IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sports and Recreation

 - 32 items found in your search
Sports and Recreation

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
1 Adkins, JanThe Art and Industry of Sandcastles: Being an Illustrated Guide to Basic Constructions Along With Divers Information
Gordonsville, VA Walker & Co 1971 0802703364 / 9780802703361 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated boards with matching dust jacket. 29 pages. Author's drawings and calligraphic text present instructions for building sandcastles like the real stone and mortar ones of long ago. Includes descriptions of castle life and explains the roles of such people as the master of hounds, scribe, and page. Unique and entertaining. Book is in very good condition; some light edgewear and inside top edges are scrapedof Dust jacket is very good; one 3" and one 1 1/2" closed tear on front panel, 2 very small closed tears on back panel, 2 small chips at head of spine. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Armstrong, Lance;Jenkins, SallyIt's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399146113 / 9780399146114 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in near condition. It appears to have been read once, spine slightly slanted, front cover opens flat. Dust jacket is nearly fine, with only slight shelf wear on edges. Protected in clear archival jacket. "Lance Armstrong: Winner of the Tour de France, Cancer survivor, Husband, Father, Son, Human Being. This is the story of a journey from inauspicious beginnings through triumph, tragedy, transformation, and transcendenc. It is the personal story of Lance Armstong's life so far, from childhood through early success, nearly fatal cancer, recovery, survivorship, more triumph, marriage, and first-time fatherhood." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Azinger, PaulZinger: A Champion's Story of Determination, Courage, and Charging Back
Grand Rapis, MI Zondervan/HarperCollins 1995 0310497604 / 9780310497608 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in mint condition in an equally fine dust jacket. Collectible. An impressive story about Azinger and his fight against cancer and how he found the courage to beat his lymphoma and return to the pro tour. Also discusses his childhood growing up in Sarasota, Florida. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barrett, Ted; Hobbs, MichaelThe Ultimate Encyclopedia of Golf: The Definitive Illustrated Guide to World Golf
London Carlton Books Ltd 1995 1858680786 / 9781858680781 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, FIRST PRINTING! Nice for collectors. "The world's most comprehensive single-volume illustrated work of golfing reference . . . every golfer, tournament and issue of importance in the history of golf is highllighted in detail . . . with famous golfing quotes and the results of the principle golf events worldwide." Book is in near fine condition. Previous owner's gift inscription has been covered over with black marker. Dust jacket is also nearly perfect, clean and bright, save for a single staple mark where the DJ was attached to the front cover (since removed). Otherwise, this book has been well taken care of. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brooks, Philip L.Forward Pass: The Play That Saved Football ***SIGNED***
Yardley, PA Westholme Pub Llc 2007 159416052x / 9781594160523 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
FIRST EDITION, as stated on copyright page; FIRST PRINTING, with complete number line. Black cloth spine and dark blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. This is a fine, like new copy of the first printing of this remarkable story. Book and dust jacket are fresh, clean and bright, with no sign of wear. Mint condition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by author on frontispiece page: "David---I hope you enjoy the journey through Forward Pass as much as I did writing it! Love the game and Best Wishes---Phil Brooks, 12-01-07." A wonderful collectible copy of this account of "the storied 1913 season, when Notre Dame demonstrated to the country that the forward pass was the key to the brilliant future of football." Book is now protected in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buchanan, LamontThe Kentucky Derby Story: In Text and 140 Illustrations
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition stated on copyright page. Assumed first printing. Black spine with green cloth boards with red decoration on front cover with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. The story of the Kentuky Derby from its inception to the time of publication. Covers people and personalities, and lots of horse-racing lore. Includes a listing by year of 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers, weights, times and net winners. Book is in quite nice condition with only mild shelfwear along bottom edges. Dust jacket is very good plus, with some age toning, mild spotting and some wear mostly at head and heel of spine and at flap folds. Overall in good shape and protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Einhorn, Eddie and Ron RapoportHow March Became Madness: How the NCAA Tournament Became the Greatest Sporting Event in America
