IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art Works/History/Instruction

 - 31 items found in your search
Art Works/History/Instruction

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 Adams, Richard; Science Texts By Max HooperNature through the Seasons
New York Simon and Schuster 1975 0671221078 / 9780671221072 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David A. Goddard and Adrian Williams 
"Edition based on the original British edition." Science texts by Max Hooper; Science drawings by Adrian Williams. Moss green cloth with gilt spine lettering, illustrated endpapers. 108 pages. Color and b&w illustrations throughout. Index. ~~ By the author of "Watership Down."~~ A unique and informative guide to nature through the seasons, made special by Goddard's brilliant and detailed color illustrations, some of which are panoramas that spread over two pages. Neighboring pages provide a key to these panoramas, with identifications of the various animals and plants in the illustrations. Adams's pleasing discourse paired with Dr. Hooper's scientific explanations for the various aspects of nature shown, provides the reader with a full appreciation of the workings of nature and the seasons. A wonderful addition to a naturalist library. Book is very near fine, light foxing at top of text block and a thumbprint-sized pale discoloration on ffep. Dust jacket is fine. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ainsworth, EdThe Cowboy in Art
NY Bonanza Books/World Pub Co 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2nd printing. Orange binding with red spine lettering and cover illustration. 242 pages. 250 b & w illustrations and 16 pages in full color. Index. Forward by John Wayne, accompanied by a full-page illustration of the actor on horseback. "The unforgettable West--seen magnificently through the eyes of great American artists." Ainsworth surveys the depiction of cowboys in painting and sculpture from the arrival of the Spaniards in the New World to the present, and in so doing tells the complete history of cowboy art and artists. Oversize book is in fine condition, appears unused. Dust jacket is near fine; crisp and shiny, small 1/2" closed tear at bottom of spine, tiny tear at back flap fold; otherwise only very minor edgewear. A very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bash, BarbaraTrue Nature: An Illustrated Journal Of Four Seasons In Solitude
Boston Shambhala 2004 1590301641 / 9781590301647 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Bash 
First printing. Green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and watercolor bird illustration on front. 141 pages. Color illustrations. In this nature journal, writer-illustrator Barbara Bash chronicles her meditations and contemplative wanderings during a series of solitary country retreats. Beautiful hand-calligraphied notes accompany exquisite watercolor-and-pencil drawings that capture her wondrous moments and encounters with plants and animals. Bash brings a spiritual awareness to her surroundings in the tradition of Anne Morrow Lindbergh's "Gift From the Sea." Unique and collectible, and also a beautiful gift. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket with just some minor wrinkling at top corners. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Borys, Stephen D. (Editor)The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Guide to the Collections
Sarasota, FL Ringling Museum, State Art Museum of Florida, and Florida State University 2008 0916758524 / 9780916758523 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Large paperback with fold-in French flaps. 212 pages. Color illustrations. Index of Artists. The editor, Stephen Borys, is the Curator of Collections at the Museum. ~~ This new Guide to the Collections is the first comprehensive guide to all of the collections and venues of the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art. Contents begin with the Museum of Art collections, which include Ancient Art; Asian Art:, Painting, Scultpure, and Decorative Arts; Prints, Drawings, and Photographs; and Modern and Contemporary Art. The following sections of the guide provide coverage on the Ca d"Zan (the Ringling mansion); the Circus Museum; and the Historic Asolo Theater. ~~ Book is near fine; previous owner name written on top of half-title page; top of spine wrinkled. A fine guide to a beautiful museum. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Briggs, Asa (Introduction)The Grand Panorama of London
London Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 1972 0283978252 / 9780283978258 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Illustrated boards with white title lettering. A facsimile edition of 'The Grand Panorama of London From the Thames,' originally published by The Pictorial Times of London in 1844. The illustration was originally produced from woodcuts and was twelve feet in length. This edition contains the full twelve-foot panorama, in the form of a fold-out. First page is the facsimile of the cover of The Pictorial Times. Eight-page introduction by Asa Briggs. Back cover states: "As a print it is unequalled in the History of Wood Engraving, and is alike valuable as a Work of Art and as an Historical Record of the appearance of the Great Metropolis seen from the Thames in 1844." This copy is in fine condition. A very nice historical item. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cohen, Charles D.The Seuss, The Whole Seuss, and Nothing But the Seuss: A Visual Biography of Theodor Seuss Geisel
