|
|
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories | - 36 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Adcock, Fleur and Simms, Jacqueline (Editors). The Oxford Book of Creatures Oxford Oxford Univ Press 1996 0192142267 / 9780192142269 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black cloth with gilt decoration and spine lettering. 387 pages. Author Index, Creature Index. Selections from the work of naturalists, explorers, philosophers, novelists, children's writers, diarists and poets from many periods and countries, celebrating the animal kingdom. Arranged thematically by function, habitat, behavior, etc., this wonderful collection includes writings about 250 creatures from all branches of the animal world. A unique compendium and reference. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aleichem, Sholom; Leviant, Curt (translator). Old Country Tales New York G. P. Putnam's Son 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. GOld Cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt spine lettering; red endpapers, attractive rough-cut pages. 319 pp. A treasury of stories by the master of Yiddish humor never before translated into English. Twenty-six tales of the people of the Old World, selected as gems of Aleichem's art, offer entertainment, insights into the human condition, and a view of a time and place that occupies an important segment of Jewish history. Book is near fine; top and fore edge of text block lightly age darkened, a single page has a corner fold. Dust jacket is very good; darkening along spine and flap folds; tiny tears/chips at head/heel of spine and top of back flap fold; mild damp stain near top of spine; price-clipped. In archival cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Asimov, Isaac. Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection New York Harper Prism 1995 006105206X / 9780061052064 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing with full number line. Book appears unread, clean, straight, with front top corner bumped. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, shiny, with just a little crinkling at top corner. Protected in clear mylar cover. This collection of short stories is the final and crowning achievement of this master of science fiction. Also contains a section of essays by Asimov about writing science fiction. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Austen, Jane. Jane Austen: The Complete Novels New York Penguin 2006 0739499424 / 9780739499429 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition. Introduction by Karen Joy Fowler, author of 'The Jane Austen Book Club.' Attractive quality paperback with fold-in French flaps and rough-cut pages. 1278 pages. Includes "Suggestions for Further Reading." A treasure trove of Austen's seven novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan. Book is in excellent condition, very clean, tight, no edge wear. Gift quality. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bruce, Annette J.. More Tellable Cracker Tales Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Press 2002 1561642533 / 9781561642533 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Binding is paper over boards: tan spine with mauve boards, with a small metallic bird image stamped on front cover, and purple spine lettering. 91 pages. Includes Index. Author is known as the "matriarch of Florida stroytelling" and is one of the founders of the Florida Storytellers Association. This book is a follow-up to "Tellable Cracker Tales," and contains a collection of stories drawn from Florida history, folklore, and fiction, tailor-made for entertaining reading and telling aloud. Stories are grouped as follows: Cracker Jack Tales ; Folktales and Legends ; Historical Stories ; Tall Tales and nonsense Stories ; Stories for Special Days. Book is as new and unread, in an equally as new dust jacket, now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bruce, Annette J.. Tellable Cracker Tales Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Pr Inc 1996 1561640948 / 9781561640942 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. Lohan "Cracker Jack" Edition, with additional contents. Second printing. The narratives in this book contain historical facts and engaging fictions artfuly woven together with lessons for life, messages about social values, and ample measures of wit. As an aid to raconteurs, the audience level and telling time is given for each story. Some of the stories highlight "Cracker Jack," a character who personifes the humor and values of typical native Floridians. Author is co-founder of the The Florida Storytellers Guild, The Florida Storytelling Camp, and The Cracker Storytelling Festival, and has received a recognition award from the Florida House of Representatives and a Fellowship from the Florida Dept of State. Book is in fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bruchac, Joseph; Witalec, Janet; Malinowski, Janet (Eds). Smoke Rising: The Native North American Literary Companion Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787604798 / 9780787604790 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 464 pages. B& W illustrations. Bibliographic references; Index. A compendium representing the cultural, political and artistic voices of North America's Native Peoples, conveyed through the words of novelists, poets, storytellers and others. This collection of works from the literature of Native North America presents excerpts or complete sections from 35 writers along with extensive details on their lives and times. Includes photos and lists of writings. Book is in fine condition; slight corner curl; interior pages clean and unmarked. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clarke, Timothy T. (Editor). The Dog Lover's Reader New York Hart Pub Co 1974 0805511296 / 9780805511291 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Assumed first edition, first printing, as there are no additional printings indicated. Black cloth spine and orange cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt illustration on front cover. 