IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

African American Studies and Literature

 - 30 items found in your search
African American Studies and Literature

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Angelou, MayaEven the Stars Look Lonesome
New York Random House 1997 0375500316 / 9780375500312 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, full number line. This autobiographical volume is the continuation of Angelou's bestselling 'Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now.' Once again she shares her unique insights and personal experiences. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berlin, IraSlaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South
New York The New Press 1992 1565840283 / 9781565840287 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
423 pages. "First published to great acclaim in 1974, Slaves Without Masters established Ira Berlin as one of the outstanding historians of African American life in slavery and freedom, and went on to win a National Historical Society Award. . . . [This] is a vivid and moving history of the quarter of a million free blacks who lived in the South before the Civil War. It traces the lives of free black men and women, portraying their struggle for community, liberty, economic independence, and education within an oppressive society. With great insight, Berlin depicts the interaction between blacks and whites, the free and the enslaved, and offers a deep understanding of the complex race relations that existed in the antebellum South in a book that has gone on to become a classic in its field." --Publisher. Book is in very good plus condition: spine creases, one page has a highlighted sentence, but otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brent, Linda; Edited By Maria L.Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
San Diego Harvest/Harcourt Brace & Co. 1983 0156443503 / 9780156443500 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pages. The author, whose real name was Harriet Jacobs, was born a slave in North Carolina around 1813 and became a fugitive in the 1830s. Little is known of her later life, and she died in 1897. This authentic narrative of slavery and her arduous and triumphant journey to freedom was originally published in 1861, just before the Civil War began. She waited many years and wrote under a pseudonym to protect those who shielded her. "The account is harrowing in its portrayal of Jacob's live as a female slave--the degradation and sexual repression, her master's determination to make her his concubine, his jealous wife, the white man who fathered her children--but there is also grace and salvation in the form of Jacob's grandmother, who hit her in a tiny garret for seven years, and the blacks and whites who secured Jacob's eventual passage north and made it possible to tell her story." --Publisher. Book is in fine condtion, no markings, appears unread. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Channing, William E.Remarks on the Slavery Question In a Letter to Jonathan Phillips, Esq.
Boston James Munroe and Co. 1839 Pamphlet very good+ 12mo - over 6¾ 
Original sewn pamphlet, title page serves as front cover. 91 pages. William Ellery Channing was a key figure in the New England Unitarian controversy in the early 1800s, when the liberal theologians rejected Calvinism. He became a leading Unitarian theologian and preacher who championed human rights and dignity, and viewed slavery as an insult to God. This pamphlet is Channing's critical response to a speech on the subject of slavery delivered by Henry Clay in the U.S. Senate on February 7, 1839. Clay believed that emancipation could only be achieved through the dying out of the slaves or by repatriation, because of the impossibility of the two races living freely without collision or subjugation of one by the other. Channing rebuts this stance and asserts the importance of humanity and moral conscience. ~~ This pamphlet is in excellent condition, sewing is intact, pages clean and unmarked, title page and last few pages show age soiling and spotting. Three small puncture holes along spine suggest that this pamphlet may have been extracted from a collection of tracts or tract volume. Of Channing's many papers and speeches, this title is quite scarce. A fine specimen from this important period of U.S. history. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Greenwood, BarbaraThe Last Safe House: A Story of the Underground Railroad
New York Scholastic Inc. 1998 0439062381 / 9780439062381 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Heather Collins 
First edition, first printing. Author Barbara Greenwood weaves together engaging fiction with factual accounting in this story of 11-year-old Eliza Jackson, an escaped slave, and 12-year-old Johanna Reid, whose family takes Eliza in as part of the Underground Railroad. The book also contains articles explaining various aspects of life at that time--homes, work, songs, how to make a cornhusk doll, and adjusting to a life of freedom. An excellent book for young people, available only through the school maket. This is a fine, clean copy which shows only the most minimal of edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Haley, AlexRoots
