|
|
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology | - 97 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Richard; Science Texts By Max Hooper. Nature through the Seasons New York Simon and Schuster 1975 0671221078 / 9780671221072 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David A. Goddard and Adrian Williams "Edition based on the original British edition." Science texts by Max Hooper; Science drawings by Adrian Williams. Moss green cloth with gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. 108 pages. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. Index. ~~ By the author of "Watership Down."~~ A unique and informative guide to nature through the seasons, made special by Goddard's brilliant and detailed color illustrations, some of which are panoramas that spread over two pages. Neighboring pages provide a key to these panoramas, with identifications of the various animals and plants in the illustrations. Adams's pleasing discourse paired with Dr. Hooper's scientific explanations for the various aspects of nature shown, provides the reader with a full appreciation of the workings of nature and the seasons. A wonderful addition to a naturalist library. Book is very near fine, light foxing at top of text block and a thumbprint-sized pale discoloration on ffep. Dust jacket is fine. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adamson, Joy. Forever Free New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1962 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Yellow cloth binding with blue spine lettering. 179 pages. B&W photographs. "The final volume of the most beloved animal story of our time," by the author of "Born Free" and "Living Free." Book is tight and straight, covers show some general age soiling and edge wear, two previous owner signatures on front endpapers, interior pages are very clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is worn along edges and along flap folds, with a few very small holes; small chipping loss at head/heel of spine and tops/bottoms of flapfolds; general age soiling. Now protected in a clear archival cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adcock, Fleur and Simms, Jacqueline (Editors). The Oxford Book of Creatures Oxford Oxford Univ Press 1996 0192142267 / 9780192142269 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black cloth with gilt decoration and spine lettering. 387 pages. Author Index, Creature Index. Selections from the work of naturalists, explorers, philosophers, novelists, children's writers, diarists and poets from many periods and countries, celebrating the animal kingdom. Arranged thematically by function, habitat, behavior, etc., this wonderful collection includes writings about 250 creatures from all branches of the animal world. A unique compendium and reference. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adkins, Jan. The Art and Industry of Sandcastles: Being an Illustrated Guide to Basic Constructions Along With Divers Information Gordonsville, VA Walker & Co 1971 0802703364 / 9780802703361 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated boards with matching dust jacket. 29 pages. Author's drawings and calligraphic text present instructions for building sandcastles like the real stone and mortar ones of long ago. Includes descriptions of castle life and explains the roles of such people as the master of hounds, scribe, and page. Unique and entertaining. Book is in very good condition; some light edgewear and inside top edges are scrapedof Dust jacket is very good; one 3" and one 1 1/2" closed tear on front panel, 2 very small closed tears on back panel, 2 small chips at head of spine. In archival cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Amory, Cleveland. Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary New York Viking Press 1997 067087762X / 9780670877621 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing with complete number line. The "premier protector of animals on the planet" shares his stories of the animal rescuees living at his Black Beauty Ranch in Texas. Book is near fine with bottom corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, very clean and bright, a very tiny nick at upper edge with some minor wrinkling at head of spine and flap folds. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Armstrong, Robert H.. Guide to the Birds of Alaska Anchorage Alaska Northwest Pub Co 1980 0882401432 / 9780882401430 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 309 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Clean, tight; spine lightly sunned, wrinkling with very small closed tear at top edge near spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Attenborough, David. The Trials of Life London Collins/BBC 1990 0002199122 / 9780002199124 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a first printing of the UK edition, which preceded the U.S. edition. Red binding with gilt titling. 320 pages. Index. Beautiful color photographs throughout. This third book in the trilogy and BBC series about natural history, focuses on animal behavior from birth to death and the trials they must face and master along the way: growing up, food gathering, hunting, home-making, living together, fighting, friends, communication, courting and mating. This book is close to new condition, unread--still creaks when opened. Top corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name on ffep. Dust jacket is near perfect, with two top corners gently bumped. A beautiful copy. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Attenborough, David. The Trials of Life Boston Little Brown & Co 1990 0316057517 / 9780316057516 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a first printing of the US edition, which was preceded the UK edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and blue endpapers. 320 pages. Beautiful color photographs throughout. Includes Index. This third book in the trilogy and BBC series about natural history, focuses on animal behavior from birth to death and the trials they must face and master along the way: growing up, food gathering, hunting, home-making, living together, fighting, friends, communication, courting and mating. Book is fine, clean, tight, unmarked, no wear. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, with a hint of edge wear. A beautiful copy. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Austin, William A.. The First Fifty Years: An Informal History of the Detroit Zoological Park and the Detroit Zoological Society * * * SIGNED * * * Detroit Detroit Zoological Society 1974 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author This story of the beginning and development of the Detroit Zoological Park is in excellent condition. 124 pages. B & W illustrations. Dark blue binding with gilt lettering. Book is in fine condition, appears unread. Bookplate of previous owner, to whom the book is inscribed by the author. Dust jacket is crisp and smooth, has one 2-inch closed tear near front spine, repaired with archival tape. Protected in clear archival jacket. SIGNED by the author with a brief inscription to perhaps a friend ("To Peggy"), with a comical cartoon sketch. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Back, Joe; Lemmon, Vic. The Old Guide Remembers and the Young Guide Finds Out Boulder, CO Johnson Books 1986 0933472994 / 9780933472990 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joe Back and Gary Shoop (illustrators) First printing. 168 pages. B & W illustrations. A book of reminiscences about wilderness guiding and outfitting over a period of fifty years. "Full of humor, the lore of hunting and horses, and a sense of life close to nature, all enriched by good fellowship." Back has authored several books and Lemmon is a nationally recognized artist of Western scupture. Book is in very good condition, very light occasional age soiling/spotting, cover has a partial crease. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bash, Barbara. True Nature: An Illustrated Journal Of Four Seasons In Solitude Boston Shambhala 2004 1590301641 / 9781590301647 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Bash First printing. Green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and watercolor bird illustration on front. 141 pages. Color illustrations. In this nature journal, writer-illustrator Barbara Bash chronicles her meditations and contemplative wanderings during a series of solitary country retreats. Beautiful hand-calligraphied notes accompany exquisite watercolor-and-pencil drawings that capture her wondrous moments and encounters with plants and animals. Bash brings a spiritual awareness to her surroundings in the tradition of Anne Morrow Lindbergh's "Gift From the Sea." Unique and collectible, and also a beautiful gift. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket with just some minor wrinkling at top corners. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bond, James. Birds of the West Indies Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395074312 / 9780395074312 Fifth American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Don R. Eckelberry and Arthur Singer Green cloth with bird illustration on front cover, map of West Indies on endpapers. 256 pages. Color illustrations. Line drawings by Earl L. Poole. A field guide to the birds of the Caribbean and the Bahamas. [Note: The copyright page of the book states 5th edition, but the dust jacket states fourth edition. However, the DJ has the same 1985 date and the same ISBN as the book.] Book is in fine condition with light foxing to top of page block. Dust jacket has light wear at head/heel of spine and at top/bottom of flap folds; sa patch of color loss on front panel from sticker. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bowles, Melanie Sue. The Horses of Proud Spirit Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2003 1561642851 / 9781561642854 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first edition, first printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The author is the owner of Proud Spirit, a sanctuary for abused, neglected, or abandoned horses, where she slowly rebuilds the bond of trust between human and animal. The book was the inspiration for the Emmy-winning PBS documentary about the sanctuary. Since then the sanctuary has evolved from a 50-acre plot in Myakka City, Florida to a 320-acre facility in Mena, Arkansas. Book and dust jacket are in fine, like new condition, protected in archival cover. Nice collectible copy. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Brown, Loren G. "Totch". Totch: A Life in the Everglades Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1993 0813012287 / 9780813012285 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Later paperback printing. 