IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History: United States

 - 64 items found in your search
History: United States

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Agee, James; Evans, WalkerLet Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
Boston Mariner/Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618127496 / 9780618127498 Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
416 pages + 62 full-page plates of b & w photographs. An unread copy of this quality reprint of Agee's classic about the lives of sharecroppers and their families in Alabama during the Depression era. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alterman, EricAppalachia: Social Context: Past and Present
Dubuque, IA Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1991 0840389132 / 9780840389138 Third Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third edition. Appalachian region is comprised of a complex matrix of geography and people that defies categorization, and is often misrepresented and misunderstood. This book, in its third edition, continues to report on the various characteristics of Appalachia and provides further analyses of the area. The first four sections address the region's geography, demographics, culture, and historical background. Five additional sections contain articles addressing economy, family, education, religion and polity. A vital reference on this unique American subculture. Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarked, with negligible edge and corner wear. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alterman, EricWhen Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences
New York Viking 2004 0670032093 / 9780670032099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is in fine condition, in a fine dust jacket, and protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alterman, EricWhen Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences
New York Viking 2004 0670032093 / 9780670032099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bennett, William J. (Editor)Our Sacred Honor: Words of Advice from the Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems, and Speeches
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068484138X / 9780684841380 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Bennett, known for his moral guidance in his books "The Book of Virtues" and "The Moral Compass," has culled the best writings and spoken words by the men and women who founded America, on all sorts of subjects. "The stories, songs, letters, and speeches collected in Our Sacred Honor are an inspiring celebration of American exceptionalism, produced by a collection of exceptional Americans. It is the best book of advice in more than two hundred years." In near fine condition; tight, clean, corners sharp, the last seven pages of the book have a crease from having been accidentally folded when closing the book. Dust jacket is near fine; just the slightest edgewear at base of spine. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berlin, IraSlaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South
New York The New Press 1992 1565840283 / 9781565840287 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
423 pages. "First published to great acclaim in 1974, Slaves Without Masters established Ira Berlin as one of the outstanding historians of African American life in slavery and freedom, and went on to win a National Historical Society Award. . . . [This] is a vivid and moving history of the quarter of a million free blacks who lived in the South before the Civil War. It traces the lives of free black men and women, portraying their struggle for community, liberty, economic independence, and education within an oppressive society. With great insight, Berlin depicts the interaction between blacks and whites, the free and the enslaved, and offers a deep understanding of the complex race relations that existed in the antebellum South in a book that has gone on to become a classic in its field." --Publisher. Book is in very good plus condition: spine creases, one page has a highlighted sentence, but otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bernhard, Virginia and Elizabeth Fox Genovese, Eds.The Birth of American Feminism: The Seneca Falls Women's Rights Convention of 1848
St. James, NY Brandywine Pr 1995 1881089347 / 9781881089346 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st printing. 230 pages. The Seneca Falls Convention of 1848 was at the beginning of the long struggle for women's rights in the United States. The documents collected in this anthology bring to life the anger and the excitement of a moment when a small but determined group of women dared to challenge the laws and customs of a society dominated by men. Fine condition, clean, tight, no interior writing or underlining. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bill, George J.; Billy, Christine M.Merchant Mariners at War: An Oral History of World War II *** Signed ***
Gainesville, FL University Press of Florida 2008 0813032466 / 9780813032467 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Foreward by James C. Bradford and Gene Allen Smith. Quarterbound in light blue cloth and dark blue boards, black spine lettering; blue endpapers. 322 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Originally formed as a private for-profit enterprise, the merchant mariners were pressed into wartime duties when the United States joined the Allied forces in battle. They became an integral part of fighting the war as they braved blockades, torpedoes, and bombings to deliver vital war materiel. This collection of interviews with 59 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Graduates who served during WW II provides a seldom-seen perspective on the war's maritime history as well as startling accounts of privation and brave endurance by these young officers. This copy very interestingly bears the following author inscription: "To Dr. Gary A. Lombardo, Many thanks for your steadfast interest in my work. Enjoy the reading! George J. Billy. " Dr. Lombardo is Professor of Maritime Business and former Asst. Academic Dean at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. Book is in fine condition in an equally fine dust jacket, now protected in an archival cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Borys, Stephen D. (Editor)The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Guide to the Collections