New York Random House 2004 037583298X / 9780375832987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. 390 pages. Color illustrations, Endnotes with references, Index. An in-depth examination of the life, work, and genius of Theodor Geisel, the preeminent figure of children's literature. Includes his work outside of children's books, including oil painting and advertising. Book is in very nice condition, clean and tight, interior spotless; some very light edge and corner wear, some scratches. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Donovan, LaurenceDog Island and Other Florida Poems
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2003 1561642843 / 9781561642847 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
94 pages. Donovan was a poet, graphic artist and professor at the University of Miami, who lived in Florida from age ten until his death in 2001. He was known equally for his poetry and his art, which consisted of drawings, etchings and linocuts. The title poem, his longest and arguably his best, reflects his musings while on an island off the Panhandle. This and other poems are accompanied by fourteen etchings and a drawing, making for a handsome little book. In clear archival cover. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Froud, Brian; Berk, AriThe Runes of Elfland
New York Harry N Abrams 2003 0810946122 / 9780810946125 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brian Froud 
First printing. White cloth binding with red lettering on cover and spine and brown elf illustration on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. 111 pages, color illustrations. "The ancient and mystical runes of Celtic and European origin provide a rich source of inspiratino for faery authority and fantasy artist Brian Froud's evocative paintings . . . In the hands of the exceptional folklorist and poet Ari Berk, the secret meanings of these runes are teased out and the power they offer us is made manifest." Twenty-four paintings are accompanied by a poetic Charm and each rune has its Telling and Gift. Includes an alphabetic key to the runes. An inspiration for fantasy aficionado and fans of Froud's art. Book is in new, mint condition, unread. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). In archival cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Froud, Brian; Jones, TerryThe Goblin Companion: A Field Guide to Goblins
Atlanta Turner Pub 1996 157036284X / 9781570362842 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. "Invented and Illustrated by Brian Froud; Captured and Cataloged by Terry Jones." Pictorial padded boards with pictorial endpapers. 126 pages. Color drawings throughout. A "Who's Who" of the goblin world, with names, entertaining descriptions, and fanciful depictions. Lots of fun. Book is in fine condition; gift quality. Please see bookseller photo (click to enlarge). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Goffe, Gaynor; Ravenscroft, AnnaCalligraphy School: A Step-by-Step Guide to the Fine Art of Lettering
Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Assoc. 1995 0895778262 / 9780895778260 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176 pages. "Learn-As-You-Go Guide," designed to enable the reader to acquire a useful range of working skills in a logical sequence. Includes specially devised projects for calligraphers of all levels. Profusely illustrated. Book is in fine condition, tight and clean, little to no wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Harrison, KathrynThe Lost Painting : The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
New York Random House 2005 0375508015 / 9780375508011 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, indicated by complete number line on copyright page. Black spine and wine-colored boards with gilt spine lettering. The award-winning author tells the spellbinding story of the discovery of the long-lost painting 'The Taking of Christ' by the artist Caravaggio---a genius and revolutionary painter, but also a violent drunkard who died under mysterious circumstances. A young graduate student stumbles across a clue and tracks the painting across a continent and through hundreds of years of history until she finally finds the missing piece of the puzzle. A remarkable synthesis of history and detective story. Book and dust jacket are in mint condition, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hill, Draper (Ed.)Fashionable Contrasts: 100 Caricatures By James Gillray
