition and appears unread. Dust jacket is near fine, small price-clip and very minor wrinkling at head of spine. Now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Golub, Edward S.. The Limits of Medicine: How Science Shapes Our Hope for the Cure Chicago Univ of Chicago Press 1997 0226302075 / 9780226302072 Quality Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the Chicago Press edition. 258 pages. A nontechnical historical account of how science revolutionized medicine, including accounts of the practitioners who advanced medicine. Golub, a researcher in immunology, "shows that major advances in medicine are caused by changes in the way scientists describe disease. Bleeding, sweating, and other treatments we consider barbaric were standard treatments for centuries because they conformed to a conception of disease shared by patients and doctors. Scientific breakthroughs in the understanding of disease in the nineteenth century transformed treatment and the goals of medicine. Golub argues that the ongoing revolution in molecular genetics has opened the door to the "biology of complexity," again transforming our view of disease. This thought-provoking, timely book reveals a crucial but overlooked role of science in medicine, and offers a new vision for the goals of both science and medicine as we enter the twenty-first century." --Publisher. Book is in fine, unread condition. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hawking, Stephen; Mlodinow, Leonard. A Briefer History of Time New York Bantam Dell 2005 0553804367 / 9780553804362 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing, with full number line. Black clothg binding with silver spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. 162 pages. Color illustrations. Glossary, Index. This book, while briefer than Hawking's "A Brief History of Time," also expands on the great subjects of the original. Purely technical concepts unnecessary to the average reader are gone, while subjects of wide interest have been given entire chapters. Recent progress is also included as well as short essays on Albert Einstein, Galileo and Isaac Newton. ~~Book and dust jacket are in new, unread condition. DJ has a very light crease at top near spine which is barely noticeable. Now in archival cover. A nice reference and a collectible copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Headstrom, Richard. Identifying Animal Tracks: Mammals, Birds and Other Animals of the Eastern United States New York Dover Pub 1983 0486244423 / 9780486244426 First Thus Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This Dover edition is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Ives Washburn, Inc., New York, in 1971 under the title "Whose Track Is It?" Fron the back cover: "Prints and tracts not only identify the animals that made them, but reveal much about animal anatomy, relationship to the environment, habits and behavior. Animal tracks tell fascinating stories to those with the skills to decipher them. This book will give you those skills. It is a comprehensive guide to the prints and tracks of over 100 species of mammals, birds, frogs, toads, salamanders, snakes, lizards, turtles, insects and other invertebrates--all common to the eastern United States." For naturalists, campers, hikers. biologists, scouts, or any other nature lover. Book is in excellent condition with minor wear at spine fold only. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hinshaw, Robert E.. Living with Nature's Extremes: The Life of Gilbert Fowler White Boulder, CO Johnson Books 2006 1555663885 / 9781555663889 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine First edition, first printing. Gilbert White was awarded the Hubbard Medal, the National Geographic Society's highest award, in 1994, for 60 years of unwavering dedication to geography, environmental science, and education. "This biography tracks White's fascinating life and his legacy to science and humanity. His compassion, intelligence, and integrity not only impacted the scientific community--he changed the world." Book in near fine, clean, unmarked, tight, nearly like new. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Juhan, Deane. Job's Body: A Handbook for Bodywork Barrytown, NY Station Hill Press 1991 0882681346 / 9780882681344 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. 365 pages. B&W illustrations. Notes, Works Cited, Index. A fascinating and information-packed reference on the workings of the body-mind, for health practitioners, massage therapists, exercise instructors, holistic healers, and students. It offers a broad assortment of strategies for releasing tension, freeing energy, and enhancing health through "hands on" bodywork. A thorough exploration of the power of touch. Book is organized by body system, eg., Skin, Connective Tissue, Bone, Muscle, Nerve, and with other chapters as well. This copy is in fine condition with no edgewear, clean, and it appears unread. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Levy, David H.; O'Byrne, John (Consultant Editor). Skywatching San Francisco Fog City Press 2007 1-74089-578-9 / 9781740895781 Revised Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall May be first printing; no printing information indicated. Tall book with illustated binding and blue endpapers. 288 pages. Profuse color illustrations. Includes Factfile, Glossary, Index. On front of dust jacket: "The bestselling guide to understanding the night sky." This is a fully revised and updated edition of the international bestseller. An accessible yet comprehensive and authoritative guide to the heavens which includes tables and diagrams; practical advice on basic tools and techniques; detailed constellation charts; and hints on using computers, the Internet and digital cameras for amateur astronomy. The perfect amateur astonomer's handbook. ~~This book is in fine, unused condition in a fine dustjacket that has a little bit of light crinkling at head of spine. A beautiful book. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Liu, Margaret B. ; Davis, Kate. Lessons from A Horse Named Jim: A Clinical Trials Manual From the Duke Clinical Research Institute Durham, NC Duke Clinical Research Institute 2001 0971252904 / 9780971252905 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 279 pages. Appendices; Index. Bridging the gap between the theory and design of clinical trials, this practical book covers statistical and clinical interpretations of data and the process of conducting clinical trials. The first half of the manual provides the historical framework, rules and regulations, definitions, and necessary oversight of clinical trials. The remaining chapters focus on how clinical trials are conducted and emphasize the practical application of the information presented in the first half. The authors have pulled together information relating to the pragmatic conduct of clinical trials and organized all of it into a single, invaluable volume. Appendices include examples of useful forms and documents. ~~ This copy is in fine condition, clean and unmarked, almost like new. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lombardo, Bruce. Chew Toy of the Gnat Gods: Reflections on the Wildlife of the Southeast Coast Marietta, GA Cherokee Pub 1997 0877972737 / 9780877972730 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carol Johnson-Unser First printing. 205 pages. B&W hand-drawn illustrations. Lombardo, a biologist and educator, takes the reader on a month-by-month observational tour of the fascinating creatures of the Southeast Coast, in swamps, forests, salt marshes and beaches. He describes the habitats, behaviors and mating patterns of various bugs, frogs, turtles, alligators, vultures, jellyfish, and many other animals. An enjoyable read for nature watchers. Book is in fine condition, appears unread, negligible wear. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Matthews, John; Matthews, Caitlin. When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals New York Delacorte Press 1995 0385314256 / 9780385314251 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth printing. The first book since Darwin's time to explore the full range of emotions throughout the animal kingdom. Chapters on love, joy, anger, fear, grief, shame, compassion, and loneliness. This book has gathered all the available information and evidence from biologists, ethologists, animal behaviorists, trainers, and even pet owners, into an engaging and authoritative portrait of animals' emotional lives. A bestseller when first published. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|