|
|
Children's/Young Adult Literature | - 89 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
1 |
Alter, Stephen. The Phantom Isles New York Bloomsbury Children's Books 2007 1582347387 / 9781582347387 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Some youngsters break into the town librayr to read a book titled "The Compleat Necromancer," because they had heard that certain passages can conjure up the dead. The next day, the librarian, realizes that some of the books on the shelves contain moving images . . . ghosts trapped inside the books. Book is near fine; sole flaw is a blank piece of rectangular blue paper glued onto front pastedown. Dust jacket is near fine; one small wrinkle near head of spine, and front flap very mildly puckered. Please see bookseller photo. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Baldacci, David. Freddy And The French Fries #1: Fries Alive! *** Signed *** New York Little Brown & Co 2005 0316159980 / 9780316159982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rudy Baldacci Signed by Author First printing. Red binding with yellow spine titling. 164 pages. B&W drawing illustrations. By the bestselling author of adult suspense novels. In this novel he launches a new children's series aimed at 8 to 12-year olds . While competing with a rival restaurant for the winning float in the Founder's Day parade, nine-year-old Freddy Funkhouser constructs a batch of animated French fries in his secret laboratory that come to life after receiving an enormous jolt of electricity. Signed on the half-title page by Baldacci. Promotional bookmark laid in. Book is fine in a dust jacket that is fine save for a single small scratch on back cover. In clear archival cover. A nice gift. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barron, T. A.. The Wings Of Merlin New York Philomel Books 2000 039923456X / 9780399234569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First impression. Dark green binding with silver spine lettering. 352 pages. Book Five (and also the final) of the author's popular epic series "The Lost Years of Merlin," which adds a dramatic new dimension to the legend of Merlin, and a magical adventure full of heart and spirit. Written for the young adult audience. ~~ This copy has a custom bookplate on the half-title page from the Chinaberry company which states: "An autographed edition from Chinaberry" and has T. A. Barron's signature. ~~ Book is near fine, tight, only real flaw is that the edges of head /heel of spine are folded in a bit from shelf sitting, and a couple of very minor soil marks on fore edge of text block which are negligible. Dust jacket is also near fine with just a spot of wear at the top of the rear flap fold. In archival cover. A very nice collectible copy. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank. Glinda of Oz Ann Arbor, MI For Your Knowledge/Ann Arbor Media Group 2002 1587260247 / 9781587260247 Facsimile Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John R. Neill Fourth printing. Subtitle: "In Which are Related the Exciting Experiences of Princess Ozma of Oz, and Dorothy, in Their Hazardous Journey to the Home of the Flatheads, and to the Magic Isle of the Skeezers, and How They Were Rescued from Dire Peril by the Sorcery of Glinda the Good. " Baum left behind two more Oz books before he passed away in 1919. The first was The Magic of Oz which came out in 1919, and this title was his last book, published in 1920. This is a reproduction of the original text and black-and-white illustrations, with a cover redesign by Steven J. Benedict III, and a new Introduction by Robert A. Baum, the great-grandsom of L. Frank Baum. A delightful continuation of the Oz odyssey. Book is in excellent condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John; Tanaka, Shelley. Buried in Ice New York Scholastic/Madison Press 1992 0590438492 / 9780590438490 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 6th printing. "A Time Quest Book." 64 pages, color illustrations. Glossary, Further Reading list. A fascinating look into the tragic and mysterious fate of Sir John Franklin's failed expedition to find the Northwest Passage in 1845. Discusses the expedition itself as well as research discoveries and the archaeological excavation of some of the sailor's bodies that had remained remarkably preserved by the permafrost. Book is near fine, very clean and unbent; sole flaw is a vertical crease or cut line on the front cover which is not terribly noticeable, but does keep the book from being considered gift quality. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bowden, Joan. The Bouncy Baby Bunny New York Golden Books 1999 0307102173 / 9780307102171 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Patience Brewster First edition of this story newly illustrated by Patience Brewster. Assumed first printing, due to an "A" on the copyright page in front of the Roman numeral date. This is No.5 in the Golden Books Family Storytime series. Colorfully illustrated boards with matching dust jacket. Both are in mint condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Breathed, Berkeley. Mars Needs Moms! New York Philomel Books 2007 039924736X / 9780399247361 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, stated on copyright page with complete number line. Another fine offering from the Pulitzer-Prize-winning cartoonist best known for his comic strip 'Bloom County.' In this story, it takes a mother-napping and a trip to Mars for a little boy to realize the true importance of mothers: love. Marvelous, vivid illustrations. Book and dust jacket are in mint condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brett, Jan. Hedgie's Surprise New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399234772 / 9780399234774 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). DJ price is $16.99. Red and gold boards with illustration of hen and hedgehog, dark blue endpapers. Another beautiful book from the award-winning author-illustrator. Henny the Hen wants to stop the Tomten from taking her eggs so that she can have a chick to care for. Her friend Hedgie helps her with a plan that brings everyone a surprise. Rich-toned watercolor illustrations with needlepoint borders capture the beauty of a Scandinavian farm. A book to treasure. Book and dustjacket are new and in fine condition. Lower back corner is lightly, almost imperceptibly, bumped. Gift quality and a collectible first printing. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brett, Jan. Hedgie's Surprise New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2000 0399234772 / 9780399234774 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Red and gold boards with illustration of hen and hedgehog, dark blue endpapers. Another beautiful book from the award-winning author-illustrator. Henny the Hen wants to stop the Tomten from taking her eggs so that she can have a chick to care for. Her friend Hedgie helps her with a plan that brings everyone a surprise. Rich-toned watercolor illustrations with needlepoint borders capture the beauty of a Scandinavian farm. A book to treasure. Book and dustjacket are new, mint condition. Gift quality and collectible. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Byng, Georgia. Molly Moon's Incredible Book Of Hypnotism London Macmillan Children's Books 2002 0333984897 / 9780333984895 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing. Red cloth binding with silver spine lettering. 330 pages. Author's first novel. Young Molly Moon lives in an oprhanage ruled by a mean headmistress who makes her clean the toilets with her toothbrush. But when Molly finds a mysterious old book on hypnotism, things begin to change--and then she realizes she is being followed by a sinister stranger. Book is in very good condition, but the front cover does show light watermarking, and there is a small area of red bleeding on the bottom of the front pastedown. The dust jacket has a shiny holographic design; very light wrinkling at head/heel of spine and a little bit of wrinkling/bubbling at edges of back panel and back flap. The INSIDE of the jacket shows red staining from the book, but this does not show on the right side at all. In spite of all of these details, the book actually presents well and is offered at a very reasonable price. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clark, Margaret Goff. The Threatened Florida Black Bear New York Cobblehill Books 1995 0525651969 / 9780525651963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Glossy illustrated covers, green endpapers. 64 pages, color photographs. Goff, author of many books for young readers, presents the story of Florida's black bears, their life-style, and how they have become endangered. She explains how biologists track and study the bears, and also shares some interesting real-life incidents. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cohen, Charles D.. The Seuss, The Whole Seuss, and Nothing But the Seuss: A Visual Biography of Theodor Seuss Geisel New York Random House 2004 037583298X / 9780375832987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First printing. 390 pages. Color illustrations, Endnotes with references, Index. An in-depth examination of the life, work, and genius of Theodor Geisel, the preeminent figure of children's literature. Includes his work outside of children's books, including oil painting and advertising. Book is in very nice condition, clean and tight, interior spotless; some very light edge and corner wear, some scratches. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cothren, Marion B.. Pictures of France By Her Children New York Oxford Univ Pr 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue spine and maroon boards with gilt lettering. 31 (unpaginated) pages. Color illustrations. A nice little book in which real paintings by French school children are depicted, accompanied by descriptive text in both French and English on the facing page. Book is very good; some light wear at head of spine, a dark spot at very bottom edge of front cover and a few along very bottom edge of back cover. Front pastedown has a darkened area from a paper or some other item that had been stored in the book. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbing along flap folds and spine and a large chip at head and heel of spine. In archival cover. Overall, a nice copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dean, Robert D.. Echoes of Andersonville: A Civil War Story Franklin, TN Heritage Press 1999 1889332275 / 9781889332277 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The story of Andy, a young boy who runs away from home to join the Union Army, who is captured in the 1864 Battle of the Wilderness and transported to Andersonville, Georgia's notorious prision camp. There he meets Parson John Brady, whose simple faith and courage change his life forever. For young adult readers ages 10 and up. Book is in fine condition, appears unread and looks like new. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dewire, Elinor. Florida Lighthouses For Kids Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2004 1561643238 / 9781561643233 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 57 pages. Color illustrations. A lively text, rich in pictures, details the history and lore of Florida's thirty-three lighthouses. Includes information on who designed and built them, how they operate, and stories of keepers who braved storms and suffered loneliness while tending their beacons. Book is in very nice condition with a few minor scuffs on covers and a gift inscription in blue marker on inside front cover; this could potentially be covered with a bookplate. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Dickens, Charles; French, Vivian. A Christmas Carol Cambridge, Mass. Candlewick Press 1996 1564029778 / 9781564029775 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Patrick Benson First U.S. paperback edition, first printing of this illustrated abridged version for children. 44 pages with several full-page color illustrations. A very nicely done abridgment, in which all but four words are Dickens's. Book is in near fine condition, clean and unmarked; a few light cover scuffs and a minor wrinkle at one coner. A very nice copy. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Domeniconi, David. M is for Majestic: A National Parks Alphabet Chelsea, MI Sleeping Bear Press 2003 1585361380 / 9781585361380 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pam Carroll First printing, with complete number line. Large glossy pictorial boards. 44 unpaginated pages, profusely illustrated in full color. A fun and educational alphabetical tour of America's national parks from Acadia National Park to Zion National Park. Each page discusses specific parks and park featrues that begin with the corresponding letter of the alphabet. A great gift for children for learning and comparing when visiting national parks. Book is in fine condition w/o dust jacket with some light scratches on cover. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Elizabeth Gordon. Loraine and the Little People Chicago Rand McNally & Co 1933 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall M. T. (Penny) Ross Stated "Edition of 1933." Small illustrated paper-over-boards. 64 pages. 14 color and 13 b&w illustrations. A collection of little stories about a little girl who had been ill for a time could not run and play with other children, and so she came to know the Little People. The highlight of this book are the vivid full-color illustrations by the noted Mr. Ross. Book is in very good condition, binding is fully intact; has edge and corner wear and the covers are rubbed. Outer edges of pages are yellowed, as to be expected, and there are occasional age spots on the inside page edges, but these do not affect the text or illustrations. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. Additional photos will be promptly supplied upon request. A very nice copy. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|