|
|
Fiction: General | - 138 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
The Library of Entertainment: A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment With the World's Great Writers, 13-Volume Set Chicago Geo. L. Suman & Co 1920 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a 1920 reprint of the 1918 edition. The copyright page shows a copyright date of 1918; the title page shows "MCMXX" under the publisher name. Consists of a "Handbook" by John Chilton Scammell, and 12 volumes. A very handsome set, bound in black moroccan leather (or perhaps leatherette) over flexible boards, with gilt border decoration on fronts and backs and extensive gilt decoration and lettering on the spines. Endpapers are blue/brown/beige patterned. All sides of the text block are gilt. There is a color illustration on the frontispiece in each volume, with additional color illustrations throughout the volumes. The Handbook has various sections discussing such topics as the study of literature, the periods of literature, national characteristics, divisions of literature, and a section devoted to "Studies of Great Authors." The 12 volumes are arranged alphabetically by writer, and contain a brief sketch of each writer and a representative piece of the writer's work, often quite extensive. This set is a lovely and dignified, yet curious and fun introduction to the world of writers as well as various types of literary influences and phenomena. The breadth of coverage is remarkable. For example, Vol. 1, in addition to classic authors such as Austen, Balzac and and Hans Christian Anderson, also has a section on Old English Ballads and interesting letters written by Beethoven! Vol. 4 contains the Declaration of Independence as well as a section on Egyptian literature. And so forth. The set is in excellent condition. The volumes are all tight and square. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Gilt text blocks are bright and unmarred. Exteriors are practically immaculate. Five of the volumes have light chipping at the top of the spine, but even that is minor. This is a beautiful set. Please see bookseller photo ( volume in front is the Handbook). Please inquire about actual shipping cost for this set. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Allende, Isabel. The Infinite Plan New York HarperCollins 1993 0060992743 / 9780060992743 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 380 pages. Advanced reading copy from uncorrected proofs. In very good condition; some foxing on top and side text block, one small scratch on front cover and several scratches and indentations on back cover. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Atwood, Margaret. Oryx and Crake London Bloomsbury 2003 0747562598 / 9780747562597 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing. Green boards with abstract illustration of rabbits whose eyes and ears are filled in with pink and purple colors, reflecting the book's theme of genetic manipulation. Black endpapers, green bookmark ribbon. A masterpiece of speculative fiction in which the search for human perfection leads in a different direction than intended. As the narrator of the story, Snowman, explores his fate, the reader meets with shocking and haunting revelations about the possibilites of the future. Book is fine, with only the slightest age darkening of the page, hardly noticeable, and a slight slant to the spine. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival cover. A collectible copy of this arresting novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Austen, Jane. Jane Austen: The Complete Novels New York Penguin 2006 0739499424 / 9780739499429 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition. Introduction by Karen Joy Fowler, author of 'The Jane Austen Book Club.' Attractive quality paperback with fold-in French flaps and rough-cut pages. 1278 pages. Includes "Suggestions for Further Reading." A treasure trove of Austen's seven novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion, Lady Susan. Book is in excellent condition, very clean, tight, no edge wear. Gift quality. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bache, Ellyn. Holiday Miracles: A Christmas/Hanukkah Story Simpsonville, SC Banks Channel Books 2001 1889199095 / 9781889199092 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 133 pages. This small book tells the heartwarming story of an interfaith family celebrating both Christmas and Hanukkah. Claire is Jewish; her husband, Paul, is a fallen-away Catholic. Just as the holidays approach, their five-year-old son becomes seriously ill, making the entire family realize anew the central message of both Hanukkah and Christmas: Miracles are possible. ~~Ellyn Bache, a Jewish writer married to a man from a large Catholic family, is the author of three previous novels, and is also a winner of the Willa Cather Fiction Prize for her short fiction. Book is in fine condition save for the previous owner's name on the middle of the free endpaper; this could be covered with a book giftplate. Dust jacket is fine. A nice gift book. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baldacci, David. The Christmas Train New York Warner Books Inc 2002 0446525731 / 9780446525732 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Green binding with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. 260 pages. A journalist taking the train across the country from New York to L.A. for Christmas begins a journey of self-discovery and rude awakenings, mysterious goings-on and thrilling adventures, screwball escapades and holiday magic. He rediscovers people's essential goodness and a special person he thought he had lost. This suspenseful, hilarious, and heartwarming story filled with memorable characters makes for an inspirational read during the holiday season. Book is fine, as new. Dust jacket is fine save for watermarking on the WRONG side of the backpanel/flap fold area; the outside of the jacket is not discolored and shows just a mild waviness and thus the watermarking is nearly undetectable. In clear archival jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Balzac, Honore De. Les Contes Drolatiques (Droll Stories): The Edition Definitive, Now for the First Time Completely Translated Into English (2 Vols.) Philadelphia George Barrie & Son 1900 Hardcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J. Wagrez and T.E. Jeannin Translated by George John Murdoch. "Printed for Subscribers Only." Blue cloth with spine titling in red and black on a solid beige paper label. True rough-cut paging, top of text block is gilt. Both volumes have a frontispiece with captioned guard sheet. Hinges starting between free endpapers and half-title pages. Spine titling faded and color rubbed. Wear/fraying at corners and wear/small tears at heads/heels of spines. Interior pages clean and unmarked, all eight etchings present and nice. Vol. 1: 353 pages. Contains "The First Ten" and part of "The Second Ten," which is continued in Vol 2. Vol. 2: 355 pages. Contains the remainder of "The Second Ten" and also "The Third Ten." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bellow, Saul. Dean's December New York Harper & Row 1982 0060148497 / 9780060148492 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, stated on copyright page; FIRST PRINTING, as indicated by number line: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". Green boards with gilt lettering on spine, gold endpapers. Book is fine--clean, tight, square, unread. Dust jacket is very clean and bright. A single 1/4" closed tear at top of back, 1/4" closed cut line on spine, and MINISCULE chips (less than 1/16") on tops and bottoms of flap folds. Front flap has a crease. Priced accordingly, but in actuality these flaws are all very minor and this makes for a very good buy. Protected in clear archival cover and looks sharp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Berg, Elizabeth. Range of Motion New York Random House 1995 0679437452 / 9780679437451 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Correct Random House number line. Turquoise cloth with purple boards, authors initials in gilt on cover and gilt lettering on spine. A young wife tries to cope after her husband is hit in the head by a falling chunk of ice, and lies in a coma. A superb novel filled with beautiful writing and truth about life. Book is near fine. Previous owner's name in ink of FFEP. Has a circular ring on the back cover with a light water stain next to it. Covered, however, by a perfect dust jacket, and protected in a clear archival cover. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by author on the title page: "For Sandy, All best. Elizabeth Berg." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Berg, Elizabeth. The Art of Mending NY Random House 2004 1400061598 / 9781400061594 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reader's Edition. Fine condition, with small number stamp on bottom of text block. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre. Papa's Wife / Papa's Daughter / Mama's Way: A Trilogy New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Stated first edition. Maroon cloth spine and red boards with silver spine lettering and yellow spine decoration. 214 pages. Book is clean, straight, with just a touch of rubbing at base of spine, interior pages clean and unmarked. Front free endpaper has previous owner name and a small square yellowed square area at bottom corner from where there had been a piece of tape. INSCRIBED by author: "With my best wishes, Thyra Ferre Bjorn." Dust jacket has wear and rubbing along flap folds, edges of spine, and some tears and chipping at tops/bottoms of flap folds and head/heel of spine, most noticeable at head. There are also yellow tape marks on bottom front flap fold and two on back panel. $5.95 price intact. Please see bookseller photos. Now protected in archival cover. ~~ For the first time these three popular stories of the delightful Franson family are brought together as a trilogy. The family's story begins in a parsonage in Swedish Lapland and ends up in America, in New England. Along the way, lessons in life, love, family and faith are learned and shared in these heartwarming stories. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Brookner, Anita. Family and Friends Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1985 0394546164 / 9780394546162 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition, first printing. Book and dust jacket both in fine condition. Original $13.95 price on DJ flap. Protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition New York Doubleday 2004 0385513755 / 9780385513753 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. Oversize, maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, marbled beige endpapers. 467 pages, with color illustrations throughout. Book is near fine, very bottom edge of spine is bumped with a 1/8 tear, minor. Dust jacket is near fine; no wear--only the most mild curling of edges. In archival jacket. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Brown, Rita Mae. The Hunt Ball NY Ballantine Books 2005 0345465490 / 9780345465498 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with full number line. Pristine, in clear archival jacket. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Brown, Rita Mae. Venus Envy NY Bantam Books 1993 0553091999 / 9780553091991 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First printing. Dark blue cloth spine with lighter blue boards and red spine lettering. 355 pages. SIGNED by author on half-title page with inscription: "Sherri & Stacy--If you can laugh together you can love forever. " Book is fine. Dust jacket is bright, crisp with very slight wear at head and heel of spine. Not price-clipped with original $21.95 price. Protected in clear archival jacket. A very nice collectible copy of one of the author's best books. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Buck, Pearl S.. God's Men New York John Day Co. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A first edition of Pearl Buck's powerful novel. Book is very good plus, tight and square, shows a little wear at head and heel of spine, pages age-toned and light foxing on outer text block only. Dust jacket has a large 1" chip on bottom front, and loss at head and heel of spine, scuffing, and spine is rather tattered, partially repaired with archival tape. Protected in mylar cover and priced accordingly. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Buffett, Jimmy. A Salty Piece of Land NY Little, Brown and Company 2004 0316908452 / 9780316908450 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Includes a CD produced exclusively for distribution with this novel. Protected in clear archival jacket. Another humorous and mesmerizing tale set in the Caribbean by this beloved performer. Book is in unread condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Buffett, Jimmy. Where is Joe Merchant? NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0151962960 / 9780151962969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. The acclaimed singer-songwriter-musician's first novel about a deceased rock star who is suspected to still be alive and reportedly spotted several times. A wild chase and a cast of wacky characters set in Key West and the Caribbean. A must-have for Jimmy Buffet fans. Book is in like new condition, $19.95 on dust jacket flap. In clear archival jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Burgess, Anthony. Nothing Like the Sun: A Story of Shakespeare's Love-Life New York W W Norton & Co 1996 039331507X / 9780393315073 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Resissue of first edition which was published in 1975." This is a first printing of the resissued edition. By the author of A Clockwork Orange. "A magnificent, bawdy telling of Shakespeare's love life . . . that follows Will's maturation into sex and writing. It is at the same time a serious look at the forces of midwife art, the effects of time and place, and the ordinariness that is found side by side with the extraordinariness of genius." Book is fine, clean, no edge or corner wear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|