463 pages. Brown and white illustartions. "A storehouse of the very best in canine fact and fiction gleaned from the pens of some of the world's foremost dog authorities and writers: John Stenbeck, Jack London, Anatole France, Rudyard Kipling, W. H. Hudson, to name a few." Enlightening articles on all aspects of canine care, psychology, history, and training are interspersed with some of the best dog fiction and classic true stories. This book is a treasure due to the work of many fine writers included. Book is fine, tight, clean, square; top of textblock retains publisher's original orange topstain. Dust jacket is very good; fully intact but has a few small closed edge tears with one small spot of color loss on front; lamination is separated from paper cover along edge of back flap and in a small area inside front flap fold. Please see bookseller photo, or email for further photos. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Colette. Tender Shoot and Other Stories New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1975 0374273103 / 9780374273101 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Copyright page states copyright 1958,and there is a $10.00 price on the DJ flap, but the presence of an isbn on the dust jacket indicates that this is is a 1975 printing. Bright green cloth with silver spine lettering. 404 pages. Book is in excellent condition and really shows no wear except for light crinkling at head/heel of spine due to shelf sitting, and very minor age soiling on top of text block. Dust jacket has yellowing at top/bottom edges and also has several small closed tears mainly at head/heel of spine and flap folds, and a few tiny chips. Please see bookseller photo. In archival cover. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cook, Robin. Three Complete Novels: Harmful Intent, Vital Signs, Blindsight New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399139648 / 9780399139642 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this anthology. Black spine and purple boards with gilt spine lettering. 736 pages. Three bestselling medical thrillers from the doctor-turned-novelist. Cook illustrates to heart-stopping effect the malevolent intersection where greed meets those sworn to do no harm. Book is near fine; page edges lightly tanned, top edges of cover just slightly sunned. Dust jacket is near fine; one wrinkle at lower spine corner with a tiny spot of color loss and two very mild crinkles at head of spine. In clear archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
DeSalvo, Louise; D'Arcy, Kathleen Walsh; Hogan, Katherine (Eds.). A Green and Mortal Sound: Short Fiction by Irish Women Writers Boston Beacon Press 2001 0807083550 / 9780807083550 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of 1999 edition with new introduction. Originally published in 1989 under title: Territories of the Voice. A collection of stories representing the breadth of short fiction written by contemporary Irish women, and showing how their work was a central and important part of the Irish literary tradition, and treated issues of enormous universal significance as well. Contains stories by 27 female Irish writers including Julia O'Faolain, Clare Boylan, Mary Lavin, Edna O'Brien, Maeve Binchy, Mary Beckett, and others. Book is in fine condition, clean, no interior markings. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes New York Mysterious Press 1987 0892962488 / 9780892962488 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good ++ No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Frederic Dorr Steele "First Mysterious Press Printing, September 1987." Introduction by Andrew Malec. Quarterbound in leather with illustrated boards with a mottled blue background and gilt spine lettering. B&W illustrations on endpapers. Blue page marker. B&W frontispiece portrait of Doyle. 11 color plates and numerous b&w illustrations. 304 pages. This is a complete collection of Doyle's thirteen "Return of Sherlock Holmes" stories, begun in 1903 and written after he was persuaded by publisher P.F. Collier to bring back Holmes after his supposedly fatal plunge in the Reichenback Falls in "The Final Problem." Illustrator Frederic Dorr Steele, who had already begun to establish himself at Collier's Weekly, created a new standard for Homes illustrations and this established him as the premiere illustrator of Sherlock Holmes. ~~ Book is near fine; light rubbing along spine and little bits of wear at head/heel of spine. Interior paging clean and unmarked. A very nice copy. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Goodenow, Earle (Illus.). The Arabian Nights New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Slipcase Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Earle Goodenow Illustrated Junior Library. Blue decorated spine with red titling and beige linen boards with full color illustration on front cover. Endpapers front and back have a beautiful, detailed, full-spread color illustration. 327 pages. Ten full-color plates including frontispiece and additional b&w illustrations throughout. This attractive volume contains fourteen stories from the classic Arabian Nights. Book is in fine condition with just a little rubbing at head/heel of spine. Textblock retains publisher's original blue topstain. Interior is beautifully clean and unmarked. In a grey slipcase with a full-color illustration on one side; slipcase has scuffing and wear on all edges but still very much intact and serviceable. Please see bookseller photo. Overall a very nice volume. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Grey, Zane. The Best of Zane Grey: 3 Classic Western Novels Complete and Unabridged London Prion/Carlton 2009 1853757063 / 9781853757068 Oversized Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this anthology. Attractive paperback with stiff covers and green endpapers and nice quality, smooth paging. 