|
|
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian | - 74 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
The Library of Entertainment: A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment With the World's Great Writers, 13-Volume Set Chicago Geo. L. Suman & Co 1920 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a 1920 reprint of the 1918 edition. The copyright page shows a copyright date of 1918; the title page shows "MCMXX" under the publisher name. Consists of a "Handbook" by John Chilton Scammell, and 12 volumes. A very handsome set, bound in black moroccan leather (or perhaps leatherette) over flexible boards, with gilt border decoration on fronts and backs and extensive gilt decoration and lettering on the spines. Endpapers are blue/brown/beige patterned. All sides of the text block are gilt. There is a color illustration on the frontispiece in each volume, with additional color illustrations throughout the volumes. The Handbook has various sections discussing such topics as the study of literature, the periods of literature, national characteristics, divisions of literature, and a section devoted to "Studies of Great Authors." The 12 volumes are arranged alphabetically by writer, and contain a brief sketch of each writer and a representative piece of the writer's work, often quite extensive. This set is a lovely and dignified, yet curious and fun introduction to the world of writers as well as various types of literary influences and phenomena. The breadth of coverage is remarkable. For example, Vol. 1, in addition to classic authors such as Austen, Balzac and and Hans Christian Anderson, also has a section on Old English Ballads and interesting letters written by Beethoven! Vol. 4 contains the Declaration of Independence as well as a section on Egyptian literature. And so forth. The set is in excellent condition. The volumes are all tight and square. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Gilt text blocks are bright and unmarred. Exteriors are practically immaculate. Five of the volumes have light chipping at the top of the spine, but even that is minor. This is a beautiful set. Please see bookseller photo ( volume in front is the Handbook). Please inquire about actual shipping cost for this set. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Austen, Jane. Jane Austen: The Complete Novels New York Penguin 2006 0739499424 / 9780739499429 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition. Introduction by Karen Joy Fowler, author of 'The Jane Austen Book Club.' Attractive quality paperback with fold-in French flaps and rough-cut pages. 1278 pages. Includes "Suggestions for Further Reading." A treasure trove of Austen's seven novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan. Book is in excellent condition, very clean, tight, no edge wear. Gift quality. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Balzac, Honore De. Les Contes Drolatiques (Droll Stories): The Edition Definitive, Now for the First Time Completely Translated Into English (2 Vols.) Philadelphia George Barrie & Son 1900 Hardcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Wagrez and T.E. Jeannin Translated by George John Murdoch. "Printed for Subscribers Only." Blue cloth with spine titling in red and black on a solid beige paper label. True rough-cut paging, top of text block is gilt. Both volumes have a frontispiece with captioned guard sheet. Hinges starting between free endpapers and half-title pages. Spine titling faded and color rubbed. Wear/fraying at corners and wear/small tears at heads/heels of spines. Interior pages clean and unmarked, all eight etchings present and nice. Vol. 1: 353 pages. Contains "The First Ten" and part of "The Second Ten," which is continued in Vol 2. Vol. 2: 355 pages. Contains the remainder of "The Second Ten" and also "The Third Ten." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz Ann Arbor, MI For Your Knowledge/Ann Arbor Media Group 2002 1587260247 / 9781587260247 Facsimile Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John R. Neill Fourth printing. Subtitle: "In Which are Related the Exciting Experiences of Princess Ozma of Oz, and Dorothy, in Their Hazardous Journey to the Home of the Flatheads, and to the Magic Isle of the Skeezers, and How They Were Rescued from Dire Peril by the Sorcery of Glinda the Good. " Baum left behind two more Oz books before he passed away in 1919. The first was The Magic of Oz which came out in 1919, and this title was his last book, published in 1920. This is a reproduction of the original text and black-and-white illustrations, with a cover redesign by Steven J. Benedict III, and a new Introduction by Robert A. Baum, the great-grandsom of L. Frank Baum. A delightful continuation of the Oz odyssey. Book is in excellent condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Beyle, Marie-Henri (Stendhal). The Red and the Black New York Heritage Press 1954 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rafaello Busoni Translated by Hamilton Basso. Translation copyright 1926; renewed 1954. Special contents of this edition copyright 1947 by George Macy Companies. Appropriately bound in red spine and black boards with black spine titling and a red illustrationon cover; all sides of textblock retain publisher's red stain. 