IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

True Crime

 - 17 items found in your search
True Crime

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Berendt, JohnMidnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story***SIGNED***
New York Random House 1994 0679429220 / 9780679429227 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Later printing. Black cloth with black boards with green metallic initials on the cover. This copy is in fine condition, with a single small spot on the fore edge, and is signed by Berendt on a bookplate affixed to half-title page. Protected in clear archival cover. A very nice collectible copy. This is the engrossing, suspenseful story of a landmark murder case in Savannah, Ga, that evokes the Old Southern atmosphere of this city. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chase, Elaine Raco; Wingate, AnneAmateur Detectives: A Writer's Guide to How Private Citizens Solve Criminal Cases
Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1996 089879725X / 9780898797251 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 232 pages. Bibliography; Index. Both authors have published several mystery novels, and Dr. Wingate has served in law enforcement and as a fingerprint expert. In this book they provide information to help make an amateur sleuth a believable character, and even pick up on clues the police missed. Chapters: 1. History of the Amateur Detective Novel; 2. Contemporary Amateur Detectives; 3. Resume of an Amateur Sleuth; 4. Resources and Information for the Writer and the Sleuth; 5. The Information Highway; 6. How an Amateur Sleuth Can Use Technology; 7. Guns and Arrest: What the Amateur Can Do--Legally; 8. The Right to Privacy and Other Myths; 9. How Real Amateurs Solve Real Cases; 10. Exercise: Creating an Amateur Detective. Book is in near fine condition; corners lightly creased and rubbed; otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Christy, BryanThe Lizard King: The True Crimes and Passions of the World's Greatest Reptile Smugglers
New York Twelve/Hachette Books 2008 0446580953 / 9780446580953 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Brown spine and tan boards and metallic green spine lettering. 241 pages. The true story of a crafty reptile smuggler based in Hollywood, Florida, and the agent who tries to catch him. Explores the subculture of the vast criminal enterprise that supplies reptiles to pet shops, collectors, and zoos worldwide. It takes us into the middle of an unusual family business, the global conservation movement, and one man's noble and monomaniacal quest for justice. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Corvasce, Mauro V.; Paglino, Joseph R.Modus Operandi: A Writer's Guide to How Criminals Work
Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1995 0898796490 / 9780898796490 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 217 pages. Index. Authors are detectives with the Monmouth County Prosecutor's Office in New Jersey. Here they provide the facts a writer needs to give his/her mystery and detective novels that necessary grit of authenticity. They teach how to make a criminal character cunning, but still leave clues. Chapters arranged by type of crime: Arsonists; Art, Antiques and Jewel Thieves; Carjacking, Hijacking, Skyjacking and Auto Theft; Con Artists; Counterfeiters and Forgers; Fencing; Homicide; Kidnapping; Prostitution; Armed Robbery; Safecracking and Lockpicking; Smuggling; Shoplifters; Whitecollar Crime and Money Laundering. Book is in near fine condition with some very light foxing on top of text block only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Corvasce, Mauro V.; Paglino, Joseph R.Murder One: A Writer's Guide to Homicide
Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1997 089879773X / 9780898797732 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 216 pages. Glossary; Index. Authors are investigators for the Prosecutor's Office in Monmouth County, New Jersey. From accidental murder to a crime of passion, this book gives you the nuts and bolts necessary to build your fictional murder scenario, and takes you step-by-step through motives, plans, murders, and disposal of bodies. Chapters are arranged by type of homicide: Overview and Terminology; Weapons of Murder; Business and Financial Murders; Narcotics Murders; Gang Murders; Organized Crime Murders; Contract Murders; Familial Murders; Stranger and Familiar Stranger Murders; Crime-of-Passion Murders; Thrill/Lust Murders; Sexual Murders; Mass Murders; Serial Murders; Vehicular Murders; Bizarre Murders [i.e. voodoo, ritual murder, cannibalism]. Book is in near fine condition, top corner crease on front cover, a few very light foxing spots on top of text block only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Costello, PeterConan Doyle: Detective
