IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

War and Military Studies

 - 16 items found in your search
War and Military Studies

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
1 Bill, George J.; Billy, Christine M.Merchant Mariners at War: An Oral History of World War II *** Signed ***
Gainesville, FL University Press of Florida 2008 0813032466 / 9780813032467 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Foreward by James C. Bradford and Gene Allen Smith. Quarterbound in light blue cloth and dark blue boards, black spine lettering; blue endpapers. 322 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Originally formed as a private for-profit enterprise, the merchant mariners were pressed into wartime duties when the United States joined the Allied forces in battle. They became an integral part of fighting the war as they braved blockades, torpedoes, and bombings to deliver vital war materiel. This collection of interviews with 59 U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Graduates who served during WW II provides a seldom-seen perspective on the war's maritime history as well as startling accounts of privation and brave endurance by these young officers. This copy very interestingly bears the following author inscription: "To Dr. Gary A. Lombardo, Many thanks for your steadfast interest in my work. Enjoy the reading! George J. Billy. " Dr. Lombardo is Professor of Maritime Business and former Asst. Academic Dean at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. Book is in fine condition in an equally fine dust jacket, now protected in an archival cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burckhardt, PaulThe Major Training Areas: Grafenwoehr, Vilseck, Hohenfels, Wildflecken
Weiden, Germany Der Neue Tag 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"First edition December 1984" stated on copyright page. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover illustration. 263 pages. Color and b&w illustrations, photographs and maps throughout. ~~ These four military training areas were initially established for the German armed forces. Prior to and during the Second World War, they were used by the German army and its allies. With the end of the war, German control of the training areas ended. The U.S. Army took over and reactivated them for collective unit training. This book is a thorough history of these military facilities, the first to appear in English. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no edge wear. Dust jacket has light rubbing at base of spine and front flap fold, and some wear and small tears at head of spine and tops of flap folds. No edge wear elsewhere. Please see bookseller photo. In archival jacket. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cole, H.M.The Lorraine Campaign
Wash, D.C. Historical Division, Department of the Army 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fifth volume in the "United States Army in World War II" series and the first volume in the subseries "The European Theater of Operations." Green cloth with red band, gilt lettering, and U.S. Seal stamped on front cover. xxi, 657 pages. Numerous fold-out maps and illustrations, with a large fold-out map in back pocket. Index. In addition to the detailed account of each phase of the operation, the volume includes the Third Army Staff Roster as of 1 Sept. 1944; Glossary; Table of Equivalent Ranks; Basic Military Map Symbols; Biographical Note. ~~ Book is in excellent condition; only minor rubbing wear at heel of spine and corners, text block age toned; interior paging is clean and unmarked and all maps present. Please see bookseller photo. This is very large, heavy volume weighing 5 pounds. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Coox, Alvin D.Nomonhan: Japan Against Russia, 1939
Stanford, CA Stanford Univ. Press 1990 0804718350 / 9780804718356 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1994 printing of the 2-volumes-in-one paperback edition. xvi, 1253 pages. Numerous photographs, tables, and maps. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. This modern military history classic about the Battle of Khalkhin Gol won the Samuel Eliot Morison Award of the American Military Institute. ~~ Book is in fine condition; binding is tight, no reading crease, a little corner curling on first few pages, interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DuCharme, G. W.Links in a Deadly Chain
San Diego ProMotion Pub 1995 0963632841 / 9780963632845 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
No edition information indicated. Assumed first edition. 1085 pages. "This book presents a plausible, and possible, explanation of what might have ahppened to millions in gold bullion that reportedly disappeared from the Presidential Palace vaults after the fall of Saigon to the North Vietnamese. In this story, the aged Liberty Ship SS DIONAEA sets out on her last cruise around he Pacific rim before being sent to the shipbreaker's yards. At one of her ports of call she takes on an opportune lift of marine scrap iron that holds the key to the missing gold. Thus the DIONAEA becomes caught in another storm at sea--a storm of greed and international intrigue." The author draws on tihs 33 years of active naval service to spin this "fine yarn of high drama that vividly portrays the routind of the sea-going life and the attraction of exotic ports of call." Inscribed and SIGNED by author on free endpaper: "To John Baranowski--with best wishes from your friend John Hartnett (sp?) and myself. D. W. DuCharme, 2 Dec, '02." Book is in fine, possibly unread condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hale, Edwin R. W.; Turner, John FraynThe Yanks Are Coming
