|
|
Americana and Native American Studies | - 76 items found in your search |
CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ainsworth, Ed. The Cowboy in Art NY Bonanza Books/World Pub Co 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2nd printing. Orange binding with red spine lettering and cover illustration. 242 pages. 250 b & w illustrations and 16 pages in full color. Index. Forward by John Wayne, accompanied by a full-page illustration of the actor on horseback. "The unforgettable West--seen magnificently through the eyes of great American artists." Ainsworth surveys the depiction of cowboys in painting and sculpture from the arrival of the Spaniards in the New World to the present, and in so doing tells the complete history of cowboy art and artists. Oversize book is in fine condition, appears unused. Dust jacket is near fine; crisp and shiny, small 1/2" closed tear at bottom of spine, tiny tear at back flap fold; otherwise only very minor edgewear. A very nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alterman, Eric. Appalachia: Social Context: Past and Present Dubuque, IA Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1991 0840389132 / 9780840389138 Third Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third edition. Appalachian region is comprised of a complex matrix of geography and people that defies categorization, and is often misrepresented and misunderstood. This book, in its third edition, continues to report on the various characteristics of Appalachia and provides further analyses of the area. The first four sections address the region's geography, demographics, culture, and historical background. Five additional sections contain articles addressing economy, family, education, religion and polity. A vital reference on this unique American subculture. Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarked, with negligible edge and corner wear. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Austin, William A.. The First Fifty Years: An Informal History of the Detroit Zoological Park and the Detroit Zoological Society * * * SIGNED * * * Detroit Detroit Zoological Society 1974 First Edition, Signed Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author This story of the beginning and development of the Detroit Zoological Park is in excellent condition. 124 pages. B & W illustrations. Dark blue binding with gilt lettering. Book is in fine condition, appears unread. Bookplate of previous owner, to whom the book is inscribed by the author. Dust jacket is crisp and smooth, has one 2-inch closed tear near front spine, repaired with archival tape. Protected in clear archival jacket. SIGNED by the author with a brief inscription to perhaps a friend ("To Peggy"), with a comical cartoon sketch. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Back, Joe; Lemmon, Vic. The Old Guide Remembers and the Young Guide Finds Out Boulder, CO Johnson Books 1986 0933472994 / 9780933472990 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joe Back and Gary Shoop (illustrators) First printing. 168 pages. B & W illustrations. A book of reminiscences about wilderness guiding and outfitting over a period of fifty years. "Full of humor, the lore of hunting and horses, and a sense of life close to nature, all enriched by good fellowship." Back has authored several books and Lemmon is a nationally recognized artist of Western scupture. Book is in very good condition, very light occasional age soiling/spotting, cover has a partial crease. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bennett, William J. (Editor). Our Sacred Honor: Words of Advice from the Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems, and Speeches New York Simon & Schuster 1997 068484138X / 9780684841380 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Bennett, known for his moral guidance in his books "The Book of Virtues" and "The Moral Compass," has culled the best writings and spoken words by the men and women who founded America, on all sorts of subjects. "The stories, songs, letters, and speeches collected in Our Sacred Honor are an inspiring celebration of American exceptionalism, produced by a collection of exceptional Americans. It is the best book of advice in more than two hundred years." In near fine condition; tight, clean, corners sharp, the last seven pages of the book have a crease from having been accidentally folded when closing the book. Dust jacket is near fine; just the slightest edgewear at base of spine. In archival cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bilger, Burkhard. Noodling for Flatheads: Moonshine, Monster Catfish, and Other Southern Comforts New York Scribner 2000 0684850109 / 9780684850108 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Full number line. Black spine with grey boards and gilt spine lettering. 253 pages. "The Old South is slow to give up its secrets . . . most traditions haven't died; they've just gone into hiding . . . Some of these pastimes are ancient, other ultramodern; some are illegal, others merely obscure. But the people who practice them share an undeniable kinship . . . In these masterfully crafted essays, Bilger explores the history and practice of eight such clandestine worlds." --Publisher. An insightful look at this "wonderfully weird" subculture. Book is in fine condition, with a single thin, very light discoloration at bottom corner of text block which is very minor. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Botkin, B. A. (Editor). A Treasury of New England Folklore: Stories, Ballads, and Traditions of Yankee Folk New York Bonanza Books 1984 0517109182 / 9780517109182 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sixth printing of revised edition. Dark green binding with gilt spine lettering. 