|
|
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio | - 28 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Bacall, Lauren. Now New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574125 / 9780394574127 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. "First Edition" stated on copyright page. This book is in like new condition, clean and unread. Dust jacket is also fine, clean bright, no edgewear, with original $23.00 price on front flap. A single scratch on back cover that is more felt by touch then seen. Protected in clear archival cover. This copy is of collectible quality. (Always look for first printings if you want collectible books that will potentially gain in value.) This book follows Bacall's first autobiography, By Myself, in which she recounted her glamourous career. Here, the actress candidly shares her experience of life: romance, friendships, loneliness, motherhood. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ball, Lucille;Hoffman, Betty Hannah. Love, Lucy New York Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399142053 / 9780399142055 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing with complete number line. This book is in fine, unread sondition. Very clean, tight, sharp-cornered. Dust jacket is also fine, protected in clear archival cover. The autobiography of one of America's most beloved stars. "Overflowing with energy, fun, and affection, 'Love, Lucy' is a show business classic--the life of a hardworking genius, an actress, wife, and mother who uniquely integrated life and art to bring happiness to the world." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Black, Shirley Temple. Child Star: An Autobiography New York McGraw-Hill 1988 0070055327 / 9780070055322 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in fine condion. Pages lightly age-toned as is to be expected. Dust jacket is also fine, with a single tiny nick at top of spine which has been repaired and is invisible. Protected in a clear archival jacket. This copy is of collectible quality. The quintessential child star of the 30s and 40s tells the colorul story of her life, her acting career, her ups and downs, her marriages. An "authentic and honest account about what it was like to live and work in the golden era of Hollywood. Filled with revelations and personal anecdotes, Child Star is at once candid, funny, and poignant." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Buffett, Jimmy. A Pirate Looks at Fifty New York Random House 1998 0679435271 / 9780679435273 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with correct Random House number line. This book is in near fine condition. A few small spots on top of text block and the book is not perfectly square--probably has been once read. Dust jacket is fine--clean bright, no edgewear. A very nice collectible copy. Buffett shares his adventures and escapades as well as his philosophy of life. "For Parrotheads, armchair adventurers, and anyone who appreciates a good yarn and a hearty laugh, here is the ultimate backstage pass--you'll read the kind of stories Jimmy usually reserves for his closest friends, and you'll see a wonderful, wacky life through the eyes of the man who's lived it." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Capra, Frank. Tha Name Above the Title: An Autobiography New York Macmillan 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, so stated on copyright page. Book is fine, very tight and square, very light foxing to top of text block. Dust jacket is very good; edge wear, a marred area and a tiny chip at head of spine and one 1 1/2" closed tear near base of spine. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Congreve, William. The Way of the World: An Unexpurgated Edition, Including an original Signed Etching By A. R. Middleton Todd, A.R.E., And a Foreward By Malcolm C. Salaman***SIGNED*** London Haymarket Press 1928 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A.R. Middleton Todd (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator No. 80 of 875 copies in limited edition printing, SIGNED BY A.R. Middleton Todd. "The first publication of The Haymarket Press and is limited to 875 copies on Japon Vellum, numbered 1 to 875. The frontispiece is an etching by A. R. Middletoon Todd, A.R.E., and the drawing on the title-page is by William Monk, R.E. The volume has been printed by the Westminster Press, London, in the year 1928. This copy is number 80." Quarter cloth with patterned purple suede boards, gilt lettering and purple silk place holder. Pages yellowed and gilt lettering a bit faded, some wear and yellowing along front edges and corners. A few small lightened spots on spine. Very nice limited edition copy of this comedic play about adultery that originally premiered in the year 1700, and which is still widely regarded as being one of the best Restoration comedies written. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dahl, Arlene. Always Ask A Man: Arlene Dahl's Keys to Femininity Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carol Blanchard Third printing. White boards with illustration of red lips with beauty mark on front cover and red spine lettering. Arlene Dahl, '60s film and television star and beauty advice columnist, asserts that femininity is the key to attractiveness in women. She offers advice on how blondes, brownettes, brunettes and redheads can make the most of their features, and advice on sex, love, and marriage. For some, a useful guide; for others, an interesting and entertaining peek into the mindset of this time period, and useful for students of sociology, culture and gender studies. Book is very good plus; tight, clean, pages unmarked; top front corner lightly bumped, corners lightly worn, creasing at head/heel of spine. Dust jacket is very good; very light age soiling, spine a little darkened, wear at top and bottom of spine and flap folds with some small tears with a little bit of loss and one small chip at top of spine. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Douglas, Mike;Kelly, Thomas;Heaton, Michael. I'll Be Right Back: Memories of TV's Greatest Talk Show Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1999 0684854376 / 9780684854373 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, with complete number line on copyright page. This book is mint condition. Dust jacket is also mint, with original $25.00 price on front flap. Protected in clear archival jacket. In this autobiography, Douglas shares his memories of more than fifty exciting, challenging years in show business. In his breezy, witty and intimate style, he delivers delicious anecdotes about the excting personalities who made his show so much fun. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dunne, Dominick. The Mansions of Limbo New York Crown Pub 1991 0517583852 / 9780517583852 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Book is fine: clean, sharp-cornered, appears unread. Dust jacket is fine, with tiny bit of wear at top front corner. Very nice. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Frost, Everett; Herzfeld-Sander, Margaret (Editors). German Radio Plays New York Continuum 1991 0826403425 / 9780826403421 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol. 36 of The German Library. 311 pages. Includes Select Bibliography of Secondary Literature. "American readers who think of radio drama as a form of popular entertainment cranked out by commercial radio in the 1940s and 1950s will be surprised by this volume. In Germany, Horspiel (radio drama) is regarded as a significant art form. Coming out of a rich tradition, this collection includes the work of Wolfgang Borchert, Gunter Eich, Ingeborg Bachmann, Peter Handke, Jurgen Becjer, and Reinhard Lettau." --Back cover. This copy is in fine condition with a superficial denting on bottom of text block. Pages clean and unmarked. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gaines, Steven. Fool's Paradise: Players, Poseurs, and the Culture of Excess in South Beach New York Crown 2009 0307346277 / 9780307346278 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Pink cloth spine with blue boards and metallic pink spine lettering. 274 pages; 8-page section of color illustrations. By the author of the bestselling "Philistines at the Hedgerow," this is a profile of Miami Beach in all its glamour and grunge that "will take its place among the decade's best works of social portraiture." Gaines explores the city's social and cultural history, through the rise of various hoteliers and nightclubs and the influx of drug lords, celebrities, playboys, models, dreamers, and schemers. Gaines "evokes the Beach's surreal blend of flashy Vegas and old Hollywood glamour" and concludes that through it all, Miami Beach still casts an irresistible spell. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heymann, C. David. Liz: An Intimate Biography of Elizabeth Taylor New York Birch Lane Press/ Carol Publishing 1995 1559722673 / 9781559722674 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing with full number line. Book is in nearly fine condition, clean and square, bottom corners a bit worn. Attactively quarter bound in blue cloth over marbled mauve boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is fine. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hirschhorn, Clive. The Warner Bros. Story NY Crown 1979 0517538342 / 9780517538340 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition, assumed first printing, as copyright page states "First published in the United States in 1979." Dust jacket has original pricing: " $27.50 UNTIL 11-15-79; $30.00." Book is in excellent condtion, tight, square, sharp-cornered, clean, with only the mildest age toning to edges of pages. Dust jacket is very good plus; has very little bottom edgewear. Two small 1/2" inch closed tears on either side of spine top and one 2-inch closed tear at top back flap fold. These have all been repaired with archival tape. A beautiful, lavishly illustrated, collectible copy of this history of the Warner Bros. studio. An important reference. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Korda, Michael. Another Life: A Memoir of Other People New York Random House 1999 0679456597 / 9780679456599 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, so stated; First printing with correct Random house number line. Black spine and gray boards with red metallic lettering on spine. From the dust jacket: "Here is a memoir that reads like a novel, sweeping the reader into another life on a tide of energy, wit, and a seemingly inexhaustible flow of marvelous anecdotes." Full of portraits of larger-then-life figures, famous writers, publishing professionals, and business people. Book is in pristine condition in a fine dust jacket. Protected in a clear archival jacket. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lawton, Anna. Kinoglasnost: Soviet Cinema in Our Time Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1992 0521388147 / 9780521388146 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Cambridge Soviet Paperbacks: 9). 288 pages. B & W illlustrations. Inlcudes Bibliographic References and Index. ~~A comprehensive examination of the world of Soviet cinema under glasnost and perestroika as well as the historical development of the Soviet Union. From back cover: "Discusses the restructuring of the main institutions governing the industry; the abolition of censorship; the emergence of independent production and distribution systems; the problems connected with the dismantling of the old bureaucratic structure and the implementation of new initiatives. She also surveys the films that remained unscreened for decades for political reasons, films of the new wave that look at the past to search out the truth, and those that record current social ills or conjure up a disquieting image of the future." Book is nearly fine with light cover wear; interior pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Levien, D.J.. Wormwood New York Miramax/Hyperion Books 1999 0786865067 / 9780786865062 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line on copyright page. From the dust jacket: "A novel that reveals the lurid truth behind the bright promise of the Hollywood dream." A newcomer eager to make it as a filmmaker quickly gets bogged down by Hollywood players and drawn into the L.A. night scene, drinking absinthe and slowly undoing himself. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Levy, Lester S. (Ed.). Take Me Out to the Ball Game and Other Favorite Song Hits, 1906-1908 Mineola, NY Dover Pubns 1984 0486246620 / 9780486246628 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A "Dover original" publication. 128 pages. B&W illustrations. Introduction by Lester Levy. Contains 23 hit songs from the 1906-1908 period reprinted from the original sheet music for piano, including the illustrated covers. Some of the well-known songs included are "Harrigan" by George Cohen, Love is Like a Cigarette" and "Ask Her While the Band is Playing" by Victor Herbert; "Shool Days" by Will Cobb and Gus Edwards; "Red Wing" by Kerry Mills; as well as "Take Me Out to the Ballgame," "Shine On Harvest Moon," and many others. Book is in near fine condition with just a light crease or two on the covers which are hardly noticeable. This ia a nice collection of nostalgic piano music. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Mair, George. Oprah Winfrey: The Real Story New York Birch Lane Press 1994 1559722509 / 9781559722506 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing. This book is in very nice condtion; however, it has evidence of watermarking. It is clean, square; but has a light water stain along the spine and on the top edge. Pages are not affected. The dust jacket is outwardly fine, not at all puckered, but on the reverse side it shows the light staining from when the book had been wet. Minor edgewear. Priced accordingly. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|