269 pages. Foreward by Peter Matthiessen. B&W map and photographs. Totch Brown, born in Chokoloskee, Florida in 1920, quit school after seventh grade and bought a motorboat. Thus began his life in the last real frontier in Florida, working as an alligator hunter, commercial fisherman, crabber, professional guide, poacher, marijuana runner, singer, and songwriter. This book relates his experiences and adventures. Brown served as a resource for Peter Matthiessen when he was researching and writing his "Watson" trilogy. Included in the book are four appendices: What's Happening to the Everglades?; The Life and Times of Grandfather McKinney; Captain Totch's Recipe for Chokoloskee Chowder; and Citation for a Bronze Star. ~~ Book appears unread, and is fine save for a previous owner's label on the inside cover with the name crossed out. A fascinating and authentic memoir. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Brown, Loren G. "Totch". Totch: A Life in the Everglades Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1993 0813012287 / 9780813012285 Quality Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Later paperback printing. 269 pages. Foreward by Peter Matthiessen. B&W map and photographs. Totch Brown, born in Chokoloskee, Florida in 1920, quit school after seventh grade and bought a motorboat. Thus began his life in the last real frontier in Florida, working as an alligator hunter, commercial fisherman, crabber, professional guide, poacher, marijuana runner, singer, and songwriter. This book relates his experiences and adventures. Brown served as a resource for Peter Matthiessen when he was researching and writing his "Watson" trilogy. Included in the book are four appendices: What's Happening to the Everglades?; The Life and Times of Grandfather McKinney; Captain Totch's Recipe for Chokoloskee Chowder; and Citation for a Bronze Star. ~~ Book is in very good condition; appears unread, as it has no reading crease; a few small soil marks on the text block; corners lightly curled, light scuffs and some dents on covers noticeable only when held up to the light. An authentic piece of cultural storytelling and autobiography. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Burt, William. Shadowbirds: A Quest for Rails* * * SIGNED * * * New York Lyons & Burford 1994 1558212930 / 9781558212930 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First edition, first printing, with complete number line on copyright page. Beige cloth spine with gray boards. 172 pages. B& W illustrations and color plates; Bibliography; Index. This book chronicles Burt's eight-year pursuit of the elusive rails in order to photograph them, and it is also a commentary on the age-old human quest for things elusive and mysterious, and is a delight for nature lovers. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page: " To ---------- , with best wishes and the hope that you can find a black rail down there in Florida. William Burt." Laid in is a copy of the flyer advertising William Burt's appearance at the bookstore where this copy was signed. Also laid in is an original newspaper clipping from "The Day" of New London, CT, of an article entitled "The Bird Man of Old Lyme," about the author's activities. Book is near fine, tight, clean, square, boards are lightly sunned. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is near fine, shiny and crisp, with a few mild wrinkles at top edge. Originial $25.00 price on front flap. A beautiful and collectible book for naturalists. In clear archival cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Carpenteri, Stephen D.. Osprey:The Fish Hawk Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Northword Press 1997 1559715901 / 9781559715904 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 135 pages. Vivd color photographs throughout, many full-page. "Detailing the life, habits, natural history and physical characteristics of this awe-inspiring bird of prey . . . provides a complete and in-depth examination of the North American osprey." Book is in fine condition, appears unread. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cerulean, Susan (Ed.). The Book of the Everglades Minneapolis, MN Milkweed Editions 2002 1571312609 / 9781571312600 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 257 pages. A collection of essays by writers and committed students of the Everglades ecosystem which describes the natural features of its five areas, its cycles, and its creatures. Also discussed is the Everglades restoration project, approved by Congress on October, 2000. "Here you will encounter lament, celebration, inquiry, and a passionate call for an entirely more inclusive relationship with the land . . . these essays offer us the bare outlines of a restoration rising from the ashes of unbearable loss." Book is near fine, some very light shelf soiling on the outside edges of the text block. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Christy, Bryan. The Lizard King: The True Crimes and Passions of the World's Greatest Reptile Smugglers New York Twelve/Hachette Books 2008 0446580953 / 9780446580953 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Brown spine and tan boards and metallic green spine lettering. 241 pages. The true story of a crafty reptile smuggler based in Hollywood, Florida, and the agent who tries to catch him. Explores the subculture of the vast criminal enterprise that supplies reptiles to pet shops, collectors, and zoos worldwide. It takes us into the middle of an unusual family business, the global conservation movement, and one man's noble and monomaniacal quest for justice. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|