IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy

 - 30 items found in your search
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Asimov, IsaacGold: The Final Science Fiction Collection
New York Harper Prism 1995 006105206X / 9780061052064 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing with full number line. Book appears unread, clean, straight, with front top corner bumped. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, shiny, with just a little crinkling at top corner. Protected in clear mylar cover. This collection of short stories is the final and crowning achievement of this master of science fiction. Also contains a section of essays by Asimov about writing science fiction. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Atwood, MargaretOryx and Crake
London Bloomsbury 2003 0747562598 / 9780747562597 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. Green boards with abstract illustration of rabbits whose eyes and ears are filled in with pink and purple colors, reflecting the book's theme of genetic manipulation. Black endpapers, green bookmark ribbon. A masterpiece of speculative fiction in which the search for human perfection leads in a different direction than intended. As the narrator of the story, Snowman, explores his fate, the reader meets with shocking and haunting revelations about the possibilites of the future. Book is fine, with only the slightest age darkening of the page, hardly noticeable, and a slight slant to the spine. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival cover. A collectible copy of this arresting novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barron, T. A.The Wings Of Merlin
New York Philomel Books 2000 039923456X / 9780399234569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First impression. Dark green binding with silver spine lettering. 352 pages. Book Five (and also the final) of the author's popular epic series "The Lost Years of Merlin," which adds a dramatic new dimension to the legend of Merlin, and a magical adventure full of heart and spirit. Written for the young adult audience. ~~ This copy has a custom bookplate on the half-title page from the Chinaberry company which states: "An autographed edition from Chinaberry" and has T. A. Barron's signature. ~~ Book is near fine, tight, only real flaw is that the edges of head /heel of spine are folded in a bit from shelf sitting, and a couple of very minor soil marks on fore edge of text block which are negligible. Dust jacket is also near fine with just a spot of wear at the top of the rear flap fold. In archival cover. A very nice collectible copy. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baum, L. FrankGlinda of Oz
Ann Arbor, MI For Your Knowledge/Ann Arbor Media Group 2002 1587260247 / 9781587260247 Facsimile Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John R. Neill 
Fourth printing. Subtitle: "In Which are Related the Exciting Experiences of Princess Ozma of Oz, and Dorothy, in Their Hazardous Journey to the Home of the Flatheads, and to the Magic Isle of the Skeezers, and How They Were Rescued from Dire Peril by the Sorcery of Glinda the Good. " Baum left behind two more Oz books before he passed away in 1919. The first was The Magic of Oz which came out in 1919, and this title was his last book, published in 1920. This is a reproduction of the original text and black-and-white illustrations, with a cover redesign by Steven J. Benedict III, and a new Introduction by Robert A. Baum, the great-grandsom of L. Frank Baum. A delightful continuation of the Oz odyssey. Book is in excellent condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ellis, Warren; Doran, Colleen;Stewart, DaveOrbiter
Boston, Massachusetts DC Comics 2003 1401200567 / 9781401200565 No edition Stated Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In the early 21st century, the space shuttle Venus has suddenly returned to Earth after disappearing ten years ago . . . its crew missing--save for the catatonic pilot--with new instrumentation, new engines, and covered in something very much like skin. And Martian sand in its landing gear. Both a psychological mystery and a sweeping science fiction story, ORBITER is an original hardcover graphic novel about why we go to space . . . and what's waiting for us out there. This book is in pristine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fforde, JasperSomething Rotten
New York Viking 2004 0670033596 / 9780670033591 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. This is the fourth in Fforde's Thursday Next fantasy/detective series. Book is fine, clean, square, back bottom corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, very slight edge wear. In clear archival jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fforde, JasperThursday Next: First Among Sequels
New York Viking 2007 0670038717 / 9780670038718 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. The fifth novel of Fforde's futuristic, tongue-in-cheek series about literary crimes. From the dust jacket: Thursday Nest is grappling with a host of new problems in the Book World: a recalcitrant new apprentice, the death of Sherlock Holmes, and the inexplicable departure of comedy from the once-hilarious Thomas Hardy novels . . . Thursday must once again have her wits about her as she travels to the very limits of acceptable narrative possibilities to rescue the reading experience from almost certain destruction. Book and dust jacket are new and in fine condition, no flaws. Protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Froud, Brian; Jones, TerryThe Goblin Companion: A Field Guide to Goblins
