|
|
History: United States | - 64 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alterman, Eric. Appalachia: Social Context: Past and Present Dubuque, IA Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1991 0840389132 / 9780840389138 Third Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third edition. Appalachian region is comprised of a complex matrix of geography and people that defies categorization, and is often misrepresented and misunderstood. This book, in its third edition, continues to report on the various characteristics of Appalachia and provides further analyses of the area. The first four sections address the region's geography, demographics, culture, and historical background. Five additional sections contain articles addressing economy, family, education, religion and polity. A vital reference on this unique American subculture. Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarked, with negligible edge and corner wear. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alterman, Eric. When Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences New York Viking 2004 0670032093 / 9780670032099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is in fine condition, in a fine dust jacket, and protected in clear archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alterman, Eric. When Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences New York Viking 2004 0670032093 / 9780670032099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bennett, William J. (Editor). Our Sacred Honor: Words of Advice from the Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems, and Speeches New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068484138X / 9780684841380 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Bennett, known for his moral guidance in his books "The Book of Virtues" and "The Moral Compass," has culled the best writings and spoken words by the men and women who founded America, on all sorts of subjects. "The stories, songs, letters, and speeches collected in Our Sacred Honor are an inspiring celebration of American exceptionalism, produced by a collection of exceptional Americans. It is the best book of advice in more than two hundred years." In near fine condition; tight, clean, corners sharp, the last seven pages of the book have a crease from having been accidentally folded when closing the book. Dust jacket is near fine; just the slightest edgewear at base of spine. In archival cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Berlin, Ira. Slaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South New York The New Press 1992 1565840283 / 9781565840287 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 423 pages. "First published to great acclaim in 1974, Slaves Without Masters established Ira Berlin as one of the outstanding historians of African American life in slavery and freedom, and went on to win a National Historical Society Award. . . . [This] is a vivid and moving history of the quarter of a million free blacks who lived in the South before the Civil War. It traces the lives of free black men and women, portraying their struggle for community, liberty, economic independence, and education within an oppressive society. With great insight, Berlin depicts the interaction between blacks and whites, the free and the enslaved, and offers a deep understanding of the complex race relations that existed in the antebellum South in a book that has gone on to become a classic in its field." --Publisher. Book is in very good plus condition: spine creases, one page has a highlighted sentence, but otherwise unmarked. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bill, George J.; Billy, Christine M.. Merchant Mariners at War: An Oral History of World War II *** Signed *** Gainesville, FL University Press of Florida 2008 0813032466 / 9780813032467 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. Foreward by James C. Bradford and Gene Allen Smith. Quarterbound in light blue cloth and dark blue boards, black spine lettering; blue endpapers. 322 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Originally formed as a private for-profit enterprise, the merchant mariners were pressed into wartime duties when the United States joined the Allied forces in battle. They became an integral part of fighting the war as they braved blockades, torpedoes, and bombings to deliver vital war materiel. This collection of interviews with 59 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Graduates who served during WW II provides a seldom-seen perspective on the war's maritime history as well as startling accounts of privation and brave endurance by these young officers. This copy very interestingly bears the following author inscription: "To Dr. Gary A. Lombardo, Many thanks for your steadfast interest in my work. Enjoy the reading! George J. Billy. " Dr. Lombardo is Professor of Maritime Business and former Asst. Academic Dean at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. Book is in fine condition in an equally fine dust jacket, now protected in an archival cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Borys, Stephen D. (Editor). The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Guide to the Collections Sarasota, FL Ringling Museum, State Art Museum of Florida, and Florida State University 2008 0916758524 / 9780916758523 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large paperback with fold-in French flaps. 212 pages. Color illustrations. Index of Artists. The editor, Stephen Borys, is the Curator of Collections at the Museum. ~~ This new Guide to the Collections is the first comprehensive guide to all of the collections and venues of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. Contents begin with the Museum of Art collections, which include Ancient Art; Asian Art:, Painting, Scultpure, and Decorative Arts; Prints, Drawings, and Photographs; and Modern and Contemporary Art. The following sections of the guide provide coverage on the Ca d"Zan (the Ringling mansion); the Circus Museum; and the Historic Asolo Theater. ~~ Book is near fine; previous owner name written on top of half-title page; top of spine wrinkled. A fine guide to a beautiful museum. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Brent, Linda; Edited By Maria L.. Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl San Diego Harvest/Harcourt Brace & Co. 1983 0156443503 / 9780156443500 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 210 pages. The author, whose real name was Harriet Jacobs, was born a slave in North Carolina around 1813 and became a fugitive in the 1830s. Little is known of her later life, and she died in 1897. This authentic narrative of slavery and her arduous and triumphant journey to freedom was originally published in 1861, just before the Civil War began. She waited many years and wrote under a pseudonym to protect those who shielded her. "The account is harrowing in its portrayal of Jacob's live as a female slave--the degradation and sexual repression, her master's determination to make her his concubine, his jealous wife, the white man who fathered her children--but there is also grace and salvation in the form of Jacob's grandmother, who hit her in a tiny garret for seven years, and the blacks and whites who secured Jacob's eventual passage north and made it possible to tell her story." --Publisher. Book is in fine condtion, no markings, appears unread. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Buchanan, Lamont. The Kentucky Derby Story: In Text and 140 Illustrations New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition stated on copyright page. Assumed first printing. Black spine with green cloth boards with red decoration on front cover with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. The story of the Kentuky Derby from its inception to the time of publication. Covers people and personalities, and lots of horse-racing lore. Includes a listing by year of 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers, weights, times and net winners. Book is in quite nice condition with only mild shelfwear along bottom edges. Dust jacket is very good plus, with some age toning, mild spotting and some wear mostly at head and heel of spine and at flap folds. Overall in good shape and protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burckhardt, Paul. The Major Training Areas: Grafenwoehr, Vilseck, Hohenfels, Wildflecken Weiden, Germany Der Neue Tag 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "First edition December 1984" stated on copyright page. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover illustration. 263 pages. Color and b&w illustrations, photographs and maps throughout. ~~ These four military training areas were initially established for the German armed forces. Prior to and during the Second World War, they were used by the German army and its allies. With the end of the war, German control of the training areas ended. The U.S. Army took over and reactivated them for collective unit training. This book is a thorough history of these military facilities, the first to appear in English. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no edge wear. Dust jacket has light rubbing at base of spine and front flap fold, and some wear and small tears at head of spine and tops of flap folds. No edge wear elsewhere. Please see bookseller photo. In archival jacket. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burns, Eric Olive Ann; Kenison, Katrina. Infamous Scribblers: The Founding Fathers and the Rowdy Beginnings of American Journalism NY Public Affairs 2006 158648334x / 9781586483340 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Pristine condition. An entertaining history of colonial journalism and the part it played in the creation of our nation. Discusses the roles of various founding fathers, such as Ben Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Sam Adams, George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Paine, and others. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Caldwell, Mark. New York Night: The Mystique and Its History NY Scribner 2005 0743242769 / 9780743242769 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with full number line on copyright page This book is unread, tight, sharp-cornered, still "creaks" when you open it. Top pf page block a little darkened from sitting on shelf. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. This book is of collectable quality. Protected in clear archival cover. Wonderful historical vignettes of New York City nightlife from 1643 to the present. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Channing, William E.. Remarks on the Slavery Question In a Letter to Jonathan Phillips, Esq. Boston James Munroe and Co. 1839 Pamphlet very good+ 12mo - over 6¾ Original sewn pamphlet, title page serves as front cover. 91 pages. William Ellery Channing was a key figure in the New England Unitarian controversy in the early 1800s, when the liberal theologians rejected Calvinism. He became a leading Unitarian theologian and preacher who championed human rights and dignity, and viewed slavery as an insult to God. This pamphlet is Channing's critical response to a speech on the subject of slavery delivered by Henry Clay in the U.S. Senate on February 7, 1839. Clay believed that emancipation could only be achieved through the dying out of the slaves or by repatriation, because of the impossibility of the two races living freely without collision or subjugation of one by the other. Channing rebuts this stance and asserts the importance of humanity and moral conscience. ~~ This pamphlet is in excellent condition, sewing is intact, pages clean and unmarked, title page and last few pages show age soiling and spotting. Three small puncture holes along spine suggest that this pamphlet may have been extracted from a collection of tracts or tract volume. Of Channing's many papers and speeches, this title is quite scarce. A fine specimen from this important period of U.S. history. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cockburn, Claud. The Devil's Decade: The Thirties New York Mason & Lipscomb 1973 088405005X / 9780884050056 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition; published in Great Britain the same year by Sidgwick and Jackson. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. 254 pages. B& W illustrations. Index. Cockburn, cousin of Evelyn Waugh, was a British journalist with Marxist tendencies known for his controversial news publication called 'The Week,' which was published from 1933-1941. " From London to Berlin, New Delhi, Shanghai, and all the way round the planet to New York the earth was shaking . . . Claude Cockburn paints a wide canvas: politics, culture, economics; conflict and contraception; Mr. Average Citizen and Mrs. Adold Hitler . . . A fully illustrated and brilliantly written account of the 1930s by its 'patron saint' ." --Dust jacket. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no wear. Dust jacket is near fine; bright and crisp, no tears, and no edgewear save for light wrinkling at head of spine. In clear archival copy. A nearly perfect copy of an uncommon book. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cohen, Stan. The Tree Army: A Pictorial History of the Civilian Conservation Corps, 1933-1942 Missoula, MT Pictorial Histories Pub 1980 0933126115 / 9780933126114 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third printing, Oct 1986. 162 pages. B & W illustrations. A complete accounting of FDR's New Deal program, through which three million men were employed during the Depression years to plant trees as well as to provide park development, disaster relief, soil erosion control, wildlife protection, and historical restoration. Describes the organization of the CCC, camps and camp life, work projects, training and education. Book is in very good plus condition; crease on lower front corner and upper back corner of cover, two very small small nicks on spine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cole, H.M.. The Lorraine Campaign Wash, D.C. Historical Division, Department of the Army 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fifth volume in the "United States Army in World War II" series and the first volume in the subseries "The European Theater of Operations." Green cloth with red band, gilt lettering, and U.S. Seal stamped on front cover. xxi, 657 pages. Numerous fold-out maps and illustrations, with a large fold-out map in back pocket. Index. In addition to the detailed account of each phase of the operation, the volume includes the Third Army Staff Roster as of 1 Sept. 1944; Glossary; Table of Equivalent Ranks; Basic Military Map Symbols; Biographical Note. ~~ Book is in excellent condition; only minor rubbing wear at heel of spine and corners, text block age toned; interior paging is clean and unmarked and all maps present. Please see bookseller photo. This is very large, heavy volume weighing 5 pounds. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cool, Kim. Circus Days in Sarasota & Venice Venice, FL Historic Venice Press 2004 0972165533 / 9780972165532 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 194 pages. B & W illustrations. Sarasota County, on the west coast of Florida, was the winter destination of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus' Greatest Show on Earth for 65 years from 1927 until 1992. This book describes these coloful years and the permanent mark they made on the history of the Sarasota area, as well as the contributions made by John Ringling to its development as both an arts and tourist mecca. Book is in fine, like new condition and signed by the author on the title page. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|