IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Travel/Description and True Adventure

 - 60 items found in your search
Travel/Description and True Adventure

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 A Colourmaster Guide to Scottish Castles
St. Ives, Huntingdon, Great Britain Photo Precision Ltd Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Undated. Stapled booklet. Pictorial wraps. 32 pages. Color photographs. A nice introduction to thirty Scottish castles, with each photo accompanied by a descriptive passage. Last page is a map of Scotland showing the locations of the castles. Inside back cover contains a list of Scottish Kings and Queens from A.D. 1057 to 1603 (when James VI became James I of England). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, DianeMoon by Whale Light : And Other Adventures among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
New York Vintage Books 1992 0679742263 / 9780679742265 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ackerman, an experienced nature writer, shares four enthusastic and engaging narratives about her first-hand experiences and observations of bats, crocodiles, whales and penguins. Book is in fine condition, with two light scratches on back cover. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arnesen, Liv; Bancroft, Ann; Dahle, CherylNo Horizon Is So Far: Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
New York Da Capo Press 2003 0738207942 / 9780738207940 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing, August 2003. White spine with blue boards and blue spine lettering. 253 pages. Two b&w route maps; color photographs. Equipment list. Two former schoolteachers, ages 45 and 47, undertook an extraordinary journey to become the first women to cross the continent of Antarctica on foot. Satellite phones and a laptop allowed them to transmit information about their experience to more than three million children in 65 countries. "An incredible true-life adventure of danger, suspense and endurance." Book is in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bass, Thomas A.Camping With the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395415020 / 9780395415023 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Purple cloth spine and orange boards with gilt spine lettering. Maps on endpapers. 304 pages. Includes Selected Bibliography; Index. The author spent two years taveling across Africa, from Timbuktu to the Zambezi River. "He camped with Bozo fisherman on the edge of the Sahara. . . trapped tsetse flies with Masai warriors, searched for human fossils in the western Rift Valley, trekked through northern Kenya eith Turkana nomads." All the while he sought out scientists involved in diverse areas of research. Part travelogue, part study, "this is a book about ideas in action, an intellectual odyssey that explores the human drama of Western science colliding with traditional culture." Book is near fine, with very slight sunning along top edge and very light foxing on top text block, and previous owner's name on free endpaper. Dust jacket is fine, with a hint of yellowing on flaps. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John; Tanaka, ShelleyBuried in Ice
New York Scholastic/Madison Press 1992 0590438492 / 9780590438490 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
6th printing. "A Time Quest Book." 64 pages, color illustrations. Glossary, Further Reading list. A fascinating look into the tragic and mysterious fate of Sir John Franklin's failed expedition to find the Northwest Passage in 1845. Discusses the expedition itself as well as research discoveries and the archaeological excavation of some of the sailor's bodies that had remained remarkably preserved by the permafrost. Book is near fine, very clean and unbent; sole flaw is a vertical crease or cut line on the front cover which is not terribly noticeable, but does keep the book from being considered gift quality. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berendt, JohnThe City of Falling Angels
New York Penguin Press 2005 1594200580 / 9781594200588 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Berendt (Midnight In the Garden of Good and Evil) tells the story of the fire that burned down the historic Fenice Opera House in Venice, Italy, on January 29, 1996, and in doing so, his writing captures the "magic, mystery and decadence" of this enigmatic city. Book and dust jacket are in fine, unread condition, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bockstoce, JohnArctic Passages: A Unique Small-Boat Journey Through the Great Northern Waterway
New York Hearst Marine Books 1991 0688088392 / 9780688088392 First Edition Hardcover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Black cloth spine with red boards, gilt spine titling, and map endpapers. 256 pages. B&W maps and illustrations. Index. Book is an new, still creaks when opened and falls shut. Dust jacket is fine with a minor wrinkle at heel of spine. ~~ In 1988, John Bockstoce, Arctic historian and archaeologist, became the first person to traverse the Northwest Passage west to east in a small traditional Eskimo walrus-hide canoe, called an umiak, fulfilling a lifelong ambition. This is the extraordinary story of his voyage thirty-five hundred miles through this hemisphere's least explored and most dangerous waterway, from Bering Strait to Baffin Bay. ~~ Book now in archival cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bond, JamesBirds of the West Indies