New York Midas Books/Hippocrene Books 1983 0882547267 / 9780882547268 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, assumed first printing. The English edition (Midas Books) and American edition(Hippocrene Books) were published simultaneously, and the copyright page contains information for both editions. Both are out of print. This copy is the U.S. edition, since it states 'New York' on the title page. Black binding with gilt spine lettering. 210 pages. 20 plates of B & W photographic illustrations. Book is fine, clean, straight, appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine, with both American and UK prices showing on flap. ~~This book chronicles the experiences of the first GIs to arrive in Britain in January 1942, researched through interviews and their personal letters. Edwin Hale served in the British Royal Air Force during WWII, and conceived the idea for this book at that time. Years later he sought out the ex-GIs by advertising in newspapers throughout the U.S., and received an avalanche of mail, eventually resulting in this book, which is a compilation of their narratives. An interesting and collectible piece of history with a personal perspective. In archival cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kilduff, PeterIllustrated Red Baron: The Life and Times of Manfred Von Richthofen
London Cassell & Co 2000 1854095307 / 9781854095305 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages. Over 200 b & w illustrations, many previously unpublished. An extensive photo-history of the most famous fighter pilot in the history of aerial combat. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 King, Dean; with John B. Hattendorf (Eds.)Every Man Will Do His Duty: An Anthology of Firsthand Accounts from the Age of Nelson
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805046089 / 9780805046083 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition statement and full number line on copyright page. Blue spine and ivory boards with silver spine lettering. 425 pages. B & W maps by Adam Merton Cooper. Includes Notes on the Text; Selected Bibliography; Index. "Presents the voices of the officers and seamen who fought and lived at sea during the French Revolutionary War, the Napoleanic War, and the War of 1812. Here are the true-life stories that inspired the work of such great historical novelists and writers as Patrick O'Brien, C.S. Forester, Alexander Kent, C. Northcote Parkinson, and others. [The editors] have combed the historical archives, including memoirs, diaries, letters, to serve up this distinguished collection of firsthand pieces from the great Age of Nelson . . . [which] bring the people and events of the times vividly to life." --Dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no wear. Dust jacket is crisp, bright and has no edge wear, but is rated very good due to a two-inch closed tear (with an accompanying wrinkle) at the bottom of the spine that has been repaired with tape on the reverse side. Now in archival cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mordecai Richler (Editor)Writers on World War II: An Anthology
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0394572580 / 9780394572581 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated on copyright page, first printing. Book is fine--clean, square, sharp-cornered. Dust jacket is fine. Very mild edgewear only at top of spine, remarkable for a book this age. A beautiful copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Onoda, HirooNo Surrender: My Thirty-Year War
Tokyo Kodansha International Ltd 1974 0870112406 / 9780870112409 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first edition. Translated by Charles S. Terry. Tan cloth with black spine lettering and map endpapers. 219 pages. B&W photographs and illustrations. Book is in very nice condition, clean, tight, lower corners a bit worn, some light foxing on top of text block. Dust jacket shows some wear and head/heel of spine and at flap folds. Original $7.95 price intact. A first-person account of a Japanese army lieutenant who remained at large in the Philippine jungle for thirty years, believing that World War II was still being fought. When he surfaced he became a folk hero in Japan and an example of courage and dedication. In archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Pakenham, ThomasThe Boer War
New York Random House 1979 0394427424 / 9780394427423 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing, with Random House number line. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and author's initials in gilt on front cover; pictorial endpapers. 718 pages. B&W maps and illustrations. Includes Timeline; Sources; Select Bibliography; Notes, Index. Author performed extensive research, reading original archival documents and private papers of key figures, a secret journal, as well as letters and diaries from men who served in the war. He also tape-recorded the memories of nearly sixty survivors from both sides. "Thomas Pakenham, whose narrative is based on firsthand but largely unpublished sources, has written the first full-scale documentary history of the war to be attempted since 1910 . . . a narrative as vivid and fast-moving as a novel . . . in scope, scholarship , breadth and impact, [this book] is a work that will not be superseded for many years." --Dust jacket. Book is in fine condition; tight, straight, not edge wear and no interior markings. Dust jacket is near fine, with some very mild yellowing at very edges, very light wear at head of spine, top of front flap fold, bottom of back flap fold, a 1/4" closed tear on top back panel. These flaws are all quite minor. Please see bookseller photo. In clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pyle, ErnieErnie Pyle in England