618 pages. Index of Authors, Collectors, Informants, Titles, and First Lines of Songs; Index of Subjects and Names; Geographical Index. An extensive collection of New England lore, including stories, folktales and legends, speech and expressions, songs and rhymes, local characters, customs and traditions, and other anecdotal pieces relating to the quintessence of Yankeeism. Book is near fine; tight, square; one corner very mildly bumped. Dust jacket is very good; age darkened along flap folds, several small closed tears along upper edge and some light wear at heel of spine. Please refer to bookseller photo. In archival cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brown, Mike. The Great Lobster Chase: The Real Story of Maine Lobsters and the Men Who Catch Them Camden, ME International Marine Pub. Co. 1985 0877421749 / 9780877421740 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jim Sollers Orange binding with gilt spine lettering; map illustration on endpapers. 202 pages. Bibliography. Printed and bound by BookCrafters for International Marine. This copy is a publisher's sample with a label on the front free endapaper that states 'BookCrafters Sample Book--Not for Resale' and gives the publication and printing details such as case binding size, coverstock, text stock, dust jacket specification, etc. Book is in very nice condition with some spots only on outer textblock. Interior pages fine. Dust jacket has some light soiling, tiny chips and edge tears along top and bottom edges and three small holes. There is no price on flap, probably because this is an advance sample copy. Now protected in archival cover. "Anecdotal, uproarious, sober, and full of fact, and through it you will begin to understand what happens in pierside shacks . . the dealers' wharves and pounds and buildings. . . the homes . . . and most important, in the boats and on the ocean bottom . . . Consider this a leisurely, informative Maine vacation, an extended tour through the whole gamut of the lobster industry." --DJ flap. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bruchac, Joseph; Witalec, Janet; Malinowski, Janet (Eds). Smoke Rising: The Native North American Literary Companion Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787604798 / 9780787604790 Paperback First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. 464 pages. B& W illustrations. Bibliographic references; Index. A compendium representing the cultural, political and artistic voices of North America's Native Peoples, conveyed through the words of novelists, poets, storytellers and others. This collection of works from the literature of Native North America presents excerpts or complete sections from 35 writers along with extensive details on their lives and times. Includes photos and lists of writings. Book is in fine condition; slight corner curl; interior pages clean and unmarked. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Buchanan, Lamont. The Kentucky Derby Story: In Text and 140 Illustrations New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition stated on copyright page. Assumed first printing. Black spine with green cloth boards with red decoration on front cover with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. The story of the Kentuky Derby from its inception to the time of publication. Covers people and personalities, and lots of horse-racing lore. Includes a listing by year of 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers, weights, times and net winners. Book is in quite nice condition with only mild shelfwear along bottom edges. Dust jacket is very good plus, with some age toning, mild spotting and some wear mostly at head and heel of spine and at flap folds. Overall in good shape and protected in clear archival jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Caldwell, Mark. New York Night: The Mystique and Its History NY Scribner 2005 0743242769 / 9780743242769 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing, with full number line on copyright page This book is unread, tight, sharp-cornered, still "creaks" when you open it. Top pf page block a little darkened from sitting on shelf. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. This book is of collectable quality. Protected in clear archival cover. Wonderful historical vignettes of New York City nightlife from 1643 to the present. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Channing, William E.. Remarks on the Slavery Question In a Letter to Jonathan Phillips, Esq. Boston James Munroe and Co. 1839 Pamphlet very good+ 12mo - over 6¾ Original sewn pamphlet, title page serves as front cover. 91 pages. William Ellery Channing was a key figure in the New England Unitarian controversy in the early 1800s, when the liberal theologians rejected Calvinism. He became a leading Unitarian theologian and preacher who championed human rights and dignity, and viewed slavery as an insult to God. This pamphlet is Channing's critical response to a speech on the subject of slavery delivered by Henry Clay in the U.S. Senate on February 7, 1839. Clay believed that emancipation could only be achieved through the dying out of the slaves or by repatriation, because of the impossibility of the two races living freely without collision or subjugation of one by the other. Channing rebuts this stance and asserts the importance of humanity and moral conscience. ~~ This pamphlet is in excellent condition, sewing is intact, pages clean and unmarked, title page and last few pages show age soiling and spotting. Three small puncture holes along spine suggest that this pamphlet may have been extracted from a collection of tracts or tract volume. Of Channing's many papers and speeches, this title is quite scarce. A fine specimen from this important period of U.S. history. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Daniel Carter Beard. The Original Boy's Handy Book New York Tess Press/Black Dog & Leventhal 2007 1603760334 / 9781603760331 First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this 2007 edition. First published in 1882, this timeless bestseller by one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America is chock-full of cool projects, games and crafts for every season of the year. A book of back-to-the-basics, good old-fashioned, fun activities that activate imagination and ingenuity. Book is in like new condition. Green hardback with white/black/gilt lettering and an illustration on front cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Dary, David. Cowboy Culture: A Saga of Five Centuries New York Avon Books 1982 0380606321 / 9780380606320 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Avon Printing, September 1982. 