|
|
Fiction: Historical | - 62 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Alison, Jane. The Love-Artist New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001 0374231796 / 9780374231798 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Mustard spine and red boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt stamp on front cover. 242 pages. Author's acclaimed debut novel. She has since published two additional well-received novels, "The Marriage of the Sea" and "Natives and Exotics," and a memoir is due out in 2010. "Why was Ovid, the most popular poet of his day, banished from Rome? Why do only two lines survive of his play Medea, reputedly his most passionate, most accomplished work? Between the known details of Ovid’s life and these enigmas, Jane Alison has created a haunting drama of psychological manipulation, and an ingenious meditation on love, art and immortality. When Ovid encounters a woman who embodies the fictitious creations of his soon-to-be published Metamorphoses, he is enchanted, obsessed, and inspired. Part healer, part witch, she seems to be myth come to life, and Ovid lures her away from her home by the Black Sea to Rome. But the inexorable pull of ambition leads him to make a Faustian bargain with fate that will betray his newfound muse." --Publisher. ~~ Book is in fine condition, appears unread as book falls back shut when opened. Original clipping of NY Times Book Review article about the book is laid in. Dust jacket is also fine. In clear archival cover. A beautiful, collecitlbe first edition copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Allende, Isabel. Portrait in Sepia NY HarperCollins 2001 0066211611 / 9780066211619 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. This historical novel continues the story begun in Allende's acclaimed "Daughter of Fortune." Having lost her memory of the first five years of her life as the result of trauma, Aurora del Valle searches for the secrets of her past. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket that has one small corner crease on back flap. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Berg, S. L.. Escape To Live Sarasota, FL Peppertree Press 2006 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First Printing. 231 pages. A novel of the Holocaust. A wealthy Jewish family realizes that despite their status, Hitler's new regime is a threat to their wellbeing. Shortly before the war breaks out, they devise an escape plan, but their lives are changed forever. Years later, two former lovers are reunited and learn about the strength and depth of true love. Inscribed and signed on title page: "To Brenda-- S. L. Berg." Book is in fine condition. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal). The Red and the Black New York Heritage Press 1954 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rafaello Busoni Translated by Hamilton Basso. Translation copyright 1926; renewed 1954. Special contents of this edition copyright 1947 by George Macy Companies. Appropriately bound in red spine and black boards with black spine titling and a red illustrationon cover; all sides of textblock retain publisher's red stain. 450 pages. Two-toned illustrations (red and black). ~~ This novel was originally published in 1830 by this French writer also known by his pen name Standahl. He is considered one of the earliest practitioners of realism in his fiction, and also for his psychological analysis of his characters. This novel is also a satire of 19th century French society as it profiles the coming-of-age of a young man trying to climb the social ladder and also the women who fall in love with him. ~~ Book is near fine, marred only by some residual glue marks on the front pastedown from previous owner's bookplate; spine is also mildly sunned. The Heritage Club "Sandglass" pamphlet is laid in. Black slipcase is also near fine, fully intact with just some minor scuff marks. A very nice copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Buck, Pearl S.. God's Men New York John Day Co. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A first edition of Pearl Buck's powerful novel. Book is very good plus, tight and square, shows a little wear at head and heel of spine, pages age-toned and light foxing on outer text block only. Dust jacket has a large 1" chip on bottom front, and loss at head and heel of spine, scuffing, and spine is rather tattered, partially repaired with archival tape. Protected in mylar cover and priced accordingly. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burgess, Anthony. Nothing Like the Sun: A Story of Shakespeare's Love-Life New York W W Norton & Co 1996 039331507X / 9780393315073 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Resissue of first edition which was published in 1975." This is a first printing of the resissued edition. By the author of A Clockwork Orange. "A magnificent, bawdy telling of Shakespeare's love life . . . that follows Will's maturation into sex and writing. It is at the same time a serious look at the forces of midwife art, the effects of time and place, and the ordinariness that is found side by side with the extraordinariness of genius." Book is fine, clean, no edge or corner wear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Camp, Deborah. Belle Starr: A Novel of the Old West New York Harmony Books 1988 0517565226 / 9780517565223 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. White cloth spine and purple boards and orange metallic spine lettering: purple endpapers. 