London Phaidon Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Oversize book in orange cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. 184 pages, including approx. 120 pages of b&w plates. Color frontispiece. Introduction, notes and annotations are by Draper Hill, an American cartoonist and Gilray scholar. James Gillray was a vicious political and social satirist of the late 18th century. Those who fell victim to his pen included royalty, leaders of society, and politicians--King George III and Queen Charlotte, the Prince od Wales, Lady Buckinhamshire, statesmen Charles James Fox and William Pitt, and Richard Sheridan among them, though it was Napoleon who was most often the object of Gillray's ridicule. These chosen caricatures, some with enlarged details, showcase Gillray's skill both as a draughtsman and political cartoonist. The introduction describes Gillray's life and work, and the plates are followed by informative notes on each caricature. ~~ Book is near fine: tight, unmarked, interior pages clean, very mild shelfwear on bottom edges. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, light rubbing at edges, moreso at head/heel of spine and flapfolds, most pronounced at spine head. Please see bookseller photo. In archival cover. In all, a very nice copy. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hubbard, ElbertLittle Journeys To the Homes of Eminent Painters, Book One
East Aurora, NY The Roycrofters 1911 Miriam Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume 4 in the series "Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great." Volume 4, Eminent Painters, consists of two volumes. This is Book One. Quarter bound in white cloth spine and dark green boards; spine has the green paper panel applied on flat portion of spine with white cloth exposed at hinges; gilt illustration on cover and gilt lettering on cover and spine; green endpapers; text block is rough cut and has gilt top edge. 190 pages. Book consists of short biographies of five painters: Michelangelo, Rembrandt, Rubens, Meissonier, Titian, and Anthony Van Dyck. Frontispiece portrait of Michelangelo, the first biography in the book, with tissue cover. Each biography is prefaced by a portrait of the artist, with tissue, and has black illumination on its first page. In addition to the biographical content, the craftmanship of this book is of interest in and of itself. Hubbard founded Roycroft, an artist colony, in East Aurora, NY, as part of an Arts and Crasts movement, and part of this was the publishing house known as the Roycrafters, through which Hubbard published his extensive Little Journey series as well as other publications, including the well-known "A Message to Garcia." ~~ This copy is in very well-preserved condition; has some inevitable age browning on text block; shows very little wear save for very mild rubbing at corners and a few marks on spine; front pastedown has a brief ink notation and free endpaper has previous owner's statement: "This book belongs to D. Wayne Arnsler." Quite a nice copy of this one of many volumes in the Little Journey series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kelly, WaltWalt Kelly's Pogo Romances Recaptured
New York Fireside/Simon and Schuster 1987 0671221841 / 9780671221843 First Thus Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this reprinting of two Pogo classics in one volume: Pogo, Prisoner of Love and The Incompleat Pogo. 309 pages plus a 3-page essay by Kelly. B&W illustrations. Walt Kelly is arguably one of the most influential cartoonists in history, and was particularly noted for his Pogo comic strips which depicted Pogo the Possum and the gang from Okefenokee Swamp. Here are offered two on the best-loved Pogo titles, which feature Pgo and his friends in a wistful and amusing series of romantic escapades. ~~ Book is in very good condition: spine sunned, very light edge and corner wear, small scratch on back cover, some wear and a small tear at bottom corner of spine, very small dark stain on foredge of text block. Binding is tight and interior pages clean and unmarred. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kunstler, MortMort Kunstler's Old West: Cowboys
Nashville, TN Rutledge Hill Press 1998 1558535888 / 9781558535886 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
First printing. Dark green leatherette over boards with gilt spine lettering. 192 pages, color illustrations throughout. Kunstler, an artist noted for his historical authenticity and effective composition, has selected 30 paintings that capture the American Spirit. Accompanying commentary about each painting from concept to finished work. This small book contains many atmospheric two-page-spread illustrations. Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket which has only a single small corner fold on one inside flap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Linder, LeslieA History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter, Including Unpublished Work
London Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1971 0723213348 / 9780723213345 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Red leatherette with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. Color and b&w illustrations. Color frontispiece portrait of Betrix Potter by Delmar Banner. 446 pages. Appendices and Index. The history of how each book in the "Peter Rabbit" series came to be written, as well as a wealth of Beatrix Potter's writing which had never before been published. Contents includes: Picture Letters, Miniature Letters, Peter Rabbit Books, The Painting Books, The Plays, The Music Books, The Fairy Caravan, A Sequel to The Fairy Caravan, Sister Anne, Wag-By-Wall, The Tale of the Faithful Dove, Miscellaneous Writings (fariy tales, tales of country life, articles for the press, election work). Book is in fine condition save for one tiny bit of wear on front bottom corner. Previous owner bookplate. Dust jacket is very good, price-clipped, some wear along top edge and 1/2-inch repaired tear at top of spine, some wrinkles in the lamination. In archival cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lovric, Michelle; Mardas, Nikiforos DoxiadisThe Sweetness of Honey and the Sting of Bees : Words of Love from the Ancient Mediterranean
London Aurum Press 1997 1854105175 / 9781854105172 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First printing. Glossy illustrated hard back; dust jacket has cut-out on front to reveal face on cover; blue silk bookmark. 97 pages, color illustrations throughout. "This strikingly beautiful book breathes warm life into the poems and letters of both the great and unknown vanished lovers of the ancient Mediterranean. Their 2000-year-old words are as fresh, passionate and sometimes as irreverent as today's raw song lyrics, and are appropriately illustrated here with . . . [the] Fayum portraits, discovered in the Greek cemeteries of Roman Egypt . . . the most intense and fascinating personal art to survive the ancient world. Originally painted as mummy portraits, their vibrant faces still express all the sweet wonderment, honeyed seductions and unmendable pains of love. " Laid inside book is a card from the bookstore in Greece where book was apparently purchased. A fascinating and wondrous small book. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Mangan, Kathleen Nugent, Ed.Lenore Tawney: A Retrospective: American Craft Museum, New York
New York Rizzoli Intl. Pubs 1990 0847811697 / 9780847811694 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall George Erml, Photographer 
159 pages, B & W and color illustrations. In fine condition, tight and clean, only the slightest edgewear, no creasing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Nelson, Marion (Editor)Norwegian Folk Art: The Migration of a Tradition
New York Abbeville Press 1995 0789201941 / 9780789201942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. Oversize hardcover with blue boards and gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. 276 pages. Color illustrations. Appendices; Bibliography; Index. ~~ "This is the most comprehensive study of such varied factors as art historical traditions and influences, the social and economic background that encouraged each of these arts, Norwegian symbolism, traditional costume, and emigration to the United States and its influence on the arts. An informative and practical discussion of Norwegian folk art collections is also included. . . Nelson outlines the two stylistic phases of Norwegian folk art." --dust jacket. ~~ Book has very light wear at head/heel of spine and nearly imperceptible water marking along top of covers, bottom of back cover and on lower spine, only visible when holding the book at a certain angle. Interior pages are slightly wavy at upper corner and many pages show a small faint damp stain on the upper corners; however, this is very minor and unobtrusive and does not mar or interfere with the artwork. Dust jacket has some wear at head/heel of spine and along lower edge, a very faint damp stain at top of back panel, and the clear coating on the dust jacket has become detached and bubbly on the front panel. This latter aspect is the most noticeable fault. Overall, however, this is a beautiful reference, priced accordingly, that reproduces the finest holdings of Norwegian museums, as well as family heirlooms brought to America and twentieth-century works created by Norwegian-American craftspeople. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Perruchot, HenriToulouse-Lautrec: A Definitive Biography
Cleveland World Pub. Co. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first edition. Translated by Humphrey Hare. Light green boards with decorative endpapers and original red staining on top of text block. Henri Toulouse-Lautrec died at the age of 37. Born into aristocracy but left stunted and deformed after two accidents at a young age, he fell into debauchery while still exercising his talent. This is the story of both his self-destruction and genius during these tragic years of his life. "Carefully authenticated and documented, this is not only a remarkable biography but also a brilliant evocation of the period." This book is very much intact, but shows its age with general overall page toning and some soiling. The dust jacket shows $6.00 price, though for some reason there is a slim triangular clip on the top of the flap above the price. Has some general wear, soiling, brittleness, and some chips at spine and flap folds. Priced accordingly and protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com