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395074312 / 9780395074312 Fifth American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Don R. Eckelberry and Arthur Singer 
Green cloth with bird illustration on front cover, map of West Indies on endpapers. 256 pages. Color illustrations. Line drawings by Earl L. Poole. A field guide to the birds of the Caribbean and the Bahamas. [Note: The copyright page of the book states 5th edition, but the dust jacket states fourth edition. However, the DJ has the same 1985 date and the same ISBN as the book.] Book is in fine condition with light foxing to top of page block. Dust jacket has light wear at head/heel of spine and at top/bottom of flap folds; sa patch of color loss on front panel from sticker. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Caldwell, MarkNew York Night: The Mystique and Its History
NY Scribner 2005 0743242769 / 9780743242769 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with full number line on copyright page This book is unread, tight, sharp-cornered, still "creaks" when you open it. Top pf page block a little darkened from sitting on shelf. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. This book is of collectable quality. Protected in clear archival cover. Wonderful historical vignettes of New York City nightlife from 1643 to the present. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Clayre, AlasdairThe Heart of the Dragon
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1985 039535336X / 9780395353363 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First American Edition, first printing, with full number line. This book is a companion to the 12-part PBS series about China. Flawless condition, beautiful illustrations. Protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cook, OliveThe English Country House: An Art and A Way of Life
NY G.P. Putnam's 1974 399114041 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A. F. Kersting (photographer) 
This book is in excellent condition--clean, tight, looks unread. Only flaw is a remnant of previous owner's bookplate on FEP. Dust jacket is fine, with some minor age yellowing on inside flaps only. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cool, KimCircus Days in Sarasota & Venice
Venice, FL Historic Venice Press 2004 0972165533 / 9780972165532 First Edition Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
194 pages. B & W illustrations. Sarasota County, on the west coast of Florida, was the winter destination of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus' Greatest Show on Earth for 65 years from 1927 until 1992. This book describes these coloful years and the permanent mark they made on the history of the Sarasota area, as well as the contributions made by John Ringling to its development as both an arts and tourist mecca. Book is in fine, like new condition and signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Coote, John O. (editor)The Norton Book of the Sea
New York W W Norton & Co 1989 0393027783 / 9780393027785 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Introduction by Hammond Innes. Blue cloth with gilt titling and decorative gilt and dark blue bands on spine. 406 pages. A wonderful collection of maritime literature that forms an intimate history of man's relationship with the sea. Selections range through history: St. Paul's account of his shipwreck, Sir Francis Drake's marauding voyages, a contemporary ocean-racing captain caught in a storm, various admirals, explorations, survival stories, etc. Includes such authors as Rachel Carson, Herman Wouk, Thor Heyerdahl, Kipling, Jules Verne, Tom Clancy. A maritime reading feast. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket, in clear archival cover. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dewire, ElinorFlorida Lighthouses For Kids
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 2004 1561643238 / 9781561643233 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 57 pages. Color illustrations. A lively text, rich in pictures, details the history and lore of Florida's thirty-three lighthouses. Includes information on who designed and built them, how they operate, and stories of keepers who braved storms and suffered loneliness while tending their beacons. Book is in very nice condition with a few minor scuffs on covers and a gift inscription in blue marker on inside front cover; this could potentially be covered with a bookplate. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Domeniconi, DavidM is for Majestic: A National Parks Alphabet
Chelsea, MI Sleeping Bear Press 2003 1585361380 / 9781585361380 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pam Carroll 