450 pages. Two-toned illustrations (red and black). ~~ This novel was originally published in 1830 by this French writer also known by his pen name Standahl. He is considered one of the earliest practitioners of realism in his fiction, and also for his psychological analysis of his characters. This novel is also a satire of 19th century French society as it profiles the coming-of-age of a young man trying to climb the social ladder and also the women who fall in love with him. ~~ Book is near fine, marred only by some residual glue marks on the front pastedown from previous owner's bookplate; spine is also mildly sunned. The Heritage Club "Sandglass" pamphlet is laid in. Black slipcase is also near fine, fully intact with just some minor scuff marks. A very nice copy. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Blanding, Don. Floridays Cape Cod, MA Peninsula Press 1999 1883684242 / 9781883684242 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First printing of this reprint edition. Originally published in 1941. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and attractive gilt illustration and author signature stamped on front cover. 136 pages. Color illustrations by author. Blanding, probably best known for "Vagabond's House," the title poem of one of his many collections, was a bit of a vagabond himself and he had an affinity for the islands of warmer climates. He was popularly known as the "poet laureate of the islands." When he met his wife, a Floridian, he settled there for a time and wrote this collection of poetry celebrating coastal life and the nature of Florida. Warm, humorous, but also sentimental, accompanied by his own illustrations. ~~ This copy is in fine condition, appears unread, no sign of wear. The dust jacket is also fine, no wear, now covered in an archival cover. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BROWN, Cora, Rose, and Bob. The Wine Cook Book: Being a Selection of Incomparable Recipes from France, from the Far East, from the South and Elsewhere New York Roving Eye Press for Bob Brown Books 1960 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First publication of the softcover reprint, published due to demand, after the death of Bob Brown in 1959. Brown wraps with maroon decoration and titling. 462 pages. Includes Index of Foods and Index of Drinks. Light edge wear, some scratches on front cover, a crease on back cover, and three pages have a small lower corner crease. Interior pages clean and unmarked. A nice collectible copy of a classic cookbook, which includes "almost every conceivable recipe which calls for the use of wine," with descriptions and commentaries on the various wines and their use, as well as observations on the art of living and entertaining. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets From the Portuguese and Other Love Poems Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1954 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adolf Hallman White leatherette with gilt spine lettering and color floral illustration on cover; brown endpapers with white floral decoration. Designed by Alma Reese Cardi. Binding and jacket design by Vera Bock. 107 pages. Eight beautiful full-color illustrations by Adolf Hallman. ~~ This is a very attractive collection of the forty-four "Portuguese" sonnets written for Browning's husband Robert Browning, with an additional twenty-two other love poems, including "Catarina to Camoens," "Loved Once," "Life and Love," and "A Denial." ~~ Book is in fine condition, clean, no wear and appears unread. Dust jacket is also fine with slight darkening to spine. In archival cover. A very pretty volume, and gift quality. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Buck, Pearl S.. God's Men New York John Day Co. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A first edition of Pearl Buck's powerful novel. Book is very good plus, tight and square, shows a little wear at head and heel of spine, pages age-toned and light foxing on outer text block only. Dust jacket has a large 1" chip on bottom front, and loss at head and heel of spine, scuffing, and spine is rather tattered, partially repaired with archival tape. Protected in mylar cover and priced accordingly. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Allen St. John Green cloth with gilt titling. "Published, April, 1918" stated on copyright page with "W.F. Hall Printing Comany, Chicago" slug at bottom of page. 250 pages, followed by three unnumbered pages with advertisements for other Tarzan books and a final unnumbered page for Burrough's book titled "A princess of Mars." B&W frontispiece plus six additional full-page illustrations; one plate (corresponding to p. 148) is missing. Exterior is in very nice condition, no stains, only light wear at head/heel of spine and corners; textblock darkened. Front hinge is separated: webbing broken and pastedown no longer connected to free endpaper. However, pages are still bound and not loose. Interior pages are clean and intact; there is a single fingerprint-size red smudge on frontispiece. Overall, a nice copy lacking one print. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Chase, Mary Ellen (Preface). The Book of Job From the Translation Prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I, New York Heritage Press 1946 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good ++ Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arthur Szyk Illustrations by Arthur Szyk, internationally recognized for his miniature paintings. White spine and ivory cloth boards with full color illustration "The Man of Uz" on cover. Frontispiece is the same color illustration. 148 pages with several beautiful full-color illustrations by Szyk. Book is in near fine condition,with some overall age toning/yellowing of cloth cover and pages. In gold slipcase that has some nicks, chips and edgewear. "There was a man in the land of Uz, and his name was Job. That poem which appears in the Old Testament, and which is known as 'The Book of Job,' is the incomparable literary masterpiece of the Bible . . .You now hold in your eager hands your copy of an equally remarkable edition of 'The Book of Job,' in which Arthur Szyk's remarkable minature paintings are reproduced." --From the Heritage Club "Sandglass" bulletin which is laid in. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Comstock, Jane. Waikiki Garden Honolulu Honolulu Star-Bulletin 1939 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Third printing, 1946. Small book in beige cloth with green/white/yellow flower illustration on cover and green titling; grey endpapers. Matching dust jacket. 64 pages. Jacket design by A. S. MacLeod; Passion Flower photo by Willis Pope; Garden photo by author. A lovely vintage book of garden poetry by the author of several titles. This title is quite scarce, and also has the distinction of having an author inscription on the front free endpaper: "To Mr. August G. Zimmer--Aloha from Jane Comstock." ~~ Also laid in this copy is an original advertisement for three titles by the author which includes a large b&w photograph of Comstock. Book in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket that has creasing and darkening along spine and flap folds and miniscule bits of loss at top of spine and flap folds. Please see bookseller photo. Protected in clear archival cover. A fine piece of collectible Hawaiian memorabilia and colllection of poetry. Also a fine gift for a gardener. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Congreve, William. The Way of the World: An Unexpurgated Edition, Including an original Signed Etching By A. R. Middleton Todd, A.R.E., And a Foreward By Malcolm C. Salaman***SIGNED*** London Haymarket Press 1928 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A.R. Middleton Todd (illustrator) Signed by Illustrator No. 80 of 875 copies in limited edition printing, SIGNED BY A.R. Middleton Todd. "The first publication of The Haymarket Press and is limited to 875 copies on Japon Vellum, numbered 1 to 875. The frontispiece is an etching by A. R. Middletoon Todd, A.R.E., and the drawing on the title-page is by William Monk, R.E. The volume has been printed by the Westminster Press, London, in the year 1928. This copy is number 80." Quarter cloth with patterned purple suede boards, gilt lettering and purple silk place holder. Pages yellowed and gilt lettering a bit faded, some wear and yellowing along front edges and corners. A few small lightened spots on spine. Very nice limited edition copy of this comedic play about adultery that originally premiered in the year 1700, and which is still widely regarded as being one of the best Restoration comedies written. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Conrad, Joseph. Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard New York Heritage Press 1961 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lima de Freitas Introduction by Rupert Croft-Cooke. Teal binding with silver illustration on cover and silver spine titling, and decorative black bands. Color frontispiece spans across to title page. 376 pages. Color and b&w illustrations, some full-page. ~~ Originally published in 1904, this novel set in a fictitiousl town in South America is one of Conrad's most widely-read novels, and is noted for the character development of the two main characters: Senor Gould, and Nostromo, in whom Senor Gould mistakenly places his faith to help him restore order to the town and to whom Senor Gould also mistakenly entrusts his cache of silver. ~~ Book is in fine condition; no edge wear, no fading, no markings. The Heritage Club "Sandglass" leaflet is laid in. Blcak slipcase is very good plus to near fine, with some fading at edges and light wear to lower corners. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Contract, Alexander. The Back Room: My Life With Khrushchev and Stalin New York Vantage Press 1992 0533094429 / 9780533094424 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. An expose of Josef Stalin's activities from a former insider, from his tenure as bodyguard and food taster for Stalin. As such, he was one of the privileged few to be permitted into the "Back Room" of the Kremlin. Contract later became disillusioned with the Soviet system and was granted political asylum at the United States embassy in Munich. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "To my friends Herbie & Bruce, Best Wishes, Sasha, Feb 17,1998." This book is in fine condition--clean, straight, tight, sharp-cornered, looks unread. Dust jacket is equally fine, very crisp and bright, with a single, minute (barely 1/8 ") closed tear at bottom corner. In archival cover. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cooper, James Fenimore. The Pathfinder New York Heritage Press 1965 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Richard M. Powers Introduction by Robert E. Spiller. Beige cloth binding with gilt spine lettering on brown banner. Text block has publisher's decorative speckling. Boldly colored frontispiece extends onto title page. 474 pages. Full-page color illustrations. A very attractive copy of this classic work, the fourth in the "Leatherstocking" series. Book is in near fine condition; very clean and tight, no edge wear or interior markings; spine is mildly darkened and rubbed. In a very good brown slipcase, and with the Heritage Club "Sandglass" leaflet laid in. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cronin, A. J.. The Northern Light Boston Little Brown & Co 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition stated. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. 308 pages. Henry Page, editor and owner of a small-town newspaper makes a stand against a ruthless newspaper syndicate that tries to take over his life's work. "The story of a true hero, a dedicated man who struggles against enormous odds to maintain his faith, his integrity, indeed his very life. . . the reader is swept along on a rushing tide of emotions and events, rising to a breath-taking climax." --Dust jacket. ~~ Book is near fine, slight spine slant and a small and very pale spot on fore edge. Dust jacket shows $4.00 price, has some small edge tears, chips at head/heel of spine and tops/bottoms of flap folds, color rubbed in a spot near base of spine and along front flap fold, some sunning on spine and front panel. Please see bookseller-provided photo. Now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Daniel Carter Beard. The Original Boy's Handy Book New York Tess Press/Black Dog & Leventhal 2007 1603760334 / 9781603760331 First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this 2007 edition. First published in 1882, this timeless bestseller by one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America is chock-full of cool projects, games and crafts for every season of the year. A book of back-to-the-basics, good old-fashioned, fun activities that activate imagination and ingenuity. Book is in like new condition. Green hardback with white/black/gilt lettering and an illustration on front cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1980 Reprint Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul Degen Brown leather with decorative gilt stamping on boards and spine and gilt spine lettering; spine has raised bands. Mauve decorative endpapers, frontispiece. Text block gilded on all sides. Attractive color illustrations from watercolor paintings by Paul Degen, published for the first time by Franklin Library. 803 pages. This is a beautiful copy in fine condition; a perfect gift presentation of this classic novel. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dickens, Charles; French, Vivian. A Christmas Carol Cambridge, Mass. Candlewick Press 1996 1564029778 / 9781564029775 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Patrick Benson First U.S. paperback edition, first printing of this illustrated abridged version for children. 44 pages with several full-page color illustrations. A very nicely done abridgment, in which all but four words are Dickens's. Book is in near fine condition, clean and unmarked; a few light cover scuffs and a minor wrinkle at one coner. A very nice copy. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|