Sarasota, FL Ringling Museum, State Art Museum of Florida, and Florida State University 2008 0916758524 / 9780916758523 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large paperback with fold-in French flaps. 212 pages. Color illustrations. Index of Artists. The editor, Stephen Borys, is the Curator of Collections at the Museum. ~~ This new Guide to the Collections is the first comprehensive guide to all of the collections and venues of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. Contents begin with the Museum of Art collections, which include Ancient Art; Asian Art:, Painting, Scultpure, and Decorative Arts; Prints, Drawings, and Photographs; and Modern and Contemporary Art. The following sections of the guide provide coverage on the Ca d"Zan (the Ringling mansion); the Circus Museum; and the Historic Asolo Theater. ~~ Book is near fine; previous owner name written on top of half-title page; top of spine wrinkled. A fine guide to a beautiful museum. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brent, Linda; Edited By Maria L.Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
San Diego Harvest/Harcourt Brace & Co. 1983 0156443503 / 9780156443500 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pages. The author, whose real name was Harriet Jacobs, was born a slave in North Carolina around 1813 and became a fugitive in the 1830s. Little is known of her later life, and she died in 1897. This authentic narrative of slavery and her arduous and triumphant journey to freedom was originally published in 1861, just before the Civil War began. She waited many years and wrote under a pseudonym to protect those who shielded her. "The account is harrowing in its portrayal of Jacob's live as a female slave--the degradation and sexual repression, her master's determination to make her his concubine, his jealous wife, the white man who fathered her children--but there is also grace and salvation in the form of Jacob's grandmother, who hit her in a tiny garret for seven years, and the blacks and whites who secured Jacob's eventual passage north and made it possible to tell her story." --Publisher. Book is in fine condtion, no markings, appears unread. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Buchanan, LamontThe Kentucky Derby Story: In Text and 140 Illustrations
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition stated on copyright page. Assumed first printing. Black spine with green cloth boards with red decoration on front cover with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. The story of the Kentuky Derby from its inception to the time of publication. Covers people and personalities, and lots of horse-racing lore. Includes a listing by year of 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers, weights, times and net winners. Book is in quite nice condition with only mild shelfwear along bottom edges. Dust jacket is very good plus, with some age toning, mild spotting and some wear mostly at head and heel of spine and at flap folds. Overall in good shape and protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burckhardt, PaulThe Major Training Areas: Grafenwoehr, Vilseck, Hohenfels, Wildflecken
Weiden, Germany Der Neue Tag 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"First edition December 1984" stated on copyright page. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover illustration. 263 pages. Color and b&w illustrations, photographs and maps throughout. ~~ These four military training areas were initially established for the German armed forces. Prior to and during the Second World War, they were used by the German army and its allies. With the end of the war, German control of the training areas ended. The U.S. Army took over and reactivated them for collective unit training. This book is a thorough history of these military facilities, the first to appear in English. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no edge wear. Dust jacket has light rubbing at base of spine and front flap fold, and some wear and small tears at head of spine and tops of flap folds. No edge wear elsewhere. Please see bookseller photo. In archival jacket. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burns, Eric Olive Ann; Kenison, KatrinaInfamous Scribblers: The Founding Fathers and the Rowdy Beginnings of American Journalism
NY Public Affairs 2006 158648334x / 9781586483340 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Pristine condition. An entertaining history of colonial journalism and the part it played in the creation of our nation. Discusses the roles of various founding fathers, such as Ben Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Sam Adams, George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Paine, and others. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Caldwell, MarkNew York Night: The Mystique and Its History
NY Scribner 2005 0743242769 / 9780743242769 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with full number line on copyright page This book is unread, tight, sharp-cornered, still "creaks" when you open it. Top pf page block a little darkened from sitting on shelf. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. This book is of collectable quality. Protected in clear archival cover. Wonderful historical vignettes of New York City nightlife from 1643 to the present. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Channing, William E.Remarks on the Slavery Question In a Letter to Jonathan Phillips, Esq.
