|
|
Fiction: Westerns | - 6 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Camp, Deborah. Belle Starr: A Novel of the Old West New York Harmony Books 1988 0517565226 / 9780517565223 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. White cloth spine and purple boards and orange metallic spine lettering: purple endpapers. 344 pagse. A story of romance, adventure, freedom and independence, and the heroic days of the Old West. Belle Starr is a charming, fearless young woman dubbed as "the bandit queen," in love with the lean, lanky, and equally brave Cole Younger. Together they rebel against the Union in the days after the Civil War has ended. Book is in near fine condition, tight, square, appears unread; while cloth spine shows a touch of age yellowing. Dust jacket is fine, free of edgewear; some age yellowing at edges of inside flaps only. Very nice copy, in archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Crook, Elizabeth. The Night Journal New York Viking 2006 0670034770 / 9780670034772 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Brown spine with blue boards and gilt spine lettering, beige endpapers, attractive rough-cut pages. 454 pages. A young woman, uninterested in her grandmother's published diaries establishing the family as a pillar in the history of the American southwest, is forced to delve into the family legacy when a doubt is cast on it by a discovery. "An enthralling tale in which Indian ruins, majestic desert hotels, and the hardship and grandeur of frontier life fit seamlessly with a modern-day story of coming to terms with loss, family secrets, and staggering truths that lie shrouded in memory." Book is fine; a minor shelf crinkle at bottom of spine. Dust jacket is fine, tiny crinkle at top of spine. In archival cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Grey, Zane. The Best of Zane Grey: 3 Classic Western Novels Complete and Unabridged London Prion/Carlton 2009 1853757063 / 9781853757068 Oversized Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this anthology. Attractive paperback with stiff covers and green endpapers and nice quality, smooth paging. 656 pages. A nice anthology of three of Zane Grey's best novels: Riders of the Purple Sage, The Trail Driver, and Rangers of the Lone Star. Book is in fine condition; a few small white spots at edge of front free endpaper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McDonell, Terry. California Bloodstock New York Macmillan 1980 002583150X / 9780025831506 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Orange cloth spine and orange boards with metallic red spine lettering. 209 pages. Author's first novel. On cover: "One of those life and death, love and infinity sagas set in the mountains and on the beaches of the Pacific . . . with horses." A maverick of a tale about early California, in which a fifteen-year old heroine arrives on the scene to carry out her vendetta against the men who wronged her, and in which several figures of California history come into play. Book is near fine; sole flaw is some light foxing on outside edges of text block and endpapers, but not affecting page interiors. Dust jacket is near fine; negligible edge wear, very slight age darkening at edges. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Tuska, Jon (Editor). Star Western: A Treasury of 22 of the Best in Pulp Fiction by the Masters of the Western Story New York Grammercy Books 1995 0517146886 / 9780517146880 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this edition. Black binding with gilt spine lettering. 435 pages. Introduction by Jon Tuska. Star Western, published from 1933 to 1954, was one of the most popular Western magazines published during the golden age of pulp fiction. This treasury contains a classic story from each year of the magazine's existence. "The list of names in Star Western is a Who's Who of Spur Award winner, best-selling authors, and legends of the genre, from Alan LeMay who created the classic "The Searchers" to Max Brand, whose name has become synonymous with western writing. These 22 tales of grit and courage, struggle and hope in the old west are a timeless slice of classic Americana, as entertaining today as when they first appeared." --Publisher. Luke Short, Frank Bonham, Wayne D. Overholser, Cliff Farrell, Ernest Haycox, and others. ~~ Book is in excellent condition, no wear, text block very slightly toned. Dust jacket is very nearly fine; some rubbing along the edges of the WRONG side of the jacket that does not affect the outside, which looks fine. In archival cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Windle, Janice Woods. True Women NY G.P. Putnam's 1993 0399138137 / 9780399138133 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with full number line. Book is clean, tight, square, very attractively quarter-bound in purple cloth and white paper boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor rubbing at bottom of spine. Dust jacket is clean, crisp, with some crinkling at top and bottom of spine only, very minor. Protected in clear archival jacket, collectible quality. This acclaimed historical novel is an epic story of two passionate dynastic lines of Texas women . Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|