|
|
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology | - 43 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Botkin, B. A. (Editor). A Treasury of New England Folklore: Stories, Ballads, and Traditions of Yankee Folk New York Bonanza Books 1984 0517109182 / 9780517109182 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sixth printing of revised edition. Dark green binding with gilt spine lettering. 618 pages. Index of Authors, Collectors, Informants, Titles, and First Lines of Songs; Index of Subjects and Names; Geographical Index. An extensive collection of New England lore, including stories, folktales and legends, speech and expressions, songs and rhymes, local characters, customs and traditions, and other anecdotal pieces relating to the quintessence of Yankeeism. Book is near fine; tight, square; one corner very mildly bumped. Dust jacket is very good; age darkened along flap folds, several small closed tears along upper edge and some light wear at heel of spine. Please refer to bookseller photo. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Breathnach, Sarah Ban. Sarah Ban Breathnach's Mrs. Sharp's Traditions: Reviving Victorian Family Celebrations of Comfort & Joy New York Scribner/Simple Abundance Press 2001 074321076X / 9780743210768 Pictorial Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This new edition lavishly redesigned and revised from the original 1990 edition. Meet the charming Mrs. Victorianna Sharp, a nineteenth century "literary domestic" of the author's creation. Mrs. Sharp guides readers month by month through seasonal activities, suggestions and celebrations designed to relieve the stress of modern life so that one can return to joyful simplicities. A style and sourcebook that reveals customs and rituals that still work their magic today in bringing family closer together. A very attractive volume, richly illustrated. In mint condition; makes a perfect gift. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bruce, Annette J.. More Tellable Cracker Tales Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Press 2002 1561642533 / 9781561642533 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Binding is paper over boards: tan spine with mauve boards, with a small metallic bird image stamped on front cover, and purple spine lettering. 91 pages. Includes Index. Author is known as the "matriarch of Florida stroytelling" and is one of the founders of the Florida Storytellers Association. This book is a follow-up to "Tellable Cracker Tales," and contains a collection of stories drawn from Florida history, folklore, and fiction, tailor-made for entertaining reading and telling aloud. Stories are grouped as follows: Cracker Jack Tales ; Folktales and Legends ; Historical Stories ; Tall Tales and nonsense Stories ; Stories for Special Days. Book is as new and unread, in an equally as new dust jacket, now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bruce, Annette J.. Tellable Cracker Tales Sarasota, Florida, U.S.A. Pineapple Pr Inc 1996 1561640948 / 9781561640942 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. Lohan "Cracker Jack" Edition, with additional contents. Second printing. The narratives in this book contain historical facts and engaging fictions artfuly woven together with lessons for life, messages about social values, and ample measures of wit. As an aid to raconteurs, the audience level and telling time is given for each story. Some of the stories highlight "Cracker Jack," a character who personifes the humor and values of typical native Floridians. Author is co-founder of the The Florida Storytellers Guild, The Florida Storytelling Camp, and The Cracker Storytelling Festival, and has received a recognition award from the Florida House of Representatives and a Fellowship from the Florida Dept of State. Book is in fine condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bruchac, Joseph; Witalec, Janet; Malinowski, Janet (Eds). Smoke Rising: The Native North American Literary Companion Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787604798 / 9780787604790 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 464 pages. B& W illustrations. Bibliographic references; Index. A compendium representing the cultural, political and artistic voices of North America's Native Peoples, conveyed through the words of novelists, poets, storytellers and others. This collection of works from the literature of Native North America presents excerpts or complete sections from 35 writers along with extensive details on their lives and times. Includes photos and lists of writings. Book is in fine condition; slight corner curl; interior pages clean and unmarked. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Byock, Jesse L.. Medieval Iceland: Society, Sagas, and Power Berkeley Univ of California Press 1990 0520069544 / 9780520069541 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third printing. 264 pages. Fine condition with slight wear at lower front corner. Byock utilizes the early Icelandic sagas as important sources for analyzing the underlying structures and cultural codes of medieval Iceland's social order, and how this isolated and unique civilization developed and functioned. Valuable to historians and literary scholars. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cleary, Thomas. Timeless Spring: A Soto Zen Anthology Tokyo/New York Wheelwright Press/Weatherhill 1980 0834801485 / 9780834801486 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover with fold-in flaps (like dj flaps). Green endpapers. 