IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography and Autobiography

 - 123 items found in your search
Biography and Autobiography

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Alexander, John T.Catherine the Great: Life and Legend
New York Oxford University Press 1989 0195061624 / 9780195061628 Paperback Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sixth printing of the paperback edition. 418 pages. B&W illustrations. Appendix: Catherine's Love Notes fo Peter Zavadovskii, 1776-77. Includes Notes; Selected Bibliography; Cast of Characters; Index. "The first quthoritative, popular biography of one of the most colorful characters in modern history . . . provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and above all, an extremely savvy ruler."--Publisher. The book examines her political strategies; foreign policy; domestic reforms involving the Russion military, political structure and economy; and her love life. ~~ This copy is in fine condition with extremely mild age soiling on text block. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amory, ClevelandRanch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
New York Viking Press 1997 067087762X / 9780670877621 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing with complete number line. The "premier protector of animals on the planet" shares his stories of the animal rescuees living at his Black Beauty Ranch in Texas. Book is near fine with bottom corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, very clean and bright, a very tiny nick at upper edge with some minor wrinkling at head of spine and flap folds. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Angelou, MayaEven the Stars Look Lonesome
New York Random House 1997 0375500316 / 9780375500312 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, full number line. This autobiographical volume is the continuation of Angelou's bestselling 'Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now.' Once again she shares her unique insights and personal experiences. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Armstrong, Lance;Jenkins, SallyIt's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399146113 / 9780399146114 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in near condition. It appears to have been read once, spine slightly slanted, front cover opens flat. Dust jacket is nearly fine, with only slight shelf wear on edges. Protected in clear archival jacket. "Lance Armstrong: Winner of the Tour de France, Cancer survivor, Husband, Father, Son, Human Being. This is the story of a journey from inauspicious beginnings through triumph, tragedy, transformation, and transcendenc. It is the personal story of Lance Armstong's life so far, from childhood through early success, nearly fatal cancer, recovery, survivorship, more triumph, marriage, and first-time fatherhood." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Azinger, PaulZinger: A Champion's Story of Determination, Courage, and Charging Back
Grand Rapis, MI Zondervan/HarperCollins 1995 0310497604 / 9780310497608 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in mint condition in an equally fine dust jacket. Collectible. An impressive story about Azinger and his fight against cancer and how he found the courage to beat his lymphoma and return to the pro tour. Also discusses his childhood growing up in Sarasota, Florida. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bacall, LaurenNow
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394574125 / 9780394574127 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. "First Edition" stated on copyright page. This book is in like new condition, clean and unread. Dust jacket is also fine, clean bright, no edgewear, with original $23.00 price on front flap. A single scratch on back cover that is more felt by touch then seen. Protected in clear archival cover. This copy is of collectible quality. (Always look for first printings if you want collectible books that will potentially gain in value.) This book follows Bacall's first autobiography, By Myself, in which she recounted her glamourous career. Here, the actress candidly shares her experience of life: romance, friendships, loneliness, motherhood. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Back, Joe; Lemmon, VicThe Old Guide Remembers and the Young Guide Finds Out
Boulder, CO Johnson Books 1986 0933472994 / 9780933472990 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joe Back and Gary Shoop (illustrators) 
First printing. 168 pages. B & W illustrations. A book of reminiscences about wilderness guiding and outfitting over a period of fifty years. "Full of humor, the lore of hunting and horses, and a sense of life close to nature, all enriched by good fellowship." Back has authored several books and Lemmon is a nationally recognized artist of Western scupture. Book is in very good condition, very light occasional age soiling/spotting, cover has a partial crease. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ball, Lucille;Hoffman, Betty HannahLove, Lucy
New York Putnam Pub Group 1996 0399142053 / 9780399142055 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing with complete number line. This book is in fine, unread sondition. Very clean, tight, sharp-cornered. Dust jacket is also fine, protected in clear archival cover. The autobiography of one of America's most beloved stars. "Overflowing with energy, fun, and affection, 'Love, Lucy' is a show business classic--the life of a hardworking genius, an actress, wife, and mother who uniquely integrated life and art to bring happiness to the world." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Berry, Paul; Bostridge, MarkVera Brittain: A Life
