|
|
Floridiana | - 76 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Ayres, E. C.. Night of the Panther New York St. Martins Press 1997 0312156073 / 9780312156077 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. Third Tony Lowell mystery, following "Hour of the Manatee" (which won a "Best First Private Eye Novel" contest) and "Eye of the Gator." When the body of a female Wildlife Officer is found in Big Cypress Swamp, P.I Lowell helps investigate, only to get drawn into a much larger plot and a deadly manhunt. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is very good plus; head/heel of spine and top corners lightly bumped, and a few scraped on top/bottom edges. Dust jacket is very good plus; some very mild edgewear at head/heel of spine and flap folds, consisting of light crinkling and a single miniscule, 1/32" closed tear. In archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Azinger, Paul. Zinger: A Champion's Story of Determination, Courage, and Charging Back Grand Rapis, MI Zondervan/HarperCollins 1995 0310497604 / 9780310497608 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in mint condition in an equally fine dust jacket. Collectible. An impressive story about Azinger and his fight against cancer and how he found the courage to beat his lymphoma and return to the pro tour. Also discusses his childhood growing up in Sarasota, Florida. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barnett, Cynthia. Mirage : Florida and the Vanishing Water of the Eastern U. S. Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 2007 0472115634 / 9780472115631 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth printing. "Florida's parched swamps and supersized residential developments set the stage in the first book to call attention to the steady disappearance of freshwater in the American East, from water-diversion threats in the Great Lakes to tapped-out freshwater aquifers along the Atlantic seaboard . . . A compelling and timely portrait of the use and abuse of freshwater in an era of rapidly vanishing natural resources." Book is in fine, as new condition. Dust jacket is fine, with a single small wrinkle near back spine. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bilger, Burkhard. Noodling for Flatheads: Moonshine, Monster Catfish, and Other Southern Comforts New York Scribner 2000 0684850109 / 9780684850108 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Full number line. Black spine with grey boards and gilt spine lettering. 253 pages. "The Old South is slow to give up its secrets . . . most traditions haven't died; they've just gone into hiding . . . Some of these pastimes are ancient, other ultramodern; some are illegal, others merely obscure. But the people who practice them share an undeniable kinship . . . In these masterfully crafted essays, Bilger explores the history and practice of eight such clandestine worlds." --Publisher. An insightful look at this "wonderfully weird" subculture. Book is in fine condition, with a single thin, very light discoloration at bottom corner of text block which is very minor. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blanding, Don. Floridays Cape Cod, MA Peninsula Press 1999 1883684242 / 9781883684242 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First printing of this reprint edition. Originally published in 1941. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and attractive gilt illustration and author signature stamped on front cover. 136 pages. Color illustrations by author. Blanding, probably best known for "Vagabond's House," the title poem of one of his many collections, was a bit of a vagabond himself and he had an affinity for the islands of warmer climates. He was popularly known as the "poet laureate of the islands." When he met his wife, a Floridian, he settled there for a time and wrote this collection of poetry celebrating coastal life and the nature of Florida. Warm, humorous, but also sentimental, accompanied by his own illustrations. ~~ This copy is in fine condition, appears unread, no sign of wear. The dust jacket is also fine, no wear, now covered in an archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Borys, Stephen D. (Editor). The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Guide to the Collections Sarasota, FL Ringling Museum, State Art Museum of Florida, and Florida State University 2008 0916758524 / 9780916758523 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large paperback with fold-in French flaps. 212 pages. Color illustrations. Index of Artists. The editor, Stephen Borys, is the Curator of Collections at the Museum. ~~ This new Guide to the Collections is the first comprehensive guide to all of the collections and venues of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. Contents begin with the Museum of Art collections, which include Ancient Art; Asian Art:, Painting, Scultpure, and Decorative Arts; Prints, Drawings, and Photographs; and Modern and Contemporary Art. The following sections of the guide provide coverage on the Ca d"Zan (the Ringling mansion); the Circus Museum; and the Historic Asolo Theater. ~~ Book is near fine; previous owner name written on top of half-title page; top of spine wrinkled. A fine guide to a beautiful museum. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bowles, Melanie Sue. The Horses of Proud Spirit Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2003 1561642851 / 9781561642854 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition, first printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The author is the owner of Proud Spirit, a sanctuary for abused, neglected, or abandoned horses, where she slowly rebuilds the bond of trust between human and animal. The book was the inspiration for the Emmy-winning PBS documentary about the sanctuary. Since then the sanctuary has evolved from a 50-acre plot in Myakka City, Florida to a 320-acre facility in Mena, Arkansas. Book and dust jacket are in fine, like new condition, protected in archival cover. Nice collectible copy. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brown, Loren G. "Totch". Totch: A Life in the Everglades Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1993 0813012287 / 9780813012285 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Later paperback printing. 269 pages. Foreward by Peter Matthiessen. B&W map and photographs. Totch Brown, born in Chokoloskee, Florida in 1920, quit school after seventh grade and bought a motorboat. Thus began his life in the last real frontier in Florida, working as an alligator hunter, commercial fisherman, crabber, professional guide, poacher, marijuana runner, singer, and songwriter. This book relates his experiences and adventures. Brown served as a resource for Peter Matthiessen when he was researching and writing his "Watson" trilogy. Included in the book are four appendices: What's Happening to the Everglades?; The Life and Times of Grandfather McKinney; Captain Totch's Recipe for Chokoloskee Chowder; and Citation for a Bronze Star. ~~ Book appears unread, and is fine save for a previous owner's label on the inside cover with the name crossed out. A fascinating and authentic memoir. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brown, Loren G. "Totch". Totch: A Life in the Everglades Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1993 0813012287 / 9780813012285 Quality Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Later paperback printing. 269 pages. Foreward by Peter Matthiessen. B&W map and photographs. Totch Brown, born in Chokoloskee, Florida in 1920, quit school after seventh grade and bought a motorboat. Thus began his life in the last real frontier in Florida, working as an alligator hunter, commercial fisherman, crabber, professional guide, poacher, marijuana runner, singer, and songwriter. This book relates his experiences and adventures. Brown served as a resource for Peter Matthiessen when he was researching and writing his "Watson" trilogy. Included in the book are four appendices: What's Happening to the Everglades?; The Life and Times of Grandfather McKinney; Captain Totch's Recipe for Chokoloskee Chowder; and Citation for a Bronze Star. ~~ Book is in very good condition; appears unread, as it has no reading crease; a few small soil marks on the text block; corners lightly curled, light scuffs and some dents on covers noticeable only when held up to the light. An authentic piece of cultural storytelling and autobiography. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bruce, Annette J.. More Tellable Cracker Tales Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Press 2002 1561642533 / 9781561642533 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Binding is paper over boards: tan spine with mauve boards, with a small metallic bird image stamped on front cover, and purple spine lettering. 91 pages. Includes Index. Author is known as the "matriarch of Florida stroytelling" and is one of the founders of the Florida Storytellers Association. This book is a follow-up to "Tellable Cracker Tales," and contains a collection of stories drawn from Florida history, folklore, and fiction, tailor-made for entertaining reading and telling aloud. Stories are grouped as follows: Cracker Jack Tales ; Folktales and Legends ; Historical Stories ; Tall Tales and nonsense Stories ; Stories for Special Days. Book is as new and unread, in an equally as new dust jacket, now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bruce, Annette J.. Tellable Cracker Tales Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Pr Inc 1996 1561640948 / 9781561640942 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. Lohan "Cracker Jack" Edition, with additional contents. Second printing. The narratives in this book contain historical facts and engaging fictions artfuly woven together with lessons for life, messages about social values, and ample measures of wit. As an aid to raconteurs, the audience level and telling time is given for each story. Some of the stories highlight "Cracker Jack," a character who personifes the humor and values of typical native Floridians. Author is co-founder of the The Florida Storytellers Guild, The Florida Storytelling Camp, and The Cracker Storytelling Festival, and has received a recognition award from the Florida House of Representatives and a Fellowship from the Florida Dept of State. Book is in fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Buchanan, Edna. Garden of Evil: A Britt Montero Mystery New York Avon Twilight 1999 0380976544 / 9780380976546 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected proof, before publication of hard cover first edition. In wraps. 319 pages. One of Buchanan's bestselling series featuring Britt Montero, a reporter for the Miami Herald newspaper. Buchanan herself is a retired Pulitzer Prize-winning crime reporter. This uncorrected proof makes for a nice addition for the completist collector. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Buchanan, Edna. Margin of Error New York Hyperion Books 1997 0786862327 / 9780786862320 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black cloth spine with purple boards and metallic orange spine lettering. 290 pages. Book is fine and appears unread. Dust jacket is fine, crisp, not in archival cover. ~~ Buchanan's popular heroine Britt Montero, a newspaper crime reporter in Miami, is dealing with the posttraumatic stress of having shot a man while also being shadowed by a Hollywood star who is studying for his new role, and who is in turn stalked by an obsessed madwoman. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Buchanan, Edna. Nobody Lives Forever New York Random House 1990 0394575512 / 9780394575513 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Grey cloth spine with blue boards and silver spine lettering and author's initials and decoration stamped in silver on front cover. 241 pages. Book is fine and appears unread. Dustjacket is fine, crisp. Now in archival cover. ~~ The first novel by this Pulitzer prize-winning former police reporter for the Miami Herald. Full of weird, wacky and dangerous characters, this is a story of sex, obsession and murder in the dark streets of Miami. A perfect collectible copy. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Carpenteri, Stephen D.. Osprey:The Fish Hawk Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Northword Press 1997 1559715901 / 9781559715904 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 135 pages. Vivd color photographs throughout, many full-page. "Detailing the life, habits, natural history and physical characteristics of this awe-inspiring bird of prey . . . provides a complete and in-depth examination of the North American osprey." Book is in fine condition, appears unread. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cerabino, Frank. Shady Palms: A Condo Caper York, PA Palm Beach Post/Maple-Vail Book Mfg 2000 0970502605 / 9780970502605 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pat Crowley Trade paperback original first edition, stated first printing. 273 pages, scattered b&w illustrations. Cerabino, a newspaper columnsit, first issued this novel in serialized form in the Palm Beach Post. A humorus amalgam of the characters, personalites, activities, lifestyles and friendships of the countless condo communities in sunny Florida. Book is in fine condition; clean and appears unread. An amusing gift for visitors, newcomers or those retiring in Florida. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cerulean, Susan (Ed.). The Book of the Everglades Minneapolis, MN Milkweed Editions 2002 1571312609 / 9781571312600 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 257 pages. A collection of essays by writers and committed students of the Everglades ecosystem which describes the natural features of its five areas, its cycles, and its creatures. Also discussed is the Everglades restoration project, approved by Congress on October, 2000. "Here you will encounter lament, celebration, inquiry, and a passionate call for an entirely more inclusive relationship with the land . . . these essays offer us the bare outlines of a restoration rising from the ashes of unbearable loss." Book is near fine, some very light shelf soiling on the outside edges of the text block. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Clark, Margaret Goff. The Threatened Florida Black Bear New York Cobblehill Books 1995 0525651969 / 9780525651963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Glossy illustrated covers, green endpapers. 64 pages, color photographs. Goff, author of many books for young readers, presents the story of Florida's black bears, their life-style, and how they have become endangered. She explains how biologists track and study the bears, and also shares some interesting real-life incidents. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cool, Kim. Circus Days in Sarasota & Venice Venice, FL Historic Venice Press 2004 0972165533 / 9780972165532 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 194 pages. B & W illustrations. Sarasota County, on the west coast of Florida, was the winter destination of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus' Greatest Show on Earth for 65 years from 1927 until 1992. This book describes these coloful years and the permanent mark they made on the history of the Sarasota area, as well as the contributions made by John Ringling to its development as both an arts and tourist mecca. Book is in fine, like new condition and signed by the author on the title page. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cool, Kim. Ghost Stories Of Venice: From Historic Spanish Point to Englewood Venice, FL Historic Venice Press 2002 0972165509 / 9780972165501 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition stated on copyright page. 112 pages. B&W illustrations. Bibliography. The stories in this book are the result of the author's quest to discover reportings and stories of early explorers, cowhands, and other apparitions in the Venice area. Some are oral stories told to her by individuals, and others are from published accounts, and in all cases the author researched history books and city archives to verify or find relationships between the stories and a possibly related event. A nice piece of local Floridiana. Book is in as-new condition and appears unread. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|