IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Pets and Animal Care

 - 11 items found in your search
Pets and Animal Care

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Amory, ClevelandRanch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
New York Viking Press 1997 067087762X / 9780670877621 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing with complete number line. The "premier protector of animals on the planet" shares his stories of the animal rescuees living at his Black Beauty Ranch in Texas. Book is near fine with bottom corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, very clean and bright, a very tiny nick at upper edge with some minor wrinkling at head of spine and flap folds. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Canfield, Jack;Hansen, Mark Victor;Kline, Carol;Hansen, Patty;Shojai, Amy D.Chicken Soup for the Cat Lover's Soul: Stories of Feline Affection, Mystery And Charm
Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 2005 0757303323 / 9780757303326 First Trade Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This copy is in near fine condition, very clean and shiny, no edgewear except for the slightest rubbing of corners and at head and heel of spine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Christy, BryanThe Lizard King: The True Crimes and Passions of the World's Greatest Reptile Smugglers
New York Twelve/Hachette Books 2008 0446580953 / 9780446580953 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Brown spine and tan boards and metallic green spine lettering. 241 pages. The true story of a crafty reptile smuggler based in Hollywood, Florida, and the agent who tries to catch him. Explores the subculture of the vast criminal enterprise that supplies reptiles to pet shops, collectors, and zoos worldwide. It takes us into the middle of an unusual family business, the global conservation movement, and one man's noble and monomaniacal quest for justice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Clarke, Timothy T. (Editor)The Dog Lover's Reader
New York Hart Pub Co 1974 0805511296 / 9780805511291 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Assumed first edition, first printing, as there are no additional printings indicated. Black cloth spine and orange cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt illustration on front cover. 463 pages. Brown and white illustartions. "A storehouse of the very best in canine fact and fiction gleaned from the pens of some of the world's foremost dog authorities and writers: John Stenbeck, Jack London, Anatole France, Rudyard Kipling, W. H. Hudson, to name a few." Enlightening articles on all aspects of canine care, psychology, history, and training are interspersed with some of the best dog fiction and classic true stories. This book is a treasure due to the work of many fine writers included. Book is fine, tight, clean, square; top of textblock retains publisher's original orange topstain. Dust jacket is very good; fully intact but has a few small closed edge tears with one small spot of color loss on front; lamination is separated from paper cover along edge of back flap and in a small area inside front flap fold. Please see bookseller photo, or email for further photos. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Henry, MargueriteA Pictorial Life Story of Misty
Chicago Rand McNally & Co 1976 0528822101 / 9780528822100 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wesley Dennis 
Stated first printing. Oversize book in red binding with color illustration by Wesley Dennis on cover. 140 pages plus 16 pages of color photographs. Additional b&w map, photos and illustrations throughout text, including on half-title and title page. Book is in very nice condition with some rubbing/wear at corners and head/heel of spine, and small rectangular area on cover which is a darker red where there had been a sticker. Occasional age spots on interior pages, which are otherwise clean and unmarked. One page of the text is loose from the sewn binding. In this wonderful companion book to Henry's other Misty books, she tells about how she first acquired Misty and about their experiences together. In clear archival cover. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Herriot, JamesEvery Living Thing
New York St Martin's Press 1992 031208188x / 9780312081881 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated; First printing with full number line. Gray cloth spine with teal boards. The fifth in Herriot's series of memoirs about his life as a country vet, and like the others, it is filled with warmth, humor, drama and humanity. Book is fine. Dust jacket is also fine, bright and crisp, with a single tiny tear at head of spine. Protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lord, GrahamJames Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet
New York Carroll & Graf Pub 1997 0786704608 / 9780786704606 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated; assumed first printing. Black spine and green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Here is an incisive portrait of the modest Scottish vet which fills in the details omitted in Herriot's own bestselling books--his childhood, his early career days, and events and tragedies hitherto unrevealed. Book is like new in a fine dust jacket. Protected in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lufkin, Elise; Foreward by Jamie Lee CurtisSecond Chances: More Tales of Found Dogs
Guilford, CT Lyons Press 2005 1592287476 / 9781592287475 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Diana Walker (photographer) 
Fourth printing. By the author of Found Dogs. A book full of wonderful photos and stories by people, some celebrities, some everyday heroes, who have adopted abandoned dogs. These dogs were given the second chance to be family pets, companions, service dogs, therapy dogs, and search-and-rescue dogs. Heartwarming stories of the human-canine bond. Book is in fine condtion and appears unread; very light scuffing on covers and still gift quality. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Milio, Jim and Melissa Jo PeltierDog Whisperer With Cesar Millan: The Ultimate Episode Guide
New York Fireside 2008 1416561439 / 9781416561439 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Fireside trade paperback edition. First printing. Book is new and unread, remainder mark on top edge. This is the companion guide to the very popular TV program with this dog behavior expert. Features 150 compelling stories of the dogs Cesar has met and mastered, covering all sorts of problem behaviors and positive results. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Serpell, JamesIn the Company of Animals: A Study of Human-Animal Relationship
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1988 0631161856 / 9780631161851 First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
215 pages. B & W illustrations, Notes, Index. Serpell, a research associate in animal behavior at the University of Cambridge, offers "a readable study of human attitudes to the natural world. It contrasts the way we love some animals while ruthlessly exploiting others; it provides a detailed and fascinating account of ways in which animal companionship can influence our health; and it provides a key to understanding the moral contradictions inherent in our treatment of animals and nature. Its scope encompasses history, anthropology, and animal and human psychology. Along the way, the author uncovers a fascinating trail of insights and myths about our relationship with the species with which we share the planet." Book is near fine; clean, little to no wear, no interior markings, top back corner scuffed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stephens, John Richard (Editor)The King of the Cats and Other Feline Fairy Tales
New York Fall River Press 2009 1435115872 / 9781435115873 Reprint Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this new reprint edition. Grey spine and green boards with gilt spine lettering and apricot endpapers. 286 pages. A collection of thrity-six farily tales from around the world that celebrate feline intelligence, intuition, and ingenuity. These tales range across six hundred years and fifteen countries. Authors include Charles Perrault, the Brothers Grimm, Washington Irving, Rudyard Kipling, and many others, and include cat tales from the folk traditions of several continents as well as stories of Puss in Boots, Dick Whittington's cat, and other famous felines. Book is in as new condition in an equally fine dust jacket. An attractive book that would make a fine gift. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com