IOBA logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
African American Studies and Literature
Americana and Native American Studies
Art Works/History/Instruction
Biography and Autobiography
Children's/Young Adult Literature
Classics/Rare/Antiquarian
Comics and Graphic Novels
Crafts and Hobbies
Fairy Tales, Folklore, Mythology
Fiction: Action and Adventure
Fiction: Anthologies and Short Stories
Fiction: General
Fiction: Historical
Fiction: Mystery/Suspense/Horror
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction: Westerns
Floridiana
Gardening and Farming
History
History: United States
History: World War II/Holocaust
Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Nature, Wildlife, Ecology
Occult, Parapsychology, Metaphysics
Performing Arts, Film, TV, Radio
Pets and Animal Care
Reference and Study Aids
Religion and Philosophy
Signed books, ARCS, Proofs
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology
Sports and Recreation
Travel/Description and True Adventure
True Crime
War and Military Studies
Women's Studies
Writing, Authorship, Language Arts

View Other Categories
 

We Accept Credit Cards

Note: If using a credit card, select the Paypal option for payment method during Checkout. When you are taken to the Paypal page, you will then be able to select your credit card. (You do NOT need to have a Paypal account.)
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology

 - 135 items found in your search
Social Sciences, Culture, Archaeology

CLICK ON TITLE TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTION AND TO SEE ENLARGED PHOTO IMAGE.

 
View Image
1 A Colourmaster Guide to Scottish Castles
St. Ives, Huntingdon, Great Britain Photo Precision Ltd Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Undated. Stapled booklet. Pictorial wraps. 32 pages. Color photographs. A nice introduction to thirty Scottish castles, with each photo accompanied by a descriptive passage. Last page is a map of Scotland showing the locations of the castles. Inside back cover contains a list of Scottish Kings and Queens from A.D. 1057 to 1603 (when James VI became James I of England). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackroyd, PeterThames: The Biography
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2008 0385526237 / 9780385526234 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Attractive pictorial hardcover with pictorial endpapers, with a dust jacket creatively designed as the river flowing acorss the covers. 481 pages. Contains both color and b&w illustrations and maps. Includes Bibliography and Index. ~~ " In this perfect companion to London: The Biography, Peter Ackroyd once again delves into the hidden byways of history, describing the river's endless allure in a journey overflowing with characters, incidents, and wry observations. Thames: The Biography meanders gloriously, rather like the river itself."--Dust jacket. ~~ Book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket, now protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Agee, James; Evans, WalkerLet Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
Boston Mariner/Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618127496 / 9780618127498 Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
416 pages + 62 full-page plates of b & w photographs. An unread copy of this quality reprint of Agee's classic about the lives of sharecroppers and their families in Alabama during the Depression era. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ahmed, AkbarJourney into Islam : The Crisis of Globalization
Washington, D.C. Brookings Institution Press 2007 0815701322 / 9780815701323 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing. From the dust jacket: "This important book offers a new framework for understanding the Muslim world. As Western leaders wage a war on terrorism, Ahmed offers insightful suggestions on how the United States can improve relations with Islamic nations and peoples." His insights were gained from an interviewing tour of the Muslim world. Ahmed is a Chair of Islamic Studies at American University and a visiting fellow at the Brookings Institution. Book is fine, save that the bottom edge of the back board has been bumped. Dust jacket is near fine, crisp, has a wrinkle where the board was bumped and a little wrinkling at head of spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ainsworth, EdThe Cowboy in Art
NY Bonanza Books/World Pub Co 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2nd printing. Orange binding with red spine lettering and cover illustration. 242 pages. 250 b & w illustrations and 16 pages in full color. Index. Forward by John Wayne, accompanied by a full-page illustration of the actor on horseback. "The unforgettable West--seen magnificently through the eyes of great American artists." Ainsworth surveys the depiction of cowboys in painting and sculpture from the arrival of the Spaniards in the New World to the present, and in so doing tells the complete history of cowboy art and artists. Oversize book is in fine condition, appears unused. Dust jacket is near fine; crisp and shiny, small 1/2" closed tear at bottom of spine, tiny tear at back flap fold; otherwise only very minor edgewear. A very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aleichem, Sholom; Leviant, Curt (translator)Old Country Tales