New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Stated First Edition. Grey cloth with red lettering and cover illustration, and publisher's original red topstain to textblock. 228 pages. Author's first book. Ernie Pyle was a roving reporter for the Scripps-Howard newspaper and traveled the U.S. extensively. In this book he shares his lengendary humanistic description of England under the German blitzkrieg of WWII. "Ernie Pyle has applied to the beleagured people of England the same scrupulous reporting, the same human understanding, and the same instinctive sense of drama and pathos and humor that have distinguished his other work." --dust jacket. ~~ Book is in very nice condition, binding tight, pages clean, some light age soiling on covers, endpapers darkened. Dust jacket shows considerable wear: several chips, mainly at head/heel of spine and tops/bottoms of flap folds, as well as wear and rubbing along spine and flap folds. Price-clipped. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Reynolds, Francis J.; Churchill, Allen L.; Miller, Francis Trevelyan (Editors)The Story of the Great War: Introductions, Special Articles, Causes of War, Volume 1
New York P.F. Collier & Son 1916 Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Midnight blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and illustration on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. 324 pages. Color frontispiece portrait of Leonard Wood, Major-General of the U.S. Army, with tissue guard. B&W drawings, photographs, and maps, including one color fold-out map. "The complete historical records of events to date. Prefaced by 'What the War Means to America,' by Major General Leonard Wood, U.S.A; 'Naval Lessons of the War,' by Rear Admiral Austin M. Knight, U.S.N.; 'The World's War,' by Frederick Palmer; 'Theatres of the War's Campaigns,' by F. H. Simonds; and 'The War Correspondent,' by Arthur Ruhl." ~~ Book is in very nice condition; top of text block retains publisher's gilt topstain, almost no wear to boards, just a small amount at heel of spine. Text block age darkened and there are scattered light foxing marks among the pages. Please see bookseller photo. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Simmons, Sue (Editor)The Military Horse: The Equestrian WArrior Through the Ages
London Marshall Cavendish 1976 085685140X / 9780856851407 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. Oversized, red cloth with gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. 105 pages. 29 full color photographs and 95 b&w photographs. "Relives the glory--and the shame--of the horse as a weapon of war, from the chariot battles of ancient civilizations, through the Age of Chivalry . . . to the disastrous Charge of the Light Brigade which was to become the symbol of the demise of the military horse." Book is clean, straight and show only mild rubbing at top/bottom edges; some mild age spotting on endpapers and only occasionally on otherwise very clean, unmarred interior pages. Dust jacket has very little edge wear; only very mildy at tops/bottoms of flap folds and head of spine, top edge of front panel is lightly wrinkled; age-spotting on WRONG side only. One 1/2" closed edge tear on bottom front. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge.) In archival cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Thomas, HughConquest: Montezuma, Cortes, and the Fall of Old Mexico
New York Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 1995 0671511041 / 9780671511043 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third printing of the paperback edition. 812 pages. Plates of b&w illustrations. Chapter Notes, Sources, Index. NY Times Book Review "Editors' Choice" of the Year. "The unparalleled history of the fall of Old Mexico. Drawing on newly discovered sources and writing with brilliance, drama, and profound historical insight, Hugh Thomas presents an engrossing narrative of one of the most significant events of Western history. Ringing with the fury of two great empires locked in an epic battle, Conquest captures in extraordinary detail the Mexican and Spanish civilizations and offers unprecedented in-depth portraits of the legendary opponents, Montezuma and Cortés. Conquest is an essential work of history from one of our most gifted historians." -- Publisher ~~ This copy in near fine condition, no wear, interior pages very clean; just some very light foxing on top of page block. This is a thick, heavy book and may require extra postage. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Zacks, RichardThe Pirate Coast: Thomas Jefferson, The First Marines, and the Secret Mission of 1805
New York Hyperion 2006 140130849X / 9781401308490 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
432 pages. By the author of "The Pirate Hunter." In 1803 the American warship USS Philadelphia ran aground in Tripoli harbor, and the Barbary pirates captured three hundred U.S. sailors and marines. Faced with hostage crisis and a war, President Thomas Jefferson made the bold decision to authorize a secret mission to overthrow the government of Tripoli. This is the story of America's first overseas covert operation, and of an adventure full of guts and glory. ~~ Book is near fine; small crease on top front corner, reading crease on spine. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com