344 pagse. A story of romance, adventure, freedom and independence, and the heroic days of the Old West. Belle Starr is a charming, fearless young woman dubbed as "the bandit queen," in love with the lean, lanky, and equally brave Cole Younger. Together they rebel against the Union in the days after the Civil War has ended. Book is in near fine condition, tight, square, appears unread; while cloth spine shows a touch of age yellowing. Dust jacket is fine, free of edgewear; some age yellowing at edges of inside flaps only. Very nice copy, in archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Chabon, Michael. Gentlemen of the Road New York Ballantine Books 2007 0-345-50174-8 / 9780345501745 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni Purple boards with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. 204 pages. B&W illustrations with captions. A mismatched pair--an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier--are traveling across the Causasus Mountains in Ajerbaijan in 950 A.D. when they are dragooned into service as escorts and defenders to a prince of the Khazar Empire. "Brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales . . . a path paved with warriors and whores, evil emperors and extraordinary elephants, secrets, swordplay, and such stuff as the grandest adventures are made of."--Dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, bottom of spine folded under a bit from shelf sitting. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Chabon, Michael. Gentlemen of the Road New York Ballantine Books 2007 0-345-50174-8 / 9780345501745 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni Purple boards with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. 204 pages. B&W illustrations with captions. A mismatched pair--an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier--are traveling across the Causasus Mountains in Ajerbaijan in 950 A.D. when they are dragooned into service as escorts and defenders to a prince of the Khazar Empire. "Brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales . . . a path paved with warriors and whores, evil emperors and extraordinary elephants, secrets, swordplay, and such stuff as the grandest adventures are made of."--Dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine, as-new condition. This copy is SIGNED and DATED 10-29-07 by Chabon on the title page. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Coppel, Alfred. The Marburg Chronicles New York E. P. Dutton 1985 0525243097 / 9780525243090 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cream cloth spine and mustard boards with metallic red spine lettering. Maps on mustard endpapers. 563 pages. "Marvelous are the Marburgs . . . This is a vast panoramic novel of three generations of Marburgs which begins in Spain in the 1850s and moves to America at the time of the Civil War and ends in San Francisco at the turn of the century . . . An exploration into the ways of the heart, the fortunes, rivalries, loves and depravities, ambitions and passions of an extraordinary family."--Publisher. Book is near fine, clean tight, straight, alsmot impreceptible wear on bottom corners. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, a single small crease and tiny 1/8" closed tear on front flap. Now in archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dean, Robert D.. Echoes of Andersonville: A Civil War Story Franklin, TN Heritage Press 1999 1889332275 / 9781889332277 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The story of Andy, a young boy who runs away from home to join the Union Army, who is captured in the 1864 Battle of the Wilderness and transported to Andersonville, Georgia's notorious prision camp. There he meets Parson John Brady, whose simple faith and courage change his life forever. For young adult readers ages 10 and up. Book is in fine condition, appears unread and looks like new. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Donoghue, Emma. Life Mask Orlando, FL Harcourt 2004 0151009430 / 9780151009435 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black spine and red boards with gilt spine lettering; dark red endpapers and attractive rough-cut pages. 650 pages. By the author of the bestselling Slammerkin. A historical novel that "vividly brings to life the Beau Monde of late eighteenth-century England, turning the private drama of three celebrated Londoners into a robust, full-bodied portrait of a world on the brink of revolution." Book is in fine condition save for a very small dent on bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket is fine, in archival cover. Please view bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Doyle, Roddy. Oh, Play That Thing Toronto, ON Alfred A. Knopf Canada 2004 0676976875 / 9780676976878 Canadian First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Orange cloth with black lettering and illustration on spine. 376 pages. The second novel in "The Last Roundup" trilogy, preceded by "A Star Called Henry." It is the year 1924, and young Irish revolutionary Henry Smart has fled Dublin for New York City during the Prohibition. He quickly becomes threatened by mobsters and next flees to Chicago. There he enters the the world of jazz music, and meets Louis Armstrong. Henry becomes Armstrong's champion and manager. Throughout, Henry's bold attitude, sexual encounters and high living keep the story hopping. "This is a novel of prodigious energy and invention. Its language and its rhythms are as breathtaking as the music it celebrates. " --Publisher. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, protected in archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dunant, Sarah. Birth of Venus New York Random House 2004 1400060737 / 9781400060733 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First U.S. edition, first printing, with complete number line. A historical novel set in Florence, Italy, against the turbulent backdrop of the battling forces of Renaissance luxury and increasingly suppressive religious fundamentalism. An absorbing story of a passionate, vibrant young woman who is attracted to a painter and his art, but her parents arrange her marriage to an older man. Book is fine, with a slight spine tilt only. Dust jacket is fine and protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Eco, Umberto. Baudolino New York Harcourt 2002 0151006903 / 9780151006908 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. First printing. Aqua boards with metallic orange spine lettering., orange endpapers. 522 pages. By the author of Foucault's Pendulum and The Name of the Rose. In the year 1204, Constantinople, the splendid capital of the Byzantine Empire, is being sacked and burned by the knights of the Fourth Crusade. Amid the carnage and confusion, one Baudolino saves a historian and high court official from certain death at the hands of the crusading warriors and then proceeds to tell his own magical story. A brilliant story of Baudolino and his merry band as they travel through a phantasmagorical land of strange creatures and lovely maidens. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is fine, withjust a touch of wrinkling at base of spine. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Eco, Umberto. The Mysterious Flame Of Queen Loana: An Illustrated Novel Orlando, FL Harcourt 2005 0151011400 / 9780151011407 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Orange binding with gold spine lettering. B & W and color illustrations. 469 pages. Yambo, a sixty-ish rare-book dealer in Milan, loses his memory. He remembers every novel and poem he has read, but he does't recognize his family or remember his own past. He searches through his attic, full of newpspapers. comics diaries and photo albums, and in doing so he relives the story of his generation in the form of a graphic novel. "A fascinating, abundant new novel--wide-ranging, nostalgic, funny, full of heart--from the incomparable Eco." Book is in fine condition. Dust jacekt is fine save for some light scratches on back panel. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Eco, Umberto; Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. Foucault's Pendulum San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 0151327653 / 9780151327652 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black cloth spine and black boards with silver spine lettering, Eco's initials impressed on front cover, blue endpapers. 641 pages. By the celebrated author of The Name of the Rose. A superb cerebral entertainment about three editors who cook up a hoax--involving the Templar Knights, Stonehenge, the Cabala, and Brazilian voodoo, among other things--that suddenly becomes all too real. Book is clean and tight, light scuffing wear at spine, on covers and corners; back top corner has a tiny spot where it is worn through. Dust jacket is crisp with two tiny nicks on top edge of back panel. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Follett, Ken. The Pillars of the Earth New York New Amer Library 2007 0-451-22524-4 / 9780451225245 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Deluxe Edition." Preface by the author. Large paperback with fold-under French flaps. 973 pages. Follett's suspense masterpiece tells the story of Philip, prior of Kingsbridge, a monk driven to build the greatest Gothic cathedral in the world; his mason/architect, Tom; the beautiful Lady Aliena; and of a struggle between good and evil. "A spellbinding epic tale of ambition, anarchy, and absolute power set against the sprawling medieval canvas of twelfth-century England." --Publisher. Book is near fine with very little wear and a very light, nearly imperceptible spine crease. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gabaldon, Diana. Dragonfly in Amber New York Delta/Random House 2001 0385335970 / 9780385335973 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 743 pages. The sequel to the author's New York Times bestseller "Outlander," about a young woman who inadvertently time travels back to 18th century Scotland and falls in love with a Scots warrior. In this sequel, 20 years have passed and Claire returns to the Scottish hills with her grown daughter to reveal her secret, and they once again are drawn back in time. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no reading crease. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gabaldon, Diana. Voyager New York Delta/Random House 2001 0385335997 / 9780385335997 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 870 pages. The third in the bestselling series featuring Claire Randall, which began with "Outlander" and continued with "Dragonfly in Amber." Two decades earlier, in Outlander, Claire had traveled back in tme to 18th century Scotland and fell in love with Jamie Fraser, a gallant Scot warrior. She returned to to her own century to bear his child, believing him dead. When she discovers that he may have survived, she is launched on another daring voyage into the unknown. ~~ This copy is in fine condition, clean, tight, no reading crease. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|