New York Doubleday 1976 0385037872 / 9780385037877 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated; First printing. Quarter bound in black with brown boards and decorative panel on spine with gilt lettering. Book is in quite nice condition, clean, tight, sharp-cornered, pages attractively rough cut. Very minor edgewear at base of spine. Dust jacket is very good, still bright. Some age yellowing of white portions and some edge wear at base of spine and along top edge where there is also some faint staining. NO chips. Overall really a very nice copy of this Pulitzer Prize-winning book. Protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Haley, Alex;Stevens, DavidAlex Haley's Queen: The Story of an American Family
New York William Morrow & Co. 1993 0688063314 / 9780688063313 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated; First printing with complete number line. This book is in fine condtion, in a fine dust jacket. Very clean, tight, sharp-cornered. Protected in clear archival cover. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author writes the story of his father's family. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jones, Maxine D.; McCarthy, Kevin M.African Americans in Florida: An Illustrated History
Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Pr Inc 1993 156164031X / 9781561640317 First Paperback Edition Oversized Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. 189 pages. Glossary, Index. This book describes the lives and contributions of more than 50 notable African Americans in Florida, from 1528 to the present. It also includes brief sketches about non-black individuals who were instrumental in the story of African Americans, and descriptions of important events. Also included is a map showing the 141 historical and cultural sites on the Florida Black Heritage Trail and descriptions of each, as well as a multi-page calendar of significant dates. Book is in near fine condition; very slight corner curling and a light scratch on lower front corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kincaid, JamaicaAt the Bottom of the River
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1983 0374106606 / 9780374106607 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
"First printing, 1983" stated on copyright page. Green cloth and orange boards with author's initials imprinted on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Author's first book. A collection of stories of imagination and perception, some based on her memories of her childhood in the Caribbean. Book is in near fine condition. Clean, tight, appears unread. Light foxing on top portion only of text block and near imperceptibly on endpapers. Dust jacket is clean, crisp, has a single short closed tear on upper edge and a crease on back flap fold. Signed by author on half-title page. Protected in clear archival cover. Collectible condition. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kleinberg, EliotBlack Cloud: The Great Florida Hurricane of 1928
New York Carroll & Graf Pub 2003 0786711469 / 9780786711468 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black spine with mustard boards and gilt spine lettering. An account of the horrific unnamed hurricane that took 2,500 lives, making it the 2nd deadliest disaster in American history. Kleinberg chronicles the tragedy of the hundreds of poor black man, women and children who died because they had nowhere to run from the floodwaters and were buried unceremoniously and unidentified in an unmarked ditch and remain there to this day. (This tragedy is immortalized in Zora Neale Hurston's "Their Eyes Were Watching God.") Book is like new, unread. Dust jacket is also fine, crisp, no edgewear, near perfect with a single 1/4" closed tear on bottom back panel. In archival cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Leeson, RobertThe Cimaroons
London William Collins Sons & Co 1978 0001951297 / 9780001951297 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Softcover with a textured, woven pictorial binding. Front cover has a cicular yellowand green sitkcer that states "Featuring Jamaica's Maroons." 96 pages. B&W illustrations. Reading List; Word List/Index. Errata slip affixed to copyright page. "Most people know something about the slave trade, but not many know about the Cimaroons--the slaves who refused to accept slavery. For three centuries black people were taken from their African homelands, transported to the Americas and sold to work . . . But some of them escaped. They made their camps in the dense forests of the New World and fought long guerilla wars against their former masters. In Jamaica they escaped and helped others to escape from the English sugar plantations. In Brazil one of their hideouts rapidly grew into a republic that had to be recognized . . . Their story does not appear in many history books, and yet it is as true as it is exciting . . . This book is about the Cimaroons." Though the book is aimed at a young adult audience, it is also suitable for adults. Book is in fine condition and appears unread. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Mair, GeorgeOprah Winfrey: The Real Story
New York Birch Lane Press 1994 1559722509 / 9781559722506 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. This book is in very nice condtion; however, it has evidence of watermarking. It is clean, square; but has a light water stain along the spine and on the top edge. Pages are not affected. The dust jacket is outwardly fine, not at all puckered, but on the reverse side it shows the light staining from when the book had been wet. Minor edgewear. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McCarthy, Kevin M.African American Sites in Florida
