IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror

 - 64 items found in your search
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Ayres, E. C.Night of the Panther
New York St. Martins Press 1997 0312156073 / 9780312156077 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Third Tony Lowell mystery, following "Hour of the Manatee" (which won a "Best First Private Eye Novel" contest) and "Eye of the Gator." When the body of a female Wildlife Officer is found in Big Cypress Swamp, P.I Lowell helps investigate, only to get drawn into a much larger plot and a deadly manhunt. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is very good plus; head/heel of spine and top corners lightly bumped, and a few scraped on top/bottom edges. Dust jacket is very good plus; some very mild edgewear at head/heel of spine and flap folds, consisting of light crinkling and a single miniscule, 1/32" closed tear. In archival cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baldacci, DavidThe Camel Club
New York Warner Books 2005 0446577383 / 9780446577380 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Another novel from this bestselling author. A ragtag group of five aging men , the "Camel Club," meet regularly to discuss conspiracy theories and the machinations of the U. S. government. Suddenly, after witnessing a shocking murder, they are drawn into a complex global plot that threatens America's security and could lead to apocalypse. Book is fine, like new, appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine save for a single tiny 1/8" closed tear at tope edge, negligible. Protected in archival jacket. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baldacci, DavidThe Collectors
New York Warner Books 2006 044653109X / 9780446531092 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Second book about the Camel Club, a group of eccentric men who meet regularly to discuss the machinations of the U.S. government. They discover that someone is selling America to its enemies one secret at a time. The assassination of the Speaker of the House, the death of the director of the Library of Congress, forgery--these events lead to a showdown of epic proportions. "A brilliant, white-knuckle tale of suspense in which every collector is searching for one missing prize: the one to die for . . . " Book and dust jacket are in mint condition, protected in an archival jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Becka, ElizabethUnknown Means***SIGNED***
New York Hyperion 2008 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First edition, so stated, first printing, wilth full number line. This book is in mint condition, protected in clear archival jacket. This is the second book by this praised new author. The story of Eveyln James, a forensic specialist who investigates a baffling murder scene and begins to feel herself pulled into the killerr's web as she deciphers the pattern.Signed by author on title page. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Berendt, JohnMidnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story***SIGNED***
New York Random House 1994 0679429220 / 9780679429227 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Later printing. Black cloth with black boards with green metallic initials on the cover. This copy is in fine condition, with a single small spot on the fore edge, and is signed by Berendt on a bookplate affixed to half-title page. Protected in clear archival cover. A very nice collectible copy. This is the engrossing, suspenseful story of a landmark murder case in Savannah, Ga, that evokes the Old Southern atmosphere of this city. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brown, Rita MaeHotspur
New York Ballantine Books 2002 0345428226 / 9780345428226 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. Book is near fine because of a very thin, 1/4-inch black line on top of text block, probably a remainder mark. Dust jacket is very good, some light crinkling along top edge, and some general light scuffing. Protected in clear archival cover. One of Brown's 'Foxhunt mysteries.' In this story the members of the Foxhun Club unearth a body, and work to solve a 22-year-old year mystery. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Buchanan, EdnaGarden of Evil: A Britt Montero Mystery
New York Avon Twilight 1999 0380976544 / 9780380976546 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncorrected proof, before publication of hard cover first edition. In wraps. 319 pages. One of Buchanan's bestselling series featuring Britt Montero, a reporter for the Miami Herald newspaper. Buchanan herself is a retired Pulitzer Prize-winning crime reporter. This uncorrected proof makes for a nice addition for the completist collector. Please see bookseller photo. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Buchanan, EdnaMargin of Error
New York Hyperion Books 1997 0786862327 / 9780786862320 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black cloth spine with purple boards and metallic orange spine lettering. 290 pages. Book is fine and appears unread. Dust jacket is fine, crisp, not in archival cover. ~~ Buchanan's popular heroine Britt Montero, a newspaper crime reporter in Miami, is dealing with the posttraumatic stress of having shot a man while also being shadowed by a Hollywood star who is studying for his new role, and who is in turn stalked by an obsessed madwoman. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Buchanan, EdnaNobody Lives Forever
New York Random House 1990 0394575512 / 9780394575513 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Grey cloth spine with blue boards and silver spine lettering and author's initials and decoration stamped in silver on front cover. 241 pages. Book is fine and appears unread. Dustjacket is fine, crisp. Now in archival cover. ~~ The first novel by this Pulitzer prize-winning former police reporter for the Miami Herald. Full of weird, wacky and dangerous characters, this is a story of sex, obsession and murder in the dark streets of Miami. A perfect collectible copy. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burke, James LeeBurning Angel
New York Hyperion 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Paperback Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reader's Edition from uncorrected proofs. Book is fine--clean, no edgewear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Chabon, MichaelThe Yiddish Policemen's Union: A Novel
New York HarperCollins 2007 0-00-714982-4 / 9780007149827 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
