|
|
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts | - 89 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
The Library of Entertainment: A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment With the World's Great Writers, 13-Volume Set Chicago Geo. L. Suman & Co 1920 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a 1920 reprint of the 1918 edition. The copyright page shows a copyright date of 1918; the title page shows "MCMXX" under the publisher name. Consists of a "Handbook" by John Chilton Scammell, and 12 volumes. A very handsome set, bound in black moroccan leather (or perhaps leatherette) over flexible boards, with gilt border decoration on fronts and backs and extensive gilt decoration and lettering on the spines. Endpapers are blue/brown/beige patterned. All sides of the text block are gilt. There is a color illustration on the frontispiece in each volume, with additional color illustrations throughout the volumes. The Handbook has various sections discussing such topics as the study of literature, the periods of literature, national characteristics, divisions of literature, and a section devoted to "Studies of Great Authors." The 12 volumes are arranged alphabetically by writer, and contain a brief sketch of each writer and a representative piece of the writer's work, often quite extensive. This set is a lovely and dignified, yet curious and fun introduction to the world of writers as well as various types of literary influences and phenomena. The breadth of coverage is remarkable. For example, Vol. 1, in addition to classic authors such as Austen, Balzac and and Hans Christian Anderson, also has a section on Old English Ballads and interesting letters written by Beethoven! Vol. 4 contains the Declaration of Independence as well as a section on Egyptian literature. And so forth. The set is in excellent condition. The volumes are all tight and square. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Gilt text blocks are bright and unmarred. Exteriors are practically immaculate. Five of the volumes have light chipping at the top of the spine, but even that is minor. This is a beautiful set. Please see bookseller photo ( volume in front is the Handbook). Please inquire about actual shipping cost for this set. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ahearn, Allen; Ahearn, Patricia. Book Collecting 2000: A Comprehensive Guide New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399145745 / 9780399145742 Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this revised edition of Book Collecting 1995. 536 pages. Selected Bibliography. ~~ This handbook is an indispensible reference for the both the book collector and the book dealer. In addition to providing market values for first printings of authors' first books, it also provides a wealth of information about what books to collect (including lists of literary prize winners), and how and where to find them. Discusses condition, dust jackets, first editions, and appendices provide information on pseudonyms, book dealers, auction houses, and a guide to first edition identification alphabetically by publisher. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Angelou, Maya. Even the Stars Look Lonesome New York Random House 1997 0375500316 / 9780375500312 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, full number line. This autobiographical volume is the continuation of Angelou's bestselling 'Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now.' Once again she shares her unique insights and personal experiences. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bennett, William J. (Editor). Our Sacred Honor: Words of Advice from the Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems, and Speeches New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068484138X / 9780684841380 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Bennett, known for his moral guidance in his books "The Book of Virtues" and "The Moral Compass," has culled the best writings and spoken words by the men and women who founded America, on all sorts of subjects. "The stories, songs, letters, and speeches collected in Our Sacred Honor are an inspiring celebration of American exceptionalism, produced by a collection of exceptional Americans. It is the best book of advice in more than two hundred years." In near fine condition; tight, clean, corners sharp, the last seven pages of the book have a crease from having been accidentally folded when closing the book. Dust jacket is near fine; just the slightest edgewear at base of spine. In archival cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berry, Paul; Bostridge, Mark. Vera Brittain: A Life Boston Northeastern Univ. Press 2002 1555535186 / 9781555535186 First Paperback Edition Oversized Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1995 by Chatto & Windus. First printing of the paperback edition. 581 pages. B&W photographs. Notes; Select biliography; Index. "Controversial writer, pacifist, and feminsit, Vera Brittain (1893-1970) is best known as the author of "Testament of Youth," the eloquent memoir of her World War I experiences that gave voice to a generation forever shattered and haunted by the Great War. This acclaimed biography provides a full and candid account of Brittain's life that alters in important respects the self-portrait she presented in [her memoir] and her later autobiographical work, "Testament to Experience." The authors draw on previously unpublished material to chronical her upbringing, education, her path toward feminism, her loss of loved ones in the war, her struggles as a writer, her relationship with writer Winifred Holtby, her unconventional marriage, and her stance against the Allies' saturation bombing of Germany. ~~Book is in near fine condition, clean and tight, pages unmarked, shows negligible wear. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bombeck, Erma. Four of a Kind: A Treasury of Favorite Works by America's Best Loved Humorist New York McGraw-Hill 1989 0070064563 / 9780070064560 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Complete number line on copyright page. (Always look for first printings if you want a collectible book that will potentially gain in value.) This book is in excellent condition, square, tight, sharp corners, no edgewear; just light age spotting on top of text block. Dust jacket is fine, very crisp, shiny and clean, with original $16.95 price on front flap. No edgewear save for very mild crinkling at head of spine. Nearly flawless, and protected in clear archival cover. This is a beautiful, collectible copy of this omnibus collection of Bombeck's favorite works. Includes: The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank; If Life is a Bowl of Cherries--What Am I Doing in the Pits?; Aunt Erma's Cope Book--How To Get From Monday to Friday . . . in 12 Days; Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession. Bombecks' writings allow her to be with us forever. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Boyd, Brian. Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1991 069106797X / 9780691067971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering on red block background, patterned endpapers. 783 pages. B&W illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Book is clean, tight, no wear, interior pages unmarked. Dust jacket is nearly fine, no edge wear, flap folds lightly yellowed, a few laminate bubbles along flap folds. This is the second volume of Boyd's massive biography of Nabokov, the first of which covered the Russian years. This volume focuses on his life, writing, occupations, and hobbies after he came to the United States in 1940. A full accounting of his work on and publication of 'Lolita,' which catapulted him to fame. An absorbing work. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bradbury, Malcolm. Dangerous Pilgrimages: Transatlantic Mythologies and the Novel New York Viking Press 1996 0670866253 / 9780670866250 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Blue spine with off-white boards. 514 pages. Includes Index. Bradbury, a scholar of American and English literature, tracks the long-lived transatlantic relationship and cultural exchange between the two, analyzing the the reflections of the Old World in American fiction and vice versa. "A dazzling exploration . . . an elegant and illuminating analysis of the elusive transatlantic literary psyche."--dust jacket. Intriguing chapter titles: The Primeval Fields of Nature: Chateaubriand, Cooper and the transatlantic novel; Storied Associations: Washington Irving goes to Europe ; Blowing Up the 'Merrikins: Charles Dickens and the regeneration of man ; The Rogue and the Detectives: Hawthorne, Melville and the European ruins ; The Lighted Stage: Twain, James and the European shrine ; Christmas at Brede: American Realities, European romance ; Dentists at Home: Gertrude Stein, D.H. Lawrence and the modern century ; A Generation Lost and Found: Hemingway, Fitzgerald and the Paris of the Twenties ; Down and Out in Paris and Mexico: Miller, Lowry and the low dishonest decade ; Life Among the Ruins: Wilson, Waugh and the great Pax Americana ; Frequent Flyers: Transatlantic fictions today. Book is fine in a fine dustjacket, protected in clear archival cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Braude, Jacob M.. Complete Speaker's and Toastmaster's Library (8 Volume Set) Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1965 1965 Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tweflth printing, 1975. Volumes are black leatherette with gilt spine titling, in a glossy red and black slipcase. Volumes are in fine condition and appear largly unread. Slipcase is near fine with a few tiny nicks at bottom corner of one side. ~~ Volumes include: Speech Openers and Closers/How To Use This Library; Origins and Firsts; Definitions and Toasts; Human Interest Stories; Business and Professional Pointmakers; Proverbs, Epigrams, Aphorisms, Sayings and Bon Mots; Rhyme and Verse--To Help Make a Point; Remarks of Famous People. ~~ A fine set. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Browne, Renni; King, Dave. Self-Editing for Fiction Writers New York HarperCollins 1993 0062700618 / 9780062700612 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George Booth First printing. Black cloth spine and blue boards with silver spine lettering. 226 pages. Occasional b&w illlustrations by New Yorker cartoonist George Booth. Includes Appendix: Answers to Exercises; Reading List; and Index. A very helpful book written by two professional editors, which teaches the techniques of the editing trade to help writers turn promising manuscripts into polished works that can be successfully published. Aspects covered include "showing vs. telling"; characterization; point of view; dialogue; voice, and more. Every chapter has examples from published books and established writers, and also contains hands-on exercises. ~~Book is in excellent condition, appears unread, and has an unobtrusive black remainder line on the bottom text block right next to the spine. Dust jacket is fine, in clear archival cover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Buck, Pearl S.. Fighting Angel: Portrait of a Soul New York P. F. Collier & Son 1936 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Attractive brick red textured boards with an illustration and border decoration etched on the front cover. Also has some decorative etching on the spine, with title, author, and publisher in gilt lettering. Book is clean, square, tight, with only minor wear at corners and one small area (1/4 ") of fraying at head of spine. A very nice copy of Pearl Buck's biography of her father. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bugeja, Michael J.. The Art and Craft of Poetry Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1994 0898796334 / 9780898796339 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Maroon binding with gilt spine lettering. 339 pages. Everything you need to put you on the path of becoming a published poet is here in this book. It is divided into three main sections. "Journals and Genres" discusses personal experiences and ideas, recording and developing them and the various genres of poetry such as love poetry, nature poetry, etc. "Tools of the Trade" teaches the basics of the craft and discusses voice, line, stanza, title, meter and rhyme. "Formats and Forms" discusses methods of expression, such as narrative, lyric, dramatic verse, and fixed, free and sequence styles. Each section includes exercises and practice. Poems by respected poets and their comments are also provided. ~~ Book is in fine condition and appears unread. In archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burgess, Anthony. Shakespeare New York Barnes & Noble 2006 0760776091 / 9780760776094 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint of 1970 edition. This biography by the author of 'A Clockwork Orange' and 'Nothing Like the Sun,' a successful novel about Shakepeare, offers his interpretive portrait of Shakespeare by reimagining his actual world and placing him there as a working writer in his milieu. Book and dust jacket are in new, mint condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Burns, Eric Olive Ann; Kenison, Katrina. Infamous Scribblers: The Founding Fathers and the Rowdy Beginnings of American Journalism NY Public Affairs 2006 158648334x / 9781586483340 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Pristine condition. An entertaining history of colonial journalism and the part it played in the creation of our nation. Discusses the roles of various founding fathers, such as Ben Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Sam Adams, George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Paine, and others. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Burroway, Janet. Writing Fiction: A Guide to Narrative Craft New York HarperCollins 1996 0673523454 / 9780673523457 Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fourth printing. 380 pages. Suggestions for Further Reading, Index. A bestseller and "the most widely-read fiction writing text in the country, this informal, practical guide/anthology treats the elements of fiction from the writer's point of view. [This book] covers the writing process from freewriting to revision and discusses fictional elements including plot, stylem characterization, dialogue, atmosphere, imagery, and point of view. Focusing on one element at a time, beginning writers learn a wide range of techniques through the many clear examples ad useful workshop exercises in each chapter. This fourth edition features 16 new stories." --Publisher. This is the fourth edition of a book that is now in its eigth edition; though it doesn't contain the newer writing selections of the new editions, the information contained within is still very valid and eminently useful. This copy has the pleasing distinction of having been inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page: "For Jim-- All the best for your life and your writing. Janet Burroway, 7 Feb '98." Book is in near fine condition, has light age tanning to text block edges. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cameron, Julia. The Right to Write: An Invitation and Initiation into the Writing Life NY Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam 1998 0874779375 / 9780874779370 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth printing. Cameron, bestselling author on the creative process, "demonstrates how anyone can unleash the wave of creativity striving to express itself . . . and cultivate the writing residing within everyone." Book is in brand new condition, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas. ABC for Book Collectors New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2004 1584561122 / 9781584561125 Eighth Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint with corrections of the 8th edition. This classic reference on book terminology, description, and collecting, was first published in 1952, is a standard in the field, and has been updated regularly. This edition also incorporates newer terminology introduced into the lexicon due to Internet and electronic advancements. Indispensible guide for collectors and book dealers. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Castle, Mort (Editor). Writing Horror Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1997 0898797985 / 9780898797985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Handbook by the Horror Writers Association. Second printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. 224 pages. "A comprehensive collection and definitive anthology of 39 articles on the art and craft of writing to frighten . . . and on publishing to profit. You know the authors. You'll welcome their insights." Leading writers include Joyce Carol Oates, Harlan Ellison, Wayne Allen Sallee, Nancy Holder, Stephen King, and others. ~~ Book is in excellent condition; previous owner's name and address on front pastedown. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|