IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction: Action and Adventure

 - 17 items found in your search
Fiction: Action and Adventure

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Asamiya, KiaBatman: Child of Dreams
Boston, Massachusetts DC Comics 2003 156389906X / 9781563899065 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First DC Comics Edition, February 2003. English adaptation by Max Allen Collins. Originally published in Japan in 2000 by Kodansha Ltd. This book is in pristine condition, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brown, DanThe Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition
New York Doubleday 2004 0385513755 / 9780385513753 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. Oversize, maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled beige endpapers. 467 pages, with color illustrations throughout. Book is near fine, very bottom edge of spine is bumped with a 1/8 tear, minor. Dust jacket is near fine; no wear--only the most mild curling of edges. In archival jacket. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burke, James LeeBurning Angel
New York Hyperion 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reader's Edition from uncorrected proofs. Book is fine--clean, no edgewear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burroughs, Edgar RiceTarzan and the Jewels of Opar
Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Allen St. John 
Green cloth with gilt titling. "Published, April, 1918" stated on copyright page with "W.F. Hall Printing Comany, Chicago" slug at bottom of page. 250 pages, followed by three unnumbered pages with advertisements for other Tarzan books and a final unnumbered page for Burrough's book titled "A princess of Mars." B&W frontispiece plus six additional full-page illustrations; one plate (corresponding to p. 148) is missing. Exterior is in very nice condition, no stains, only light wear at head/heel of spine and corners; textblock darkened. Front hinge is separated: webbing broken and pastedown no longer connected to free endpaper. However, pages are still bound and not loose. Interior pages are clean and intact; there is a single fingerprint-size red smudge on frontispiece. Overall, a nice copy lacking one print. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Chabon, MichaelGentlemen of the Road
New York Ballantine Books 2007 0-345-50174-8 / 9780345501745 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni 
Purple boards with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. 204 pages. B&W illustrations with captions. A mismatched pair--an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier--are traveling across the Causasus Mountains in Ajerbaijan in 950 A.D. when they are dragooned into service as escorts and defenders to a prince of the Khazar Empire. "Brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales . . . a path paved with warriors and whores, evil emperors and extraordinary elephants, secrets, swordplay, and such stuff as the grandest adventures are made of."--Dust jacket. Book is in fine condition, bottom of spine folded under a bit from shelf sitting. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chabon, MichaelGentlemen of the Road
New York Ballantine Books 2007 0-345-50174-8 / 9780345501745 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni 
Purple boards with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. 204 pages. B&W illustrations with captions. A mismatched pair--an itinerant physician and an ex-soldier--are traveling across the Causasus Mountains in Ajerbaijan in 950 A.D. when they are dragooned into service as escorts and defenders to a prince of the Khazar Empire. "Brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales . . . a path paved with warriors and whores, evil emperors and extraordinary elephants, secrets, swordplay, and such stuff as the grandest adventures are made of."--Dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in fine, as-new condition. This copy is SIGNED and DATED 10-29-07 by Chabon on the title page. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cleveland, David AdamsWith a Gemlike Flame: A Novel of Venice and a Lost Masterpiece
New York Carroll & Graf Pub 2001 0786708778 / 9780786708772 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black spine and pale boards and gilt spine lettering. 327 pages. Author's first novel. An art dealer travels to Venice to investigate the sudden appearance of the Leopardi Madonna, a masterpiece thought to have been destroyed during WWII. As he is drawn further into a dangerous game as well as a love affair, the novel provides a gripping picture of the shady art world as well as the beauty of Venice. Book is very good plus; bottom corners bumped and a thin 1' scrape on front cover; no other signs of wear. Dust jacket is near fine; light wear at top/bottom of flap folds. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dematteis, J.M.Batman: Absolution
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. DC Comics 2002 1563899345 / 9781563899348 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brian Ashmore (artist) 
This book is in pristine condition, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DuCharme, G. W.Links in a Deadly Chain
San Diego ProMotion Pub 1995 0963632841 / 9780963632845 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
No edition information indicated. Assumed first edition. 1085 pages. "This book presents a plausible, and possible, explanation of what might have ahppened to millions in gold bullion that reportedly disappeared from the Presidential Palace vaults after the fall of Saigon to the North Vietnamese. In this story, the aged Liberty Ship SS DIONAEA sets out on her last cruise around he Pacific rim before being sent to the shipbreaker's yards. At one of her ports of call she takes on an opportune lift of marine scrap iron that holds the key to the missing gold. Thus the DIONAEA becomes caught in another storm at sea--a storm of greed and international intrigue." The author draws on tihs 33 years of active naval service to spin this "fine yarn of high drama that vividly portrays the routind of the sea-going life and the attraction of exotic ports of call." Inscribed and SIGNED by author on free endpaper: "To John Baranowski--with best wishes from your friend John Hartnett (sp?) and myself. D. W. DuCharme, 2 Dec, '02." Book is in fine, possibly unread condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Guadalupi, Gianni; Shugaar, AntonyLatitude Zero: Tales of the Equator
