|
|
Reference and Study Aids | - 12 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Braude, Jacob M.. Complete Speaker's and Toastmaster's Library (8 Volume Set) Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1965 1965 Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tweflth printing, 1975. Volumes are black leatherette with gilt spine titling, in a glossy red and black slipcase. Volumes are in fine condition and appear largly unread. Slipcase is near fine with a few tiny nicks at bottom corner of one side. ~~ Volumes include: Speech Openers and Closers/How To Use This Library; Origins and Firsts; Definitions and Toasts; Human Interest Stories; Business and Professional Pointmakers; Proverbs, Epigrams, Aphorisms, Sayings and Bon Mots; Rhyme and Verse--To Help Make a Point; Remarks of Famous People. ~~ A fine set. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ehrlich, Eugene. The Highly Selective Dictionary for the Extraordinarily Literate New York HarperResource/HarperCollins 1997 0062701908 / 9780062701909 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third printing. 192 pages. Author is a renowned lexicographer and author. Is it a "tortuous" path or a "torturous" path? At what point does something "flounder" or "founder"? This book forgoes everday English words, and presents only the most interesting words and their concise definition, and includes short discussions for words most often confused and misused by today's speakers and writers. More than 3,500 of the most affecting, engaging, and engrossing words, from abecedarian to zucchetto--complete with pronunciation guides--make this a book you can dip into and out of, with serendipitous results every time. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Humez, Alexander; Humez, Nicholas. ABC Et Cetera: The Life & Times of the Roman Alphabet Boston David R Godine 1985 087923587X / 9780879235871 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover; orange endpapers. 274 pages. Bibliography; Index. By the authors of Alpha to Omega, about the Greek alphabet. Arranged alphabetically, each chapter delves into some of the Latin words that begin with that letter. In a lively and anecdotal style, the authors cover a spectrum of Roman history and society--religion and festivals, education, humor, slavery, government, politics, literature, etc. They also clarify the complexities of Roman nomenclature, dating systems, and numbering. An entertaining look at what letters and word roots can reveal about Latin culture. Book is near fine; sole flaw is the presence of light foxing on top of text block and less so on fore edge. Dust jacket is very good: wear confined to head/heel of spine and tops/bottoms of flap folds; top of spine has two tiny closed tears. In archival cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Levy, David H.; O'Byrne, John (Consultant Editor). Skywatching San Francisco Fog City Press 2007 1-74089-578-9 / 9781740895781 Revised Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall May be first printing; no printing information indicated. Tall book with illustated binding and blue endpapers. 288 pages. Profuse color illustrations. Includes Factfile, Glossary, Index. On front of dust jacket: "The bestselling guide to understanding the night sky." This is a fully revised and updated edition of the international bestseller. An accessible yet comprehensive and authoritative guide to the heavens which includes tables and diagrams; practical advice on basic tools and techniques; detailed constellation charts; and hints on using computers, the Internet and digital cameras for amateur astronomy. The perfect amateur astonomer's handbook. ~~This book is in fine, unused condition in a fine dustjacket that has a little bit of light crinkling at head of spine. A beautiful book. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Loewer, Barry (editor). 30-Second Philosophies: The 50 Most Thought-Provoking Philosophies, Each Explained in Half A Minute New York Fall River Press 2009 01435109575 First American Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Brown paper pictorial hardcover with decorative purple endpapers. 160 pages. Resources, Index. I Think Therefore I Am, Existentialism, Dialectical Materialism, the Socratic Method, Deconstruction? You've heard of them, but do you know enough about them to join a dinner party debate or dazzle the bar with your knowledge? 30-Second Philosophies takes a revolutionary approach to getting a grip on the 50 most significant schools of philosophy. Leading thinkers explain the most complex philosophical ideas using nothing more than two pages, 300 words, and a metaphorical image. This books covers the various areas of philosophy, such as language and logic, science and epistemology, mind and metaphysics, ethics and political philosophy, religion, and more. A nice reference or gift. Book is in new condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mount, Harry. Carpe Diem: Put a Little Latin in Your Life New York Hyperion 2007 1401322344 / 9781401322342 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Cream cloth spine with cream boards, metallic orange spine lettering, and rough-cut pages. 