|
|
Religion and Philosophy | - 37 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Ahmed, Akbar. Journey into Islam : The Crisis of Globalization Washington, D.C. Brookings Institution Press 2007 0815701322 / 9780815701323 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing. From the dust jacket: "This important book offers a new framework for understanding the Muslim world. As Western leaders wage a war on terrorism, Ahmed offers insightful suggestions on how the United States can improve relations with Islamic nations and peoples." His insights were gained from an interviewing tour of the Muslim world. Ahmed is a Chair of Islamic Studies at American University and a visiting fellow at the Brookings Institution. Book is fine, save that the bottom edge of the back board has been bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, crisp, has a wrinkle where the board was bumped and a little wrinkling at head of spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bache, Ellyn. Holiday Miracles: A Christmas/Hanukkah Story Simpsonville, SC Banks Channel Books 2001 1889199095 / 9781889199092 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 133 pages. This small book tells the heartwarming story of an interfaith family celebrating both Christmas and Hanukkah. Claire is Jewish; her husband, Paul, is a fallen-away Catholic. Just as the holidays approach, their five-year-old son becomes seriously ill, making the entire family realize anew the central message of both Hanukkah and Christmas: Miracles are possible. ~~Ellyn Bache, a Jewish writer married to a man from a large Catholic family, is the author of three previous novels, and is also a winner of the Willa Cather Fiction Prize for her short fiction. Book is in fine condition save for the previous owner's name on the middle of the free endpaper; this could be covered with a book giftplate. Dust jacket is fine. A nice gift book. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition New York Doubleday 2004 0385513755 / 9780385513753 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Oversize, maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled beige endpapers. 467 pages, with color illustrations throughout. Book is near fine, very bottom edge of spine is bumped with a 1/8 tear, minor. Dust jacket is near fine; no wear--only the most mild curling of edges. In archival jacket. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carpenteri, Stephen D.. How to Handle Trouble: A Guide to Peace of Mind Edison, NJ Castle Books/Book Sales 2001 0785814744 / 9780785814740 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint edition. A guide to healing the troubled mind "by helping you to cultivate old-fashioned gifts of the spirit and to contemplate lessons of the soul taught in many of the world's great religious and contemplative traditions, both Eastern and Western . . . the normative word for this exercise is honesty--no cheap nostrums, no pious sentimentality . . . using these age-old human techniques, he shows how to get back control of your life, make sense of crises, and put yourself on the road to recovery. In short, this book is a manual of wisdom that is a balm for the soul." Book is in fine condition; spine bottom lightly wrinkled. Dust jacket also fine; light wrinkling at top and bottom of spine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chase, Mary Ellen (Preface). The Book of Job From the Translation Prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I, New York Heritage Press 1946 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good ++ Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arthur Szyk Illustrations by Arthur Szyk, internationally recognized for his miniature paintings. White spine and ivory cloth boards with full color illustration "The Man of Uz" on cover. Frontispiece is the same color illustration. 148 pages with several beautiful full-color illustrations by Szyk. Book is in near fine condition,with some overall age toning/yellowing of cloth cover and pages. In gold slipcase that has some nicks, chips and edgewear. "There was a man in the land of Uz, and his name was Job. That poem which appears in the Old Testament, and which is known as 'The Book of Job,' is the incomparable literary masterpiece of the Bible . . .You now hold in your eager hands your copy of an equally remarkable edition of 'The Book of Job,' in which Arthur Szyk's remarkable minature paintings are reproduced." --From the Heritage Club "Sandglass" bulletin which is laid in. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cleary, Thomas. Timeless Spring: A Soto Zen Anthology Tokyo/New York Wheelwright Press/Weatherhill 1980 0834801485 / 9780834801486 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover with fold-in flaps (like dj flaps). Green endpapers. 176 pages. Presents the history, philosophy, and methods of Soto Zen, as written by the classical masters themselves. Through their lectures, philosophical teachings, stories, biographies, poems, anecdotes and conversations, one can meet the great masters personally, including the 9th-century masters Dongshan and Caoshan, who sparked the creation of the Soto school in China. A fine collection of writings. Book is in fine condition, no edgewear or spine creasing, a hint of fading at top edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clendinnen, Inga. Aztecs: An Interpretation Cambridge Cambridge Univ Press 1995 0521485851 / 9780521485852 Canto Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 398 pages. Color and b&w illustrations. Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. This breakthrough account of the Aztecs recreates the culture of the city of Tenochtitlan in its last unthreatened years, before it fell in 1521 to the Spaniards. It provides a vivid reconstruction of the details of the everyday life and social roles of the Aztec people and how they made sense of their world, and specifically addresses the apparent discrepancy between the "high decorum and fastidious social and aesthetic sensibility" of the society and the massive carnality of the ritual killings and dismemberings for which the Aztecs were notorious. Written for the general reader and the specialist alike. ~~ Book is near fine, with some small wrinkles at the top of a few of the pages and a black marker dot on the bottom text block. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dyck, Cornelius J.. Twelve Becoming: Biographies of Mennonite Disciples from the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century Newton, KS Faith & Life Press 1973 0873038657 / 9780873038652 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Richard Loehle Pictorial hardcover. 126 pages. B & W drawings. Profiles of twelve individuals who followed the path of Mennonite theology, beginning with Menno Simons in the sixteenth century to Suhadiweko Djojodihardjo of perent-day Indonesia. Also includes Christopher Dock, Johann Cornies, John H. Oberholtzer, David Toews, Cornelius Klassen, Nicolai Siemens, Harold S.Bender, Ngongo David, Lena Graber, and Joe Walks Along. Book is in very good condition with some age spotting on the front cover and a sticker ghost on the front pastedown; interior pages are fine. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Finkelstein, Norman G.. Beyond Chutzpah: On The Misuse Of Anti-semitism And The Abuse Of History Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 2005 0520245989 / 9780520245983 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing, with full number line. Quarter bound in black cloth with brown boards and gilt spine lettering, beige endpapers. 332 pages. Sequel to author's bestselling "The Holocaust Industry." A meticulously researched expose of the corruption of scholarship on the Israel-Palestine conflict. Finkelstein's analysis concludes that the continuing controversy surrounding the conflict is the result of allegations of anti-semitism whenever Israel comes under international pressure, and he states that this book "lifts the veil of contrived controversy." He refutes the assertions in Alan Dershowitz's book "The Case for Israel," which sparked the now infamous public debate between the two author/professors. Book is in fine condition, with a single mild bump on top edge. Dust jacket is fine, like new. In archival cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Frankfurt, Harry G.. On Bullshit Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 2005 0691122946 / 9780691122946 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Second printing. Beige cloth, gilt lettering on red background. 67 pages. The author, a rennowned moral philospher and Professor of Philosophy Emeritus at Princeton, has written a small, wry treatise on the definition and nature of bullshit. He contrasts it with the act of lying, the main distinction being that one who engages in the former is more concerned with impressions rather than truth or falsity, thus making it more of an enemy to truth. This small book is in fine condition. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Fuller, R. Buckminster; Applewhite, E. J.. Synergetics: Explorations in the Geometry of Thinking New York Macmillan 1975 002541870X / 9780025418707 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Cream cloth boards with gilt faux signature on front cover and gilt spine lettering on brown box background; endpapers illustrated with Fuller's notations. 876 pages. B & W illustrations and diagrams, many drawn by Fuller. Fuller's classic treatise on synergy of thought and the universe, the fourth dimension, geometrics. ~~ Book is clean and tight: some faint foxing on the top and a bit more so on the fore edge of the text block, with scattered age spotting on endpapers and half-title page. The dust jacket is quite nice with light rubbing at top/bottom of spine, crease along the inside front flap, and a small triangular closed tear on the back corner of the spine. In clear archival cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 28 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1958 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 28 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece illustration by Edmunc Kopietz, and "The Christmas Story" is also illustrated by Kopietz. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is near fine; spine has light wear at head and heel; free endpaper has a brief gift inscription: "Season's Greetings 1958, ---------- ." Interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed.). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 23 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1953 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 23 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece illustration entitled "Canadian Yuletide" by Garnet Hazard, and "The Christmas Story" is illustrated by Edmund Kopietz. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is in very good condition; spine is rubbed with a small piece off the bottom, and a 2" separation tear and a bit of loss at head. Quite nice overall; interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed.). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 25 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1955 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 25 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different illustrator each year, followed by sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece illustration entitled "The Land of the First Christmas" by Garnet Hazard, and "The Christmas Story" is illustrated by Stryker Ingerman. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is in very good condition; spine has small repaired tears at head and heel with a small chip at head. Free endpaper has brief gift insciption: "Season's Greetings, ------- ." Overall this volume is quite nice; interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed.). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 26 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1956 Second Edition Paperback Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 26 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece photographic illustration entitled "Frosty Christmas Morning," and "The Christmas Story" is illustrated by Sada Jones. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is in near fine condition; spine is creased and has a small chip at bottom; free endpaper has a brief gift inscription: "Season's Greetings 1956, ---------- ." Interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed.). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 27 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1957 Second Edition Paperback Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 27 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color Kodachrome frontispiece illustration entitled "Christmas at Gransmother's House," by Harland P. Nasvik, and "The Christmas Story" is illustrated by Allan Thomas. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is in very good + condition; spine has a few small tears and a few brown spots; free endpaper has a brief gift inscription: "Season's Greetings 1957, ---------- ." Interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Haugan, Randolph E. (Ed.). Christmas: An American Annual of Christmas Literaure and Art, Vol. 29 Minneapolis Augsburg Publishing 1959 Second Edition Paperback Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 67 pages. Illustrated. This is Volume 29 of an annual series compiled by Randolph Haugan. Each annual begins with "The Christmas Story from Saint Luke and Saint Matthew, illustrated by a different artist, and includes sections with Christmas Articles and Stories; Christmas Art; Christmas Poetry; and Christmas Music. This volume has a full color frontispiece illustration entitled "President Eisenhower's Gettysburg Farm," by George Gray, and "The Christmas Story" is illustrated by Sada Jones. Profusely illustrated with b&w, two-tone, and full color illustrations, some full-page. A rich collection of tradition, lore, and celebration. Book is very good; a few lightened spots on front cover, spine lightly rubbed with some wear at heel; free endpaper has a brief gift inscription: "Happy Holidays 1959, ---------- ." Interior clean and unmarked. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hoff, Benjamin. The Tao of Pooh / The Te of Piglet NY Penguin Books 1992 014095144X / 9780140951448 Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ernest H. Shepard Two volume set in slipcase. Tao of Pooh is 1983, Te of Piglet is 1992. Later printings. In this book "it is revealed that one of the world's great Taoist masters isn't Chinese . . . or a venerable philosopher . . . but is in fact none other than that effortessly calm, still, reflective bear, A. A. Milne's Winnie-the-Pooh! While Eeyore frets . . . and Piglet hesitates . . . and Rabbit calculates . . . and Owl pontificates . . . Pooh just is. And Piglet herein demonstrates a very important principle of Taoism: The Te--a Chinese word meaning Virtue--of the Small." Unused condition, slipcase is also quite good, clean, bright, solid, with some minor edge wear. Very nice set, hard to find with the earlier publication dates. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hopkins, Clark; Goldman, Bernard (ed.). The Discovery of Dura-Europos New Haven Yale University Press 1979 0300022883 / 9780300022889 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Bound in cloth; light brown spine with darker borwn boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt decrative stripe on front cover; tan endpapers. B&W illustrations, mostly photographic. Includes Chronology, Glossary, Notes, Bibliography, Index. ~~ The chance discovery of Dura by British troops in 1920 and its subsequent study by French and American archaeologists resulted in one of the most famous archaelogical recoveries of the twentieth century. Author Hopkins directed four of the ten campaigns at Dura and was present at all major finds. This is the story of the actual campaigns of discovery, as Dura's riches are gradually uncovered through the chapters, allowing for a primary experience of life on a desert dig, periods of discouragement, and sudden triumphs, as well as a deeper understanding of the significance and place of these findings in the development of Westsern religions. ~~ Book is in fine condition, tight, no edgewear, interior pages impeccably clean; light foxing on top of text block only. Dust jacket is very good; spine sunned, some light age spotting on white portion of back panel, a few closed edge tears and very light wear at head of spine w/ two miniscule chips and light wear at tops of flap folds. Please see bookseller photo. Now in clear archival cover and a very nice collectible first edition copy. Publisher's original 8-page brochure laid in, which describes this book in detail as well as several other publications. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|