176 pages. Presents the history, philosophy, and methods of Soto Zen, as written by the classical masters themselves. Through their lectures, philosophical teachings, stories, biographies, poems, anecdotes and conversations, one can meet the great masters personally, including the 9th-century masters Dongshan and Caoshan, who sparked the creation of the Soto school in China. A fine collection of writings. Book is in fine condition, no edgewear or spine creasing, a hint of fading at top edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cool, Kim. Ghost Stories Of Venice: From Historic Spanish Point to Englewood Venice, FL Historic Venice Press 2002 0972165509 / 9780972165501 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition stated on copyright page. 112 pages. B&W illustrations. Bibliography. The stories in this book are the result of the author's quest to discover reportings and stories of early explorers, cowhands, and other apparitions in the Venice area. Some are oral stories told to her by individuals, and others are from published accounts, and in all cases the author researched history books and city archives to verify or find relationships between the stories and a possibly related event. A nice piece of local Floridiana. Book is in as-new condition and appears unread. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Elizabeth Gordon. Loraine and the Little People Chicago Rand McNally & Co 1933 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall M. T. (Penny) Ross Stated "Edition of 1933." Small illustrated paper-over-boards. 64 pages. 14 color and 13 b&w illustrations. A collection of little stories about a little girl who had been ill for a time could not run and play with other children, and so she came to know the Little People. The highlight of this book are the vivid full-color illustrations by the noted Mr. Ross. Book is in very good condition, binding is fully intact; has edge and corner wear and the covers are rubbed. Outer edges of pages are yellowed, as to be expected, and there are occasional age spots on the inside page edges, but these do not affect the text or illustrations. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Additional photos will be promptly supplied upon request. A very nice copy. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola. Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype New York Ballantine Books 1992 0345377443 / 9780345377449 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 40th printing. 520 pages. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Dr. Estes, a Jungian analyst, has created a new lexicon for describing the female psyche, a psychology of women in the truest sense, a knowing of the soul. "Within every woman there is a wild and natural creature, a powerful force, filled with good instincts, passionate creativity, and ageless knowing. Her name is Wild Woman." Estes uses multicultural myths, fariy tales, folk tales and stories chosen from over twenty years of research to help women reconnect with the attributes of the Wild Woman archetype. Book is fine, clean, tight, appears unread. Dust jacket is near fine, crisp, clean, with only the mildest edge crinkling at head/heal of spine and flap folds; one of the gilt letters in cover title has some color missing. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Froud, Brian; Berk, Ari. The Runes of Elfland New York Harry N Abrams 2003 0810946122 / 9780810946125 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brian Froud First printing. White cloth binding with red lettering on cover and spine and brown elf illustration on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. 111 pages, color illustrations. "The ancient and mystical runes of Celtic and European origin provide a rich source of inspiratino for faery authority and fantasy artist Brian Froud's evocative paintings . . . In the hands of the exceptional folklorist and poet Ari Berk, the secret meanings of these runes are teased out and the power they offer us is made manifest." Twenty-four paintings are accompanied by a poetic Charm and each rune has its Telling and Gift. Includes an alphabetic key to the runes. An inspiration for fantasy aficionado and fans of Froud's art. Book is in new, mint condition, unread. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry. The Goblin Companion: A Field Guide to Goblins Atlanta Turner Pub 1996 157036284X / 9781570362842 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. "Invented and Illustrated by Brian Froud; Captured and Cataloged by Terry Jones." Pictorial padded boards with pictorial endpapers. 126 pages. Color drawings throughout. A "Who's Who" of the goblin world, with names, entertaining descriptions, and fanciful depictions. Lots of fun. Book is in fine condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gibson, Graeme. The Bedside Book Of Birds: An Avian Miscellany New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2005 0385514832 / 9780385514835 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Green binding with gilt spine lettering; decorative endpapers. 