259 pages. B&W illsutrations. Originally published in the U.K. in 2006 where it was a phenomenal bestseller. "In this delightful guided tour of Latin, Harry Mount . . . breathes life back into the greatest language of them all . . . and breaks it down into enjoyable and humorous pieces, with fascinating tidbits that include everything from a Monty Python grammar lesson to the story of Angelina Jolie's classical tattoo.. . . also features some of the best snippets of prose and poetry from two thousand years of literary history; a brief survey of Roman architecture; and an incredibly handy Latin phrase book." --Publisher. Bookis in fine, unused condition in a fine dust jacket, now in archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Royal, Brandon. The Little Red Writing Book New York Metro Books 2009 1435111893 / 9781435111899 Reprint Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First printing of the reprint edition. Red hardcover with illustrated cover and decorative endpapers. 160 pages. This book offers writers, students, and business professionals a concise guide to penning strong and effective work for all occasions. It contains clear explanations and nonintimidating instruction based on the four pillars of sound writing--structure, style, readability, and grammar. The discussion covers 20 immutable writing principles as well as 30 commonly encountered rules of grammar. Also contains a wealth of examples, charts and exercises. A handy guide. Book is in like new condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Schott, Ben. Schott's Miscellany 2009: An Almanac New York Bloomsbury 2008 1596915420 / 9781596915428 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 368 pages. Index & Errata. An almanac written to be read, which picks up from where the 2008 miscellany left off. Schott's Miscellany includes traditional coverage as well as high arts, pop culture, geopolitics and gossip, scientific discovery and sports. The result is a description of the year as it is lived. An informative chapter is "Books & Arts," which describes not only trends and accomplishments, but also opinions, controversy, and interesting anecdotal facts. Book is in fine conditin in a fine dust jacket, in a clear archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sider, Sandra. Handbook to Life in Renaissance Europe New York Facts on File 2005 0816056188 / 9780816056187 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Illustrated covers with blue, cream and gold backgound and lettering. 382 pages. B&W illustrations and maps. Includes Glossary; Chronological Chart; List of Museums and Other Collections; Bibliography; Index. ~~ Organized thematically, this book covers all aspects of life in Renaissance Europe: history, religion, art and visual culture, architecture, literature and language, music, warfare, commerce, exploration and travel, science and medicine, education, and daily life. Each chaper includes an extensive bibliography. This complete compendium provides all the essential information required by anyone interested in european Renaissance history, society, or culture. The author is a specialist in Renaissance studies, has published several books and articles pertaining to Renaissance history and culture, and is a professor at Cooper Union in New York City. ~~ Book is in fine condition, appears unused. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Steinberg, Jacques. The Gatekeepers: Inside the Admissions Process of a Premier College New York Penguin 2003 0142003085 / 9780142003084 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 294 pages. Bibliography. Book is clean and unmarked. Steinberg observed the admissions process at prestigious Wesleyan University over the course of year, accompanying an admissions officer on recruitment tours, learning about the many factors that went into the decision-making process, and how applicants were evaluated as individuals. The unique insights in this book, which almost reads like a novel, sets it apart from the how-to admissions books on the market. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Tracy, Jack (compiler/editor). The Encyclopaedia Sherlockiana, OR, A Universal Dictionary of the State of Knowledge of Sherlock Holmes and His Biographer, John H. WAtson, M.D. New York Avon Books 1979 038046490X / 9780380464906 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 411 pages. Illustrated with b&w maps, photographs, and Sidney Paget's original drawings for the Strand Magazine. Bibliography. An alphabetical compendium that examines every facet of Holmes' Victorian universe and explains the vocabulary, institutions, and attitudes of that era. Coverage on every person, place, town, street, river, animal, household object, social convention, article of clothing, weapon, poison, slang expression, etc., that relates to Holmes' adventures. A must for all Sherlock Holmes fans. Book is in very good+ condition, tight, clean, pages unmarked, spine sunned with reading crease. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Watkins, Matthew. Useful Mathematical and Physical Formulae New York Wooden Books/Walker & Co 2001 0802713807 / 9780802713803 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Matt Tweed Tenth printing. Small black hardback with silver spine lettering. 58 pages. B&W illustrations. "Concisely presents the essential equations of mathematics and physics in a friendly and usable form . . . Think of it as a compact toolbox filled not only with formulas but with a glossary of useful terms, and a table comparing metric and other measurements." --Publisher. With lighthearted yet helpful illustrations. A nice resource and makes a nice gift. Book and dustjacket are in fine, unused condition, with a single light crease on front DJ flap. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|