London Robinson 2006 1845294122 / 9781845294120 First Thus Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The true crimes investigated by the creator of Sherlock Holmes." Revised and Enlarged Edition, first printing. This paperback book is is fine, new condition. The author draws on new research to follow the tracks Conan Doyle left in the real world of crime. His fictional creations were the direct result of their author's own experiences as a detective and criminologist. Conan Doyle's lifelong involvement in crime and detection is here uncovered, with many new insights and later developments. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Depue, Roger; Schindehette, SusanBetween Good And Evil: A Master Profiler's Hunt for Society's Most Violent Predators
New York Warner Books 2005 0446532649 / 9780446532648 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing; stated on copyright page with complete number line. Red spine and black boards with silver spine lettering. A personal account from a trailblazer in criminal profiling about his life and career experiences with the FBI and elsewhere, including his 3-year period in a seminary during which time he exorcised personal demons and terrifying memories before he felt capable to return to his work. This book and dust jacket are in mint condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Faron, FayMissing Persons: A Writer's Guide to Finding the Lost, the Abducted and the Escaped
Cincinnati, OH Writers Digest Books 1997 089879790x / 9780898797909 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 264 pages. Appendices; Index. The author runs the Rat Dog Detective Agency in San Francisco, has written detective manuals, and has been a regular guest on the Oprah Winfrey show. Here she shares her knowledge on how to search for lost lovers, missing relatives, old friends and vanishing villains, and she gives a picture of how gumshoes operate and what makes them tick. Several appendices provide information such as licensing requirements by state, where to go to find certain types of information, how to obtain vital statistics and DMV records, state laws regarding taping phone conversations, social security numbers by state, and a list of reference books. Book is near fine, clean; light foxing spots on top text block and previous owner name on inside cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Harrison, KathrynThe Lost Painting : The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
New York Random House 2005 0375508015 / 9780375508011 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, indicated by complete number line on copyright page. Black spine and wine-colored boards with gilt spine lettering. The award-winning author tells the spellbinding story of the discovery of the long-lost painting 'The Taking of Christ' by the artist Caravaggio---a genius and revolutionary painter, but also a violent drunkard who died under mysterious circumstances. A young graduate student stumbles across a clue and tracks the painting across a continent and through hundreds of years of history until she finally finds the missing piece of the puzzle. A remarkable synthesis of history and detective story. Book and dust jacket are in mint condition, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Huffstodt, James T.Everglades Lawmen: True Stories of Game Wardens in the Glades
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2000 1561641928 / 9781561641925 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 243 pages. B&W illustrations. Sources. "The game warden is law in the Everglades. He is a cop, but a special cop whose sworn duty is to protect the state's wildlife resources from exploiters and poachers. One day in the Glades is never the same as another . . . Danger comes with the badge and gun. A game warden warily approaching a campfire in the Everglades is never sure of what might lurk in the shadows. Are the men lit by the flickering flames simply law-abiding hunters resting after a day in the Glades? Or are they drug dealers waiting for a drop-off? Are they drunk? Are they armed? Are they alligator poachers? Such are the questions of the game warden who usually works alone, at night, and sometimes hours from the nearest back-up." --Introduction. An insightful look at the work of Everglades wildlife officers, also known as game wardens, through a series of true tales relating to their exploits and adventures from 1951 to 1998. ~~ Book is in fine condition. A very nice, collectible, first edition copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hynd, AlanGreat True Detective Mysteries
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1968 Hard Cover Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kenneth Dills 
Edition and printing not stated. Book is fine. Attractive gray textured boards with gilt lettering on spine. Small red stamp on top text block. Dust jacket is rated good due to some creases and small chips along top and bottom edges, with some tears carefully repaired with archival tape. One 1-inch chip at bottom rear corner. Please see bookseller photo. Priced accordingly, however this book is rather scarce. This is a compilation of true crime stories by a foremost crime reporter. Includes "The Riddle of the Mad Bomber" and nine other sensational cases. A very interesting read. In clear archival cover. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Mailer, NormanOswald's Tale: An American Mystery