Chicago Triumph Books 2006 1572438096 / 9781572438095 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes the unopened DVD. Since this book is a glossy pictorial hardcover, the lack of a dust jacket hardly seems a detraction. Priced accordingly, however, and thus a good buy. Minor scuffing on back cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Haig-Brown, Roderick L.Fisherman's Spring
New York Crown Pub 1975 0517518953 / 9780517518953 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louis Darling 
1975 reissue of the original 1951 edition, as part of the "Sportsmen's Classics" series, with a new preface by the author. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. 222 pages. B & W illustrations. In this classic work, Haig-Brown discusses the mechanics of fly-fishing, equipment, and boat handling, as well as his observations of nature and wildlife and his philosophy of life and fishing. Book is straight, tight, no edge or corner wear; pages clean, top of text block has some light foxing speckles. Dust jacket shows $7.50 price, has practically no wear except for a light wrinkle at top of front panel; very mild age toning at edges of white parts of jacket (back panel and flaps). Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Halberstam, DavidPlaying for Keeps: Michael Jordan and the World He Made
New York Random House 1999 0679415629 / 9780679415626 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with correct Random House number line. This book is in near fine condition, the sole flaw being that top corners are bumped, which also mildy affects some of the page corners. Dust jacket is also near fine, with the same two corners crinkled, and light edgewear at head and heel of spine. Very clean, straight and seemingly unread. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Haney, Hank with Matthew RudyFix the Yips Forever : The First and Only Guide You Need to Solve the Game's Worst Curse
New York Gotham Books 2006 1592402364 / 9781592402366 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Haney, one of the leading golf instructors of the world, a golf analyst for ABC and ESPN, and coach for numerous touring pros including Tiger Woods, shares his wisdom about how to cure the yips. Working from the premise that the yips is not simply a confidence problem, but also involves the motor skills pathways, he offers prescriptive advice, drills and techniques to eliminate them from putting, chipping, and the full swing. Fully illustrated. Book and dust jacker are in new, mint condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Headstrom, RichardIdentifying Animal Tracks: Mammals, Birds and Other Animals of the Eastern United States
New York Dover Pub 1983 0486244423 / 9780486244426 First Thus Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This Dover edition is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Ives Washburn, Inc., New York, in 1971 under the title "Whose Track Is It?" Fron the back cover: "Prints and tracts not only identify the animals that made them, but reveal much about animal anatomy, relationship to the environment, habits and behavior. Animal tracks tell fascinating stories to those with the skills to decipher them. This book will give you those skills. It is a comprehensive guide to the prints and tracks of over 100 species of mammals, birds, frogs, toads, salamanders, snakes, lizards, turtles, insects and other invertebrates--all common to the eastern United States." For naturalists, campers, hikers. biologists, scouts, or any other nature lover. Book is in excellent condition with minor wear at spine fold only. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jennings, Jay (Editor)Tennis and the Meaning of Life: A Literary Anthology of the Game
Orlando, FL Harvest Books/Harcourt 1996 0156004070 / 9780156004077 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jay Jennis, a senior editor of Tennis magazine, has compiled a collection of stories, and even some poetry, written about this extraordinary sport and obsession. The stories range from hilarious to sad to philosphical to irreverent, and are written by top-notch writers, including Somerset Maugham, Ellen Gilchrist, A. A. MIlne, Valdimir Nabokov, Irwin Shaw, Paul Theroux, E. B. White, and many more. This book is a delightful tribute to the game of tennis and a must-read for all who enjoy the sport. This copy is an attravtive trade paperback and it is in excellent condition. It looks new, gift quality. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Johnston, JoeyTales From The Bucs Sideline: A Collection of The Greatest Bucs Stories Ever Told
Champaign, ILL Sports Pub 2004 1582617732 / 9781582617732 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. Book is in mint condtion in a fine dust jacket. Stories from the behind the scenes, from when the Buc were called the Yucks, through their guidance under Tony Dungy and Jon Gruden, to when they became 2003-03 world champions. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kilmeade, BrianIt's How You Play the Game: The Powerful Sports Moments That Taught Lasting Values to America's Finest