New York Carroll & Graf 2001 0786709014 / 9780786709014 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition statement on copyright page. Red spine and cream boards with gilt spine lettering. 258 pages. B&W illustrations and plates. Includes A Note on the Souces; and Index. ~~ "Great stories have been told in recent years about the exploration of the rooftops of the world (South and North Poles.) In this book, we shall recount tales of the Equator . . . . some of the most exciting, adventurous, surprising, and paradoxical tales from the Line. Along this line in the sand and the water, across the mountains and through the great lakes and rivers, went some of the great explorers, dreamers, con artists, and lunatics of history. . . The stories reach back to the earliest times, tales of giant birds seizing elephants to feed to their young, boiling seas under a noonday sun, the riches of Punt and Ophir, and strange narratives of huge benevolent serpents and floating dragon-islands. These legends of the Equator make way for historical accounts only slightly less fantastic and evocative . . .The tales of the Equator often seem to involve obsessive quests: for the lost Dr. Livingstone, for the elusive Westward Passage, for the long-suffering people of Riobamba . . . some of them are less stark, and certainly the story of Robert Louis Stevenson's extended stay on the Gilbert Islands is one of the most enchanting. . . In any case, here they are: tales of the Equator, a treasury of amazing stories, linked by the longest and most central line on Earth." --from the Introduction. ~~ Book is near fine; sole flaw is light foxing on top of text block. Dust jacket is like new but is price-clipped. In archival jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kane, BobThe Greatest Batman Stories Ever Told
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1989 0446391239 / 9780446391238 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Trade Paperback Edition, Second printing. Near fine condition, with age darkening to page edges. Otherwise crisp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Loeb, Jeph and Sale, TimSpider-Man: Blue
NY Marvel Comics 2003 0785110623 / 9780785110620 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stated first printing. "Contains material originally published in magazine form as SPIDER-MAN BLUE #1-6." This bookis in pristine condition, protectedi n clear archival cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Seagle, Steve;Kristiansen, TeddyIt's a Bird . . .
NY DC Comics 2004 1401201091 / 9781401201098 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This book is in pristine condition, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stan Lee and Jack KirbyMarvel Masterworks:The X-Men, Vol 3
New York Marvel Comics 1987 0871353083 / 9780871353085 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprints of X-Men Nos. 1-10, in honor of Marvel's 25th anniversary. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. Very attractive DJ with a color illustration of the first X-Men comic surrounded by raised gold-foil frame. Collectible. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Standish, Burt L.; Rudman, Jack (editor)Frank Merriwell Series, Set of 3: Frank Merriwell's Schooldays (No. 1); Frank Merriwell's Chums (No. 2); FrankMerriwell's Foes (No. 3)
New York Smith Street Pubs 1972 0837393035 / 9780837393032 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Slipcase 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Edited by Jack Rudman. Matching set of the first three books in the Merriwell Series. Hardbound with color cover illustrations on a cream background, all sides of text block with publisher's red stain. In a black slipcase. No. 1: Frank Merriwell's Schooldays (1971), 252 pages; No. 2: Frank Merriwell's Chums (1972), 252 pages; No. 3: Frank Merriwell's Foes (1972, ISBN 0837393035), 252 pages. This is a reprint series of the original Frank Merriwell stories which thrilled untold millions in previous generations. "This is the story of the All-American who engaged in the most exciting adventures of modern times . . . Relive the past, recapture the great American dream. . . Collectors of Americana will delight in this unique opportunity to read and see for themselves the life and society of the first quarter of our century as mirrored in the greatest novels of adventure and sport ever written, that are as interesting and exciting and real today as they were for a previous generation."--Publisher. ~~ These books are in near fine condition, tight and clean; pages age-toned in Schooldays volume only, spines mildly darkened. In a black slipcase in fine condition. A very nice nostalgic set. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stephens, John Richard (Editor)Adventure! Thrilling Tales of Discovery
New York Metro Books 2008 1435105036 / 9781435105034 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Decorative hardcover: brown boards with color adventure illustration on front cover surrounded by an intricate metallic border decoration. The author, inspired by the Indiana Jones movies, has put together a collection of adventurous tales--many of them true, that are reminiscent of, and sometimes even the direct inspiration for, those wonderful movies. Set in exotic locations, these stories feature daring escapades of exploration and discovery, survival, danger and suspense, and overflowing with ancient tombs, gigantic spiders, shrunken heads, witch doctors, mysterious ruins, valuable treasures, dangerous booby traps, hungry crocodiles, huge snakes, and more. Book is in new, mint condition. An attractive and fun gift. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Vess, Charles;Lee, StanThe Amazing Spider-Man: Spirits of the Earth
Marvel Comics 1990 0871356929 / 9780871356925 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing. Stated first printing with full number line. This book is in excellent condition, crisp, sharp-cornered, DJ has mild age toning. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com