Atlanta Turner Pub 1996 157036284X / 9781570362842 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. "Invented and Illustrated by Brian Froud; Captured and Cataloged by Terry Jones." Pictorial padded boards with pictorial endpapers. 126 pages. Color drawings throughout. A "Who's Who" of the goblin world, with names, entertaining descriptions, and fanciful depictions. Lots of fun. Book is in fine condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Greenberg, Martin H. (Editor)Dragons: The Greatest Stories
New York MJF Books/Fine Communications 1997 1567311660 / 9781567311662 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, third printing. A collection of 14 stories from award-winning authors such as Ray Bradbury, Ursula Le Guin, Anne McCaffrey, and others. Dust jacket: "From hero-dragons, to hero's adversaries, from comic to tragic and terrifying, here are dragons to fill a fantastic bestiary, their outlines etched by the best fantasy writers of our time. Book and dust jacket are in new, unread condition. Top of text block slightly darkened. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hartwell, David G. ( Compiler)Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder
Garden City, NY GuildAmerica/Doubleday Book & Music Clubs Inc. 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Quarterbound in white with dark green boards and green lettering on spine. Book is fine: clean, square, tight, sharp-cornered, appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine, clean, bright and crisp with two miniscule (1/8 ") tears at heel of spine and back top edge, that are now closed with archival tape and invisble. Protected in clear archival cover and looks like new. A "rich and varied" compilation of 38 outstanding selections representing the best of the last 200 years. Among the featured authors are Charles Dickens, J. M. Barrie, William Morris, Ursula LeGuin, Jack Vance, Graham Green, Peter S. Beagle, Harlan Ellison, and others. Also includes Isaac Bashevis Singer's "The Parrot" and Mark Twain's "The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime in Connecticut." A great collection. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heinlein, Robert A.Stranger in a Strange Land/30th Anniversary, Uncut Version
New York Ace/G.P.Putnam's Sons 1991 0399135863 / 9780399135866 First Thus Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this original uncut version. Grey spine and blue boards with silver spine lettering and blue endpapers. 525 pages. Book shows no edge wear, just the slightest bit of soiling on the text block, interior pages clean and unmarked, two small brown spots on bottom edge of rear endpaper, square sticker ghost on front pastedown. Dust jacket has some color rubbing on silver lettering on front panel; no edge wear save for a short closed tear with a small chip at rear corner of head of spine. Now in clear archival cover. ~~ "Here is every word, every turn of phrase, exactly as Heinlein intended it . . . Here, fully presented for the first time, is all the irreverence, all the irony, all the frank sensuality for which 'Stranger in a Strange Land' is legendary. Here, too, are the roots of New Age culture as they were first embraced by a freer generation thirty years ago."--dust jacket. A nice copy of this uncut sci-fi modern classic. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hubbard, L. RonFantasy Short Stories: Volume One
Hollywood, CA Author Services 1993 First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Book Edition; part of the Classic Fiction Series issued in limited printings. Originally published individually in various science fiction pulp magazines in the early 1940s. Teal leather with gilt title stamping on spine and front cover; orange silk moire endpapers, and gilt textblock. This volume 1 of the Fantasy Short Stories contains "The Crossroads," "The Devil's Rescue," and "The Room." It also contains an introduction and a seven-page "About the Author" essay which discusses his work as a writer. Book is in pristine condition, unread. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jones, Diana WynneThe Magicians of Caprona
New York Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins 2001 0060298782 / 9780060298784 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New Greenwillow Edition, first printing. Cream spine with brown boards and gilt spine titling. 269 pages. Second in the highly entertaining Chrestomanci series by this outstanding fantasy author. Plot: Tonino is the only person in the famous Montana household who wasn't born with an instinct for creating spells, but he has other gifts. His ability to communicate with cats just might help defend the city of Caprona against a mysterious enchanter--but only if Tonino can learn to cooperate with a girl from the hated Petrocchi family of spell-makers. From DJ: Jones is one of the most distinguised writers in the fantasy field. With unlimited imagination, she combines dazzling plots, an effervescent sense of humor, and emotional truths in stories that delight readers of all ages. This book is in near fine condition: just a little crinkling at bottom of spine, and a small remainder mark on bottom of pages. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 King, StephenThe Eyes of the Dragon