New York HarperCollins 2007 0061237264 / 9780061237263 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black binding with gold spine lettering. 367 pages. B&W photographs. From the author of the runaway New York Times bestseller, "The Games Do Count," this book contains inspiratinoal tales of moments in sports that hanged the lives of players, parents, pros, CEOs, and some of the greats of history. "Can you really learn values, ethics, and morals by taking part in sports? You bet! After ninety separate interviews . . . I have come to the conclusion that sports is the best classroom for life . . . The inspirational and instructional stories in [this book] can give parents a valuable resource to fall back on when your kid isn't playing enough, or playing well, or playing hard, or wants to quit the game. . . A player reading this book may find inspiration when he or she needs a kick in the pants. It can also be a source of hope when you think you're the only one struggling on the field. You'll see that the trials and tribulations are just part of the process, and that a coach's insightful, caring, and oftern stern words can flat-out change a player's life." --Introduction. ~~ This copy is near fine, unread, with a mild bump on lower back corner and a small black dot on bottom text block. Dust jacket is also near fine, with rubbing at tops/bottoms of flap folds and spine. In archival jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mantle, Mickey;Herskowitz, MickeyAll My Octobers: My Memories of Twelve World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball
New York HarperCollins 1994 0060177470 / 9780060177478 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edtion, first printing. "First Edition" stated on copyright page, with complete number line. This book is in fine condition--clean, tight, straight, sharp-cornered, looks unread. Dust jacket is equally fine--bright, clean, crisp. Protected in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Mantle, Mickey;Pepe, PhilMy Favorite Summer 1956
New York Doubleday 1991 0385412614 / 9780385412612 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. "First edition" stated on copyright page, with complete number line. This book is in fine condition--clean, straight, tight, sharp-cornered, looks unread. Dust jacket is equally fine--clean, bright, crisp, no edgewear. Protected in a clear archival jacket. Includes an original newspaper clipping from the Sarasota Herald-Tribune, dated August 16, 1995, which consists of an Associated Press article with excerpts from the eulogy delivered by Bob Costas at Mantle's funeral and also an editorial cartoon by Bill DeOre honoring Mantle. A very nice piece of memorabilia. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Martin, CraigMountain Water: The Way of the High Country Angler
Boulder, CO Pruett Publishing 2000 0871088967 / 9780871088963 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 174 pages. B&W illustrations. Index. "Author Craig Martin shares his 'Mountain Water Rules' to help catch trout in places most anglers never give a second look. This comprehensive guide also offers tips on learning how to read the water, picking and presenting the proper fly, and choosing the most essential tackle and techniques." -- Publisher. This book is in fine, like new condition, and appears unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 McDougall, LenThe Complete Tracker: Tracks, Signs, and Habits of North American Wildlife
New York Lyons Press 1997 1558214585 / 9781558214583 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
4th printing. A concise, thorough guide to over 45 different North American species, with line drawings depicting tracks under a great variety of terrain conditions. An invaluable resource for hikers, nature lovers, and outdoorsmen. Book is in fine condition, no marks, almost like new. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McGinley, Tod C.Mulligan's Name Was Ambrose: A Book of Humorous Golf Stories ***SIGNED***
Ruskin, FL Mary and Martha House 1998 0966498704 / 9780966498707 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations By Howard Barry and Jack Egan Signed by Author
A variety of stories and anecdotes about the game of golf, including one on the origin of the phrase "to take a Mulligan." INSCRIBED & SIGNED by author on title page. Book is fine, with a single small spot on copyright page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 McGuane, ThomasThe Longest Silence: A Life in Fishing
New York Alfred A Knopf 1999 0679454853 / 9780679454854 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, so stated on copyright page, first printing. This book is in mint condition, like new, unread. Dust jacket is equally fine. Protected in clear archival cover. A collection of 33 essays by this accomplished writer who has proven himself a virtuoso. "Infused with a deep experience of wildlife and the outdoors, dedicated to conservation, reverent and hilarious by turns or at once, "The Longest Silence" sets the heart pounding for a glimpse of moving water, and demonstrates what a life dedicated to sport reveals about life." A treasure. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com