|
|
Women's Studies | - 30 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Alexander, John T.. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend New York Oxford University Press 1989 0195061624 / 9780195061628 Paperback Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sixth printing of the paperback edition. 418 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendix: Catherine's Love Notes fo Peter Zavadovskii, 1776-77. Includes Notes; Selected Bibliography; Cast of Characters; Index. "The first quthoritative, popular biography of one of the most colorful characters in modern history . . . provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and above all, an extremely savvy ruler."--Publisher. The book examines her political strategies; foreign policy; domestic reforms involving the Russion military, political structure and economy; and her love life. ~~ This copy is in fine condition with extremely mild age soiling on text block. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Arnesen, Liv; Bancroft, Ann; Dahle, Cheryl. No Horizon Is So Far: Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica New York Da Capo Press 2003 0738207942 / 9780738207940 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing, August 2003. White spine with blue boards and blue spine lettering. 253 pages. Two b&w route maps; color photographs. Equipment list. Two former schoolteachers, ages 45 and 47, undertook an extraordinary journey to become the first women to cross the continent of Antarctica on foot. Satellite phones and a laptop allowed them to transmit information about their experience to more than three million children in 65 countries. "An incredible true-life adventure of danger, suspense and endurance." Book is in a clear archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Berry, Paul; Bostridge, Mark. Vera Brittain: A Life Boston Northeastern Univ. Press 2002 1555535186 / 9781555535186 First Paperback Edition Oversized Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1995 by Chatto & Windus. First printing of the paperback edition. 581 pages. B&W photographs. Notes; Select biliography; Index. "Controversial writer, pacifist, and feminsit, Vera Brittain (1893-1970) is best known as the author of "Testament of Youth," the eloquent memoir of her World War I experiences that gave voice to a generation forever shattered and haunted by the Great War. This acclaimed biography provides a full and candid account of Brittain's life that alters in important respects the self-portrait she presented in [her memoir] and her later autobiographical work, "Testament to Experience." The authors draw on previously unpublished material to chronical her upbringing, education, her path toward feminism, her loss of loved ones in the war, her struggles as a writer, her relationship with writer Winifred Holtby, her unconventional marriage, and her stance against the Allies' saturation bombing of Germany. ~~Book is in near fine condition, clean and tight, pages unmarked, shows negligible wear. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bufwack, Mary A.; Oermann, Robert K.. Finding Her Voice: The Saga of Women in Country Music New York Crown Pub 1993 0517581140 / 9780517581148 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing with complete number line. Quarter bound in grey cloth with dark grey boards, black spine lettering. 594 pages. Over 200 b & w illustrations. "Documents the lives of hundreds or women--from country's biggest legends to its forgotten pioneers--who have nurtured the rise of country music since the mid-eighteenth century." Book also details how "female country musicians have faced the same poverty, hardship, sexual subjugation, and exploitations borne by working-class women across America." Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very nearly fine; barely has any edgewear, tiny 1/8" tear near back flap fold. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Daichman, Graciela S.. Wayward Nuns in Medieval Literature Syracuse, NY Syracuse Univ Press 1986 0815623798 / 9780815623793 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition on copyright page. 223 pages. B&W illustrations. Includes Notes; Bibliography; Index. Daichman has a Ph.D from and is a lecturer at Rice University. She develops the premise that the profligate nun of the Middle Ages is not an isolated literary occurrence, but the reflection of reality, and she does this by fosuing on the medieval nunnery as a social institution and finds abundant historical evidence of undecorous behavior among the nuns. Two of the most fascinating religious figures are Chaucer's Madame Eglentyne, and the Archpriest of Hita's Dona Garoza. These characters have been interpreted differently by literary critics over the years. Daichman traces the profligate nun as a literary convention, reviewing works of medieval moralists, satirists and popular literature. She proves that the "Wayward Nun" is a character as traditional as the "Gluttonous Monk," the "Disobedient Wife," and the "Cuckolded Husband. " A thorough treatment of an interesting social and literary element. ~~ Book is in fine condition with a single very mild crease near top front corner. A collectible first edition copy of an uncommon book. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DeSalvo, Louise; D'Arcy, Kathleen Walsh; Hogan, Katherine (Eds.). A Green and Mortal Sound: Short Fiction by Irish Women Writers Boston Beacon Press 2001 0807083550 / 9780807083550 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of 1999 edition with new introduction. Originally published in 1989 under title: Territories of the Voice. A collection of stories representing the breadth of short fiction written by contemporary Irish women, and showing how their work was a central and important part of the Irish literary tradition, and treated issues of enormous universal significance as well. Contains stories by 27 female Irish writers including Julia O'Faolain, Clare Boylan, Mary Lavin, Edna O'Brien, Maeve Binchy, Mary Beckett, and others. Book is in fine condition, clean, no interior markings. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola. Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype New York Ballantine Books 1992 0345377443 / 9780345377449 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 40th printing. 520 pages. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Dr. Estes, a Jungian analyst, has created a new lexicon for describing the female psyche, a psychology of women in the truest sense, a knowing of the soul. "Within every woman there is a wild and natural creature, a powerful force, filled with good instincts, passionate creativity, and ageless knowing. Her name is Wild Woman." Estes uses multicultural myths, fariy tales, folk tales and stories chosen from over twenty years of research to help women reconnect with the attributes of the Wild Woman archetype. Book is fine, clean, tight, appears unread. Dust jacket is near fine, crisp, clean, with only the mildest edge crinkling at head/heal of spine and flap folds; one of the gilt letters in cover title has some color missing. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Friedan, Betty. The Fountain of Age New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671400274 / 9780671400279 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First edition, first printing. Red cloth spine and blue boards and blue endpapers. 671 pages. Notes. Index. Book is fine, INSCRIBED by author on title page: "To Irene--Betty Friedan." Dust jacket is near fine, with a single small crease at top. A very nice signed copy of this sister book to her landmark book "The Feminine Mystique." In archival cover. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Goldsmith, Barbara. Other Powers: The Age of Suffrage, Spiritualism, and the Scandalous Victoria Woodhull New York Alfred A Knopfc 1998 0394555368 / 9780394555362 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, so stated on copyright page; First printing. Book is in fine, unread condition. Dust jacket is also fine, clean, bright, crisp. Protected in clear archival cover. This fascinating book is "a stunning combination of history and biography that interweaves the stories of some of the most important social, political, and religious figures of America's Victorian era with the courageous and notorious life of Victoria Woodhull, to tell the story of her astonishing rise and fall and rise again. This is history at its most vivid, set amid the battle for women's suffrage, the Spiritualist movement that swept across the nation in th age of Radical Reconstruction following the Civil War, and the bitter fight that pittted black men against white women in the struggle to win the right to vote." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
James, Sally. Diplomatic Moves: Life in the Foreign Service ***Signed*** London Radcliffe Press 1995 1850439249 / 9781850439240 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First edition, assumerd first printing. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. 237 pgs; b & w photographic illustrations. The wife of a man in the UK Diplomatic Service discusses the changing role of spouses, shares her travel experiences as well as the various difficulties involved. "This is a book that will be of great interest to those concerned with what the experience of life in the Diplomatic Service was like for spouses and families who are so rarely mentioned in official histories." Signed twice by the author: simple signature on the title page and an inscription on the half-title page: "Russ & --With many thanks for a lovely holiday. Sally & Michael, December 2005." Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine; price-clipped, very minor wrinkling at head and heel of spine. In archival cover. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Jong, Erica. Sappho's Leap New York W W Norton 2003 0393057615 / 9780393057614 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Book is fine, new, unread. Dust jacket is near fine due to a miniscule tear, barely 1/16 of an inch, at top of back flap. Protected in clear archival cover. This is a delicious historical novel about the life of Sappho, the love poet, an "unforgettable and exuberant heroine." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Maynard, Joyce. At Home in the World: A Memoir New York Picador USA 1998 0312195567 / 9780312195564 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, so stated; First printing, with complete number line. Black spine with gray boards and gilt lettering on spine. Joyce Maynard breaks her silence about her relationship with J.D. Salinger and the influence it had on her life for years afterward. She reveals some painful truths about her her eating disorder and her coming of age, ultimately sharing the wisdom gained through her experiences and as a parent herself. Book is in near fine condition, clean and sharp-cornered. Gift inscription on reverse of FFEP: "Merry Christmas, Redenta, '04." Dust jacket is near fine, with wrinkling at head of spine and at lower front corner. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Mosley, Charlotte (Ed.). The Mitfords: Letters Between Six Sisters New York Harper Perennial 2008 0-06-137540-3 / 9780061375408 First U.S. Paperback Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the paperback edition. 834 pages. B&W illustrations. Index. "The Mitford sisters were the great wits and beauties of their time. Immoderate in their passions for ideas and people, they counted among their diverse friends Adolf Hitler and Queen Elizabeth II, Cecil Beaton and President Kennedy, Evelyn Waugh and Givenchy. The Mitfords offers an unparalleled look at these privileged siblings through their own unabashed correspondence. Spanning the twentieth century, the magically vivid letters of the legendary Mitfords constitute a superb social and historical chronicle and an intimate portrait of the stormy but enduring relationships between six beautiful, gifted, and radically different women." --Publisher. Includes a section with brief biographical notes on each sister, and index of nicknames, and a family tree. ~~Book is in very good to near fine condition; clean and tight, spine not creased or broken; bottom corner of cover has tiny crease and there is a 1/2" tear and a crease mark at front bottom corner of spine. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Phelps, Ethel Johnston, Editor. Tatterhood and Other Tales: Stories of Magic and Adventure New York Feminist Press at The City University of New York 1978 0912670509 / 9780912670508 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamela Baldwin Ford First edition, 4th printing. A collection of traditional tales from Norway, England, China, and many other countries. More than that, however, these are stories that celebrate the female and feature spirited women and courageous heroines who are also human and vulnerable. These selected tales are here retold faithfully with a young audience in mind. This copy is in fine condition, no flaws other then that it may have been once read. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Roach, Joyce Gibson. The Cowgirls Houston Cordovan Corp 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing, April 1978. Brown binding with gilt cover and spine lettering. 232 pages. B & W illustrations. Footnoted throughout with source material. A thorough discussion of "the cowgirl in all her roles from the frontier to the footlights," which details the lives of these pioneer women, who often took on the chores, clothing, and independence of their male counterparts. Section 1: "A Man's Work or Was It? Section 2: Holstered Amazons. Section 3: The Commercial Cowgirls. Section 4: Pulp and Celluloid Heroines. Section 5: The Cowboy's Point of View. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very good; some small closed tears along top/bottom edges, chipping at top of spine and flap folds. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Roberts, Cokie. We Are Our Mothers' Daughters New York William Morrow & Co. 1998 0688151981 / 9780688151980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition, so stated on copyright page; First printing with complete number line. A collection of essays in which Roberts discusses the issues facing women today. She also introduces some of the remarkable women she has encountered during her career. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition, bottom corners lightly bumped. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ross, Katherine Ball (Editor). The Quiet Center: Women Reflecting on Life's Passages from the Pages of Victoria Magazine New York Hearst Books 1997 0688154646 / 9780688154646 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Mustard spine and yellow boards with black spine lettering. 358 pages. A collection of beautifully written memoirs, personal stories and reminiscences by some of the great female writers of America. These women, including Jane Smiley, Carol Shields, Madeleine L'Engle, Diane Ackerman, Francine Prose, Judith Thurman, and Susan Minot, among others, share their wisdoms and perspectives gleaned from everyday life. Book is near fine; sole flaw is that the free endpaper has been removed. Dust jacket is fine, with a slight curl at top edge of back panel. IN archival cover. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Schiebinger, Londa. Nature's Body: Gender in the Making of Modern Science Boston, MA Beacon Press 1993 0807089001 / 9780807089002 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. The author, a professor of history and women's studies at Pennsylvania State University, asserts that 18th-century natural historians created a picture of nature that reflected the sexual and racial tensions and politics of that time. She analyzes why Carl Linnaeus, the father of modern taxonomy, chose the mammae (breasts) as the distinguishing characteristic of the new Mammalia class of animals; and how activities of women's lives were thought to mold racial characteristics. A detailed discourse that has "set traditional wisdom on its ear." This book has relevance to many disciplines: gender studies, anthropology, sociology, biology. Book has one lightly bumped corner, "1993" written in ink on title page, and two short notations in red ink on rear pastedown. First 13 pages of book contain underlining and highlighting; remaining pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is near fine; a light wrinkle at top of spine and a single short closed tear at top back cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|