White spine and black boards with red spine lettering; black endpapers; rough-cut pages. 414 pages. Chabon's fictional history of a Jewish settlement in Sitka, Alaska, formed during the Holocaust, and taking place sixty years later when a homicide detective beset with problems investigates a new murder. "At once a gripping whodunit, a love story, an homage to the 1940s noir, and an exploration of exile and redemption." -- Dust jacket. Book is near fine with a very tiny worn spot on bottom edge of white portion of the back panel and some wrinkling at head of spine from shelf sitting. Dust jacket is very good plus: still quite crisp, no edge wear; there is a small slightly wavy section of upper front panel, probably from water, that is nearly undetectable and shows no stain, a small smudge on front panel, and just a tiny bit of soiling on flap folds. Now in archival cover and looks fine. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Clark, Mary HigginsLet Me Call You Sweetheart
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684803968 / 9780684803968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. A fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty. Keryy, an up-and-coming prosecutor, tries to open a 10-year old case of the murder of a beautiful woman whose husband was charged and serving a life sentence. When she takes her daughter to a plastic surgeon after she has an accident, she sees other woman with the same face as the murdered woman. As she persists in her investigation, she realizes she is in great danger herself. Book is near fine, slight spine slant. Dust jacket is very nearly fine, only a couple very minor edge crinkles. Protected in archival jacket. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Clark, Mary HigginsNighttime Is My Time
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 074320607X / 9780743206075 Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First edition, fourth printing. Another riveting novel of psychological suspense from an author who never lets you down. Jean Sheridan returns to her hometown to attend the twenty-year reunion of her high school academy, only to discover that a number of alumni have met with sudden, rather mysterious deaths. Little does she know that at the reunion, one of the guests is The Owl, a murderer whose sights are also set on her. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Book is fine, appears unread. The heel of the spine is a little folded over from sitting on a shelf. The dust jacket is near fine, has a small 1/2" closed tear at top of front flap fold with a little bit of color loss. Protected in archival jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clark, Mary HigginsTwo Little Girls in Blue
New York Simon & Schuster 2006 0743264908 / 9780743264907 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. A thriller about the mystery of twin telepathy and a mother searching for a kidnapped child who is presumed dead. Book and dust jacket are both in fine condition, very clean, crisp, no edgewear. Protected in archival cover. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Clarke, BrockAn Arsonist's Guide to Writers' Homes in New England
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2007 1565125517 / 9781565125513 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black spine and red boards with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. 303 pages. A mystery that's simultaneously heartbreaking and hilarious. Hapless hero Sam Pulsifer gets his life back on track and tries to keep it that way when several writers' homes are torched and he is suspected because of his past. A compelling story in the vein of A Confederacy of Dunces. Book is fine and appears unread. In a fine dustjacket, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cleveland, David AdamsWith a Gemlike Flame: A Novel of Venice and a Lost Masterpiece
New York Carroll & Graf Pub 2001 0786708778 / 9780786708772 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black spine and pale boards and gilt spine lettering. 327 pages. Author's first novel. An art dealer travels to Venice to investigate the sudden appearance of the Leopardi Madonna, a masterpiece thought to have been destroyed during WWII. As he is drawn further into a dangerous game as well as a love affair, the novel provides a gripping picture of the shady art world as well as the beauty of Venice. Book is very good plus; bottom corners bumped and a thin 1' scrape on front cover; no other signs of wear. Dust jacket is near fine; light wear at top/bottom of flap folds. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cobb, James H.Choosers of the Slain
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141979 / 9780399141973 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Quarterbound in blue with purple boards. 339 pages. Cobb's debut novel, written in 1996, but set in 2006, and the first in his three Amanda Lee Garrett thrillers. A young commander takes her ship, the USS Cunningham, equipped with cutting edge technology, into the storm-wracked Antarctic waters to confront the Argentine air force and navy after it attacked a British scientific outpost to seize the last untapped pool of natural resources on the planet. Book is tight, clean and appears unread, rated near fine due to light rubbing/folding under of head/heel of spine edges. Dust jacket is very good with a 1" closed tear and a wrinkle along bottom of front flap fold, and very light wear at head/heel of spine and tops of flap folds. Now protected in archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Connelly, MichaelThe Lincoln Lawyer
New York Little Brown & Co 2005 0316734934 / 9780316734936 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edited, so stated; First printing with full number line. Book is fine: clean, straight, unread. Dust jacket is near fine, with just a little crinkling at top edge. This is Michael Connelly's first legal thriller. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cook, RobinThree Complete Novels: Harmful Intent, Vital Signs, Blindsight
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399139648 / 9780399139642 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this anthology. Black spine and purple boards with gilt spine lettering. 736 pages. Three bestselling medical thrillers from the doctor-turned-novelist. Cook illustrates to heart-stopping effect the malevolent intersection where greed meets those sworn to do no harm. Book is near fine; page edges lightly tanned, top edges of cover just slightly sunned. Dust jacket is near fine; one wrinkle at lower spine corner with a tiny spot of color loss and two very mild crinkles at head of spine. In clear archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Costello, PeterConan Doyle: Detective
London Robinson 2006 1845294122 / 9781845294120 First Thus Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The true crimes investigated by the creator of Sherlock Holmes." Revised and Enlarged Edition, first printing. This paperback book is is fine, new condition. The author draws on new research to follow the tracks Conan Doyle left in the real world of crime. His fictional creations were the direct result of their author's own experiences as a detective and criminologist. Conan Doyle's lifelong involvement in crime and detection is here uncovered, with many new insights and later developments. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com