369 pages. Color illustrations. Bibliography. In this stunning assemblage of words and images, novelist and avid birdwatcher Graeme Gibson has crafted an extraordinary tribute to the venerable relationship between humans and birds. He spent fifteen years collecting the literary and artistic forms that man's affinity for birds has taken over the centuries--in mythology, folklore, literature, and science and nature writing--and has woven these writings together here, along with gorgeous illustrations, to produce a delightful reference. Book is in fine condition and appears unread. Dust jacket is near fine, small price-clip and very minor wrinkling at head of spine. Now protected in clear archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Goodenow, Earle (Illus.). The Arabian Nights New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Slipcase Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Earle Goodenow Illustrated Junior Library. Blue decorated spine with red titling and beige linen boards with full color illustration on front cover. Endpapers front and back have a beautiful, detailed, full-spread color illustration. 327 pages. Ten full-color plates including frontispiece and additional b&w illustrations throughout. This attractive volume contains fourteen stories from the classic Arabian Nights. Book is in fine condition with just a little rubbing at head/heel of spine. Textblock retains publisher's original blue topstain. Interior is beautifully clean and unmarked. In a grey slipcase with a full-color illustration on one side; slipcase has scuffing and wear on all edges but still very much intact and serviceable. Please see bookseller photo. Overall a very nice volume. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Greenberg, Martin H. (Editor). Dragons: The Greatest Stories New York MJF Books/Fine Communications 1997 1567311660 / 9781567311662 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, third printing. A collection of 14 stories from award-winning authors such as Ray Bradbury, Ursula Le Guin, Anne McCaffrey, and others. Dust jacket: "From hero-dragons, to hero's adversaries, from comic to tragic and terrifying, here are dragons to fill a fantastic bestiary, their outlines etched by the best fantasy writers of our time. Book and dust jacket are in new, unread condition. Top of text block slightly darkened. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. (eds). A Newbery Christmas: Fourteen Stories of Christmas by Newbery Award-winning Authors New York Delacorte Pr 1991 0385304854 / 9780385304856 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third printing. Green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and bright red endpapers. This collection contains fourteen stories about Christmas by the following Newbery-winning authors: Caroyn Sherwin Bailey, Eleanor Estes, E. L. Konigsburg, Madeleine L'Engle, Elizabeth Yates, Nancy Willard, Lois Lenksi, Katherine Paterson, Rachel Field, Rugh Sawyer, Hugh Lofting, and Beverly Cleary. Book is in fine, unread condition. Dust jacket is near fine with some minimal wrinkling at head/heel of spine. Flap is price-clipped and has a single crease at bottom corner. A very nice gift book. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Grimm, Brothers; Translated By Lucy Crane. Household Stories from the Collection of the Brothers Grimm Mineola, NY Dover Pubns 1963 0486210804 / 9780486210803 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Walter Crane Printing not stated. "This Dover edition, first published in 1963, is an unabridged republication of the work first published by Macmillan and Company, New York, in 1886." 269 pages. B&W illustrations by Walter Crane, some full-page. This faithful reprint of the best children's edition of Grimm's fairy tales contains fifty-three of the finest and most enduring stories, providing all the original magic and glamour for youngsters and adults alike. Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarked; appears unread. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Guinn, Jeff. The Autobiography of Santa Claus New York Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin 2003 1585422657 / 9781585422654 Revised Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fourth printing of this revised edition of the Christmas classic. Red binding with gilt spine lettering and a gilt reindeer illustration on cover; red endpapers. 290 pages. This enchanting holiday treasure combines historical fact with glorious legend as Saint Nicholas himself reveals the definitive story of Santa Claus. Who better to lead us through seventeen centuries of Christmas marvel than good ol' Saint Nick himself? A chapter for each day of December leading up to Christmas. The book includes Santa's favorite recipe as well as additional reading resources. A wonderful gift or family treasure. Book and dust jacket are in fine, as new condition. In clear archival cover. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 28 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1958 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 28 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece illustration by Edmunc Kopietz, and "The Christmas Story" is also illustrated by Kopietz. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is near fine; spine has light wear at head and heel; free endpaper has a brief gift inscription: "Season's Greetings 1958, ---------- ." Interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed.). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 23 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1953 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 23 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece illustration entitled "Canadian Yuletide" by Garnet Hazard, and "The Christmas Story" is illustrated by Edmund Kopietz. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is in very good condition; spine is rubbed with a small piece off the bottom, and a 2" separation tear and a bit of loss at head. Quite nice overall; interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|