New York Viking Press 1987 067081458x / 9780670814589 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Palladini 
"First published by Viking Press" stated on copyright page. Beige cloth spine and green boards with gilt dragon illustration on cover and metallic green and gilt spine lettering; green endpapers. 326 pages. B&W full-page illustrations. King wrote this masterpiece fairy-tale-style novel for his young daughter as a departure from his usual frightening fare, which didn't appeal to her. Complete with dragons, princes, and an evil wizard, and told with King's usual wit and flair. Book is in fine condition; very clean, tight, shows no wear. Dust jacket is very good plus; shiny and crisp, with light rubbing wear to head/heel of spine and along flap folds; one miniscule (less than 1/8") closed tear at head of spine. Protected in clear archival cover. A very nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Paolini, ChristopherEldest
New York Alfred A Knopf 2005 037582670x / 9780375826702 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, 7th printing. Book Two in Paolini's fantasy "Inheritance" trilogy. Book is clean, tight and square, top of spine lightly rubbed, and a few very small, very light, spots of discoloration on top of pge block--quite minor. Dust jacket is fine, no edgewear. Protected in archival cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Patterson, JamesMaximum Ride: The Angel Experiment
Boston Little Brown & Co 2005 031615556X / 9780316155564 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Black binding with silver spine lettering and gilt logo on front cover. 422 pages. Six "bird kids," the result of genetic experimentation, escape from their cages in the lab, and are just one step ahead of the Erasers--wicked, wolflike creatures. When Angel, the youngest in their group, is abducted by the Erasers, they take off in pursuit of saving her as they struggle to understand their own origins and purpose. Full of nonstop action, adrenaline, mystery and suspense. This is the first young adult novel by the award-winning author of Where the Wind Blows and The Lake House, which were the inspiration for this novel. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket; collectible and gift quality. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Patterson, James; Ledwidge, MichaelThe Dangerous Days of Daniel X
Boston Little Brown & Co 2008 0316002925 / 9780316002929 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black binding with metallic red spine lettering. 238 pages. Spider-Man meets Men in Black in this heart-stopping novel from the author of Maximum Ride and When the Wind Blows. The greatest power is the power to create. Fifteen-year-old Daniel X was born with that secret power. Daniel is the Alien Hunter, protector of the Earth, exterminating beings on The List of Alien Outlaws on Terra Firma. When he faces his first of the top ten outlaws, he faces a mission beyond anyone's imagining, and he also vows to avenge his parents' deaths as well. An added feature is a special code that runs along the bottom of the pages that forms a secret message that the reader is invited to crack. This book was written for readers from age ten and up, with special care taken with the language and content. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket; collectible and gift quality. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pierce, TamoraFirst Test
New York Random House 1999 0679889140 / 9780679889144 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing First book in the "Protector of the Small" series, set in the magical medieval realm of Tortall. Ten-year-old Keladry of Mindalen, daughter of nobles, serves as a page but must prove herself to the males around her if she is ever to fulfill her dream of becoming a knight. A wonderful story of a young, strong and independent heroine. Book is fine, appears unread. Dust jacket is fine, bright and crisp, protected in archival cover. A beautiful collectible first printing copy that seems to be quite scarce. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pierce, TamoraPage
New York Random House 2000 0679889159 / 9780679889151 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Second book in the "Protector of the Small" series by acclaimed writer Tamora Pierce, set in the magical medieval realm of Tortall. Keladry fights to maintain the rigorous regimen of a page while confronting the prejudices and sometimes dangerous opposition that come with being a female in a man's world, at the same time also coping with a crush on her closest friend, Neal. The continuing story of this fesity young heroine. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition, book appears unread. In archival cover. A nice collectible first edition, first printing copy, which is getting quite hard to find. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Pierce, TamoraShatterglass
New York Scholastic 2003 0590396838 / 9780590396837 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Book four of "The Circle Opens" quartet by this best-selling author of YA fantasy. Tris and her mage student, who has unusual glassmaking magic, team up in a race against time to find a killer. Teal boards with gilt cover and spine lettering. Book is fine; perhaps once read. Dust jacket is near fine; clean and bright, no bottom edgewear, just light crinkling at head of spine and flap folds. In archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com