First printing, with complete number line. Large glossy pictorial boards. 44 unpaginated pages, profusely illustrated in full color. A fun and educational alphabetical tour of America's national parks from Acadia National Park to Zion National Park. Each page discusses specific parks and park featrues that begin with the corresponding letter of the alphabet. A great gift for children for learning and comparing when visiting national parks. Book is in fine condition w/o dust jacket with some light scratches on cover. Please see bookseller photo, click to enlarge. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Druett, JoanIn the Wake of Madness: The Murderous Voyage of the Whaleship Sharon
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2003 1565123476 / 9781565123472 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Green spine and tan boards and pale green endpapers. 292 pages. Chapter Notes; Resources; Index. Also includes the ship's crew list. "After more than a century of silence, the story of one of history's most notorious mutinies is revealed in a true tale of murder and madness on the high seas."--dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, still falls shut when opened; bottom of spine folded under a bit from shelf sitting. Interior pages clean, one page has a corner crease. Dust jacket is clean with no edge wear; has some crinkling and rubbing at head of spine. Now in clear archival cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 DuCharme, G. W.Links in a Deadly Chain
San Diego ProMotion Pub 1995 0963632841 / 9780963632845 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
No edition information indicated. Assumed first edition. 1085 pages. "This book presents a plausible, and possible, explanation of what might have ahppened to millions in gold bullion that reportedly disappeared from the Presidential Palace vaults after the fall of Saigon to the North Vietnamese. In this story, the aged Liberty Ship SS DIONAEA sets out on her last cruise around he Pacific rim before being sent to the shipbreaker's yards. At one of her ports of call she takes on an opportune lift of marine scrap iron that holds the key to the missing gold. Thus the DIONAEA becomes caught in another storm at sea--a storm of greed and international intrigue." The author draws on tihs 33 years of active naval service to spin this "fine yarn of high drama that vividly portrays the routind of the sea-going life and the attraction of exotic ports of call." Inscribed and SIGNED by author on free endpaper: "To John Baranowski--with best wishes from your friend John Hartnett (sp?) and myself. D. W. DuCharme, 2 Dec, '02." Book is in fine, possibly unread condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dunne, PeteThe Feather Quest: A North American Birder's Year
New York Dutton 1992 0525933921 / 9780525933922 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Linda Dunne 
First printing, February 1992. Quarterbound in maroon cloth with brown paper-cover boards; beige endpapers. 355 pages. Includes an Appendix about Binoculars; Bibliography, Index. B&W and color illustrations. By the author of "Tales of a Low-Rent Birder." This is an account of Dunne's extraordinary twelve-month birder's odyssey looking for the great birding locations of North America. "Pete Dunne is above all a master story teller. His wisdom and witty observations make [this book] not only an irresistible travel book for those who love wild America, but an information-packed introduction to the joys of birding--where wonder and discovery are joined in the sight of a wheeling silhouette of wings set against the sky." --Dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, rated near fine due to a remainde line on bottom of the text block. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ebensten, HannsThe Seals on the Icepack and More Gay Travel Adventures
Chapel Hill, NC Professional Press 1999 1570874735 / 9781570874734 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 382 pages. Book is in fine condition save that the front free endpaper (presumably blank) has been carefully removed, perhaps because of a personal inscription. Dust jacket is fine, with minor wrinkling at base of spine. Author is a pioneer of the gay travel industry and founded his own travel company in 1972. This is a follow-up to his first book of travel tales titled 'Volleyball With the Cuna Indians and Other Gay Travel Adventures.' A "picturesque romp through some of the world's most exotic and barely discovered destinations." Title refers to a trip to Canada to witness the birth of thousands of seals on the frozen St. Lawrence River. In archival cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Edwards, Hugh; Foreward By Paul Hogan (Crocodile Dundee)Crocodile Attack: Dramatic True Stories of Fatal and Near-Fatal Encounters Between Humans and Crocodiles
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060161213 / 9780060161217 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Orange cloth binding with black spine lettering and crocodile illustration impressed on cover; black endpapers. 240 pages. B&W photographic illustrations. Australian saltwater crocodiles are the world's largest terrestrial carnivores, capable of growing to more than 15 feet and 2,000 pounds and of living 100 years. This book relates compelling accounts of crocodile attacks on humans and information on how these creatures live, breed, and stalk their prey. Book and dust jacket are in as-new condition, protected in a clear archival cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com