New York G. P. Putnam's Son 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. GOld Cloth boards with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt spine lettering; red endpapers, attractive rough-cut pages. 319 pp. A treasury of stories by the master of Yiddish humor never before translated into English. Twenty-six tales of the people of the Old World, selected as gems of Aleichem's art, offer entertainment, insights into the human condition, and a view of a time and place that occupies an important segment of Jewish history. Book is near fine; top and fore edge of text block lightly age darkened, a single page has a corner fold. Dust jacket is very good; darkening along spine and flap folds; tiny tears/chips at head/heel of spine and top of back flap fold; mild damp stain near top of spine; price-clipped. In archival cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alterman, EricAppalachia: Social Context: Past and Present
Dubuque, IA Kendall Hunt Pub Co 1991 0840389132 / 9780840389138 Third Edition Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third edition. Appalachian region is comprised of a complex matrix of geography and people that defies categorization, and is often misrepresented and misunderstood. This book, in its third edition, continues to report on the various characteristics of Appalachia and provides further analyses of the area. The first four sections address the region's geography, demographics, culture, and historical background. Five additional sections contain articles addressing economy, family, education, religion and polity. A vital reference on this unique American subculture. Book is in fine condition, clean and unmarked, with negligible edge and corner wear. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alterman, EricWhen Presidents Lie: A History of Official Deception and Its Consequences
New York Viking 2004 0670032093 / 9780670032099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing, with complete number line. Historian Eric Alterman states that little accounting has been taken of the effects of institutionalized dishonesty in our political culture. He examines four key lies told by presidents in the postwar period, all of them regarding a crucial question of war and peace, and their long-term repercussions. He raises fundamental questions about leadership, accountability, and democracy. An incisive and needed commentary. Book is fine in a fine dust jacket. In archival cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bass, Thomas A.Camping With the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395415020 / 9780395415023 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Purple cloth spine and orange boards with gilt spine lettering. Maps on endpapers. 304 pages. Includes Selected Bibliography; Index. The author spent two years taveling across Africa, from Timbuktu to the Zambezi River. "He camped with Bozo fisherman on the edge of the Sahara. . . trapped tsetse flies with Masai warriors, searched for human fossils in the western Rift Valley, trekked through northern Kenya eith Turkana nomads." All the while he sought out scientists involved in diverse areas of research. Part travelogue, part study, "this is a book about ideas in action, an intellectual odyssey that explores the human drama of Western science colliding with traditional culture." Book is near fine, with very slight sunning along top edge and very light foxing on top text block, and previous owner's name on free endpaper. Dust jacket is fine, with a hint of yellowing on flaps. In archival cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Berlin, IraSlaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South
New York The New Press 1992 1565840283 / 9781565840287 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
423 pages. "First published to great acclaim in 1974, Slaves Without Masters established Ira Berlin as one of the outstanding historians of African American life in slavery and freedom, and went on to win a National Historical Society Award. . . . [This] is a vivid and moving history of the quarter of a million free blacks who lived in the South before the Civil War. It traces the lives of free black men and women, portraying their struggle for community, liberty, economic independence, and education within an oppressive society. With great insight, Berlin depicts the interaction between blacks and whites, the free and the enslaved, and offers a deep understanding of the complex race relations that existed in the antebellum South in a book that has gone on to become a classic in its field." --Publisher. Book is in very good plus condition: spine creases, one page has a highlighted sentence, but otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Berloquin, PierreHidden Codes & Grand Designs: Secret Languages from Ancient Times to Modern Day
