|
|
Gardening and Farming | - 28 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Welsh Journal of Agriculture: The Journal of the Welsh Agricultural Education Conference -- Vol. II, January 1926 Cardiff University of Wales Press 1926 Paperback Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume 2, January 1926, of the annual publication of conference proceedings (Vol. 1 was published January 1925). Green wrappers. 302 pages plus an errata page for Vol. I. A series of 26 papers on various aspects of agriculture, including cereal growing, equipment, animal breeding, food production, fields and pasturing, diseases, and other topics. Some representative articles include: "Human Motives in Farming" ; "The Social Origin of Welsh Farmers" ; "Capital and Equipment on Some Welsh Farms" ; "Piebald Sheep and Their Crosses with Other Breeds" ; "Blue-Grey Cattle" ; "Quantitative and Qualitative Response of Cocksfoot to Sodium Nitrate and to Superphosphate" ; "Recent Research in Pig Feeding" ; "Fruit Culture in Grass Orchards" ; "The Bruce System of Honey Production" ; "Leatherjackets and Their Control" ; "The Douglas Fir in North Wales." Full contents will be promptly provided upon request. This volume is in very good condition, sunned at edges and spine, spine creased but binding still tight, closed tear on front cover, interior pages clean and unmarked. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anglade, Pierre (Ed.). Larousse Gardening and Gardens New York Facts on File 1990 0816022429 / 9780816022427 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Oversize book, cream boards with green accents and cream endpapers. 624 pages. Color illustrations, botanic drawings, maps, charts, and photographs. Index. A comprehensive, authoritative, and beautiful encyclopedia of gardening. Chapter 1 provides the history of gardens from antiquity through the ages and around the globe. Chapter 2 discusses the wide variety of types of gardens and garden features, such as rock gardens, water gardens, cutting gardens, balcony gardens, walls and fences, etc. Chapter 3 has practical information on gardening techniques and processes, such as propagation, growing conditions, pests and diseases, pruning, etc. Chapter 4 consists of an A-Z of garden plants, with detailed identification and cultivation information and climatic zone ratings. Chapter 5 contains biographical sketches of botanists, designers, plant hunters, artists & illustrators, and writers. A fantastic reference for the gardener. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, in clear archival cover. This is a large heavy book and may require extra postage. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boisset, Caroline. Vertical Gardening New York Grove Weidenfeld 1988 0802132731 / 9780802132734 Fifth American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. Green boards with gilt lettering. 143 pages. Full color illustrations and photographs. Glossary, Index. Focuses on gardening on the perpendicular, to derive maximum beauty from minimum space, and illustrates a wealth of ways in which climbers, hanging plants, and other plants grown vertically against walls, fences, trellises, steps or free-standing structures can improve the character of any space. Practical advice on how to block out an unwanted view, add interest to a wall, and ideas on structures such as window boxes, pergolas, arbors or other types of framework. Includes a 20-page Plant Directory covering more than 150 plants that are especially suitalbe for vertical gardening and which includes information on flower color and season, growth rate, maintenance requirements, etc. A unique book with stunning illustrations. Book is near fine with light wear at heel of spine. Dust jacket is very good plus, with very light wear at head of spine where there is also an almost imperceptible 1/2" watermark line on spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Comstock, Jane. Waikiki Garden Honolulu Honolulu Star-Bulletin 1939 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Third printing, 1946. Small book in beige cloth with green/white/yellow flower illustration on cover and green titling; grey endpapers. Matching dust jacket. 64 pages. Jacket design by A. S. MacLeod; Passion Flower photo by Willis Pope; Garden photo by author. A lovely vintage book of garden poetry by the author of several titles. This title is quite scarce, and also has the distinction of having an author inscription on the front free endpaper: "To Mr. August G. Zimmer--Aloha from Jane Comstock." ~~ Also laid in this copy is an original advertisement for three titles by the author which includes a large b&w photograph of Comstock. Book in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket that has creasing and darkening along spine and flap folds and miniscule bits of loss at top of spine and flap folds. Please see bookseller photo. Protected in clear archival cover. A fine piece of collectible Hawaiian memorabilia and colllection of poetry. Also a fine gift for a gardener. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Don, Montagu. The Sensuous Garden New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684839652 / 9780684839653 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Large book in brown binding and pale yellow endpapers. 160 pages. Full color illustrations. Plant directory, Index. A wide-ranging and deeply involving discussion of the emotional, spiritual, and physical effects of a sensuous approach to the garden. This book acts as a guide on how to create and manage a garden to involve all five senses, with the goal of attaining physical delight and spiritual refreshment. Organized by sense, including a chapter on intuition. The elegant writing and evocative photos make for a delightful reading experience. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, protected in a clear archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Everett, Thomas H.. Living Trees of the World New York Doubleday & Co/Chanticleer Press 1968 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Photographers Probably first U.S. first edition. No publication or printing date indicated in book; 1968 date found in WorldCat. Oversize book bound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering and tree illustration stamped on front cover. 315 pages. 350 b&w and color photographs by Everett and others, and also line drawings by Charles Frace. Includes Glossary and Index. A comprehensive compendium that gives the characteristics, distribution, botanical origins, and ornamental and industrial usage of thousands of trees. A guide for families, students of nature, botanists, conservationists and gardeners. Book is in fine condition; clean, no edge wear, and no interior markings. Dust jacket is in excellent condition, rated near fine because it is price-clipped, and has very minor yellowing at tops of white portion of flap folds. Now in clear archival cover. A beautiful book. This is a heavy, oversize book that weighs about 3.5 pds; additional shipping may be required. Inquiries will be answered promptly. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gainey, Ryan. The Well-Placed Weed: The Bountiful Garden of Ryan Gainey Dallas Taylor Pub 1993 0878338373 / 9780878338375 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall David Schilling, Photographer; Charles L. Ross, Designer First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Pale green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering; endpapers illustrated with sketched garden design plan. Author's first book. Gainey is an internationally renowned and award-winning garden designer whose designs can be seem throughout the U.S. as well as in Provence, France. He was also featured in a 7-part PBS documentary series. In this book he shares his ideas and inspiration on how to incorporate your garden into your life and home. Arranged thematically by season--Fulfillment, Appreciation, Reflection, Contentment. Includes a poem about gardening written by Gainey. Book and dust jacket are fine--clean, straight, no edgewear. Protected in archival cover. A collectible copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gilman, Edward F.. Betrock's Florida Plant Guide Hollywood, FL Betrocks Information Systems 2001 0962976148 / 9780962976148 Third Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green and pink glossy illustrated hardcover. 164 pages. Color photographs. Appendices, Index. Author is a professor of environmental horticulture at the University of Florida. An excellent, expertly researched and standard reference on Florida landscape plants, packed with beautiful color illustrations. Each chapter covers a category such as turfgrass, bedding plants, perennials, groundcovers, shrubs, palms, etc. Entries for each plant include scientific and common name; planting zone; size; form and type of flower, if any; culture; uses; and notes. Book is in like new condition; gift quality. Please see photo; click to enlarge. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Harper, Peter; Light, Jeremy; Madsen, Chris. The Natural Garden Book: A Holistic Approach to Gardening New York Fireside/Simon & Schuster 1994 0671744879 / 9780671744878 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Green binding with emerald endpapers. 287 pages. Illustrated with line drawings, charts, and color photographs. Appendices, Further Reading, Index. This book is a guide to cultivating a healthy, harmonious, and ecologically sound garden environment. It draws upon Gaia theory, first introduced by scientist James Lovelock in the 1970s, which states that the biosphere and the earth's physical components are an integrated system that main homeostasis. Useful in any setting--urban, mountain, desert, or coastal--and for any purpose--healing gardens, wildlife gardens, organic vegetable gardens, etc. Full of detailed natural gardening techniques, and includes a discussion of creating microclimates, eg. greenhouses, cold frames, hotbeds, wild habitats, ponds, and also various structures such as bird houses, bat houses, beeboxes, walls. Also includes an appendix on tools and another with plant lists and suppliers. A comprehensive holistic gardening reference.~~ Book is in near fine condition, with light wear along bottom edges and top corners, and previous owner name printed on front pastedown (mostly covered by DJ flap). Dust jacket is very good, with light edgewear at flap folds and head/heel of spine. Head of spine also has a taped tear. Please see bookseller photo. In archival cover. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heidcamp, Arnette. A Hummingbird in My House : The Story of Squeak New York Crown 1991 0517577291 / 9780517577295 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fifth printing. Small dark green hardcover with pink spine lettering and pink hummingbird silhouette stamped on front cover; decorative endpapers. The true recounting of the author's experience keeping a ruby-throated hummingbird as a house guest in her sunroom for a whole winter, after she discovered him in her garden after all the others had departed. Her color photographs depict him in all of his activities; bathing, preening, flitting from flower to flower, feeding at her birdfeeder, and even molting and making a sexual display. She released him on a warm day in May. In addition to her photographs, the author has also included a number of her own drawings. A truly charming book for bird lovers and nature lovers in general. Book is in fine condition, with a previous owner's first name (Ashley) written in tiny print on the center of the free endaper, which could be easily covered with a bookplate. Dust jacket is fine. Protected in archival cover. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hobhouse, Penelope. Penelope Hobhouse's Gardening Through the Ages: An Illustrated History of Plants and Their Influence on Garden Styles--From Ancient Egypt to the Pres New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671728873 / 9780671728878 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Large book in maroon cloth and gilt spine lettering; endpapers illustrated with plant images. 336 pages. B&W and color illustrations. Select Bibliography; Reference Notes; Index. ~~ The multiplicity of ways in which plants have contributed to garden design is the theme of this far-reaching and absorbing study. Hobhouse, garden designer and authority on historic gardens, explores the gardens of Islam, medieval gardens of Christendom, European Renaissance gardens, formal French gardens, English gardens, American and 20th century gardens. She also discusses the perennially opposing philosophies of sculpted versus natural gardens. This definitive account of how gardening has changed with time is illustrated with a superlative selection of artwork.~~ Book shows no wear; conservatively rated very good plus due to occasional and very neat pale yellow highlighting in the text. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean, rated near fine due to very slight rubbing on edge of spine. Protected in clear archival cover. A stunning book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Johnson, Hugh. The International Book of Trees: A Guide and Tribute to the Trees of Our Forests and Gardens New York Simon & Schuster 1973 0671216074 / 9780671216078 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Oversize book bound in brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative titling on front cover; olive endpapers. 288 pages. Profuse color illustrations. Index. "The first fully illustrated book to include all the major garden and forest trees of the temperate world, from America to Asia . . . Here is shown, in thorough and loving detail, the structure and life cycle of trees, the tree's place in ecology, the tree's place in history, forestry past and present, planting and pruning, the arts of bonsai and topiary, and the use of trees in landscape design. . . . A complete, visually beautiful omnibus of all deciduous and conferous trees--more than six hundred--illustrated with nearly a thousand full-color photographs and drawings and accompanied by a text that sparkles with a mixture of fact and folklore as well as providing an authoritative guide to tree identification and recognition." --Publisher. The last section of the book is a compendium of reference information, including such things as meanings of Greek and Latin botanical names, tree pests and diseases, rates of growth, tree selection, etc. A complete and gorgeous reference. Book is in fine condition in a beatifully illustrated dust jacket that is near fine due to single 1/2" closed tear on bottom edge. In clear archival cover. This is large, heavy book and may require additional postage. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Klein, Carol. Grow Your Own Veg Mitchell Beazley/Royal Horticultural Society 2007 1845332938 / 9781845332938 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprint edition. Accompanies the BBC program by the same name which is produced in association with the Royal Horticultural Society. Klein offers environmentally friendly, green-fingered advice for growing 40 different vegetables from plot to plate. Extensive illustrations. A practical, inspirational, and authoritative guide for producing wholesome home-grown vegetables. Book is new and unread. Dust jacket is fine and crisp, with minor wrinkling at bottom of back of jacket near spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Kline, David. Scratching the Woodchuck: Nature on an Amish Farm Athens, GA Univ of Georgia Press 1997 0820319384 / 9780820319384 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wendell Minor First printing. Red cloth spine and green boards with gilt spine lettering; green endpapers. 205 pages. By the author of the bestselling "Great Possessions: An Amish Farmer's Journal." A collection of essays which resonate with Kline's reverence for the natural world. He "explores the fields, creeks, and woods around his farm to share his connection with the earth. In both his writing and his work, he embodies a love of nature and a unity with our fellow creatures while offering a testimony to sustainable farming and living as a true steward of the land." Book is in fine condition; very light shelf rubbing to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is fine and in an archival cover. A very nice copy of a scarce first edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Kohn, Howard. The Last Farmer: An American Memoir New York Summit Books 1988 0671498037 / 9780671498030 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing, with complete number line. This memoir is about the reconciliation between a father and son. At first rejecting his father's farming lifestyle, at midlife the author came to value his father's traditional values, independence, and love for the land, as he tried to help him face the economic difficulties brought by changing times. "A touchingly personal portrait of one member of a vanishing breed of independent farmers, whose strength and character represent the best of the American heartland." This book is in fine, unread condition. Dated inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper: "I hope you enjoy this book! Merry Christmas! Dec 1988." In archival cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Kramer, Jack. Orchids for the South Dallas, TX Taylor Pub 1994 0878338578 / 9780878338573 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. 