384 pages. B & W drawings, maps, photographs. A treatise on the what life was really like for the hardworking Western cowboy, debunking the myths of glamour and adventure. Includes excerpts from diaries, journals, letters and legal papers. Book is in very good condition; spine lightly sunned; pages age darkened; light foxing on top page block, a single page has a few consecutive sentences underlined. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Debo, Angie. Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place Norman, OK Univ of Oklahoma Press 1976 0806118288 / 9780806118284 Quality Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Twelfth printing. Volume 142 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series. 480 pages. B&W illustrations. Bibliography; Index. This award-winning account of the Apache war leader, told in a pleasantly readable style, provides a balanced and detailed portrait of Geronimo, doing justice to a man with a distorted image as a bloodthirsty savage. It also describes and analyzes the circumstances of the Apache wars, and tells the story of the surrender and capture of Geronimo and 394 of his tribesmen, who were kept in captivity for more than twenty years in various places, among them Fort Pickens, Florida. ~~ Book is as new and unread. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dickey, James; Bake, William A.. Wayfarer: A Voice from the Southern Mountains Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 1988 0848706919 / 9780848706913 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall William A. Bake Stated first edition. Oversize book bound in 3/4 maroon cloth and grey paper over boards. 177 numbered pages + 4 pages which contain an additional photograph and a Catalogue of Photographs. Book is tight and clean, interior pages unmarked; top and bottom edges of grey portion of boards are darkened, and front free endpaper has a gift inscription: "From Marian, 1988." Dust jacket is fine. There is a $50.00 price sticker covering the original DJ price, but this seems to be underneath the lamination of the jacket and thus may have been done by the publisher. ~~ Award-winning poet-author Dickey shares the wonder of life in the southern mountains through the poignant voice of an old mountain man who encounters a traveler. Stunning full-color, many full-page, photographs by Bake, one of the South's premier landscape photographers, and representing all the major ranges of the Appalachians, accompany the narrative. Dickey re-creates the haunting voice of his own people, and Bake supplies the backdrop. A gorgeous book. In clear archival cover. This large, heavy book may require additional postage. Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Drannan, Capt. William F.. Thirty-One Years on the Plains and in the Mountains Or, The Last Voice From the Plains: An Authentic Record of a Life Time of Hunting, Trapping, Scouting and Indian Fighting in the Far West Chicago Thos. W. Jackson Pub Co/Rhodes & McClure Pub Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall H.S. DeLay Brown cloth with black titling and decoration on spine and front cover. 654 pages, followed by two unnumbered pages listing additional books from the Thos. Jackson Pub. Co. Frontispiece of Drannan, with his facsimile signature followed by "Chief of Scouts." Drawings by DeLay and also reproductions from photographs. ~~ This is Drannan's memoir and first published book, which was followed in 1910 by his sequel entitled, "William F. Drannan, Chief of Scouts." Here the frontiersman recounts his colorful exploits, hunting activities, Indian scouting and fighting, his meeting with Kit Carson, and also sketches the origins of many noted cities of the West. He states in the Preface: "In writing this work the author has made not attempt at romance, or a great literary production, but has narrated in his own, plain, blunt way, the incidents of his life as they actually occurred . . . This work also gives an insight into the lives of the hardy pioneers of the far West, and the many trials and hardships they had to undergo in blazing the trail and hewing the way to one of the grandest and most healthful regions of the United States. " Although there has been speculation as to the veracity of some of Drannan's claims, this book is nonetheless an authentic reflection of the spirit of the frontiersman. Book is in fair condition: covers have staining/spotting, front and back hinges starting with webbing showing; in the front this occurs between the frontispiece and copyright page and copyright page is detached. Textblock and interior pages are age-darkened but clean and intact. Described as fair due to hinges and loose copyright page, but overall this is a nice copy of this unique book. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ellis, Edward Robb. A Diary of the Century: Tales by America's Greatest Diarist New York Kodansha International 1995 1568360800 / 9781568360805 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing. Introduction by Pete Hamill. Black cloth spine and green boards and gilt spine lettering. 578 pages. B&W photographs. Index. The 68-year diary of the award-winning journalist who, by the age of 14, knew that he wanted to be a journalist and author. "A vivid, passionate portrait of twentieth-century America, mirroring its turbulent decades and tumultuous changes. It is also the stirring personal drama of one man and his times . . . This is enduring Americana, evocative and enlightening, amusing and wise; a wondrous saga to read and savor often and with great pleasure." --dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has two miniscule (1/8") closed tears at upper edge, and evidence of sticker removal from on top of the ISBN box on back panel. In archival cover. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|