Boston Northeastern Univ. Press 2002 1555535186 / 9781555535186 First Paperback Edition Oversized Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published in 1995 by Chatto & Windus. First printing of the paperback edition. 581 pages. B&W photographs. Notes; Select biliography; Index. "Controversial writer, pacifist, and feminsit, Vera Brittain (1893-1970) is best known as the author of "Testament of Youth," the eloquent memoir of her World War I experiences that gave voice to a generation forever shattered and haunted by the Great War. This acclaimed biography provides a full and candid account of Brittain's life that alters in important respects the self-portrait she presented in [her memoir] and her later autobiographical work, "Testament to Experience." The authors draw on previously unpublished material to chronical her upbringing, education, her path toward feminism, her loss of loved ones in the war, her struggles as a writer, her relationship with writer Winifred Holtby, her unconventional marriage, and her stance against the Allies' saturation bombing of Germany. ~~Book is in near fine condition, clean and tight, pages unmarked, shows negligible wear. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Black, Shirley TempleChild Star: An Autobiography
New York McGraw-Hill 1988 0070055327 / 9780070055322 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. This book is in fine condion. Pages lightly age-toned as is to be expected. Dust jacket is also fine, with a single tiny nick at top of spine which has been repaired and is invisible. Protected in a clear archival jacket. This copy is of collectible quality. The quintessential child star of the 30s and 40s tells the colorul story of her life, her acting career, her ups and downs, her marriages. An "authentic and honest account about what it was like to live and work in the golden era of Hollywood. Filled with revelations and personal anecdotes, Child Star is at once candid, funny, and poignant." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bockstoce, JohnArctic Passages: A Unique Small-Boat Journey Through the Great Northern Waterway
New York Hearst Marine Books 1991 0688088392 / 9780688088392 First Edition Hardcover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black cloth spine with red boards, gilt spine titling, and map endpapers. 256 pages. B&W maps and illustrations. Index. Book is an new, still creaks when opened and falls shut. Dust jacket is fine with a minor wrinkle at heel of spine. ~~ In 1988, John Bockstoce, Arctic historian and archaeologist, became the first person to traverse the Northwest Passage west to east in a small traditional Eskimo walrus-hide canoe, called an umiak, fulfilling a lifelong ambition. This is the extraordinary story of his voyage thirty-five hundred miles through this hemisphere's least explored and most dangerous waterway, from Bering Strait to Baffin Bay. ~~ Book now in archival cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bombeck, ErmaFour of a Kind: A Treasury of Favorite Works by America's Best Loved Humorist
New York McGraw-Hill 1989 0070064563 / 9780070064560 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Complete number line on copyright page. (Always look for first printings if you want a collectible book that will potentially gain in value.) This book is in excellent condition, square, tight, sharp corners, no edgewear; just light age spotting on top of text block. Dust jacket is fine, very crisp, shiny and clean, with original $16.95 price on front flap. No edgewear save for very mild crinkling at head of spine. Nearly flawless, and protected in clear archival cover. This is a beautiful, collectible copy of this omnibus collection of Bombeck's favorite works. Includes: The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank; If Life is a Bowl of Cherries--What Am I Doing in the Pits?; Aunt Erma's Cope Book--How To Get From Monday to Friday . . . in 12 Days; Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession. Bombecks' writings allow her to be with us forever. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Boyd, BrianVladimir Nabokov: The American Years
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1991 069106797X / 9780691067971 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering on red block background, patterned endpapers. 783 pages. B&W illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Book is clean, tight, no wear, interior pages unmarked. Dust jacket is nearly fine, no edge wear, flap folds lightly yellowed, a few laminate bubbles along flap folds. This is the second volume of Boyd's massive biography of Nabokov, the first of which covered the Russian years. This volume focuses on his life, writing, occupations, and hobbies after he came to the United States in 1940. A full accounting of his work on and publication of 'Lolita,' which catapulted him to fame. An absorbing work. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Buck, Pearl S.Fighting Angel: Portrait of a Soul