Boston James Munroe and Co. 1839 Pamphlet very good+ 12mo - over 6¾ 
Original sewn pamphlet, title page serves as front cover. 91 pages. William Ellery Channing was a key figure in the New England Unitarian controversy in the early 1800s, when the liberal theologians rejected Calvinism. He became a leading Unitarian theologian and preacher who championed human rights and dignity, and viewed slavery as an insult to God. This pamphlet is Channing's critical response to a speech on the subject of slavery delivered by Henry Clay in the U.S. Senate on February 7, 1839. Clay believed that emancipation could only be achieved through the dying out of the slaves or by repatriation, because of the impossibility of the two races living freely without collision or subjugation of one by the other. Channing rebuts this stance and asserts the importance of humanity and moral conscience. ~~ This pamphlet is in excellent condition, sewing is intact, pages clean and unmarked, title page and last few pages show age soiling and spotting. Three small puncture holes along spine suggest that this pamphlet may have been extracted from a collection of tracts or tract volume. Of Channing's many papers and speeches, this title is quite scarce. A fine specimen from this important period of U.S. history. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cockburn, ClaudThe Devil's Decade: The Thirties
New York Mason & Lipscomb 1973 088405005X / 9780884050056 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First American Edition; published in Great Britain the same year by Sidgwick and Jackson. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. 254 pages. B& W illustrations. Index. Cockburn, cousin of Evelyn Waugh, was a British journalist with Marxist tendencies known for his controversial news publication called 'The Week,' which was published from 1933-1941. " From London to Berlin, New Delhi, Shanghai, and all the way round the planet to New York the earth was shaking . . . Claude Cockburn paints a wide canvas: politics, culture, economics; conflict and contraception; Mr. Average Citizen and Mrs. Adold Hitler . . . A fully illustrated and brilliantly written account of the 1930s by its 'patron saint' ." --Dust jacket. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no wear. Dust jacket is near fine; bright and crisp, no tears, and no edgewear save for light wrinkling at head of spine. In clear archival copy. A nearly perfect copy of an uncommon book. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cohen, StanThe Tree Army: A Pictorial History of the Civilian Conservation Corps, 1933-1942
Missoula, MT Pictorial Histories Pub 1980 0933126115 / 9780933126114 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third printing, Oct 1986. 162 pages. B & W illustrations. A complete accounting of FDR's New Deal program, through which three million men were employed during the Depression years to plant trees as well as to provide park development, disaster relief, soil erosion control, wildlife protection, and historical restoration. Describes the organization of the CCC, camps and camp life, work projects, training and education. Book is in very good plus condition; crease on lower front corner and upper back corner of cover, two very small small nicks on spine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cole, H.M.The Lorraine Campaign
Wash, D.C. Historical Division, Department of the Army 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fifth volume in the "United States Army in World War II" series and the first volume in the subseries "The European Theater of Operations." Green cloth with red band, gilt lettering, and U.S. Seal stamped on front cover. xxi, 657 pages. Numerous fold-out maps and illustrations, with a large fold-out map in back pocket. Index. In addition to the detailed account of each phase of the operation, the volume includes the Third Army Staff Roster as of 1 Sept. 1944; Glossary; Table of Equivalent Ranks; Basic Military Map Symbols; Biographical Note. ~~ Book is in excellent condition; only minor rubbing wear at heel of spine and corners, text block age toned; interior paging is clean and unmarked and all maps present. Please see bookseller photo. This is very large, heavy volume weighing 5 pounds. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cool, KimCircus Days in Sarasota & Venice
Venice, FL Historic Venice Press 2004 0972165533 / 9780972165532 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
194 pages. B & W illustrations. Sarasota County, on the west coast of Florida, was the winter destination of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus' Greatest Show on Earth for 65 years from 1927 until 1992. This book describes these coloful years and the permanent mark they made on the history of the Sarasota area, as well as the contributions made by John Ringling to its development as both an arts and tourist mecca. Book is in fine, like new condition and signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Corson, William R.; Susan B. Trento and Joseph J. TrentoWidows: Four American Spies, the Wives They Left Behind, and the KGB's Crippling of American Intelligence
NY Crown 1989 0517572354 / 9780517572351 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, 2nd printing (number line states "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2"). Book is in pristine condition, still creaks when opened. "Widows tell the story of a twenty-five-year war with the Soviet Union that the United States lost." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com