163 pages. B & W and full color illustrations. Appendices; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. The author, an acclaimed gardening expert, describes more than 200 selected orchids that can be cultivated successfully in the Southern states, both indoors and outdoors. He explains how to purchase healthy plants, watering and feeding, containers and potting mix, lighting, and pests and diseases. The appendices include helpful information such as orchid charts, U.S. and Internation orchid suppliers, equipment and books, and orchid societies and periodicals. A very complete and attractive reference. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lawrence, Elizabeth; Edited by Nancy Goodwin with Allen Lacy. A Rock Garden in the South Durham, NC Duke Univ Press 1990 0822309866 / 9780822309864 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Cantaloupe-colored cloth with silver spine lettering and cream endpapers. 224 pages. Appendices; Bibliography; Index. This posthumous publication of the work of Lawrence, a renowned garden writer, is an important contribution to the rock garden literature for the middle South. She discusses her own experiences and offers advice on all aspects of developing and maintaining , and troubleshooting a southern rock garden. The book includes an encyclopedia of plants alphabetized by genus and species and divided into woody and non-woody plants.~~ Book is fine save for a remainder line on top edge. In a fine dust jacket, in clear archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Leighton, Ann. Early American Gardens: "For Meate or Medicine" Boston Houghton Mifflin 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cloth with blue decoration on cover and spine and gilt spine titling. Illustration of the Jardin des Plantes on the endpapers. Publisher's yellow topstain on text block. 441 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendix; Bibliography; Index. Sets forth what is known about the plants that sustained the earliest permament settlers in North America. "When the Puritans began to emigrate to the New World in substantial numbers early in the seventeenth century, they knew they faced a wilderness in which they would have to grow most of their own food. . . . From her garden the housewife had to produce a host of household aids--flavorings, drinks, tonics, cosmetics, insect repellants, candies, narcotics, and whatever she might need for medicine, for childbirth, and for laying out the dead. . . . In pithy language and amusing detail Leighton describes these early American gardeners whose influence is still strong in our daily lives." --Jacket flap. An appendix lists 200 of the common plants of the time, names of those who used them, and brief descriptions from their own reference books recording what they believed or expected of each plant. An important reference in the history of gardening.~~ Book is near fine, clean, tight, no markings, with minor folding of top and bottom spine edges. Dust jacket is very good plus, clean with light wear at head and heel of spine with a single tiny closed tear at spine bottom. Please see bookseller photo. Now in archival cover. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Looper, Don. Lament of the Cracker Cowboy: Rhymes and Reflections from the Florida Cattle Country * * Signed * * Wimauma, FL Pebble Beach Press 1998 0739200046 / 9780739200049 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author B&W drawn illustrations by the author. 69 pages. This is a thoughtful and sometimes humorous commentary on life and work in rural Florida today and throughout more than four centuries of cowboy history. Poetry in the cowboy idiom speaks of the exotic nature of ranching in the sub- tropics. Interspersed prose chapters summarize the history of a cattle trade that began 150 years ahead of the Texas cow culture, ranging over a palmetto frontier that outlasted the Old West by a half century. The first recorded battle between cowboys and Indians was fought in Florida, and this State's ranchers and native peoples are forever linked in the sometimes violent history of Florida. The title poem in this collection was published in the September 1998 issue of Western Horseman magazine. ~~ This copy is signed by the author on the title page. This copy is in fine condition with one small spot on page 23. A nice collectible piece. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Lovejoy, Ann. Ann Lovejoy's Organic Garden Design School: A Guide to Creating Your Own Beautiful, Easy-Care Garden Emmaus, PA Rodale Press 2001 0875968368 / 9780875968360 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adam McCauley Second printing. A Rodale Organic Gardening Book. 280 pages. Tables, charts, and full color illustrations. Index. Learn how to create healthy, self-sufficient gardens that are easy to care for, ecologically sound, and enduringly beautiful. The author, an experienced organic gardener and garden writer, explains various concepts as space planning, plant choices, plant groupings, color combinations, seasonal flow, and soil improvement, and also has a section on troubleshooting. A separate section, the Design School Workbook, acts a guide in planning your garden. A gorgeously illustrated, wonderful reference. Book and dust jacket are in fine, as new condition, and protected in a clear archival cover. Please see bookseller photo. This is a large, heavy book and may require extra postage. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|