656 pages. A nice anthology of three of Zane Grey's best novels: Riders of the Purple Sage, The Trail Driver, and Rangers of the Lone Star. Book is in fine condition; a few small white spots at edge of front free endpaper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hartwell, David G. ( Compiler). Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder Garden City, NY GuildAmerica/Doubleday Book & Music Clubs Inc. 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarterbound in white with dark green boards and green lettering on spine. Book is fine: clean, square, tight, sharp-cornered, appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine, clean, bright and crisp with two miniscule (1/8 ") tears at heel of spine and back top edge, that are now closed with archival tape and invisble. Protected in clear archival cover and looks like new. A "rich and varied" compilation of 38 outstanding selections representing the best of the last 200 years. Among the featured authors are Charles Dickens, J. M. Barrie, William Morris, Ursula LeGuin, Jack Vance, Graham Green, Peter S. Beagle, Harlan Ellison, and others. Also includes Isaac Bashevis Singer's "The Parrot" and Mark Twain's "The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime in Connecticut." A great collection. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Harvey, John (Editor). Men from the Boys London William Heinemann 2003 0434011819 / 9780434011810 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 428 pages. Black binding with gilt spine lettering. An anthology of seventeen stories from some of the best names in contemporary crime writing, all addresssing the questions of what it means to be a man, a son, a father. "The characters who inhabit these stories strive to determine what is right, what will give them dignity, what will earn them self-respect. Some succeed, some fail: little is perfect." Book is in fine condition; bottom of text block very mildly toned. In a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hubbard, L. Ron. Fantasy Short Stories: Volume One Hollywood, CA Author Services 1993 First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Book Edition; part of the Classic Fiction Series issued in limited printings. Originally published individually in various science fiction pulp magazines in the early 1940s. Teal leather with gilt title stamping on spine and front cover; orange silk moire endpapers, and gilt textblock. This volume 1 of the Fantasy Short Stories contains "The Crossroads," "The Devil's Rescue," and "The Room." It also contains an introduction and a seven-page "About the Author" essay which discusses his work as a writer. Book is in pristine condition, unread. Price:
37.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ihara, Saikaku. This Scheming World Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition stated. Translated by Masanori Takatsuka and David C. Stubbs. Olive green cloth with Japanese title lettering impressed on cover, orange spine titling and orange endpapers. 128 pages. Fontispiece portrait of Ihara. Ihara (1641-93), a novelist and haiku poet, was the first writer/spokesman for the Japanese masses. His place in Japanese literature is secure as a result of his objectivity, and his minute, true-to-life delineation of characters, customs and events of his day. This book is a cohesive collection of stories and vignettes relating to the activities of merchants and townspeople at New Year's Eve, when it was the custom to balance all debits and credits for the year, and when the drama of life reached its climax of tragedies, comedies and farces. In humorously probing into the lives of the masses at year's end, he weaves a powerful social indictment that speaks uncannily to contemporary life. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket shows some minor edgewear with a single 1/3" closed tear on top back edge and some slight yellowing at top of back panel and flaps. $3.50 price intact on flap, but for some reason the bottom of the flap has a small tirangular piece cut off. Overall, this copy looks very nice. Pleae see bookseller photo. In archival cover. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Irving, John. Trying to Save Piggy Sneed New York Arcade Pub 1996 1559703237 / 9781559703239 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, second printing. Black cloth spine with pink boards and gilt spine lettering. A collection of three memoirs, six short stories, and three essays of appreciation--one on Gunter Grass and two on Charles Dickens. Irving's author notes are included with each piece. Book and dust jacket are in mint condition, unread. Protected in clear archival cover. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Irving, Washington. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow New York Cheshire House 1931 Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bernhardt Wall "An edition of 1200 copies has been printed by Richard Ellis for Cheshire House, Publishers, of which this copy is number 343." Bound in brown and white tweed with brown spine lettering; attractive rough-cut (deckled) pages. Frontispiece "The Headless Horseman" and six additional original etchings in green and white by Wall. Book is in remarkable condition; binding still very bright and fresh, intact, clean, no marks or wear; interior paging clean and unmarked. In a slipcase in very good condition, brown paper over cardboard with paper title label on spine; paper covering is clean and unmarked and still very fresh; the thin top strip of the case has been neatly reattached with clear archval tape and bottom strip shows partial loosening. Please see bookseller photo. This is a beautiful copy of this limited edition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|