|
|
Fiction: Action and Adventure | - 17 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Asamiya, Kia. Batman: Child of Dreams Boston, Massachusetts DC Comics 2003 156389906X / 9781563899065 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First DC Comics Edition, February 2003. English adaptation by Max Allen Collins. Originally published in Japan in 2000 by Kodansha Ltd. This book is in pristine condition, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition New York Doubleday 2004 0385513755 / 9780385513753 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Oversize, maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled beige endpapers. 467 pages, with color illustrations throughout. Book is near fine, very bottom edge of spine is bumped with a 1/8 tear, minor. Dust jacket is near fine; no wear--only the most mild curling of edges. In archival jacket. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burke, James Lee. Burning Angel New York Hyperion 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advance Reader's Edition from uncorrected proofs. Book is fine--clean, no edgewear. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Allen St. John Green cloth with gilt titling. "Published, April, 1918" stated on copyright page with "W.F. Hall Printing Comany, Chicago" slug at bottom of page. 250 pages, followed by three unnumbered pages with advertisements for other Tarzan books and a final unnumbered page for Burrough's book titled "A princess of Mars." B&W frontispiece plus six additional full-page illustrations; one plate (corresponding to p. 148) is missing. Exterior is in very nice condition, no stains, only light wear at head/heel of spine and corners; textblock darkened. Front hinge is separated: webbing broken and pastedown no longer connected to free endpaper. However, pages are still bound and not loose. Interior pages are clean and intact; there is a single fingerprint-size red smudge on frontispiece. Overall, a nice copy lacking one print. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chabon, Michael. Gentlemen of the Road New York Ballantine Books 2007 0-345-50174-8 / 9780345501745 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni Purple boards with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. 204 pages. B&W illustrations with captions. A mismatched pair--an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier--are traveling across the Causasus Mountains in Ajerbaijan in 950 A.D. when they are dragooned into service as escorts and defenders to a prince of the Khazar Empire. "Brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales . . . a path paved with warriors and whores, evil emperors and extraordinary elephants, secrets, swordplay, and such stuff as the grandest adventures are made of."--Dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, bottom of spine folded under a bit from shelf sitting. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Chabon, Michael. Gentlemen of the Road New York Ballantine Books 2007 0-345-50174-8 / 9780345501745 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni Purple boards with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. 204 pages. B&W illustrations with captions. A mismatched pair--an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier--are traveling across the Causasus Mountains in Ajerbaijan in 950 A.D. when they are dragooned into service as escorts and defenders to a prince of the Khazar Empire. "Brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales . . . a path paved with warriors and whores, evil emperors and extraordinary elephants, secrets, swordplay, and such stuff as the grandest adventures are made of."--Dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine, as-new condition. This copy is SIGNED and DATED 10-29-07 by Chabon on the title page. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cleveland, David Adams. With a Gemlike Flame: A Novel of Venice and a Lost Masterpiece New York Carroll & Graf Pub 2001 0786708778 / 9780786708772 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Black spine and pale boards and gilt spine lettering. 327 pages. Author's first novel. An art dealer travels to Venice to investigate the sudden appearance of the Leopardi Madonna, a masterpiece thought to have been destroyed during WWII. As he is drawn further into a dangerous game as well as a love affair, the novel provides a gripping picture of the shady art world as well as the beauty of Venice. Book is very good plus; bottom corners bumped and a thin 1' scrape on front cover; no other signs of wear. Dust jacket is near fine; light wear at top/bottom of flap folds. In archival cover. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dematteis, J.M.. Batman: Absolution Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. DC Comics 2002 1563899345 / 9781563899348 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brian Ashmore (artist) This book is in pristine condition, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DuCharme, G. W.. Links in a Deadly Chain San Diego ProMotion Pub 1995 0963632841 / 9780963632845 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author No edition information indicated. Assumed first edition. 