|
|
History | - 57 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
A Colourmaster Guide to Scottish Castles St. Ives, Huntingdon, Great Britain Photo Precision Ltd Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated. Stapled booklet. Pictorial wraps. 32 pages. Color photographs. A nice introduction to thirty Scottish castles, with each photo accompanied by a descriptive passage. Last page is a map of Scotland showing the locations of the castles. Inside back cover contains a list of Scottish Kings and Queens from A.D. 1057 to 1603 (when James VI became James I of England). Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ackroyd, Peter. Thames: The Biography New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2008 0385526237 / 9780385526234 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Attractive pictorial hardcover with pictorial endpapers, with a dust jacket creatively designed as the river flowing acorss the covers. 481 pages. Contains both color and b&w illustrations and maps. Includes Bibliography and Index. ~~ " In this perfect companion to London: The Biography, Peter Ackroyd once again delves into the hidden byways of history, describing the river's endless allure in a journey overflowing with characters, incidents, and wry observations. Thames: The Biography meanders gloriously, rather like the river itself."--Dust jacket. ~~ Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket, now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alexander, John T.. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend New York Oxford University Press 1989 0195061624 / 9780195061628 Paperback Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sixth printing of the paperback edition. 418 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendix: Catherine's Love Notes fo Peter Zavadovskii, 1776-77. Includes Notes; Selected Bibliography; Cast of Characters; Index. "The first quthoritative, popular biography of one of the most colorful characters in modern history . . . provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and above all, an extremely savvy ruler."--Publisher. The book examines her political strategies; foreign policy; domestic reforms involving the Russion military, political structure and economy; and her love life. ~~ This copy is in fine condition with extremely mild age soiling on text block. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barton, H. Arnold. Northern Arcadia: Foreign Travelers in Scandinavia, 1765-1815 Carbondale Southern Illinois Univ Press 1998 080932203x / 9780809322039 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. White cloth with metallic green spine titling. Frontispiece map of Scandinavia 1765-1815. B&W illustrations. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Book is very nice with a very small tear in cloth at head of spine, a bit of wrinkling at heel of spine, and a black remainder line on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is also very nice with wrinkling and a miniscule tear at heel of spine, and minor wrinkling at top edge with a 1/4" tear at head of spine. ~~ A comparative study of the accounts of foreign visitors, both celebrated and obscure, to the Nordic lands during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Author is the first scholar to examine as a whole the travel literature dealing with Denmark, Schleswig-Holstein, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Iceland, and the Faroe Islands. In archival cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John; Tanaka, Shelley. Buried in Ice New York Scholastic/Madison Press 1992 0590438492 / 9780590438490 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 6th printing. "A Time Quest Book." 64 pages, color illustrations. Glossary, Further Reading list. A fascinating look into the tragic and mysterious fate of Sir John Franklin's failed expedition to find the Northwest Passage in 1845. Discusses the expedition itself as well as research discoveries and the archaeological excavation of some of the sailor's bodies that had remained remarkably preserved by the permafrost. Book is near fine, very clean and unbent; sole flaw is a vertical crease or cut line on the front cover which is not terribly noticeable, but does keep the book from being considered gift quality. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Berendt, John. The City of Falling Angels New York Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 / 9781594200588 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Berendt (Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil) tells the story of the fire that burned down the historic Fenice Opera House in Venice, Italy, on January 29, 1996, and in doing so, his writing captures the "magic, mystery and decadence" of this enigmatic city. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berry, Paul; Bostridge, Mark. Vera Brittain: A Life Boston Northeastern Univ. Press 2002 1555535186 / 9781555535186 First Paperback Edition Oversized Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1995 by Chatto & Windus. First printing of the paperback edition. 581 pages. B&W photographs. Notes; Select biliography; Index. "Controversial writer, pacifist, and feminsit, Vera Brittain (1893-1970) is best known as the author of "Testament of Youth," the eloquent memoir of her World War I experiences that gave voice to a generation forever shattered and haunted by the Great War. This acclaimed biography provides a full and candid account of Brittain's life that alters in important respects the self-portrait she presented in [her memoir] and her later autobiographical work, "Testament to Experience." The authors draw on previously unpublished material to chronical her upbringing, education, her path toward feminism, her loss of loved ones in the war, her struggles as a writer, her relationship with writer Winifred Holtby, her unconventional marriage, and her stance against the Allies' saturation bombing of Germany. ~~Book is in near fine condition, clean and tight, pages unmarked, shows negligible wear. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Briggs, Asa (Introduction). The Grand Panorama of London London Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1972 0283978252 / 9780283978258 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated boards with white title lettering. A facsimile edition of 'The Grand Panorama of London From the Thames,' originally published by The Pictorial Times of London in 1844. The illustration was originally produced from woodcuts and was twelve feet in length. This edition contains the full twelve-foot panorama, in the form of a fold-out. First page is the facsimile of the cover of The Pictorial Times. Eight-page introduction by Asa Briggs. Back cover states: "As a print it is unequalled in the History of Wood Engraving, and is alike valuable as a Work of Art and as an Historical Record of the appearance of the Great Metropolis seen from the Thames in 1844." This copy is in fine condition. A very nice historical item. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bryson, Bill. A Short History of Nearly Everything New York Broadway Books 2003 0767908171 / 9780767908177 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Dark blue spine and ivory boards and gilt spine lettering. 544 pages. Notes with citations; Bibliography; Index. Bryson's popular treatise on the universe and it origins and the rise of humans and civilzation, or in his own words, "how we went from there being nothing at all to there being something turned into us, and also what happened in between and since." Touching on all the branches of science, he takes the reader on an accessible journey beginning with the cosmos and ending with the miracle of individual human lives. The result is a "sometimes profound, sometimes funny, and always supremely clear and entertaining adventure in the realms of human knowledge." Book is in fine condition, clean, straight, no edge wear, light wrinkling at head and heel of spine. Dust jacket is crisp, clean with no edge wear save for some minor wrinkling at heel of spine; however, the back panel has some scratches and a narrow, 1 1/2-inch long V-shaped tear in the center of the panel, which has been closed but left a very small spot of color loss. In archival cover. Overall, this is a very nice first printing copy. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Please email for additional photos of back panel if desired. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Byock, Jesse L.. Medieval Iceland: Society, Sagas, and Power Berkeley Univ of California Press 1990 0520069544 / 9780520069541 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third printing. 264 pages. Fine condition with slight wear at lower front corner. Byock utilizes the early Icelandic sagas as important sources for analyzing the underlying structures and cultural codes of medieval Iceland's social order, and how this isolated and unique civilization developed and functioned. Valuable to historians and literary scholars. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Chapman, Gerald W.. Edmund Burke: The Practical Imagination Cambridge Harvard University Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green boards with black spine lettering. 350 pages. Includes Chronology, Bibliography, Notes, Index. Chapman presents the writing and thinking of Samuel Burke with an emphasis on appreciation rather than interpretation or analysis, his goal being to allow the reader to also appreciate the workings of Burke's mind and make his/her own anaysis. The book is organized to cover the five great issues that Burke dealt with during his career--America, Ireland, Constitutional Reform, French Revolution, and India. The result is a hybrid of biography and the history of ideas, as well as a revealing of the force and grace of the intelligence and extraordinary perceptiveness, humanity and breadth of vision of a man known as a consummate statesman and the greatest prose writer in English literature. Book is fine; appears unread as it still falls closed after opening; has a single small dent on spine. Dust jacket is very good plus; light browning on spine, flap folds and edges, a tiny closed tear on top front edge and lower back edge. Please see bookseller photo. Now in clear archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Chuensuksawadi, Pichai (Editor). King Bhumibol Adulyadej: Thailand's Guiding Light Bangkok Post Publishing 1996 974202040X / 9789742020408 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Assumed first edition; no additional printings indicated. Dark blue boards with gilt spine and cover titling; blue endpapers. 180 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Having reigned since June 1946, Bhumibol is the world's longest-serving current head of state and the longest-reigning monarch in Thai history. He has also come to be known as the hardest working monarch in the modern world, earning love and respect from the Thai population. This book, published in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the monarch's ascension to the throne, details his life and accomplishments, and the personal and political contributions he has made to Thailand. He has since celebrated his 60th year in the throne in 2006. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarred. Dust jacket is very good plus; clean, no edge wear; small scrape on lower front edge and on corner of spine, a tiny hole under the "A" of Adulyadej at top, and a few assorted tiny nicks and closed cuts, these latter being minor. Please see bookseller photo. This is very large and heavy book and may require extra shipping cost. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clendinnen, Inga. Aztecs: An Interpretation Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1995 0521485851 / 9780521485852 Canto Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 398 pages. Color and b&w illustrations. Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. This breakthrough account of the Aztecs recreates the culture of the city of Tenochtitlan in its last unthreatened years, before it fell in 1521 to the Spaniards. It provides a vivid reconstruction of the details of the everyday life and social roles of the Aztec people and how they made sense of their world, and specifically addresses the apparent discrepancy between the "high decorum and fastidious social and aesthetic sensibility" of the society and the massive carnality of the ritual killings and dismemberings for which the Aztecs were notorious. Written for the general reader and the specialist alike. ~~ Book is near fine, with some small wrinkles at the top of a few of the pages and a black marker dot on the bottom text block. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cockburn, Claud. The Devil's Decade: The Thirties New York Mason & Lipscomb 1973 088405005X / 9780884050056 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition; published in Great Britain the same year by Sidgwick and Jackson. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. 254 pages. B& W illustrations. Index. Cockburn, cousin of Evelyn Waugh, was a British journalist with Marxist tendencies known for his controversial news publication called 'The Week,' which was published from 1933-1941. " From London to Berlin, New Delhi, Shanghai, and all the way round the planet to New York the earth was shaking . . . Claude Cockburn paints a wide canvas: politics, culture, economics; conflict and contraception; Mr. Average Citizen and Mrs. Adold Hitler . . . A fully illustrated and brilliantly written account of the 1930s by its 'patron saint' ." --Dust jacket. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, tight, no wear. Dust jacket is near fine; bright and crisp, no tears, and no edgewear save for light wrinkling at head of spine. In clear archival copy. A nearly perfect copy of an uncommon book. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Contract, Alexander. The Back Room: My Life With Khrushchev and Stalin New York Vantage Press 1992 0533094429 / 9780533094424 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. An expose of Josef Stalin's activities from a former insider, from his tenure as bodyguard and food taster for Stalin. As such, he was one of the privileged few to be permitted into the "Back Room" of the Kremlin. Contract later became disillusioned with the Soviet system and was granted political asylum at the United States embassy in Munich. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "To my friends Herbie & Bruce, Best Wishes, Sasha, Feb 17,1998." This book is in fine condition--clean, straight, tight, sharp-cornered, looks unread. Dust jacket is equally fine, very crisp and bright, with a single, minute (barely 1/8 ") closed tear at bottom corner. In archival cover. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Coox, Alvin D.. Nomonhan: Japan Against Russia, 1939 Stanford, CA Stanford Univ. Press 1990 0804718350 / 9780804718356 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1994 printing of the 2-volumes-in-one paperback edition. xvi, 1253 pages. Numerous photographs, tables, and maps. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. This modern military history classic about the Battle of Khalkhin Gol won the Samuel Eliot Morison Award of the American Military Institute. ~~ Book is in fine condition; binding is tight, no reading crease, a little corner curling on first few pages, interior pages clean and unmarked. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Friedman, Thomas L.. The World Is Flat: A Brief History Of The Twenty-first Century New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2005 0374292884 / 9780374292881 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Dark gray spine with light gray boards and silver spine lettering. 488 pages. Bottom edge shows light shelf wear, 3/4" pale yellow stain on foredge, institutional stamp on pastedown (Lake Point Woods Residents Library). No interior markings or library pockets. Dust jacket is very good plus, wrinkling at head and heel of spine and along flap folds. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gibbon, Edward;Womersley, David (Editor). The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, 3-Volume Set Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Allen Lane/Penguin Press 1994 0713991240 / 9780713991246 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall TRUE FIRST, FIRST PRINTING of this new edited edition of Edward Gibbon's work, which was originally published 1776-1788. This British edition precedes the U.S. edition by a year. "Edward Gibbon's 'The History of the Roman Empire' is the most celebrated historical work in the English language . . . and covers a period of thirteen centuries . . . This new edition provides the reader with the most accurate text of the 'Decline and Fall,' complete and unmodernized, and illuminates it with an unrivalled wealth of related material . . . Gibbon's famous 'Vindication' (1779), in which he replied to the attacks on his treatment of Christianity, is included in an appendix . . . For the first time since Gibbons's death, two hundred years ago, a critical edition has been established." This 3-volume set is in immaculate condition. The dust jackets are also fine, with just MINOR bending out at the tops of the spines, probably from pulling the volumes out of the slipcase. Slipcase is also fine, constructed of decorative board that matches the book jackets. A beautiful and important set. Please inquire about extra shipping cost. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Goldsworthy, Adrian. Life of a Colossus New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2008 0300126891 / 9780300126891 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This award-winning biography is a comprehensive and definitive portrait of Julius Caesar both as a military leader and as a man. This large paperback is a used copy that is in fine condition, the only real flaw being a crease on one corner of the back cover. No markings or underlining. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|