New York Sterling 2008 1402728336 / 9781402728334 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 375 pages. B & W illustrations. Bibliography. Index. This collection of ciphers and aesthetic codes provides a hands-on view of the history of covert communications and secret symbols, from ancient Greece to the digital frontier, from Freemasons to the Viitruvian Man, from the Turing and Enigma machines to the contemporary networks. This fully illustrated book unlocks many of humankind's great encryption adventures and artistic mysteries, and includes more than ninety brain-teasing puzzles and solutions. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bilger, BurkhardNoodling for Flatheads: Moonshine, Monster Catfish, and Other Southern Comforts
New York Scribner 2000 0684850109 / 9780684850108 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full number line. Black spine with grey boards and gilt spine lettering. 253 pages. "The Old South is slow to give up its secrets . . . most traditions haven't died; they've just gone into hiding . . . Some of these pastimes are ancient, other ultramodern; some are illegal, others merely obscure. But the people who practice them share an undeniable kinship . . . In these masterfully crafted essays, Bilger explores the history and practice of eight such clandestine worlds." --Publisher. An insightful look at this "wonderfully weird" subculture. Book is in fine condition, with a single thin, very light discoloration at bottom corner of text block which is very minor. Dust jacket is fine, protected in clear archival jacket. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Botkin, B. A. (Editor)A Treasury of New England Folklore: Stories, Ballads, and Traditions of Yankee Folk
New York Bonanza Books 1984 0517109182 / 9780517109182 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sixth printing of revised edition. Dark green binding with gilt spine lettering. 618 pages. Index of Authors, Collectors, Informants, Titles, and First Lines of Songs; Index of Subjects and Names; Geographical Index. An extensive collection of New England lore, including stories, folktales and legends, speech and expressions, songs and rhymes, local characters, customs and traditions, and other anecdotal pieces relating to the quintessence of Yankeeism. Book is near fine; tight, square; one corner very mildly bumped. Dust jacket is very good; age darkened along flap folds, several small closed tears along upper edge and some light wear at heel of spine. Please refer to bookseller photo. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bradbury, MalcolmDangerous Pilgrimages: Transatlantic Mythologies and the Novel
New York Viking Press 1996 0670866253 / 9780670866250 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. Blue spine with off-white boards. 514 pages. Includes Index. Bradbury, a scholar of American and English literature, tracks the long-lived transatlantic relationship and cultural exchange between the two, analyzing the the reflections of the Old World in American fiction and vice versa. "A dazzling exploration . . . an elegant and illuminating analysis of the elusive transatlantic literary psyche."--dust jacket. Intriguing chapter titles: The Primeval Fields of Nature: Chateaubriand, Cooper and the transatlantic novel; Storied Associations: Washington Irving goes to Europe ; Blowing Up the 'Merrikins: Charles Dickens and the regeneration of man ; The Rogue and the Detectives: Hawthorne, Melville and the European ruins ; The Lighted Stage: Twain, James and the European shrine ; Christmas at Brede: American Realities, European romance ; Dentists at Home: Gertrude Stein, D.H. Lawrence and the modern century ; A Generation Lost and Found: Hemingway, Fitzgerald and the Paris of the Twenties ; Down and Out in Paris and Mexico: Miller, Lowry and the low dishonest decade ; Life Among the Ruins: Wilson, Waugh and the great Pax Americana ; Frequent Flyers: Transatlantic fictions today. Book is fine in a fine dustjacket, protected in clear archival cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brent, Linda; Edited By Maria L.Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl
San Diego Harvest/Harcourt Brace & Co. 1983 0156443503 / 9780156443500 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
210 pages. The author, whose real name was Harriet Jacobs, was born a slave in North Carolina around 1813 and became a fugitive in the 1830s. Little is known of her later life, and she died in 1897. This authentic narrative of slavery and her arduous and triumphant journey to freedom was originally published in 1861, just before the Civil War began. She waited many years and wrote under a pseudonym to protect those who shielded her. "The account is harrowing in its portrayal of Jacob's live as a female slave--the degradation and sexual repression, her master's determination to make her his concubine, his jealous wife, the white man who fathered her children--but there is also grace and salvation in the form of Jacob's grandmother, who hit her in a tiny garret for seven years, and the blacks and whites who secured Jacob's eventual passage north and made it possible to tell her story." --Publisher. Book is in fine condtion, no markings, appears unread. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brown, Loren G. "Totch"Totch: A Life in the Everglades
Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1993 0813012287 / 9780813012285 Quality Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Later paperback printing. 269 pages. Foreward by Peter Matthiessen. B&W map and photographs. Totch Brown, born in Chokoloskee, Florida in 1920, quit school after seventh grade and bought a motorboat. Thus began his life in the last real frontier in Florida, working as an alligator hunter, commercial fisherman, crabber, professional guide, poacher, marijuana runner, singer, and songwriter. This book relates his experiences and adventures. Brown served as a resource for Peter Matthiessen when he was researching and writing his "Watson" trilogy. Included in the book are four appendices: What's Happening to the Everglades?; The Life and Times of Grandfather McKinney; Captain Totch's Recipe for Chokoloskee Chowder; and Citation for a Bronze Star. ~~ Book appears unread, and is fine save for a previous owner's label on the inside cover with the name crossed out. A fascinating and authentic memoir. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brown, Loren G. "Totch"Totch: A Life in the Everglades
Gainesville, FL Univ Press of FL 1993 0813012287 / 9780813012285 Quality Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Later paperback printing. 269 pages. Foreward by Peter Matthiessen. B&W map and photographs. Totch Brown, born in Chokoloskee, Florida in 1920, quit school after seventh grade and bought a motorboat. Thus began his life in the last real frontier in Florida, working as an alligator hunter, commercial fisherman, crabber, professional guide, poacher, marijuana runner, singer, and songwriter. This book relates his experiences and adventures. Brown served as a resource for Peter Matthiessen when he was researching and writing his "Watson" trilogy. Included in the book are four appendices: What's Happening to the Everglades?; The Life and Times of Grandfather McKinney; Captain Totch's Recipe for Chokoloskee Chowder; and Citation for a Bronze Star. ~~ Book is in very good condition; appears unread, as it has no reading crease; a few small soil marks on the text block; corners lightly curled, light scuffs and some dents on covers noticeable only when held up to the light. An authentic piece of cultural storytelling and autobiography. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brown, MikeThe Great Lobster Chase: The Real Story of Maine Lobsters and the Men Who Catch Them
Camden, ME International Marine Pub. Co. 1985 0877421749 / 9780877421740 First Edition Hardcover Very Good ++ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jim Sollers 
Orange binding with gilt spine lettering; map illustration on endpapers. 202 pages. Bibliography. Printed and bound by BookCrafters for International Marine. This copy is a publisher's sample with a label on the front free endapaper that states 'BookCrafters Sample Book--Not for Resale' and gives the publication and printing details such as case binding size, coverstock, text stock, dust jacket specification, etc. Book is in very nice condition with some spots only on outer textblock. Interior pages fine. Dust jacket has some light soiling, tiny chips and edge tears along top and bottom edges and three small holes. There is no price on flap, probably because this is an advance sample copy. Now protected in archival cover. "Anecdotal, uproarious, sober, and full of fact, and through it you will begin to understand what happens in pierside shacks . . the dealers' wharves and pounds and buildings. . . the homes . . . and most important, in the boats and on the ocean bottom . . . Consider this a leisurely, informative Maine vacation, an extended tour through the whole gamut of the lobster industry." --DJ flap. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Byock, Jesse L.Medieval Iceland: Society, Sagas, and Power
Berkeley Univ of California Press 1990 0520069544 / 9780520069541 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third printing. 264 pages. Fine condition with slight wear at lower front corner. Byock utilizes the early Icelandic sagas as important sources for analyzing the underlying structures and cultural codes of medieval Iceland's social order, and how this isolated and unique civilization developed and functioned. Valuable to historians and literary scholars. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Castaneda, Omar S.Cunuman
Sarasota, FL Pineapple Press 1987 0910923434 / 9780910923439 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. 228 pages. The author is a professor of contemporary literature at Rollins College in Florida. "A novel rich in the strange and beautiful mythology of the Guatemalan Mayans. It is a story about Carolina, a woman caught in a world that won't easily admit of an encroaching Western culture . . . Blends traditional Quiche lore with contemporary life to create an allegory of a woman's struggle to redefine herself." Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is very good plus; some small closed edge tears and a thin chip on bottom back panel. In archival cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@grassriverbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com