1085 pages. "This book presents a plausible, and possible, explanation of what might have ahppened to millions in gold bullion that reportedly disappeared from the Presidential Palace vaults after the fall of Saigon to the North Vietnamese. In this story, the aged Liberty Ship SS DIONAEA sets out on her last cruise around he Pacific rim before being sent to the shipbreaker's yards. At one of her ports of call she takes on an opportune lift of marine scrap iron that holds the key to the missing gold. Thus the DIONAEA becomes caught in another storm at sea--a storm of greed and international intrigue." The author draws on tihs 33 years of active naval service to spin this "fine yarn of high drama that vividly portrays the routind of the sea-going life and the attraction of exotic ports of call." Inscribed and SIGNED by author on free endpaper: "To John Baranowski--with best wishes from your friend John Hartnett (sp?) and myself. D. W. DuCharme, 2 Dec, '02." Book is in fine, possibly unread condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Guadalupi, Gianni; Shugaar, Antony. Latitude Zero: Tales of the Equator New York Carroll & Graf 2001 0786709014 / 9780786709014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition statement on copyright page. Red spine and cream boards with gilt spine lettering. 258 pages. B&W illustrations and plates. Includes A Note on the Souces; and Index. ~~ "Great stories have been told in recent years about the exploration of the rooftops of the world (South and North Poles.) In this book, we shall recount tales of the Equator . . . . some of the most exciting, adventurous, surprising, and paradoxical tales from the Line. Along this line in the sand and the water, across the mountains and through the great lakes and rivers, went some of the great explorers, dreamers, con artists, and lunatics of history. . . The stories reach back to the earliest times, tales of giant birds seizing elephants to feed to their young, boiling seas under a noonday sun, the riches of Punt and Ophir, and strange narratives of huge benevolent serpents and floating dragon-islands. These legends of the Equator make way for historical accounts only slightly less fantastic and evocative . . .The tales of the Equator often seem to involve obsessive quests: for the lost Dr. Livingstone, for the elusive Westward Passage, for the long-suffering people of Riobamba . . . some of them are less stark, and certainly the story of Robert Louis Stevenson's extended stay on the Gilbert Islands is one of the most enchanting. . . In any case, here they are: tales of the Equator, a treasury of amazing stories, linked by the longest and most central line on Earth." --from the Introduction. ~~ Book is near fine; sole flaw is light foxing on top of text block. Dust jacket is like new but is price-clipped. In archival jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kane, Bob. The Greatest Batman Stories Ever Told Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1989 0446391239 / 9780446391238 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback Edition, Second printing. Near fine condition, with age darkening to page edges. Otherwise crisp. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Loeb, Jeph and Sale, Tim. Spider-Man: Blue NY Marvel Comics 2003 0785110623 / 9780785110620 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stated first printing. "Contains material originally published in magazine form as SPIDER-MAN BLUE #1-6." This bookis in pristine condition, protectedi n clear archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stan Lee and Jack Kirby. Marvel Masterworks:The X-Men, Vol 3 New York Marvel Comics 1987 0871353083 / 9780871353085 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reprints of X-Men Nos. 1-10, in honor of Marvel's 25th anniversary. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Very attractive DJ with a color illustration of the first X-Men comic surrounded by raised gold-foil frame. Collectible. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Standish, Burt L.; Rudman, Jack (editor). Frank Merriwell Series, Set of 3: Frank Merriwell's Schooldays (No. 1); Frank Merriwell's Chums (No. 2); FrankMerriwell's Foes (No. 3) New York Smith Street Pubs 1972 0837393035 / 9780837393032 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edited by Jack Rudman. Matching set of the first three books in the Merriwell Series. Hardbound with color cover illustrations on a cream background, all sides of text block with publisher's red stain. In a black slipcase. No. 1: Frank Merriwell's Schooldays (1971), 252 pages; No. 2: Frank Merriwell's Chums (1972), 252 pages; No. 3: Frank Merriwell's Foes (1972, ISBN 0837393035), 252 pages. This is a reprint series of the original Frank Merriwell stories which thrilled untold millions in previous generations. "This is the story of the All-American who engaged in the most exciting adventures of modern times . . . Relive the past, recapture the great American dream. . . Collectors of Americana will delight in this unique opportunity to read and see for themselves the life and society of the first quarter of our century as mirrored in the greatest novels of adventure and sport ever written, that are as interesting and exciting and real today as they were for a previous generation."--Publisher. ~~ These books are in near fine condition, tight and clean; pages age-toned in Schooldays volume only, spines mildly darkened. In a black slipcase in fine condition. A very nice nostalgic set. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stephens, John Richard (Editor). Adventure! Thrilling Tales of Discovery New York Metro Books 2008 1435105036 / 9781435105034 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Decorative hardcover: brown boards with color adventure illustration on front cover surrounded by an intricate metallic border decoration. The author, inspired by the Indiana Jones movies, has put together a collection of adventurous tales--many of them true, that are reminiscent of, and sometimes even the direct inspiration for, those wonderful movies. Set in exotic locations, these stories feature daring escapades of exploration and discovery, survival, danger and suspense, and overflowing with ancient tombs, gigantic spiders, shrunken heads, witch doctors, mysterious ruins, valuable treasures, dangerous booby traps, hungry crocodiles, huge snakes, and more. Book is in new, mint condition. An attractive and fun gift. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|