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1936 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Attractive brick red textured boards with an illustration and border decoration etched on the front cover. Also has some decorative etching on the spine, with title, author, and publisher in gilt lettering. Book is clean, square, tight, with only minor wear at corners and one small area (1/4 ") of fraying at head of spine. A very nice copy of Pearl Buck's biography of her father. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Buffett, JimmyA Pirate Looks at Fifty
New York Random House 1998 0679435271 / 9780679435273 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with correct Random House number line. This book is in near fine condition. A few small spots on top of text block and the book is not perfectly square--probably has been once read. Dust jacket is fine--clean bright, no edgewear. A very nice collectible copy. Buffett shares his adventures and escapades as well as his philosophy of life. "For Parrotheads, armchair adventurers, and anyone who appreciates a good yarn and a hearty laugh, here is the ultimate backstage pass--you'll read the kind of stories Jimmy usually reserves for his closest friends, and you'll see a wonderful, wacky life through the eyes of the man who's lived it." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bufwack, Mary A.; Oermann, Robert K.Finding Her Voice: The Saga of Women in Country Music
New York Crown Pub 1993 0517581140 / 9780517581148 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing with complete number line. Quarter bound in grey cloth with dark grey boards, black spine lettering. 594 pages. Over 200 b & w illustrations. "Documents the lives of hundreds or women--from country's biggest legends to its forgotten pioneers--who have nurtured the rise of country music since the mid-eighteenth century." Book also details how "female country musicians have faced the same poverty, hardship, sexual subjugation, and exploitations borne by working-class women across America." Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very nearly fine; barely has any edgewear, tiny 1/8" tear near back flap fold. In archival cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Burgess, AnthonyShakespeare
New York Barnes & Noble 2006 0760776091 / 9780760776094 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of 1970 edition. This biography by the author of 'A Clockwork Orange' and 'Nothing Like the Sun,' a successful novel about Shakepeare, offers his interpretive portrait of Shakespeare by reimagining his actual world and placing him there as a working writer in his milieu. Book and dust jacket are in new, mint condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Capra, FrankTha Name Above the Title: An Autobiography
New York Macmillan 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, so stated on copyright page. Book is fine, very tight and square, very light foxing to top of text block. Dust jacket is very good; edge wear, a marred area and a tiny chip at head of spine and one 1 1/2" closed tear near base of spine. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Chapman, Gerald W.Edmund Burke: The Practical Imagination
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green boards with black spine lettering. 350 pages. Includes Chronology, Bibliography, Notes, Index. Chapman presents the writing and thinking of Samuel Burke with an emphasis on appreciation rather than interpretation or analysis, his goal being to allow the reader to also appreciate the workings of Burke's mind and make his/her own anaysis. The book is organized to cover the five great issues that Burke dealt with during his career--America, Ireland, Constitutional Reform, French Revolution, and India. The result is a hybrid of biography and the history of ideas, as well as a revealing of the force and grace of the intelligence and extraordinary perceptiveness, humanity and breadth of vision of a man known as a consummate statesman and the greatest prose writer in English literature. Book is fine; appears unread as it still falls closed after opening; has a single small dent on spine. Dust jacket is very good plus; light browning on spine, flap folds and edges, a tiny closed tear on top front edge and lower back edge. Please see bookseller photo. Now in clear archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chuensuksawadi, Pichai (Editor)King Bhumibol Adulyadej: Thailand's Guiding Light
Bangkok Post Publishing 1996 974202040X / 9789742020408 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Assumed first edition; no additional printings indicated. Dark blue boards with gilt spine and cover titling; blue endpapers. 180 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Having reigned since June 1946, Bhumibol is the world's longest-serving current head of state and the longest-reigning monarch in Thai history. He has also come to be known as the hardest working monarch in the modern world, earning love and respect from the Thai population. This book, published in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the monarch's ascension to the throne, details his life and accomplishments, and the personal and political contributions he has made to Thailand. He has since celebrated his 60th year in the throne in 2006. ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarred. Dust jacket is very good plus; clean, no edge wear; small scrape on lower front edge and on corner of spine, a tiny hole under the "A" of Adulyadej at top, and a few assorted tiny nicks and closed cuts, these latter being minor. Please see bookseller photo. This is very large and heavy book and may require extra shipping cost. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com