New York Random House 1995 0679425357 / 9780679425359 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Mailer delivers a masterful portrait of Oswald based on his meticulous research, in order to answer the question, "Who was Oswald?" Book and dust jacket are in fine condition, except for that the bottom rear corner is bumped, and priced accordingly. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Mulcahy, Christopher J., Sr.Rikers Island: Cellblocks of Crime
Charlotte, ME Killarney Books 2007 0979754100 / 9780979754104 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
193 pages. A narrative detailing incidents and stories of several inmates the author dealt with during his tenure as a New York State Institutional Parole Officer during the 1960s-70s. Inscribed and signed by author on dedication page. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sommer, Robin LangleyGreat Cons & Con Artists: The Incredible Stories of the Masters of Deceit
Courage/Running Press 1994 1561384542 / 9781561384549 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing, with full number line. Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket is also very good, but does have a few tears repaired with archival tape. Learn about the cunning machinations of these incredible con artists and the scams they invented: the Piltdown Man, once universally believed to be the "missing link"; the fake autobiography of billionaire recluse Howard Hughes; the "Lincoln Love Letters"; imposter Vermeer paintings, and many other scams. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Thomson, Sir BasilThe Scene Changes
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Orange cloth; black/gold stipes on spine with gilt lettering. Attractive rough-cut pages which retain publisher's original red topstain. Dust jacket shows $4.00 price. 455 pages. B & W illustrations. The autobiography of the former wartime head of Scotland Yard. "This book chronicles forty danger-filled and achievement-crowned years in the life of one of the world's greatest detectives." In addition to detailing his criminal cases and wartime experiences, Thomson also tells about his time as Prime MInister in the South Seas kingdom of Tonga, and his tenure as governor of Dartmoor Prison. This is a book full of adventure and behind-the scenes history. Book is very good, tight, with only minor edgewear; endpapers are age-yellowed; previous owner name neatly written on free endpaper; interior paging is in well-preserved condition except that the back free endpaper has some erased scribble marks and the last three pages of the book have a 1/2" closed rip from the pencil, but with no paper loss. Dust jacket is chipped at head/heel of spine and at flap folds and top of back panel; a 1/2" oval-shaped hole on the spine; age-yellowed. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Now protected in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Timothy, MaryJury Woman (The Story of the Trial of Angela Y. Davis)
Palo Alto, CA Emty Press 1974 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
307 pages. Timothy was a member and the foreperson of the jury who voted to acquit Davis of responsibility in the murder of Judge Harold Haley. This narrative describes the deliberations, perspectives, and thought processes of the jury members of this famous case. Book is in very good condition; binding is tight, but shows edgewear and some age spotting; sticker ghost on free endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wilson, ColinClues! A History of Forensic Detection
Warner Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published in the U.K. in 1989 under the title "Written in Blood." This edition was specially created in 1991 for the Book-of-the-Month Club. Blue denim cloth spine and pale green boards, silver spine lettering. 512 pages. B&W illustrations. Seelct Bibliography; Index. This book offers a "compelling history of forensic crime detection, from poisoners in ancient Rome to modern serial murderers . . . The history of forensic detection is in fact a demonstration of how the smallest details can lead to momentous results. Time and again it is the tiniest scraps of evidence that yield results, and Colin Wilson recounts some of the most extraordinary of these in often gruesome detail." The book comprises a large compendium of crimes and case studies, and details the various techniques such as ballistic analysis, blood typing, voice printing, textile analysis, psychological profiling and genetic fingerprinting. Also covers the modern phenomenon of serial sex crimes in depth. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, now in archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com