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2007 1561643858 / 9781561643851 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. Black spine and red boards with metallic red spine lettering. 336 pages. B & W photographic illustrations. Bibliography and Further Reading; Index. "African Americans have risen from the slave plantations of nineteenth-century Florida to become the heads of corporations and member of Congress in the twenty-first century. They have played an important role in making Florida the successful state it is today. This book takes you on a tour, through the 67 counties, of the sites that commemorate the role of African Americans in Florida's history." --dust jacket. In addition to the several hundred sites recorded in the booklet published by the state entitled 'Florida Black Heritage Trail,' this book includes several dozen others that the author discovered as he traveled around the state during the last decade. A complete representation of Black Americans in Florida history. ~~ Book is new and unread, marred only by waviness of the lower corner section of the pages from water. However, there is no page staining, just the rumple effect. Dust jacekt is also fine save for the same waviness and a small area on the lower back panel near spine that shows a very faint discoloration. Now in clear archival cover, and this is really a very nice copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 McMillan, TerryHow Stella Got Her Groove Back
New York Viking Press 1996 0670869902 / 9780670869909 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, complete number line. Book is near fine. Dust jacket is fine. Previous owner's last name printed on FFEP, and a small discoloration on bottom of text block. A high-powered professional woman, divorced and with an eleven-year-old son, takes an impromptu vacation in Jamaica, where she meets a man who rocks her to the core. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 McMillan, TerryThe Interruption of Everything
New York Viking Press 2005 0670031445 / 9780670031443 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, with complete number line. From the dust jacket: "McMillan takes on the fault lines of midlife and family life, reminds us once again of the redeeming power of friendship, and turns her eye toward the dilemma of how a woman starts ro put her own needs higher on the to-do list while not short-changing everyone else." Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 McPherson, James M.Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era
NY Ballantine Books 1989 0345359429 / 9780345359421 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Later printing. 904 pages. Described by the Wall Street Journal as "a true landmark, surely the finest one-volume chronicle and analysis of the central event in the life of the nation." Won the Pulitzer Prize. Book is near fine condition, tight, clean, no spine crease, no wrinkles, no flaws save for that it is not brand new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Morrison, ToniParadise
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0679433740 / 9780679433743 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated on copyright page, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Protected in clear archival cover. This powerful mystery set in Oklahoma in 1976 is Morrison's first novel since winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Parker, Idella; Keating, MaryIdella: Marjorie Rawlings' "Perfect Maid"
Gainesville Univ. Press of Florida 1992 0813011442 / 9780813011448 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
135 pages. B & W photographic illustrations. A collection of stories and anecdotes about Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, famous author of "Cross Creek," and her domestic, Idella Parker, their work and relationship, their friendship and disagreements, and their times together, through the recollections of Ms. Parker. This book also serves as a commentary on the changing status of African American women since the early 1900s. A nice first-hand piece of Florida history. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E.My American Journey
New York Random House 1995 0679432965 / 9780679432968 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with correct Random House number line. This book is in beautiful condition, with no flaws to list. It appears new and unread. Protected in a clear archival jacket. From the dust jacket: "Colin Powell is the embodiment of the American dream. He was born in Harlem to immigrant parents from Jamaica. He knew the rough life of the streets. He overcame a barely average start at school. Then he joined the Army. The rest is history--but a history that until now has been known only on the surface." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Radin, Paul (Ed.)African Folktales
New York Schocken Books 1983 0805207325 / 9780805207323 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The contents of this edition are extracted from 'African Folktales and Scupture,' Bolllinger Series XXXIII, first published in 1952 and in a revised edition in 1964." --Publisher. 322 pages. Sources, Glossary, Index. Book is divided into sections: Universe and Its Beginnings; The Animal and His World; The Realm of Man; Man and His Fate. ~~Book is in fine condition, appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com